Full-coverage costs, standard EyeSight and AWD discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and everything a 2026 Forester buyer needs before signing.
The 2026 Subaru Forester is a five-seat compact crossover SUV in its sixth generation, distinguished by standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive on every trim and a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. It pairs a 180-hp 2.5-liter boxer gas engine, or a new 194-hp hybrid system, with AWD as standard equipment, not an option, across the entire lineup from the $29,995 Base to the $39,995 Touring.
Subaru built the Forester for buyers who want all-weather traction, broad standard safety coverage, and a practical cargo and seating package without paying extra for the basics. Every trim from the Base up includes the core EyeSight suite, Subaru's standard set of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control intervene before a collision occurs. Major insurers track this distinction closely: they have found active-intervention systems reduce claim frequency and severity, and those reductions feed directly into what drivers pay at renewal.
The Forester consistently ranks among the cheapest compact SUVs to insure, running roughly 23% below the typical SUV on full coverage, according to The Zebra. Standard AWD, the full standard EyeSight suite, a Top Safety Pick+ award, and combined fuel economy up to 35 MPG on the hybrid all push premiums down. See the Insurance Cost Overview section below for full-coverage figures by powertrain.
A 2026 Subaru Forester costs about $169 per month, roughly $2,028 per year, for full coverage, with liability only at $83 per month, according to Insurify's 2026 Forester insurance data. CarEdge lands almost on top of it at $2,035 per year, $321 below its national average for popular SUV models. Insurify also publishes a per-insurer monthly spread, roughly $117 (USAA) to $240 (American Family) on $1,000 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Figures of $1,404 to $2,880 are derived by annualising those two carriers and describe how far quotes move between insurers, not what the vehicle typically costs. Rate figures reflect 2025-2026 market data. Exact premiums vary substantially by driver age, history, location, and insurer.
On a separate benchmark from The Zebra, which prices the market differently than Insurify does, the Forester runs about $142 per month against The Zebra's own typical-SUV average of $184 per month, roughly 23% lower; both figures are The Zebra's, and neither should be read against the $169-per-month Insurify figure used as this page's primary cost benchmark above. Insurify ranks the Forester among the cheapest cars to insure and lists several Subaru models among the 10 cheapest recent models to insure (Insurify). For background on what drives the overall level of car insurance costs, see How much does car insurance cost?
Three factors anchor the Forester's favorable cost position. First, standard Symmetrical AWD on every trim improves wet and winter traction, which supports crash avoidance. Second, the full standard EyeSight suite, including automatic emergency braking, means the Forester earns active-safety claim-frequency benefits even at the base price. Third, a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award and a low-theft, family-oriented profile reduce actuarial loss exposure. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each EyeSight feature, and rate-shopping at purchase is covered in Compare car insurance when buying a car.
The 2026 Subaru Forester is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+, the higher of the two IIHS award tiers, according to the IIHS 2026 Forester ratings. It earned Good ratings in the moderate overlap front test (Subaru revised the rear seat belts for 2026 to improve rear-occupant protection), the small overlap front tests for both driver and passenger, and the updated side test, plus Good front crash prevention (vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian) and Good headlights. NHTSA has since published its 2026 result, and it is a strong one: 5 stars overall for both the gas Forester and the Forester Hybrid (NHTSA). Frontal impact rates 5 stars on both driver and passenger sides, side impact 5 stars, the side pole test 5 stars, and rollover 4 stars at a 17.4 percent rollover possibility, the one sub-score below the top mark. The Wilderness is indexed separately and carries 5-star frontal and side results but no overall star rating, so the 5-star overall above should not be read onto that trim.
The Forester's insurance cost advantage is driven primarily by its ADAS coverage breadth and standard all-wheel drive. EyeSight is the model-specific name for Subaru's standard stereo-camera driver-assistance suite, with the core features standard on every trim. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to discounts across all vehicle types, see How car safety features lower your insurance.
EyeSight's stereo camera detects a vehicle, pedestrian, or obstacle ahead and applies the brakes automatically when the driver does not respond in time, reducing impact speed even when a collision cannot be fully avoided. This addresses front-to-rear collisions and forward pedestrian strikes, the most common crash types in insurer claim data.
The insurance research is strong. Front AEB reduces property damage liability (PDL) claim frequency by about 13% and bodily injury liability (BIL) claim frequency by about 9%, per HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30 (December 2025, measured on 2015-2023 Mazda vehicles); within a comprehensive ADAS bundle, PDL falls about 39% and BIL about 21%. IIHS police-crash data show front crash prevention cuts rear-end crashes about 50% and rear-end injury crashes about 56% (IIHS, 2019). Pre-Collision Braking is standard on all seven 2026 Forester trims via EyeSight.
