Full-coverage costs, Honda Sensing discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and everything a 2026 Accord buyer needs before signing.
The 2026 Honda Accord is a five-seat midsize sedan that competes head-to-head with the Toyota Camry and Kia K5. It is offered with two powertrains: a 192-hp turbocharged 1.5-liter gas four-cylinder on the LX and SE, and a 204-hp two-motor hybrid system on the Sport, EX-L, Sport-L, and Touring. Six trims span from $28,395 for the gas LX to $39,495 for the Hybrid Touring, all front-wheel drive. Those are Honda's own prices excluding a $1,195 destination charge, and every Accord price on this page is quoted on that same destination-excluding basis.
Honda built the Accord for buyers who want a spacious, efficient, and well-equipped daily sedan without paying a luxury premium. Every trim includes Honda Sensing, the brand's standard suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control intervene before a collision happens. Major insurers track this distinction: they have measured that active-intervention systems reduce claim frequency and severity, and they factor those reductions into what drivers pay at renewal.
The Accord carries a 5-star NHTSA overall rating and a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick award, returns up to 48 MPG combined on the hybrid EX-L, and holds its value well for a sedan. That combination shapes an insurance profile that runs above the broad all-vehicle average but stays competitive within the midsize-sedan class. See the Insurance Cost Overview section below for full-coverage figures and how they break down by powertrain.
Two national-average publishers price the 2026 Honda Accord separately. Insurify reports about $201 per month, roughly $2,412 per year, for full coverage. CarEdge estimates about $2,245 per year, roughly $159 below its national average for popular sedan models. Both are reported as each publisher states them rather than merged into one span, because no study measured a range running from one publisher's figure to the other's. Rate figures reflect 2025-2026 market data. These are national averages, not a guaranteed quote: individual rates vary widely by driver age, history, location, credit, and insurer.
The Accord sits roughly 45 percent above the broad all-vehicle national average, which Insurify pegs near $139 per month versus the Accord's $201. Within its own midsize-sedan class, though, the Accord is competitive: it averages at or slightly below typical sedan peers and runs a touch below the Toyota Camry. For background on what drives the overall level of car insurance costs, see why car insurance is so expensive and how much car insurance costs.
Three factors anchor the Accord's cost position. First, standard Honda Sensing on every trim earns the claim-frequency benefits of active-safety equipment even at the base price. Second, the Accord's $28,395 to $39,495 MSRP range and the sensor-laden ADAS hardware raise repair and replacement costs, which is the main reason it lands above the all-vehicle average. Third, strong crash ratings and solid resale value reduce actuarial loss exposure, keeping the Accord competitive against its direct rivals. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each Honda Sensing feature.
The 2026 Honda Accord earns a 5-star NHTSA overall rating and is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick. NHTSA awarded the current-generation Accord sedan its top 5-star overall mark (NHTSA 2026 Accord vehicle page); granular frontal, side, and rollover star counts were not retrievable on approved sources in this pass, but the 5-star overall is confirmed. On the IIHS side, the Accord scores Good on small overlap front (driver and passenger), the updated moderate overlap front test, the updated side test, and headlights (IIHS 2026 Accord ratings). Its pedestrian front crash prevention is rated Acceptable, which is the single factor that keeps the Accord at Top Safety Pick rather than the higher Top Safety Pick+ award (IIHS 2026 Top Safety Pick awards).
Those ratings matter for insurance because crashworthiness and crash-avoidance scores feed the actuarial models insurers use to set physical-damage and injury-liability rates. The Accord's bigger cost lever, though, is its standard ADAS coverage breadth. Honda Sensing bundles active-safety features on every trim. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to discounts across all vehicle types, see how safety features affect your insurance.
Honda's Collision Mitigation Braking System uses a forward radar and camera to detect a slowing or stopped vehicle, or a pedestrian, in the Accord's path. It warns the driver and applies the brakes automatically when the driver does not react in time, reducing impact speed even when a crash cannot be fully avoided. This addresses front-to-rear (rear-end) collisions, the most common crash type in insurer claim data, plus some pedestrian impacts.
The research is strong on two separate measures, which are worth keeping apart because they count different things. On insurance claims, HLDI's cross-manufacturer study of ten automakers, Honda among them, attributes to front AEB a 14.4 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, a 3.0 percent reduction in collision claim frequency, and a 23.6 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency. Separately, counting crashes rather than claims, IIHS found automatic emergency braking associated with a 50 percent reduction in the rate of police-reported rear-end crashes (IIHS front crash prevention research). This is the single most claim-relevant ADAS feature, and it is standard across the entire 2026 Accord lineup, including the base LX.
