Ford Bronco Sport Insurance Guide 2026

Full-coverage costs, standard ADAS discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and everything a 2026 Bronco Sport buyer needs before signing.

By Polly · Updated September 2026 · 4 trims covered · National rates

What Is the Ford Bronco Sport?

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport is a five-seat compact crossover SUV that pairs unibody daily drivability with genuine off-road capability and standard all-wheel drive on every trim. The lineup spans the approachable Big Bend from about $31,845, the retro Heritage, the upscale Outer Banks, and the trail-focused Badlands at $37,265, with a turbocharged 1.5L EcoBoost on most trims and a 250-hp 2.0L EcoBoost on the Badlands.

Ford built the Bronco Sport for buyers who want rugged styling and AWD traction without the cost and thirst of a body-on-frame truck; it returns up to 26 MPG combined on the 1.5L engine. Every trim comes equipped with a full standard suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) under the Ford Co-Pilot360 banner. Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features like automatic emergency braking and blind-spot monitoring intervene before a collision occurs. Major insurers track this distinction closely: they have found that active-intervention systems reduce claim frequency and severity, and those reductions feed directly into what drivers pay at renewal.

The Bronco Sport sits about 7% below the broad SUV insurance average, helped by its standard collision-avoidance equipment, mainstream unibody repair costs, and moderate $31,845 to $37,265 MSRP range before destination. See the Insurance Cost Overview section below for full-coverage figures and how the Badlands trim shifts the math.

Is the Ford Bronco Sport Right for You?

Reasons to buy

Reasons it may not be the right fit

Insurance and ownership at-a-glance

How Much Does It Cost to Insure a Ford Bronco Sport?

$1,736-$2,054 Typical annual full coverage
7% below Vs. SUV segment average
23-26 MPG Combined fuel economy
~60.5% Value retained at 5 years
Co-Pilot360 ADAS suite, standard all 4 trims
From $31,845 Starting MSRP (Big Bend AWD)

A 2026 Ford Bronco Sport runs approximately $1,736 to $2,054 per year for full coverage, a representative average near $171 per month, according to The Zebra's 2026 Bronco Sport insurance data. Rate figures reflect 2025-2026 market data. Exact premiums vary substantially by driver age, history, location, and insurer.

The Bronco Sport sits about 7% below the SUV segment average, roughly $171 per month versus about $184 for the typical SUV, according to The Zebra (2026). For background on what drives the overall level of car insurance costs, see Why is car insurance so expensive? and How much does car insurance cost?

Three factors anchor the Bronco Sport's favorable cost position. First, the full collision-avoidance suite is standard on every trim, so the vehicle earns the claim-frequency benefits of active-safety equipment even at the base price. Second, its $31,845 to $37,265 MSRP range before destination and unibody construction put it in a mainstream replacement-and-repair bracket rather than the costlier body-on-frame truck economics. Third, standard all-wheel drive spreads evenly across the lineup, so no trim is penalized for missing traction or safety hardware. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each standard feature.

How Ford Bronco Sport Safety Features Affect Insurance

NHTSA rates the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport 5 stars overall. It earned 5 stars in the frontal crash test (5 driver, 5 passenger), 5 stars in the side barrier test, 5 stars in the side pole test, and 4 stars for rollover resistance, with a 17.4% rollover probability and a No Tip dynamic result (NHTSA 2026 Bronco Sport 4WD, VehicleId 21394). The 4-star rollover score is the only result below 5 stars and is typical of a raised-ride-height compact SUV. The 2026 Bronco Sport is not a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick. Its published IIHS results are mixed: the moderate overlap front test is rated Marginal and head restraints/whiplash is rated Poor, while the small overlap front (driver) test and headlights are both rated Good and the side test is Acceptable (IIHS 2026 Bronco Sport ratings). Front crash prevention is rated Acceptable vehicle-to-vehicle and Good for pedestrians. The 2021 Bronco Sport earned Top Safety Pick+, but that rating applies to earlier-generation testing and cannot be attributed to the 2026 model, whose current Marginal moderate-overlap result keeps it off the award list.

Despite the Top Safety Pick gap, the Bronco Sport's insurance cost advantage is driven primarily by its standard ADAS coverage. Ford Co-Pilot360 bundles four core collision-avoidance systems standard on every trim. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to discounts across all vehicle types, see How car safety features can lower your insurance.

Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking

A forward-facing radar and camera detect an imminent front collision with a stopped or slowing vehicle, warn the driver, and apply the brakes automatically if the driver does not respond. The system, which includes pedestrian detection, addresses front-to-rear collisions, the most common crash type in insurer claim data.

The insurance research is strong. Front AEB is associated with roughly a 14% reduction in property-damage-liability claim frequency (HLDI research, 2025). Separately, and on a different measure, it cuts police-reported rear-end crashes by about 50% (IIHS research). Pre-Collision Assist with AEB is standard on all four Bronco Sport trims (Big Bend, Heritage, Outer Banks, Badlands).

Blind Spot Information System with Cross-Traffic Alert

Rear-corner radar monitors the lanes beside the Bronco Sport and illuminates a mirror icon when a vehicle is detected; when reversing, the same hardware warns of approaching cross traffic. The system targets sideswipe collisions during lane changes and backing collisions with vehicles the driver cannot see.

According to HLDI research (2025), blind-spot monitoring is associated with nearly a 10% reduction in property-damage-liability claim frequency and about a 13% reduction in bodily-injury-liability claim frequency on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet. The Blind Spot Information System with Cross-Traffic Alert is standard on all four trims, so even the entry Big Bend buyer gets blind-spot coverage.

Rear Automatic Braking

Ultrasonic sensors detect obstacles behind the Bronco Sport while reversing and apply the brakes automatically at low speed. This feature targets low-speed backing collisions with objects, vehicles, or pedestrians, the source of a disproportionate share of parking-lot property-damage claims.

Rear AEB carries some of the strongest claim evidence in the ADAS bundle: HLDI's multi-manufacturer analysis associates it with a 29% lower property-damage-liability claim frequency and a 9% lower collision claim frequency. An earlier HLDI study confined to the GM and Cadillac fleet reported 26% and 13% for the same two measures; the two analyses cover different vehicle populations and HLDI states they must not be interchanged. Figures above are the multi-manufacturer values, per IIHS and HLDI rear autobrake research (2024). Rear Automatic Braking is standard on all four Bronco Sport trims.

Lane Departure Warning and Lane-Keeping System

A forward camera tracks lane markings and warns the driver, then gently steers, if the Bronco Sport drifts out of its lane without a turn signal. The system addresses single-vehicle road-departure crashes and sideswipe incidents caused by unintentional lane drift. It is standard on all four trims.

A note on insurance evidence: lane departure warning reduces police-reported relevant crashes about 11% and injury crashes about 21% (IIHS 2017). However, HLDI has not isolated a standalone insurance-claim-frequency reduction for lane departure warning as a separate feature. The AEB, blind-spot, and rear-autobrake research above is where the direct insurance signal sits.

Which Ford Bronco Sport Trim Is Cheapest to Insure?

The base Big Bend is the cheapest Bronco Sport trim to insure. The full collision-avoidance suite is standard on every trim, so ADAS coverage is essentially equal across the lineup, and the premium difference comes primarily from vehicle value and powertrain. The 1.5L EcoBoost trims (Big Bend, Heritage, Outer Banks) span $31,845 to $35,145, putting them in a lower replacement-cost bracket than the top Badlands at $37,265.

The Badlands carries the highest sticker and the more powerful 250-hp 2.0L engine, which typically pushes collision and comprehensive premiums slightly higher than the 1.5L Big Bend because repair and replacement value are higher and the performance engine raises the insurer's risk profile. Expect a low-single-digit to roughly 10% premium gap between the base Big Bend and the top Badlands, driven mostly by vehicle value rather than equipment differences (The Zebra 2026). Per-trim annual dollar figures at individual trim granularity are not available on approved sources.

Trim Typical Cost Primary Drivers Verdict
Big Bend Lowest Lowest MSRP ($31,845); 1.5L; full ADAS standard Cheapest to insure
Heritage Low-mid $33,395; 1.5L; retro styling adds modest value Style pick, low premium
Outer Banks Mid $35,145; 1.5L; leather and larger wheels add replacement cost Upscale 1.5L trim
Badlands Highest Top MSRP ($37,265); 250-hp 2.0L; off-road hardware Most expensive to insure

Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP tiers and the engine difference documented by The Zebra (2026).