Adaptive cruise control maintains a driver-set following distance to the vehicle ahead and adjusts the Forester's speed automatically, while lane centering helps keep the vehicle positioned within its lane. This reduces driver workload in highway and congested-traffic conditions, targeting front-to-rear collisions at highway speeds and in slow-moving traffic. It is standard on every trim through EyeSight.
Fleet studies show meaningful PDL frequency reductions when adaptive cruise is bundled with AEB and forward collision warning. On the 2013-2017 BMW and Mini fleet, the Driving Assistance package cut PDL claim frequency 27.3%, a statistically significant result, while collision claim frequency fell 5.8%, which was not statistically significant (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36 No. 37, December 2019). The standalone adaptive-cruise contribution cannot be isolated from these bundled studies. Standard on every trim.
Rear radar sensors monitor the adjacent lanes on both sides of the Forester and illuminate an alert in the side mirror when a vehicle is detected in the blind spot. The system targets sideswipe collisions during lane changes, a common highway and merging claim type.
According to HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30 (December 2025, measured on 2015-2023 Mazda vehicles), blind spot detection combined with rear cross-traffic alert reduced PDL claim frequency about 10% and BIL claim frequency about 13%. IIHS police-crash research found blind spot detection lowered injury lane-change crashes about 23% (IIHS, 2017). Availability matters here: Subaru sells blind spot detection bundled with rear cross-traffic alert as a single line item, and it is not offered on the Base at all. On the $31,995 Premium it is optional, reachable only through a $1,200 option package that also brings the power rear gate. It is standard from the Sport ($34,795) up.
The same rear radar hardware that runs blind spot detection also watches for vehicles approaching from the sides while the Forester is reversing out of a parking space, alerting the driver before the obstacle enters the driver's own sightlines. This feature specifically reduces low-speed backing collisions, the source of a disproportionate share of parking-lot PDL claims.
Because HLDI cannot separate rear cross-traffic alert from blind spot detection in its studies (the two share the same radar module), the combined finding applies: PDL claim frequency down about 10% and BIL claim frequency down about 13% on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet (HLDI Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025). Subaru does not sell rear cross-traffic alert separately from blind spot detection, so its availability is identical: not offered on the Base, optional on the Premium inside the same $1,200 package, and standard from the Sport up.
Rear sensors detect obstacles behind the Forester at low speed and apply the brakes automatically when the driver does not respond. This feature bundle addresses low-speed backing impacts: the scrapes, fender benders, and curb strikes that generate a large share of collision claims by frequency.
Rear automatic braking reduces PDL claim frequency about 29% and collision claim frequency about 9%; combined with a rear camera and parking sensors, backing crash rates fall about 78% in police-crash data (IIHS / HLDI rear autobrake evaluation, 2024). Reverse automatic braking is the most narrowly distributed feature in the lineup. Subaru makes it standard on the Wilderness and the Touring only. It is optional on the Sport and the Limited, each through that trim's own option package, and it is not offered on the Base or the Premium at any price.
Lane Departure Warning uses the EyeSight camera to detect lane markings and alert the driver when the Forester drifts across one without an active turn signal, and Lane Keep Assist adds corrective steering input. Lane Sway Warning extends the response to drowsy or inattentive drifting. These features address single-vehicle road-departure crashes and sideswipe incidents from unintentional lane drift, and are standard on all seven trims.
A note on insurance evidence: lane departure warning reduces police-reported relevant crashes about 11% and injury crashes about 21% (IIHS, 2017). However, HLDI has not isolated a statistically significant standalone claim-frequency reduction for lane departure warning and lane keep assist, so these police-crash reductions should not be presented as direct premium savings. The AEB and ADAS-bundle research above is where the direct insurance signal sits.
The gas Base is the cheapest Forester trim to insure. The core EyeSight suite (AEB, adaptive cruise, lane keeping) is standard on every trim, so the main safety discount is essentially equal across the lineup, and the premium difference comes primarily from vehicle value and powertrain. The gas lineup spans $29,995 to $39,995 in MSRP, on Subaru's own destination-excluding basis; moving up from Premium to Touring raises comprehensive and collision premiums because replacement and repair costs scale with trim content.
