What full coverage costs on the Outlander nameplate, why no crash rating agency has scored this vehicle outright, and which trims carry which driver assistance systems.
The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV is a plug-in hybrid compact SUV with three rows and seven seats, the only vehicle in its class to pair a plug-in hybrid powertrain with a third row. Four trims, ES through the new Black Edition, run from $43,245 to $53,695 excluding the $1,795 destination charge (Mitsubishi). A 2026 refresh raised system output to 297 horsepower, the battery to 22.7 kWh and all-electric range to 45 miles, with 420 miles total, 73 MPGe combined and 27 mpg on gasoline alone (EPA). Twin-motor S-AWC all-wheel drive is standard.
Mitsubishi gives its driver-assistance suite no marketing name, and most of it is standard on the ES. Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) are the active systems that intervene to prevent a crash: braking when the driver has not, flagging a vehicle in the blind spot, steering back toward the center of a lane. Airbags and crumple zones are passive by contrast, doing nothing until the moment of impact. Major insurers factor ADAS-linked reductions in claim frequency and severity into what drivers pay, so it is the active half that moves a premium.
Neither rating agency has scored this vehicle. NHTSA lists it Not Rated in every test (NHTSA), and IIHS has given it no award (IIHS). A high-voltage battery, an onboard charger and a charge port are also all replaceable in a claim. The Insurance Cost Overview below puts a figure on full coverage and names its scope limit.
Three rows and seven seats in a plug-in hybrid, with almost no competition. Seven-passenger seating is standard on all four trims. The Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, the volume cross-shop in this space, is a two-row five-seater, so a buyer who needs the third row cannot consider it at any price. The two 2026 vehicles that do match the format both start higher: the Kia Sorento Plug-in Hybrid at $48,290 (Cars.com) and the Mazda CX-90 PHEV at $50,695 (Mazda), each excluding its own destination charge.
The equipment that moves claim frequency is standard on the cheapest trim. Forward Collision Mitigation with automatic emergency braking and pedestrian detection, blind spot warning with lane change assist, rear cross-traffic alert, rear automatic emergency braking, rear parking sensors, driver attention alert and automatic high beams all come on the $43,245 ES (Mitsubishi). Blind spot and rear cross-traffic in particular are options rather than standard equipment on several rival base trims.
45 miles of electric range covers a normal day without gasoline. That is the highest figure among the three-row plug-in hybrids in this cross-shop set, ahead of the Sorento Plug-in Hybrid's 30 to 31 miles (Cars.com) and the CX-90 PHEV's 26 (Cars.com). EPA puts combined electricity and gasoline cost at about $1,400 a year on a 15,000-mile basis, split 45 percent highway and 55 percent city (EPA).
Long powertrain coverage, if you are the first owner. Mitsubishi covers the powertrain for 10 years or 100,000 miles, double the Toyota and Mazda powertrain terms (Mitsubishi). Read the limitation below before pricing that in.
Neither rating agency has actually scored this vehicle. NHTSA returns Not Rated for frontal crash, side barrier, side pole and rollover on the 2026 Outlander PHEV (NHTSA). IIHS gives it no Top Safety Pick and no Top Safety Pick+, and the reason is not headlights, which rate Good, the top grade, on every trim. The 2026 criteria also require moderate overlap front and pedestrian front crash prevention results, and IIHS has published neither for this vehicle, so it cannot qualify. All three crashworthiness results IIHS does publish for 2026 come from tests conducted by Mitsubishi rather than by the Institute (IIHS).
It insures above its segment, not below it. CarEdge puts full coverage on the Mitsubishi Outlander at $2,676 a year against a popular-SUV average of $2,356, which is 13.6 percent higher (CarEdge, August 2026). Most of the plug-in hybrid SUVs a buyer would cross-shop come in lower.
Resale is weak, and the warranty does not travel with the vehicle. The Outlander PHEV loses about 53.1 percent of its value over five years against 32 percent for hybrid compact SUVs generally (iSeeCars, September 2026). The 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain coverage runs from the original in-service date and applies to the original owner only; a second owner receives just the balance of the 5-year, 60,000-mile new vehicle warranty (Mitsubishi). Quoting the 10-year figure to a used buyer would be wrong.
