Full-coverage costs, Toyota Safety Sense discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and everything a 2026 Sienna buyer needs before signing.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna is a hybrid-only minivan that seats seven or eight, pairing a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors for 245 horsepower combined, front-wheel drive standard and all-wheel drive available. Six grades span the value LE at $41,320 to the loaded Platinum at $58,710, before Toyota's $1,595 delivery, processing and handling fee, and the lineup returns up to 36 mpg combined, far ahead of gas-only rivals.
Toyota built the Sienna for family buyers who want minivan space and sliding-door practicality without the fuel bill of a traditional V6 van. Every trim includes Toyota Safety Sense, the brand's standard suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features like automatic emergency braking and radar cruise control intervene before a collision occurs. Major insurers track this distinction closely: they have found that active-intervention systems reduce claim frequency and severity, and those reductions feed into what drivers pay at renewal.
The Sienna ranks among the lowest-cost Toyotas to insure, helped by its strong reliability record, class-leading resale value, and standard crash-avoidance suite. Its hybrid drivetrain, moderate-to-high MSRP, and below-segment claim frequency all shape where its premium lands. See the Insurance Cost Overview section below for full-coverage figures and how the Sienna compares with rival minivans.
A 2026 Toyota Sienna runs approximately $1,864 per year for full coverage. Be clear about what that figure is. The Zebra publishes a single nameplate average of $932 for a six-month full-coverage policy, read 2026-09-01, which is $155 per month and $1,864 over twelve months. It is one average, not a range, and doubling the printed six-month figure is the only correct way to state it annually. Exact premiums vary substantially by driver age, history, location, and insurer.
The Sienna sits just under the van average on that basis: $155 a month against The Zebra's $157 for a typical van, roughly $20 a year less. Within its own cross-shop set it is second cheapest, behind the Honda Odyssey at $147 a month and ahead of the Chrysler Pacifica at $176 and the Kia Carnival at $193. For background on what drives the overall level of car insurance costs, see Why is car insurance so expensive? and How much does car insurance cost?
Three factors anchor the Sienna's favorable cost position. First, Toyota Safety Sense is standard on every trim, so the van earns the claim-frequency benefits of active-safety equipment even at the base price. Second, its strong reliability record and below-segment claim frequency keep loss costs down. Third, class-leading resale value, around 74.6% retained at five years, reduces the actuarial loss exposure for comprehensive and collision coverage. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each Toyota Safety Sense feature.
NHTSA rates the 2026 Toyota Sienna 5 stars overall. The Sienna is hybrid-only, so both published body styles are the Sienna Hybrid, front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive, and both return the same result. The sub-scores are worth reading: side impact is 5 stars on both the barrier and pole tests, while frontal crash is 4 stars for driver and passenger alike and rollover resistance is 4 stars, at a 14.0 percent rollover probability on front-wheel drive and 12.7 percent on all-wheel drive (NHTSA). The 2026 Sienna is not a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick: a Marginal rating in the updated moderate overlap front test disqualifies it, and no current minivan qualifies for an IIHS award in 2026, according to IIHS and Cars.com. In IIHS testing the Sienna earns Good in the small overlap front test, Marginal in the moderate overlap front test, Good in the side test, Acceptable for vehicle-to-pedestrian front crash prevention, and Good headlights.
Despite the Top Safety Pick gap, the Sienna's insurance cost advantage is driven primarily by its standard ADAS coverage. Toyota Safety Sense bundles its forward crash-avoidance features standard on every trim. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to discounts across all vehicle types, see How car safety features affect your insurance.
The Sienna's Pre-Collision System uses radar and a camera to detect an imminent front-end collision with a vehicle or pedestrian. When the driver does not react in time, the system applies the brakes automatically, reducing impact speed even when a crash cannot be fully avoided. It addresses front-to-rear collisions with a stopped or slowing vehicle and frontal impacts with pedestrians, the most common crash types in insurer claim data.
The insurance research is strong. IIHS found that forward collision warning paired with automatic braking cuts police-reported rear-end crashes by 50% and injury rear-end crashes by 56%, which are crash rates rather than insurance claim measures (IIHS). On claims, HLDI's study of 2015-2023 Mazda vehicles put the property damage liability claim frequency reduction at about 13% on that fleet (HLDI). Those claim types drive minivan premiums, so the effect feeds into the Sienna's insurance cost. Automatic emergency braking is standard on all six Sienna trims through Toyota Safety Sense.