Ford Bronco Sport vs. Competitor Insurance Costs

The Bronco Sport sits in the affordable tier of compact-SUV insurance costs, but the Jeep Cherokee and Subaru Forester offer buyers useful comparisons on both ADAS coverage and annual premium. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see How much does car insurance cost?

Vehicle Trim Annual Full Coverage ADAS Standard Notes
2026 Ford Bronco Sport Big Bend (AWD) ~$1,736-$2,054 (The Zebra) AEB, BSM, rear AEB, lane keep standard all trims Standard AWD; NHTSA 5 stars overall (4 stars rollover); no 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick
2026 Jeep Cherokee Base $1,738/yr (The Zebra) AEB, rear AEB, BSM, LDW, adaptive cruise standard All-new hybrid; adds standard adaptive cruise; no claims history yet
2026 Subaru Forester Premium ~$2,028 avg. (Insurify) EyeSight (AEB, LDW, lane keep, adaptive cruise); BSM optional on Premium, standard Sport+ IIHS Top Safety Pick+ and NHTSA 5 stars; BSM unavailable on Base, paid option on Premium

Ford Bronco Sport vs. Jeep Cherokee

The all-new 2026 Jeep Cherokee runs close on price: The Zebra publishes a single average of $1,738 per year ($869 for a six-month policy, or $145 a month) for the Cherokee, against the Bronco Sport's $1,736 to $2,054 on the same publisher's Bronco Sport data, so the two land in essentially the same range. The Cherokee adds standard adaptive cruise control that the Bronco Sport does not include across the board. The Bronco Sport answers with a lower entry price, $31,845 with all-wheel drive standard against an entry Cherokee at $35,000 and a Cherokee Laredo at $38,000, both makes quoting MSRP before destination. No single dollar gap is stated because the two entry prices are not on a matched trim level. It also brings an established, on-sale platform with a known repair and parts network, while the all-new hybrid Cherokee carries first-model-year and hybrid-repair-complexity risk that carriers price in. The Bronco Sport now carries a published 2026 NHTSA rating of 5 stars overall, while the all-new Cherokee has no published NHTSA or IIHS rating for 2026 yet.

Ford Bronco Sport vs. Subaru Forester

The Forester runs close on insurance. Insurify puts it at an average of about $2,028 per year ($169 per month) on $1,000 comprehensive and collision deductibles, with quotes spanning $117 to $240 per month across insurers, while The Zebra puts the Bronco Sport at $1,736 to $2,054 per year. Those are two publishers on two bases, so the comparison is directional rather than one measured spread. The Forester's advantage is safety credentials and resale: both vehicles now hold NHTSA 5-star overall ratings for 2026, but the Forester also holds a current IIHS Top Safety Pick+ that the Bronco Sport does not, and it depreciates about 33.4% over five years versus the Bronco Sport's 39.5% (iSeeCars, both refetched 2026-09-28), a modest edge that shortens the window a financed Forester owner spends underwater. The Bronco Sport's edge is standard equipment at the entry level: blind-spot monitoring with cross-traffic alert is standard on every Bronco Sport trim, including the base Big Bend, while it is not standard on the Forester Base, is optional on the Premium, and is standard on Sport and above.

What Affects Your Ford Bronco Sport Insurance Quote

Understanding the vehicle's average cost is one part of budgeting; knowing how individual factors shift your specific quote is the other. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 Bronco Sport buyer.

Financing requires full coverage

Any lender or lessor on a 2026 Bronco Sport loan or lease requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the vehicle. For more on what your lender specifically requires, see What insurance does my car loan require?

GAP insurance considerations

GAP coverage is still worth evaluating for buyers with a small down payment. The Bronco Sport's five-year depreciation, about 39.5%, tracks the compact-SUV average of 39.9% rather than running ahead of it (iSeeCars), so it does not add extra GAP exposure on its own. A buyer who finances with a small down payment can still owe more than the vehicle is worth early in the loan; GAP coverage can close that gap if the vehicle is totaled or stolen while underwater. Polly does not sell GAP; buyers should compare lender-provided, dealer finance-office, and carrier-offered GAP options based on their specific loan-to-value ratio. For an educational overview of how GAP works, see GAP insurance: what it is and when it helps.