Full coverage on the Mitsubishi Outlander runs about $2,676 a year, roughly $223 a month (CarEdge, August 2026). One scope limit travels with that number everywhere: it is a Mitsubishi Outlander nameplate figure covering the gasoline Outlander as well as the plug-in hybrid. No approved publisher prices the PHEV separately, so nobody can tell you what the plug-in costs on its own. The stated basis is national: a 40-year-old driver with a good record and good credit, a brand-new vehicle, full coverage, about 13,000 miles a year, single-car policy.
Against its own segment the Outlander is the expensive one, and nothing in the 2026 data softens that. CarEdge prints the figure as $320 more than its national average for popular SUV models, which puts that average at $2,356 on the identical basis and makes the Outlander 13.6 percent higher (CarEdge, August 2026). Both sides of the comparison come from one publisher on one profile, which is why the gap is worth quoting.
Three things put it there. Physical damage coverage is priced against what the vehicle is worth, and this lineup runs from $43,245 to $53,695 before a $1,795 destination charge. A high-voltage battery, an onboard charger, a charge port and a twin-motor all-wheel-drive system are all replaceable in a claim, and high-voltage work needs a certified shop. The third is an absence: neither NHTSA nor IIHS has produced a crash rating for this vehicle, so the safety credential that helps a rival's loss profile does not exist here. On why one vehicle prices above another, see Why Is Car Insurance So Expensive?
No agency has scored this vehicle. NHTSA returns Not Rated for the 2026 Outlander PHEV in frontal crash, side barrier, side pole and rollover, with no overall star rating (NHTSA). No model year of this vehicle has ever been crash tested by the agency, and the star ratings a buyer may find online belong to the gasoline Outlander. IIHS gives it no award for 2026, neither Top Safety Pick nor Top Safety Pick+ (IIHS).
The reason is not headlights, which rate Good, the top grade, on every trim. The 2026 criteria require Good results in small overlap front, moderate overlap front and the updated side test, acceptable or better headlights, and an acceptable or better pedestrian front crash prevention result. This vehicle satisfies three of the five: IIHS has published no moderate overlap front and no pedestrian front crash prevention result for it. Two qualifiers belong with the results that are published. All three of them rest on tests conducted by Mitsubishi rather than by the Institute, and IIHS states on that page, "Ratings on this page do not apply to the mild hybrid variant."
That leaves the driver assistance equipment as the safety evidence an underwriter can work with. Every figure below measures the technology class, not this vehicle: Mitsubishi appears in none of these studies, so each result describes what a system of that type did across other automakers' fleets. A measured reduction in claim frequency is also not a line-item discount on a quote, and carriers differ in whether they pass one through. See Do Car Safety Features Lower Insurance?
A forward-looking camera and radar watch for a vehicle or pedestrian the driver is closing on too quickly. The system warns, then brakes on its own if the driver does not react, targeting front-to-rear and pedestrian collisions. Across the ten manufacturers HLDI examined, and Mitsubishi is not one of them, front automatic emergency braking is associated with a 14.4 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, a 3.0 percent reduction in collision claim frequency and a 23.6 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). Standard on all four trims, including the $43,245 ES.
Rear bumper radar watches the adjacent lanes and lights an indicator in the door mirror when a vehicle sits where the driver cannot see it. The crash it targets is the lane-change sideswipe. In the same cross-manufacturer compendium, blind spot warning is associated with a 7.1 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, a 2.1 percent reduction in collision claim frequency and an 8.2 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). Standard on all four trims, which is not the norm on rival base trims.
The same rear radar scans behind the vehicle while reversing and warns of crossing traffic, the classic parking-lot backing collision. The closest measured result comes from a single automaker: on 2015-2023 Mazda vehicles only, blind spot detection bundled with rear cross-traffic alert was associated with a reduction of nearly 10 percent in property damage liability claim frequency and about 13 percent in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42, No. 30, December 2025). In that Mazda fleet the two systems share radar hardware, so HLDI could not isolate rear cross-traffic alert's own contribution. Standard on all four trims.