Lane Departure Alert uses a forward camera to detect lane markings and warn the driver when the Sienna drifts across one without an active turn signal; Steering Assist adds a corrective steering input when the drift is detected. The feature targets single-vehicle road-departure crashes and sideswipe incidents caused by unintentional lane drift. It is standard on all six trims.
The insurance signal here is more modest than for autobrake. HLDI has not isolated a statistically significant claim-frequency reduction for lane departure systems as standalone features, so the direct insurance benefit is best understood as part of the broader Toyota Safety Sense bundle rather than a standalone discount driver (HLDI). Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist is standard on every Sienna trim.
Radar cruise control maintains a driver-set following distance to the vehicle ahead and adjusts the Sienna's speed automatically, including a full stop in stop-and-go traffic and a restart when the vehicle ahead moves. It reduces driver workload in highway and congested-traffic conditions, targeting front-to-rear collisions at highway speeds and in slow-moving traffic. Radar cruise is standard on all six trims through Toyota Safety Sense.
The strongest insurance evidence for this feature comes when it is bundled with forward collision warning and autobrake, where IIHS finds large rear-end crash reductions (IIHS). The standalone radar-cruise contribution cannot be isolated from these bundled studies, but the combined Toyota Safety Sense package is the documented driver of the Sienna's claim-frequency advantage.
Rear radar sensors monitor the adjacent lanes and illuminate an icon in the side mirror when a vehicle is in the blind spot; Rear Cross-Traffic Alert uses the same hardware to warn of crossing traffic while the Sienna is reversing. The system targets lane-change sideswipes and low-speed backing collisions, both frequent minivan claim types in parking lots and on the highway.
HLDI research links blind-spot monitoring to lower property damage liability and collision claim frequencies, the claim types that drive minivan premiums (HLDI). Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert is standard on every 2026 Sienna grade, the base LE included, so the feature carrying the strongest claim-frequency evidence in this lineup costs nothing extra to obtain.
Front and Rear Parking Assist with Automatic Braking sounds a warning and, in certain conditions, brakes for a stationary object or vehicle while maneuvering. The Panoramic View Monitor stitches multiple exterior cameras into a 360-degree overhead view at parking speeds, helping the driver place this large van precisely in tight spaces. Both target low-speed parking and maneuvering collisions, the scrapes and fender benders that generate a large share of collision claims by frequency.
Surround-view and parking-aid systems support the same low-speed-collision reductions documented for parking-assist technology, though the camera adds replacement-cost exposure of its own when damaged (HLDI). These are the only two equipment steps in the lineup: parking assist with automatic braking is standard from the XLE up and not available on the LE, and the 360-degree Panoramic View Monitor is standard on the Platinum alone.
The base LE is the cheapest Sienna trim to insure. The entire lineup shares one hybrid drivetrain and the same standard Toyota Safety Sense suite, so the premium difference across trims comes almost entirely from vehicle value rather than powertrain or core safety equipment. The spread between the LE and the Platinum tracks the $17,390 MSRP gap, not any crash-avoidance gap.
Higher trims (Limited from $52,005 and Platinum at $58,710) carry higher comprehensive and collision premiums because repair and replacement costs scale with MSRP and with content such as the head-up display and digital rearview mirror (The Zebra). Because the crash-avoidance suite is identical across grades, blind-spot monitoring included, the safety-driven premium offset applies to every Sienna; only value and content move the premium up the lineup. Per-trim annual dollar figures at individual trim granularity are not available on approved sources.
| Trim | Typical Cost | Primary Drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE | Lowest | Lowest MSRP ($41,320); TSS and BSM with RCTA standard | Cheapest to insure |
| XLE | Low | $4,700 more than LE; adds front and rear parking assist with automatic braking | Best safety-value balance |
| XSE | Low-mid | $49,245; sport tuning; captain's chairs | Sporty mid tier |
| Limited | Mid | $52,005; leather and premium audio raise replacement cost | Loaded FWD/AWD tier |
| Woodland Edition | Mid | $52,100; AWD only; raised ride height adds replacement cost | Rugged AWD pick |
| Platinum | Highest | Top MSRP ($58,710); 360-degree camera, head-up display, digital mirror, AWD only | Most expensive to insure |
Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP tiers and documented equipment content. MSRPs are Toyota's own figures for the cheapest configuration of each grade, excluding the $1,595 delivery, processing and handling fee for the Midsize SUV/Van group (Toyota 2026/2027 full-line pricing, last updated 8/18/2026). Rows are ordered by price, not by grade name: the front-wheel-drive Limited sits $95 below the all-wheel-drive-only Woodland Edition.