Rear-corner radar sensors detect a vehicle in the adjacent-lane blind spot and alert the driver during a lane change, and watch for cross traffic when the Accord backs out of a parking space. The system targets lane-change and merge sideswipe collisions and low-speed back-up collisions with crossing traffic.
The effect is proven but more modest than AEB, and again the two measures differ. On insurance claims, HLDI's cross-manufacturer study attributes to blind spot warning a 7.1 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, a 2.1 percent reduction in collision claim frequency, and an 8.2 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency, so the benefit falls mainly on the coverages that pay other people rather than on the policyholder's own collision claims. One honest caveat belongs here: that study records a property damage liability reduction for every manufacturer it examined except Honda. Separately, counting crashes, IIHS found blind spot detection associated with a 14 percent reduction in the rate of lane-change crashes at all severities, across a six-automaker group that does include Honda (IIHS and HLDI blind spot detection research). It is standard on the 2026 Accord SE and above but is not on the base LX, so a buyer who wants this proven feature should step up from the LX to the SE.
Forward Collision Warning uses the same forward sensors as AEB but issues only an alert; on the Accord it is the warning layer of the Collision Mitigation Braking System. It addresses front-to-rear collisions where an alerted driver brakes in time on their own. The standalone effect is real but smaller: in its originally published analysis IIHS found forward collision warning alone associated with a 23 percent reduction in the rate of police-reported rear-end crashes, less than AEB because it depends on the driver reacting, and HLDI puts its claim effect at 9.0 percent on property damage liability against AEB's 14.4 (IIHS front crash prevention research). On the Accord it bundles with AEB across the entire lineup, so the larger AEB figures are the operative ones; it is listed separately here to be honest that warning-only systems show weaker claim benefits.
Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow maintains a set gap to the vehicle ahead and handles braking and resuming in stop-and-go traffic, while Road Departure Mitigation with Lane Keeping Assist warns and applies corrective steering to prevent the Accord drifting out of its lane. Together they target highway and congested-traffic front-to-rear collisions and single-vehicle run-off-road and sideswipe crashes. Both are standard on all six Accord trims.
A note on insurance evidence: HLDI has not isolated statistically significant claim-frequency reductions from lane keeping assist as a standalone feature, and the adaptive-cruise contribution cannot be separated from the AEB and forward-collision bundle in fleet studies. The AEB research above is where the direct insurance signal sits; these features add driver-assistance value but carry weaker standalone claim evidence (IIHS advanced driver assistance research).
The base LX is the cheapest 2026 Accord trim to insure. Honda Sensing is standard on every trim, so the core ADAS discount is essentially equal across the lineup, and the premium difference comes primarily from vehicle value and powertrain. The two gas trims (LX, SE) carry the lowest MSRPs ($28,395 and $30,695) and the simpler 1.5-liter turbo powertrain, putting them in a lower replacement-cost bracket than the four hybrid trims ($33,795 to $39,495).
Insurance cost rises modestly up the lineup because higher MSRP and more expensive equipment (the hybrid powertrain, larger touchscreen, head-up display, premium interior hardware) raise the repair and replacement costs that feed comprehensive and collision premiums. The hybrid trims carry higher repair costs on battery and electrified-system components, which can add a small premium versus the gas LX and SE, but the difference is typically a few dollars a month rather than a different rate class. Aggregators report a single model-level average and note that trim and equipment move an individual quote; they do not publish a clean per-trim Accord breakdown (Insurify, CarEdge).
| Trim | Typical Cost | Primary Drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| LX (gas) | Lowest | Lowest MSRP; Honda Sensing standard; no blind spot monitor | Cheapest to insure |
| SE (gas) | Low | $2,300 more than LX; adds blind spot monitoring | Best safety-value balance |
| Sport (hybrid) | Mid | Hybrid powertrain and higher MSRP add a small premium vs. gas | Entry hybrid |
| EX-L (hybrid) | Mid | Leather and moonroof raise replacement cost | Comfort hybrid |
| Sport-L (hybrid) | Mid-high | Sport styling plus leather; higher MSRP | Styled hybrid tier |
| Touring (hybrid) | Highest | Top MSRP ($39,495); head-up display, premium audio add replacement cost | Most expensive to insure |
Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not published on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP tiers and the gas-vs-hybrid premium documented by Insurify and CarEdge (2026).