The radar-based features do have insurance relevance beyond value, but they do not arrive in one clean step. Blind spot detection with rear cross-traffic alert is unavailable on the Base, a $1,200 option on the Premium, and standard from the Sport up; reverse automatic braking is standard only on the Wilderness and the Touring, optional on the Sport and the Limited, and unavailable on the Base and the Premium. That bundle lowers PDL claim frequency about 10% and BIL about 13% on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet, and rear automatic braking lowers PDL claim frequency about 29% (HLDI, December 2025). The practical consequence for a shopper is that the better risk profile is not automatically bought by moving one rung up the ladder: a Premium without its option package carries the same radar equipment as the Base, and reverse automatic braking has to be specified deliberately on a Sport or a Limited. Hybrid trims carry higher replacement value and costlier hybrid-component repair than the comparable gas trim, which typically lifts their premiums; a precise gas-versus-hybrid premium delta is not published on approved sources and should not be stated as a specific percentage.
| Trim | Typical Cost | Primary Drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base (gas) | Lowest | Lowest MSRP ($29,995); EyeSight standard; BSD/RCTA and reverse AEB not offered | Cheapest to insure |
| Premium (gas) | Low | $2,000 more than Base; BSD and RCTA optional ($1,200 package); reverse AEB not offered | Cheapest trim that can be had with blind spot detection |
| Sport (gas) | Low-mid | Higher MSRP ($34,795); BSD and RCTA standard; reverse AEB optional; larger wheels add repair cost | Cheapest trim with standard blind spot detection |
| Limited (gas) | Mid | Leather and added content raise replacement cost ($35,995); BSD and RCTA standard; reverse AEB optional | Upper gas trim |
| Sport Onyx Edition (gas) | Mid | 19-inch wheels, underguards and Harman Kardon audio raise repair cost ($36,495) | Styling-led gas trim |
| Wilderness (gas) | Mid-high | All-terrain tires and 3,000-lb tow rating add repair cost ($36,995); reverse AEB standard | Off-road gas trim |
| Touring (gas) | Highest (gas) | Top MSRP ($39,995); reverse AEB, DriverFocus and premium content add replacement cost | Most expensive gas trim |
Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP tiers and ADAS distribution. Hybrid variants of Premium, Sport, Limited, and Touring typically carry higher premiums than the comparable gas trim; Subaru prices the hybrids at $34,730 (Premium Hybrid), $37,930 (Sport Hybrid), $38,995 (Limited Hybrid), and $41,545 (Touring Hybrid), each above its comparable gas trim on the same destination-excluding basis (Subaru of America, February 10, 2026 pricing release).
The Forester sits in the lowest tier of compact-SUV insurance costs, but the Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, and Nissan Rogue offer buyers a useful comparison on both ADAS coverage and annual premium. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see Compare car insurance when buying a car.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual Full Coverage | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Subaru Forester | Premium (gas AWD) | $2,028 (Insurify) / $2,035 (CarEdge) | EyeSight core suite standard; BSD and RCTA a $1,200 option on Premium, standard from Sport | Standard AWD every trim; 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 | XLE / XLE Premium (gas AWD) | ~$1,990 (CarEdge) | Toyota Safety Sense 4.0: AEB, lane departure with steering assist, adaptive cruise, road sign assist | Comparable standard ADAS; AWD not the universal standard the Forester makes it |
| 2026 Honda CR-V | EX AWD | ~$2,172 (Insurify) | Honda Sensing: AEB, adaptive cruise, lane keeping, road departure mitigation; BSM and RCTA from EX | FWD standard, AWD optional; not on the 2026 IIHS TSP list |
| 2026 Nissan Rogue | SV AWD | ~$2,232 (Insurify) | Safety Shield 360: AEB with pedestrian detection, blind spot warning, RCTA, lane departure warning | FWD standard, AWD optional; standard blind spot on base trim |
Note: each figure in this table is that publisher's single nameplate-wide average, not a per-trim rate; none of these publishers breaks out annual cost by trim, so the Trim column names a comparable trim rather than the basis of the figure. The Forester and RAV4 figures come from CarEdge and the CR-V and Rogue figures from Insurify, so this table mixes two publishers' methodologies rather than one shared basis; treat cross-row differences as directional, not precise.