The Sienna sits in the lower tier of minivan insurance costs, but the Honda Odyssey, Kia Carnival, and Chrysler Pacifica each offer a useful comparison on both ADAS coverage and annual premium. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see Compare car insurance when buying a car.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual Full Coverage | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota Sienna | XLE | $1,864 ($932 / 6 mo) | Toyota Safety Sense full suite; BSM and RCTA standard on all 6 trims | Hybrid-only; available AWD; class-leading resale |
| 2026 Honda Odyssey | EX-L | $1,768 ($884 / 6 mo) | Honda Sensing standard | Gas-only V6; FWD only; cheapest van here to insure |
| 2026 Kia Carnival | EX | $2,318 ($1,159 / 6 mo) | Broad driver-assist suite; available highway driving assist | Lowest class starting price but the priciest van here to insure; IIHS ratings downgraded recently |
| 2026 Chrysler Pacifica | Touring L / Select PHEV | $2,110 ($1,055 / 6 mo) | Full active-safety suite; NHTSA 5-Star overall, including a 5-star frontal result | 5-star frontal crash result beats the Sienna's 4; thirsty gas V6 trims |
Source: The Zebra, fetched 2026-09-01. Each figure is that publisher's single nameplate average; The Zebra publishes no per-trim rate table for any of these four vans, so the trim column names a comparable trim rather than the basis of the figure. Individual rates vary by driver profile and market.
The Odyssey is narrowly the cheaper of the two to insure: $884 against the Sienna's $932 for a six-month policy on The Zebra, which is $1,768 against $1,864 a year, a $96 gap. The Sienna's segment-leading resale tilts total cost of ownership back in its favor. The big differentiator is powertrain: the Sienna's standard hybrid returns up to 36 mpg combined and offers available all-wheel drive, while the Odyssey is gas-only V6 and front-wheel-drive-only. On ADAS, both vans put their core forward suite standard, and every Sienna grade also includes blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, so coverage at the entry level is at least as complete on the Toyota.
The Carnival insures for substantially more, not less: $1,159 against the Sienna's $932 for a six-month policy on The Zebra, which is $2,318 against $1,864 a year, a gap of $454. The class's lowest starting price at about $37,390 does not carry through to the premium. The Sienna answers with Toyota hybrid reliability and class-leading depreciation that support stronger resale and lower total cost of ownership, plus standard hybrid efficiency where the Carnival's volume trims use a gas V6. The Carnival's IIHS ratings were downgraded in recent testing, a point in the Sienna's favor on safety-driven loss costs.
The Pacifica runs higher to insure, $1,055 against the Sienna's $932 for a six-month policy on The Zebra, which is $2,110 against $1,864 a year, and matches the Sienna at 5 stars overall from NHTSA while beating it on the frontal crash test, 5 stars to 4, which is its remaining edge on crash protection. The Sienna counters with a conventional hybrid that needs no plug yet returns up to 36 mpg combined, a lower starting MSRP than the Pacifica's gas and plug-in-hybrid ranges, and stronger resale with lower five-year depreciation, which reduces negative-equity and GAP exposure on a financed purchase.
Understanding the vehicle's average cost is one part of budgeting; knowing how individual factors shift your specific quote is the other. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 Sienna buyer.
Any lender or lessor on a 2026 Sienna loan or lease requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the vehicle. For more on what your lender specifically requires, see What insurance does my car loan require?
A financed Sienna in the $41,000 to $59,000 range can carry a loan balance above the vehicle's depreciated value early in the term, especially with a low down payment. That gap is the exposure GAP coverage is designed to address. Polly does not sell GAP; buyers should compare lender-provided, dealer-finance-office, and carrier-offered options based on their specific loan-to-value ratio. For an educational overview of how GAP works, see GAP insurance: what it is and when it helps.
The vehicle's average cost is a starting point. Driver age, at-fault accident history, credit-based insurance score where state law permits, annual mileage, garaging ZIP code, and prior insurance continuity all move premiums far more than the model itself. Two buyers shopping the same Sienna XLE can see very different quotes based on these factors alone.
Toyota's hybrid battery warranty runs 10 years or 150,000 miles for original owners, with hybrid-system components covered 8 years or 100,000 miles under current terms; the basic warranty is 3 years/36,000 miles and the powertrain warranty 5 years/60,000 miles (Toyota warranty terms). That warranty addresses mechanical or defect-related failure. Collision-related battery damage, where the pack is damaged in an accident, falls under the comprehensive and collision portion of the auto policy. Because the hybrid drivetrain factors into repair estimates, buyers should understand that the warranty and the insurance policy cover different events.