Adaptive cruise control with stop and go holds a set following distance while lane centering makes small steering corrections, targeting highway following-distance impacts and sustained lane departures. HLDI has never measured adaptive cruise on its own, only inside a package, so no figure exists for this feature alone. The nearest measured bundle is BMW's Driving Assistance package on 2013-2017 BMW and Mini vehicles: a 27.3 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and a 37.4 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency, both statistically significant, plus a 5.8 percent collision claim frequency reduction that was not (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36, No. 37, December 2019). Read it as evidence about bundled systems generally. Not available on the ES, standard from the SE up.
A forward camera reads lane markings and alerts when the vehicle drifts across one without a signal. This is the honest exception in the catalog. HLDI found no statistically significant claim frequency benefit: property damage liability claim frequency down 0.2 percent, collision claim frequency down 0.3 percent, and bodily injury liability claim frequency up 6.2 percent (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). A separate and different measure exists and must not be blended with those: IIHS associated the feature with an 11 percent lower police-reported crash rate for the crash types it targets, a count of crashes reported to police rather than of insurance claims (IIHS, August 2017). Do not expect it to move a premium. Not available on the ES.
Four cameras stitch an overhead view at parking speeds, aimed at low-speed contact with posts, curbs and other vehicles. There is no research figure here, and that is the finding: HLDI publishes no claim frequency result for a surround-view or 360-degree camera system. The nearest measured technologies are parking sensors, at a 5.4 percent property damage liability claim frequency reduction, and rear cameras, whose only statistically significant claim frequency change in the entire compendium was a small increase under collision coverage (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). Borrowing the parking sensor number would be inventing evidence. Standard from the SE up.
The ES is cheapest to insure, and the ranking below is deliberately a relative one. No approved publisher publishes per-trim insurance rates for the 2026 Outlander PHEV, so a dollar figure attached to a trim here would be invented. The direction is defensible: physical damage premiums are priced against insured value, and the four trims span $43,245 to $53,695 excluding destination.
Powertrain does not separate them. All four run the same twin-motor S-AWC plug-in hybrid with 297 system horsepower. Safety content barely separates them either, which is unusual. Emergency braking, blind spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert and rear automatic braking are standard on all four trims, including the base ES, and the one real step is ES to SE, where adaptive cruise with lane centering, lane keep assist, lane departure warning, traffic sign recognition and the 360-degree camera arrive together for $2,200 (Mitsubishi).
| Trim | MSRP | Typical Cost (relative ranking) | Primary Drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ES S-AWC | $43,245 | Lowest in the lineup | Lowest insured value; core driver assistance already standard | Cheapest to insure, and it gives up little safety content |
| SE S-AWC | $45,445 | Second lowest | $2,200 more insured value; adds the full assistance bundle | The one step that changes what the vehicle can do |
| SEL S-AWC | $48,945 | Second highest | Insured value only; safety content identical to the SE | Comfort content, priced into physical damage coverage |
| Black Edition S-AWC | $53,695 | Highest in the lineup | Highest insured value; adds a digital rearview mirror | Most expensive to insure, on value rather than risk |
Relative ranking, not quoted rates: no approved publisher breaks insurance cost out by Outlander PHEV trim. MSRPs exclude the $1,795 destination charge. SE with Tech Package and SEL with Premium Package are package configurations, not trims. Trim names are plain text; polly.co trim pages are a deferred build.
All three cross-shops insure for less, and one of them is not really a cross-shop. A three-row plug-in hybrid with standard all-wheel drive starting under $45,000 has almost no rivals, and the two 2026 vehicles that match the format both start thousands higher. The Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is here because it is the volume plug-in hybrid SUV cross-shop, but it is a two-row, five-seat vehicle, so a buyer who needs the third row cannot use it at any price. Every figure below is a nameplate estimate from one publisher on one basis, useful as an ordering between vehicles rather than as a quotable premium.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual Full Coverage | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV | ES S-AWC, $43,245 | $2,676 (nameplate) | Emergency braking, blind spot, rear cross-traffic, rear auto braking | Three rows, seven seats, standard all-wheel drive |
| Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid 2026 | SE, $41,500 | $1,990 nameplate; $2,177 plug-in variant | Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 | Two rows, five seats; not a third-row alternative |
| Kia Sorento Plug-in Hybrid 2026 | EX AWD, $48,290 | $2,005 (nameplate) | Kia Drive Wise, deepest standard content at base trim | Three rows; starts $5,045 higher |
| Mazda CX-90 PHEV 2026 | PHEV Preferred, $50,695 | $2,255 (nameplate) | Standard i-Activsense on all PHEV trims | Three rows; starts $7,450 higher; tows 3,500 lb |
Insurance figures: CarEdge model-level estimates, August 2026, on one shared national basis (40-year-old driver, good record and good credit, about 13,000 miles a year, full coverage, single-car policy, brand-new vehicle). All are nameplate figures covering the gasoline versions too, except where the RAV4 plug-in variant is priced separately. MSRPs exclude each vehicle's own destination charge.