The two price closely on insurance. Insurify no longer publishes a current-model-year RAV4 figure, so on CarEdge's basis the Forester runs $2,035 a year against $1,990 for the RAV4, about $45 apart, with the RAV4 fractionally cheaper rather than the reverse. The Forester holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+. The RAV4 holds no 2026 award, and the reason matters: IIHS publishes no 2026 RAV4 ratings entry at all, so the redesigned truck is untested rather than tested and passed over. Untested is not the same as found wanting, and a buyer weighing the two should read it that way. Both carry comparable standard ADAS, but they distribute it differently: Toyota makes Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert standard on every RAV4 grade, while on the Forester that pairing is unavailable on the Base, optional on the Premium, and standard only from the Sport up. The Forester's decisive edge is standard Symmetrical AWD on every trim including the base, where RAV4 AWD can be a step-up cost on some trims. The RAV4 counters with a larger sales and resale base and a broader hybrid and plug-in hybrid lineup.
The CR-V runs about $2,172 a year on Insurify's basis, above the Forester's own $2,028 (Insurify) or $2,035 (CarEdge). Both pair standard active-safety suites with strong AEB coverage, and both step blind spot and rear cross-traffic alert up by trim, the CR-V making them standard from the EX and the Forester from the Sport, one rung higher than the Premium where the Forester first offers them as a $1,200 option. The Forester's advantages are standard AWD on every trim versus the CR-V's FWD-standard, AWD-optional layout, and a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award the CR-V does not hold for 2026. The CR-V counters with more rear-seat and cargo room behind the second row.
The Rogue runs about $2,232 a year on Insurify's basis, above the Forester's own $2,028 (Insurify) or $2,035 (CarEdge). The Rogue has one ADAS edge at the entry level: Nissan Safety Shield 360 puts blind spot warning on the base trim, while the Forester does not offer blind spot detection on the Base at all, charges $1,200 for it on the Premium, and makes it standard only from the Sport. The Forester answers with standard Symmetrical AWD versus the Rogue's optional AWD, stronger value retention (about 32.5% depreciation over five years, iSeeCars), and a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. Better resale also means lower negative-equity and GAP exposure on a financed purchase.
Understanding the vehicle's average cost is one part of budgeting; knowing how individual factors shift your specific quote is the other. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 Forester buyer, drawn from Insurify's 2026 Forester data.
Any lender or lessor on a 2026 Forester loan or lease requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the vehicle. For more on what your lender specifically requires, see What insurance your car loan requires.
GAP coverage is worth evaluating on higher gas trims or hybrid trims financed with a low down payment. New-vehicle depreciation can leave a buyer briefly upside down early in the loan, though the Forester depreciates more slowly than its segment, which moderates that exposure window. Polly does not sell GAP; buyers should compare lender-provided, dealer-finance-office, and carrier-offered GAP options based on their specific loan-to-value ratio and amortization, not a blanket recommendation. For an educational overview of how GAP works, see GAP insurance: what it is and when it helps.
The vehicle's average cost is a starting point. Driver age, at-fault accident and DUI history, credit-based insurance score (where state law permits), annual mileage, garaging ZIP code, prior insurance continuity, and the deductible you choose all move premiums significantly. Insurify's 2026 sample for the Forester (drivers ages 20-70, clean records, credit 600+, $1,000 deductibles) shows a full-coverage average around $169 per month, with insurer variation running from roughly $117 per month (USAA) to $240 per month (American Family).
Subaru's Hybrid System Warranty covers hybrid trims for 8 years / 100,000 miles, addressing most hybrid-component defect scenarios. That warranty covers mechanical failure from design or manufacturing. Collision-related battery damage, where the pack is damaged in an accident, falls under the comprehensive and collision portion of the auto policy. The higher replacement cost of the hybrid pack is the main reason hybrid Forester premiums typically run above the gas equivalent. Basic coverage runs 3 years / 36,000 miles and powertrain 5 years / 60,000 miles (Subaru of America warranty terms).
The 2026 Forester benefits from a low-theft, family-oriented profile, which works in the driver's favor on comprehensive premiums. Its standard Symmetrical AWD improves wet and winter traction for crash avoidance, the full standard EyeSight suite including AEB lowers claim frequency, and the 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award reflects strong crashworthiness. Together these are why the Forester consistently ranks among the cheapest compact SUVs to insure.
Used versions of the Forester insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than original MSRP.
The 2026 Forester lineup divides by powertrain and content tier rather than by drivetrain, because Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is standard on every trim. The gas lineup (Base, Premium, Sport, Limited, Sport Onyx Edition, Wilderness, Touring) spans $29,995 to $39,995, and equivalent hybrid variants of Premium, Sport, Limited, and Touring, priced from $34,730 to $41,545, carry a premium over the comparable gas trim. Within each tier, MSRP-based replacement cost is the primary insurance-cost differentiator, and hybrid trims add the higher replacement value and costlier component repair that typically lift their premiums.