Driver profile factors

The vehicle's average cost is a starting point. Driver age, garaging ZIP code, credit-based insurance score where state law permits, annual mileage, and at-fault accident and violation history all move premiums far more than the model itself. Two drivers in the same Bronco Sport can pay very different rates based on these factors: a young driver with a recent at-fault claim in a dense urban ZIP code can pay several times what a middle-aged driver with a clean record and a strong insurance score pays for the identical trim. This is why a single quoted rate for the model is only ever a midpoint; the right way to budget is to gather quotes against your own profile rather than rely on a published average.

Model-specific factors

The full standard ADAS suite supports lower liability-claim frequency, and the Bronco Sport's modest insurance cost, below the broad SUV average, reflects unibody construction and mainstream repair costs rather than body-on-frame truck economics. The off-road Badlands trim's higher value and 2.0L engine are the main upward pressures within the lineup. The Bronco Sport has no hybrid or EV battery, so there is no high-voltage component for buyers to weigh against warranty coverage.

Used versions of the Bronco Sport insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than original MSRP. See new vs. used car insurance for how that difference works.

How Ford Bronco Sport Trim Levels Affect Your Insurance Cost

The 2026 Bronco Sport lineup divides primarily by value and engine rather than by powertrain type. The three 1.5L EcoBoost trims (Big Bend, Heritage, Outer Banks) span $31,845 to $35,145 and insure for slightly less than the top Badlands at $37,265, which steps up to the 250-hp 2.0L EcoBoost. Because the entire lineup is gasoline-only with standard all-wheel drive, the biggest insurance-cost lever is vehicle value and engine output, not a gas-versus-hybrid divide.

ADAS coverage is unusually flat across this lineup: the full collision-avoidance suite, automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind-spot monitoring with cross-traffic alert, rear automatic braking, and lane keeping, is standard on every trim from the base Big Bend up. There is no insurance-relevant safety step-up between trims, so an entry buyer is not penalized for choosing the cheapest trim. Adaptive cruise control is the one driver-assist feature not confirmed standard across the lineup in approved-source equipment data, but it carries no isolated insurance-claim benefit, so its absence does not change the premium picture.

The Badlands is the only trim with the 2.0L engine, the Terrain Management System, off-road suspension, and a twin-clutch rear drive unit. Those performance and off-road components raise both the sticker and the repair-and-replacement exposure, which is why the Badlands sits at the top of the lineup for both MSRP and annual insurance premium. Towing tops out around 2,200 to 2,400 lbs on the Badlands, modest for the segment and not a meaningful insurance factor.

Trim MSRP Drivetrain Key ADAS Notable Features Notes
Big Bend $31,845 AWD std. Co-Pilot360: AEB, BSM, RCTA, rear AEB, lane keep 1.5L EcoBoost, cloth seats, 8-inch SYNC touchscreen Base; lowest insurance cost
Heritage $33,395 AWD std. Co-Pilot360: AEB, BSM, RCTA, rear AEB, lane keep Retro styling, white-painted roof, round headlamps 1.5L; style pick
Outer Banks $35,145 AWD std. Co-Pilot360: AEB, BSM, RCTA, rear AEB, lane keep Leather-trimmed heated seats, larger wheels, dual-zone climate 1.5L; upscale trim
Badlands $37,265 AWD std. Co-Pilot360: AEB, BSM, RCTA, rear AEB, lane keep 2.0L EcoBoost (250 hp), Terrain Management, off-road suspension and tires Top trim; highest insurance cost

Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are deferred to post-MVP. Adaptive cruise is not confirmed standard across the lineup; the four collision-avoidance systems above are standard on every trim.

What Does It Cost to Own a Ford Bronco Sport?

The Bronco Sport depreciates about 39.5% of its value over five years, retaining roughly 60.5% of its original price, essentially in line with the compact-SUV segment average of about 39.9% and better than the 41.7% average across all vehicles, according to iSeeCars. The off-road Badlands and limited Heritage trims tend to hold value somewhat better on the used market. Resale here does not point to above-average GAP exposure; a financed buyer's GAP need depends more on down payment size and loan term than on the Bronco Sport's depreciation curve, which tracks the segment closely.