The cheapest of this set to insure, and the one a third-row buyer cannot use. CarEdge puts the Toyota RAV4 nameplate at $1,990 a year against the Mitsubishi Outlander's $2,676, about $686 less, and separately prices the plug-in RAV4 Prime variant at $2,177 (CarEdge, August 2026). That $187 spread is the only direct evidence in this comparison of what a plug-in powertrain adds within one model. Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard on every 2026 RAV4 and no standard-equipment gap was identified. The Toyota also runs 54 miles of EPA-estimated electric range on the SE against 45. What it does not have is a third row, and Mitsubishi covers the powertrain for 10 years or 100,000 miles against Toyota's 5 years or 60,000, subject to the original-owner limit below.
The widest gap in the set: CarEdge puts the Kia Sorento nameplate at $2,005 against $2,676, roughly $671 a year less (CarEdge, August 2026). The Sorento Plug-in Hybrid is a genuine format match with the deepest standard driver assistance content here at base trim, and no equipment gap was identified. The Mitsubishi answers on price and range: it starts $5,045 lower, $43,245 against $48,290 (Cars.com), and covers 45 electric miles against 30 to 31. The warranty argument fails here, because Kia matches the 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain and battery terms.
The CX-90 PHEV insures about $421 a year below the Outlander at $2,255 on the same basis (CarEdge, August 2026), and it holds the safety credentials the Mitsubishi lacks: a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ and a five-star NHTSA overall rating. It tows 3,500 lb against 1,500 lb, which settles the choice for a buyer with a trailer. The Mitsubishi's case is cost and range. It starts $7,450 less, $43,245 against $50,695 (Mazda), for the same three-row plug-in format, and delivers 45 electric miles against 26.
Any lender or lessor will require comprehensive and collision coverage on a financed or leased Outlander PHEV, for the life of the loan and on every trim, because the vehicle is the collateral. Budget it as part of the monthly cost of the vehicle. What lenders require is covered in What Insurance Does Your Car Loan Require?, and what each coverage pays for in Types of Car Insurance Coverage.
GAP covers the difference between the loan balance and the vehicle's market value if it is totaled or stolen. That difference opens wider and faster here than across the class: the vehicle loses about 53.1 percent of its value over five years against 32 percent for hybrid compact SUVs generally (iSeeCars, September 2026), and on a low-down-payment loan the first two to three years are where exposure peaks. Polly does not offer GAP. Weigh the dealer's offer on its own terms alongside any lender or carrier product, and see What Is GAP Insurance?
Age, garaging address, driving record, credit-based insurance score where state law permits it, annual mileage and chosen deductibles all move a premium further than the choice between two compact SUVs. The $2,676 figure describes one specific profile; a buyer outside it should expect a different quote in either direction.
Mitsubishi covers the powertrain for 10 years or 100,000 miles, on top of a 5-year, 60,000-mile new vehicle limited warranty (Mitsubishi). One limit matters most: crash or comprehensive damage to the high-voltage battery pack, the charge port or the onboard charger is an insurance claim, not a warranty claim, and the 10-year term runs from the original in-service date and applies to the original owner only. A second owner receives just the balance of the 5-year, 60,000-mile new vehicle limited warranty, which changes the repair exposure a used buyer is insuring around.