The Accord sits in a competitive tier of midsize-sedan insurance costs, and the Toyota Camry and Kia K5 give buyers a useful comparison on both ADAS coverage and annual premium. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see how to compare car insurance when buying a car.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual Full Coverage | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Honda Accord | SE (gas) | ~$2,412 (Insurify, $201/mo) | Honda Sensing full suite; blind spot monitor from SE | Gas entry point; blind spot monitor omitted on base LX |
| 2026 Toyota Camry | LE / SE | ~$3,252 (Insurify, $271/mo) | Toyota Safety Sense; blind spot monitor on more trims than Accord | Hybrid-only for 2026; AWD available; Insurify labels its $271 the 2025 model year |
| 2026 Kia K5 | LXS / GT-Line | ~$3,144 (Insurify, $262/mo) | Forward collision-avoidance assist, lane keeping, adaptive cruise; blind spot from mid trims | Higher claim and theft profile; longer factory warranty |
Every figure in the full-coverage column is Insurify's own single monthly number for that model, multiplied by twelve, so the column is on one publisher rather than three. Read it for direction, not for arithmetic: Insurify states a different national average on each model page, so its per-model figures are not computed against a common baseline, and this page publishes no dollar gap between them. Insurify labels its $271 Camry figure the 2025 model year.
The Accord is the cheaper of the two to insure. Insurify prices the Camry at $271 per month for full coverage against the Accord's $201, each figure the publisher's own single number for that model. We do not put a dollar gap on that difference, because Insurify states a different national average on each of those two pages, which means the model figures are not computed against a common baseline and are dependable for direction rather than for arithmetic. The Accord also offers a non-hybrid 1.5-liter turbo entry point on the LX and SE at a lower MSRP than the hybrid-only 2026 Camry, giving budget buyers a cheaper way into the segment. The Camry counters with a standard hybrid powertrain across its lineup, an available all-wheel-drive option the front-wheel-drive Accord cannot match, and standard blind spot monitoring that reaches lower into its trims.
The Accord is meaningfully cheaper to insure than the K5. Insurify prices K5 full coverage at $262 per month against the Accord's $201, a difference that reflects the K5's higher claim and theft profile. The Accord also holds its value better and has a longer reliability track record in the class, and its hybrid trims deliver about 44 MPG combined, far above the gas-only K5. The K5's advantages lie elsewhere: a longer Kia factory warranty (5-year/60,000-mile basic, 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain) and a more powerful turbocharged GT trim than any Accord offers.
Understanding the vehicle's average cost is one part of budgeting; knowing how individual factors shift your specific quote is the other. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 Accord buyer, drawn from Insurify's 2026 Accord data.
Any lender or lessor on a 2026 Accord loan or lease requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the vehicle. For more on what your lender specifically requires, see what insurance your car loan requires.
Buyers who finance or lease may carry a loan balance above the Accord's depreciated value early in the term; GAP coverage pays that difference if the car is totaled. This is worth evaluating on the higher-MSRP hybrid trims financed with low down payments. Polly does not sell GAP; buyers should compare lender-provided, dealer-finance-office, and carrier-offered GAP options based on their specific loan-to-value ratio. For an educational overview of how the product works, see how GAP insurance works.
The vehicle's average cost is a starting point. Driver age, garaging location and state, at-fault accident and violation history, credit-based insurance score (where state law permits), annual mileage, and chosen coverage limits and deductibles move premiums far more than the specific model. The same Accord can range from well under $140 per month on a favorable profile to well over $250 per month, so the model averages here are starting points, not quotes.
The four upper Accord trims use a hybrid powertrain. Honda's hybrid high-voltage battery warranty (typically 8 years / 100,000 miles under federal emissions-component requirements) covers defect-related failure: a mechanical problem caused by design or manufacturing. Collision-related battery damage, where the pack is damaged in an accident, falls under the comprehensive and collision portion of your auto policy instead. The higher replacement cost of hybrid battery and electrified components is one reason hybrid Accord premiums run slightly above the gas LX and SE. Buyers should confirm exact warranty terms and transferability in the Honda warranty booklet.
Two model-specific points matter. First, the Accord's standard Honda Sensing sensors and cameras make post-collision repairs (sensor recalibration and multi-component work) more expensive than an older sedan without these systems, which contributes to full-coverage cost. Second, the Accord's 5-star NHTSA rating, IIHS Top Safety Pick, and solid resale value support competitive physical-damage and liability rates, keeping it competitive within the midsize-sedan class even though it runs above the broad all-vehicle average.