The 2026 Bronco Sport follows Ford's standard oil-change cadence and shares its platform with the Ford Escape, so it carries typical compact-SUV maintenance expectations and a broad, established parts and service network. Ford's new-vehicle warranty covers 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper and 5 years or 60,000 miles on the powertrain; there is no hybrid or EV battery tier because the lineup is gasoline-only. A familiar, high-volume mechanical package keeps both routine maintenance and post-claim repair costs in mainstream territory, which is one of the quieter reasons the model insures below the broad SUV average: insurers price collision and comprehensive partly on how cheaply and quickly a vehicle can be repaired with readily available parts, and a high-volume platform scores well on that measure. The Badlands is the one trim to watch on repair cost, since its 2.0L engine, off-road suspension, and all-terrain tires add slightly to parts and labor on a claim.

Find a Ford Bronco Sport to Buy

Ready to configure a 2026 Bronco Sport or check dealer inventory? Ford's model page lets you build and price by trim, see available color and option packages, and find local inventory.

Build and price a 2026 Ford Bronco Sport at Ford Compare insurance quotes at Polly

Frequently Asked Questions - Ford Bronco Sport Insurance

What is the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport?
The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport is a five-seat compact crossover SUV with standard all-wheel drive on every trim, boxy off-road styling, and a turbocharged engine. It spans the Big Bend, Heritage, Outer Banks, and trail-focused Badlands trims and insures below the broad SUV average.
Is the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport worth buying?
For buyers who want rugged styling with standard all-wheel drive and a full standard safety suite, yes. The Bronco Sport insures about 7% below the SUV average and gives every trim the same collision-avoidance equipment, though its crash-test results trail class leaders.
How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Ford Bronco Sport?
A 2026 Ford Bronco Sport runs about $1,736 to $2,054 per year for full coverage, near $171 per month (The Zebra 2026). That is roughly 7% below the SUV segment average, helped by standard ADAS and mainstream unibody repair costs.
What safety rating does the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport have?
NHTSA rates the 2026 Bronco Sport 5 stars overall: 5 stars frontal, 5 stars side barrier and pole, 4 stars rollover (17.4% rollover probability). No 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick: moderate overlap front is Marginal and head restraints Poor, though small overlap front and headlights are Good (IIHS 2026).
Which Ford Bronco Sport trim is cheapest to insure?
The base Big Bend is cheapest to insure because it carries the lowest value and the 1.5L engine. The full ADAS suite is standard on every trim, so the gap to the top Badlands is driven by value and the 2.0L engine, not safety equipment.
2026 Ford Bronco Sport vs. Subaru Forester - which is cheaper to insure?
The two run close. The Zebra puts the Bronco Sport at roughly $1,736 to $2,054 a year; Insurify puts the Forester near $2,028. Different publishers, so the gap is directional. The Forester holds value better; the Bronco Sport includes blind-spot monitoring on its base trim, which the base Forester lacks.
Does financing a Ford Bronco Sport require full coverage?
Yes. Every lender and lessor requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term of a financed or leased 2026 Bronco Sport. You cannot drop to liability-only until the loan is paid off and you own the vehicle outright.
Which Ford Bronco Sport trim should I buy?
For most buyers the Big Bend is the value pick: it carries the full standard safety suite and the lowest insurance cost. Choose the Badlands only if you want the 2.0L engine and off-road hardware, which add value-driven premium.
Do the Bronco Sport's safety features lower insurance premiums?
Indirectly, yes. Standard automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and rear automatic braking reduce claim frequency, which insurers factor into rates. There is no guaranteed line-item discount, but lower claim risk helps keep Bronco Sport premiums below the SUV average.
Does the Bronco Sport Badlands cost more to insure?
Yes, modestly. The Badlands carries the highest value and the 250-hp 2.0L engine, which push collision and comprehensive premiums up. Expect a low-single-digit to roughly 10% premium gap over the base Big Bend, driven by value rather than safety equipment (The Zebra 2026).
Do I need GAP insurance on a 2026 Ford Bronco Sport?
Worth considering with a small down payment. Five-year depreciation, about 39.5%, is in line with the compact-SUV average of 39.9% (iSeeCars), so the Bronco Sport adds no extra GAP exposure. A thin down payment can still leave you owing more than it's worth; GAP covers that if totaled or stolen.
What factors affect Ford Bronco Sport insurance rates?
Driver age, ZIP code, credit-based insurance score where allowed, annual mileage, and claims history move premiums most. Financing requires full coverage. The Badlands trim's higher value and 2.0L engine add cost; standard ADAS and unibody repair costs help keep rates down.

Sources