ADAS coverage distributes across the lineup in two layers. The core EyeSight suite, which Subaru lists as advanced adaptive cruise control with lane centering, pre-collision braking, pre-collision throttle management, lane departure and sway warning, lead vehicle start alert, and lane departure prevention, is standard on every trim from the Base up. The radar-based features sit on top of it and are distributed unevenly. Blind spot detection with rear cross-traffic alert is not offered on the Base, costs $1,200 as an option package on the Premium, and is standard from the Sport up. Reverse automatic braking is narrower still: standard on the Wilderness and the Touring, optional on the Sport and the Limited, and unavailable on the Base and the Premium. The camera-based DriverFocus driver-attention monitor is standard on the Touring only.
The Wilderness is the only trim with a 3,000-lb tow rating (most trims tow 1,500 lbs), increased ground clearance, and all-terrain tires; the all-terrain tires add modest repair cost in comprehensive claims. The Touring at $39,995 adds ventilated front seats, premium audio, and the DriverFocus monitor, putting it at the top of the gas lineup for both MSRP and annual insurance premium.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | $29,995 | AWD std. | EyeSight core; BSD/RCTA and reverse AEB not offered | Dual display, multiple USB ports | Gas; base; lowest insurance cost |
| Premium | $31,995 | AWD std. | EyeSight core; BSD + RCTA optional ($1,200); reverse AEB not offered | 11.6-in touchscreen, heated front seats, power driver seat, roof rails | Gas; best safety-value balance |
| Sport | $34,795 | AWD std. | EyeSight core + BSD + RCTA; reverse AEB optional ($1,700 package) | Sport styling, dual-function X-MODE, larger wheels | Gas; mid tier |
| Limited | $35,995 | AWD std. | EyeSight core + BSD + RCTA; reverse AEB optional ($1,600 package) | Leather-trimmed seats, power passenger seat, heated rear seats, upgraded audio | Gas; upper trim |
| Sport Onyx Edition | $36,495 | AWD std. | EyeSight core + BSD + RCTA; Subaru lists no option package for this trim | 19-in dark-finish wheels, StarTex upholstery, Harman Kardon audio, gloss black underguards | Gas; new for 2026 |
| Wilderness | $36,995 | AWD std. | EyeSight core + BSD + RCTA + reverse AEB (all standard) + 180-degree front view monitor | Increased ground clearance, all-terrain tires, 3,000-lb tow rating | Gas; off-road; higher repair cost |
| Touring | $39,995 | AWD std. | EyeSight core + BSD + RCTA + reverse AEB (all standard) + DriverFocus monitor | Ventilated front seats, premium audio, most complete feature content | Gas; top trim; highest insurance cost |
Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are deferred and provisional. Towing: 1,500 lbs on most trims; 3,000 lbs on the Wilderness. Hybrid variants of Premium, Sport, Limited, and Touring carry the equivalent gas trim's ADAS and are priced at $34,730, $37,930, $38,995, and $41,545 respectively (Subaru of America, February 10, 2026 pricing release), each above its comparable gas trim on the same destination-excluding basis.
The Forester depreciates about 32.5% over five years, retaining roughly 67.5% of its value (about $20,252 retained), well under the compact-SUV category average of about 39.9% depreciation, according to iSeeCars. CarEdge attributes the strong resale to Subaru's brand reputation, the appeal of standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive in snow-belt and outdoor markets, and the Forester's proven reliability track record. Strong resale value has a direct insurance implication: the longer a vehicle holds value close to its purchase price, the longer it makes financial sense to carry full comprehensive and collision coverage rather than reducing limits as the vehicle ages. Slower depreciation also moderates the GAP-insurance exposure window for financed buyers.
The 2026 Forester follows standard oil-change intervals; Basic coverage runs 3 years / 36,000 miles and the powertrain warranty 5 years / 60,000 miles (Subaru of America warranty terms). Hybrid trims add an 8-year / 100,000-mile Hybrid System Warranty and benefit from reduced brake wear due to regenerative braking, which typically extends brake-pad replacement intervals compared with a conventional braking system. These maintenance advantages contribute to lower total cost of ownership alongside the Forester's favorable insurance position.
Ready to configure a 2026 Forester or check inventory? Subaru's model page lets you build and price by trim, see available color and option packages, and find local availability.
Build and price a 2026 Subaru Forester at Subaru Compare insurance quotes at Polly