Used versions of the Accord insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than original MSRP. For more, see new vs. used car insurance.
The 2026 Accord lineup divides cleanly into two powertrain tiers. The two gas trims (LX, SE) use the 1.5-liter turbo engine, span $28,395 to $30,695, and insure for slightly less than the four hybrid trims (Sport, EX-L, Sport-L, Touring), which use the 2.0-liter two-motor hybrid and span $33,795 to $39,495. The powertrain divide is the main insurance-cost lever in the lineup; within each tier, MSRP-based replacement cost is the primary differentiator.
ADAS coverage distributes across the lineup in two steps. Honda Sensing, the full active-safety bundle including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise, lane keeping assist, road departure mitigation, and pedestrian detection, is standard on every trim from the base LX up. The Blind Spot Information System with Rear Cross-Traffic Monitor, which carries documented claim-frequency evidence, is the single notable per-trim gap: it is standard on the SE and above but absent on the LX. The step from LX to SE is therefore the most insurance-relevant move in the lineup, adding two proven features for a $2,300 price difference.
Beyond safety, the trim ladder moves on comfort and technology content: the EX-L adds leather and a power moonroof, the Sport-L layers sport styling onto leather seating, and the Touring tops the range with the largest touchscreen, a head-up display, premium audio, and wireless charging. Each step adds replacement-cost exposure, which is why the Touring sits at the top for both MSRP and annual insurance premium. The Accord is not marketed for towing, so capability does not factor into its insurance profile.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LX | $28,395 | FWD (1.5L turbo gas) | Honda Sensing full suite; no blind spot monitor | Cloth seats; 32 mpg combined | Gas; base; lowest insurance cost |
| SE | $30,695 | FWD (1.5L turbo gas) | Honda Sensing + blind spot monitor + rear cross-traffic | 19-inch alloy wheels; 31 mpg combined | Gas; best safety-value balance |
| Sport | $33,795 | FWD (2.0L hybrid) | Honda Sensing + blind spot monitor + rear cross-traffic | Sport styling cues; 44 mpg combined | Hybrid; entry hybrid |
| EX-L | $35,095 | FWD (2.0L hybrid) | Honda Sensing + blind spot monitor + rear cross-traffic | Leather-trimmed, heated front seats, power moonroof; 48 mpg combined, the most efficient Accord | Hybrid; comfort tier |
| Sport-L | $35,495 | FWD (2.0L hybrid) | Honda Sensing + blind spot monitor + rear cross-traffic | Sport styling plus leather-trimmed seating; 44 mpg combined | Hybrid; styled tier |
| Touring | $39,495 | FWD (2.0L hybrid) | Honda Sensing + blind spot monitor + rear cross-traffic | Largest touchscreen, head-up display, premium audio, wireless charging | Hybrid; top trim; highest insurance cost |
Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are deferred to post-MVP. All six trim MSRP figures, including EX-L and Sport-L, are verified at source against Honda's own 2026 Accord pricing release on the destination-excluding basis.
The 2026 Accord holds its value well for a midsize sedan. iSeeCars reports 31.9 percent five-year depreciation, a resale value of about $19,330, against 40.6 percent for the midsize-car category as a whole. CarEdge separately estimates a steeper 36 percent on a different base-price assumption. Those are two independent estimates rather than the ends of one measured range, so we state each with its publisher instead of averaging them or presenting them as a span. Resale strength is driven by sustained demand for reliable midsize sedans, Honda's durability reputation, strong fuel economy on the hybrid trims, and good safety ratings. Better-than-average retention has a direct insurance implication: the longer a vehicle holds value close to its purchase price, the longer it makes financial sense to carry full comprehensive and collision coverage rather than reducing limits as the car ages.
The 2026 Accord uses Honda's condition-based maintenance system, which adjusts oil-change intervals to actual driving conditions rather than a fixed mileage. The four hybrid trims benefit from reduced brake wear thanks to regenerative braking, which typically extends brake-pad replacement intervals well beyond a conventional braking system. Honda also includes scheduled maintenance for the first 2 years / 24,000 miles on recent model years, trimming early ownership costs alongside the Accord's competitive insurance position.
Ready to configure a 2026 Accord or check dealer inventory? Honda's model page lets you build and price by trim, see available color and option packages, and find local inventory.
Build and price a 2026 Honda Accord at Honda Compare insurance quotes at Polly