The Sienna's hybrid-only drivetrain means battery and hybrid-system components factor into repair estimates, but strong reliability and below-segment claim frequency keep Sienna premiums among the lowest of any Toyota. Steady minivan demand and class-leading resale also reduce the actuarial loss exposure that drives comprehensive and collision pricing.
Used versions of the Sienna insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than original MSRP.
The 2026 Sienna lineup shares a single hybrid drivetrain across all six trims, so there is no gas-versus-hybrid cost divide of the kind found in many rival lineups. That means the single biggest insurance-cost lever within the Sienna range is vehicle value: MSRP-based replacement cost rises from the LE at $41,320 to the Platinum at $58,710, and comprehensive and collision premiums rise with it.
Crash-avoidance coverage does not step up across the lineup at all. Toyota Safety Sense, the full forward bundle including automatic emergency braking, full-speed radar cruise, and lane departure alert with steering assist, is standard on every grade, and so is Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert, the feature carrying the strongest claim-frequency evidence here. No grade holds an active-safety advantage a carrier could price on. Two low-speed parking aids do vary: Front and Rear Parking Assist with Automatic Braking starts at the XLE, and the Panoramic View Monitor with its 360-degree overhead view is standard on the Platinum alone.
The Woodland Edition and Platinum come with all-wheel drive as their only configuration, useful in snow-belt and rain-heavy markets; AWD adds modest replacement-cost exposure but no meaningful premium penalty on its own. Because the Woodland is AWD-only, it prices $95 above the front-wheel-drive Limited despite sitting lower in the lineup by name. The Platinum at $58,710 adds a head-up display, digital rearview mirror, JBL audio, and the 360-degree camera, premium content that raises replacement-cost exposure and puts it at the top of the lineup for both MSRP and annual insurance premium. The Sienna's 3,500-pound towing capacity is strong for a hybrid minivan but is not a material insurance-cost factor.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | $41,320 | FWD (AWD +$2,000) | TSS + BSM + RCTA | 8-passenger seating, full crash-avoidance suite | Base; lowest insurance cost |
| XLE | $46,020 | FWD (AWD +$2,000) | TSS + BSM + RCTA + front and rear parking assist with automatic braking | Power sliding doors, available captain's chairs | Best safety-value balance |
| XSE | $49,245 | FWD (AWD +$890) | TSS + BSM + RCTA + parking assist | Sport-tuned suspension, captain's chairs, larger touchscreen | Sporty mid tier |
| Limited | $52,005 | FWD (AWD +$2,000) | TSS + BSM + RCTA + parking assist | Leather, premium audio, heated/ventilated front seats, parking aids | Loaded tier |
| Woodland Edition | $52,100 | AWD only | TSS + BSM + RCTA + parking assist | Raised ride height, all-terrain look, 1,500W power outlet | AWD-only, so it prices above the FWD Limited |
| Platinum | $58,710 | AWD only | TSS + BSM + RCTA + parking assist + 360-degree Panoramic View Monitor | Top trim, JBL audio, head-up display, digital rearview mirror | Top trim; highest insurance cost |
Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are deferred to post-MVP. Towing: 3,500 lbs across the lineup.
The Sienna loses only about 25.4% of its value over five years, retaining roughly 74.6% of its original price, well below the roughly 42% five-year depreciation for minivans broadly and the roughly 31.8% for hybrid minivans, all three figures according to iSeeCars. Hybrid efficiency, Toyota's reliability reputation, and steady minivan demand support that resale strength. Strong resale has a direct insurance implication: the longer a van holds value close to its purchase price, the longer it makes financial sense to carry full comprehensive and collision coverage rather than reducing limits as the vehicle ages. The high-content Platinum loses more absolute dollars than the LE, but percentage retention stays class-leading across the lineup.
The 2026 Sienna follows Toyota's standard hybrid maintenance cadence, with oil changes generally every 10,000 miles or 12 months under normal driving. Hybrid trims benefit from reduced brake wear thanks to regenerative braking, which typically extends brake-pad replacement intervals significantly compared with a conventional braking system. Five-year maintenance and repair costs run about $2,113 (CarEdge), and these maintenance advantages contribute to lower total cost of ownership alongside the Sienna's insurance position.
Ready to configure a 2026 Sienna or check dealer inventory? Toyota's model page lets you build and price by trim, see available color and option packages, and find local inventory.
Build and price a 2026 Toyota Sienna at Toyota Compare insurance quotes at Polly