High-voltage battery and charging-system repair requires a certified shop, which can lengthen how long a claim takes to settle, and the twin-motor all-wheel-drive system adds drivetrain complexity against a single-motor front-drive compact SUV. One further finding belongs here with its scope stated. HLDI found hybrid vehicles carried a pedestrian-related bodily injury liability claim frequency 10 percent higher than their conventional counterparts, both estimates statistically significant, the proposed mechanism being that a vehicle running on battery power is harder for a pedestrian to hear (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 35, No. 11, April 2018). That study measured full hybrids against their own non-hybrid counterparts, not plug-in hybrids and not this vehicle, so treat it as directional only. Finally, a used Outlander PHEV insures for meaningfully less than a new one, because comprehensive and collision premiums are priced against current market value: see New vs Used Car Insurance.
Trim moves an Outlander PHEV premium through insured value almost alone. All four trims share one powertrain: the same 2.4-liter Atkinson-cycle four with front and rear electric motors, 297 total system horsepower, a 22.7 kWh battery and twin-motor S-AWC all-wheel drive. There is no engine upgrade to price, no front-drive version, and Mitsubishi publishes no combined system torque figure. What the $10,450 spread from ES to Black Edition changes is what a physical damage claim has to replace.
The one meaningful driver-assistance step is ES to SE, and it costs $2,200. Automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert and rear automatic braking are standard on the base ES. The SE adds MI-PILOT Assist adaptive cruise with lane centering, lane keep assist, lane departure warning, traffic sign recognition and the 360-degree camera, and every trim above carries the same set (Mitsubishi). The SEL adds no safety content; the Black Edition adds only a digital rearview mirror.
SE with the Tech Package at $48,345 and SEL with the Premium Package at $52,795 are package configuration prices, not trims, and the Tech Package changes no safety content. Seven seats and a 1,500 lb tow rating are standard throughout.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ES S-AWC | $43,245 | S-AWC AWD | Front AEB S, blind spot S, rear cross-traffic S, rear AEB S; adaptive cruise n/a, lane keep n/a | 12.3-inch touchscreen, 18-inch alloys, seven seats | Lowest insured value; carries the claim-frequency equipment |
| SE S-AWC | $45,445 | S-AWC AWD | ES systems S, plus MI-PILOT Assist S, lane keep S, 360-degree camera S | 20-inch wheels, heated seats, wireless charger | The one real ADAS step, for $2,200 |
| SEL S-AWC | $48,945 | S-AWC AWD | Same as SE | Tri-zone climate, leather, DC fast charging | Added cost is value, not capability |
| Black Edition S-AWC | $53,695 | S-AWC AWD | Same as SE, plus digital rearview mirror S | Black trim, semi-aniline leather, massage seats | New for 2026; priciest to insure, on value |
S = standard, n/a = not available. MSRPs exclude the $1,795 destination charge.
It depreciates faster than its own category, and that is the honest headline. The Outlander PHEV loses 53.1 percent of its value over five years against 32 percent for hybrid compact SUVs and 41.7 percent for all vehicles (iSeeCars, data pulled September 2026). Comprehensive and collision pay current market value, so the payoff from carrying full coverage shrinks sooner here than on a class-average SUV, and early in the loan the same curve widens the gap between balance and value.
One running-cost number is verified and one is not. EPA puts combined electricity and gasoline near $1,400 a year on its stated basis of 15,000 annual miles, 45 percent highway (EPA), but does not print the gasoline price per gallon or the electricity price per kWh behind it, so neither is repeated here. No approved publisher has a maintenance estimate for the plug-in hybrid, and the widely quoted ten-year Outlander figure describes the gasoline model, so no maintenance total is given. What is verified is contractual: limited maintenance is included for 2 years or 30,000 miles (Mitsubishi).
The warranty feeds straight back into resale. Coverage runs 5 years or 60,000 miles basic, 10 years or 100,000 miles on the powertrain, 7 years or 100,000 miles corrosion, and 5 years of roadside assistance with no mileage cap. The 10-year term is original-owner only and does not transfer: a second owner gets just the balance of the 5-year, 60,000-mile warranty (Mitsubishi), which removes the reassurance that would support resale. No approved source establishes federal clean vehicle credit eligibility for 2026, so budget without one.
Configure the trim you want on Mitsubishi's own site, then bring that exact build to an insurance quote. These trims differ by value rather than by safety equipment, so the build is what moves the physical damage side of the premium.
Build and price a 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV at Mitsubishi Compare insurance quotes with Polly