Full-coverage costs, Toyota Safety Sense discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and everything a 2026 Camry buyer needs before signing.
The 2026 Toyota Camry is a midsize sedan offered exclusively as a hybrid, pairing a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with Toyota's fifth-generation hybrid system for 225 hp with front-wheel drive or 232 hp with optional electronic all-wheel drive. Five grades span from the LE at $29,600 to the XSE at $36,000, before Toyota's $1,295 delivery, processing and handling fee, with EPA combined ratings reaching as high as 51 mpg on the LE.
Toyota built the Camry for commuters and families who prioritize fuel efficiency, proven reliability, and low running costs over outright performance. Every trim ships with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, the brand's standard suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control intervene before a collision occurs. Major insurers track this distinction closely: they factor the reductions in claim frequency and severity that active-intervention systems produce into what drivers pay at renewal.
The Camry consistently ranks among the cheapest midsize sedans to insure, sitting typically below the segment average thanks to its strong safety reputation and inexpensive, widely available repairs. Its standard safety suite, up to 51 mpg combined economy, and starting MSRP of $29,600 all push premiums down. See the Insurance Cost Overview section below for full-coverage figures and how the hybrid powertrain shapes them.
Two publishers price the 2026 Toyota Camry, and both are reported here separately rather than averaged into one figure. The Zebra prices the Camry Hybrid at $1,003 for a six-month full-coverage policy, about $2,006 per year or $167 a month; because the 2026 Camry is hybrid-only, that is the relevant benchmark. Its separate Camry nameplate page prints $956 for six months, about $1,912 a year or $159 a month, blended across every model year on the road. Insurify measures something different and lands much higher: it prints $271 a month for full coverage, about $3,252 a year, and labels that the 2025 Camry, which it calls the most expensive Camry model year to insure. Insurify's own nameplate figure, blended across model years, is $155 a month. All four numbers were read at source on 2026-09-01. They are not versions of one answer and none of them should be averaged into another. For segment context, The Zebra puts a typical midsize sedan near $203 per month, which is a segment benchmark and not a Camry figure. Exact premiums vary substantially by driver age, ZIP code, credit, and record.
The Camry sits typically below the midsize sedan segment average. The Zebra reports the Camry near $159 per month against roughly $203 per month for typical sedans, with the Camry's safety reputation and inexpensive repairs cited as the drivers. For background on what moves the overall level of car insurance costs, see Why is car insurance so expensive? and How much does car insurance cost?
Three factors anchor the Camry's favorable cost position. First, Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard on every trim, so the Camry earns the claim-frequency benefits of active-safety equipment even at the base price. Second, its $29,600 to $36,000 MSRP range puts it in a moderate replacement-cost bracket for the segment. Third, strong resale value, around 63.1% retained at five years, reduces actuarial loss exposure for comprehensive and collision coverage. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each Toyota Safety Sense feature.
NHTSA rates the 2026 Toyota Camry 5 stars overall, with 5 stars in frontal crash overall, side barrier, side pole, and rollover resistance at a 9.7 percent rollover probability. One sub-score sits below the rest and is worth stating plainly: the driver-side frontal crash test is rated 4 stars, against 5 stars for the front passenger. The 2026 Camry is hybrid-only, so the federal rating record is filed under Camry Hybrid, front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive alike, and both carry identical scores. The Camry also holds the highest IIHS award: it is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+. It earned Good ratings in the small overlap front, updated moderate overlap front, and updated side crashworthiness tests, Good in both vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian front crash prevention evaluations, and Acceptable-rated headlights across tested trim groups. Roof strength and head restraints are not yet listed on the 2026 IIHS summary as of June 2026.
The Camry's insurance cost advantage is driven primarily by its ADAS coverage breadth. Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 bundles active-safety features standard on every trim, and blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is also standard lineup-wide. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to discounts across all vehicle types, see How car safety features affect your insurance.
Toyota's Pre-Collision System uses millimeter-wave radar and a forward camera to scan the road ahead for vehicles, pedestrians, bicyclists, and motorcyclists. When the driver does not react in time, the system warns and then applies the brakes automatically, reducing impact speed even when a collision cannot be fully avoided. This addresses front-to-rear collisions and pedestrian-involved crashes, the highest-frequency crash types in insurer claim data.
The insurance research is strong. As a standalone feature, front automatic emergency braking reduces property damage liability (PDL) claim frequency by about 13% and bodily injury liability (BIL) claim frequency by about 9%; in a comprehensive ADAS bundle comparable to Toyota Safety Sense, the reductions reach roughly PDL down 39% and BIL down 21% on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025). The Pre-Collision System is standard on all five 2026 Camry grades through Toyota Safety Sense 3.0.
Rear-corner radar sensors monitor the adjacent lanes on both sides of the Camry and illuminate an icon in the side mirror when a vehicle is detected in the blind spot; the same hardware watches for crossing traffic while the car is reversing out of a parking space. The system targets lane-change sideswipe collisions and low-speed backing crashes, both common parking-lot and highway claim types.
Blind Spot Monitor combined with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert reduced PDL claim frequency by about 10% and BIL claim frequency by about 13% on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025), and IIHS police-crash research across Fiat Chrysler, General Motors, Honda, Mazda, Mercedes-Benz, and Volvo vehicles found blind spot detection lowers lane-change crashes by about 14% (IIHS 2017). The two effects share the same radar hardware and cannot be separated. Unlike many competitors that gate blind spot monitoring behind higher trims, the Camry includes it standard on every trim, including the base LE.
Radar maintains a driver-selected following distance to the vehicle ahead and adjusts the Camry's speed automatically, operating from highway speeds down to a full stop in stop-and-go traffic and restarting when traffic moves. This reduces driver workload in highway and congested conditions, targeting front-to-rear and inattentive-driving crashes.
Fleet studies show meaningful PDL frequency reductions when adaptive cruise is bundled with AEB and forward collision warning: on the 2013-2017 BMW and Mini fleet HLDI studied, the Driving Assistance package that adds active cruise control saw property damage liability claim frequency fall about 27% and collision claim frequency fall about 6% (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36, No. 37, December 2019). Those two figures belong to that single-automaker fleet and are not a cross-manufacturer result; HLDI also notes that the collision result was not statistically significant while the PDL result was. The standalone radar-cruise contribution cannot be isolated from these bundled studies. Adaptive cruise is standard on all five Camry grades through Toyota Safety Sense 3.0.
A forward camera monitors lane markings and road edges above about 30 mph; Lane Departure Alert warns when the Camry drifts without a turn signal, and Lane Tracing Assist adds gentle centering steering while adaptive cruise is active. Both features address single-vehicle run-off-road and sideswipe crashes caused by unintentional drift, and are standard on all five grades.
A note on insurance evidence: police-reported crash data show lane departure warning reduces relevant crashes by about 11% and injury crashes by about 21% (IIHS 2017). HLDI has not isolated a statistically significant standalone insurance-claim-frequency reduction from lane departure and lane keeping systems. The AEB and ADAS-bundle research above is where the direct insurance signal sits; lane systems should not be overstated as a premium-reducing feature on their own.
The LE is the cheapest 2026 Camry trim to insure. Every Camry trim shares the same 2.5-liter hybrid powertrain and the same standard Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 suite, so there is no powertrain or ADAS-driven insurance difference within the lineup. The premium gap from trim to trim comes almost entirely from vehicle value: the LE at $29,600 carries lower comprehensive and collision costs than the XSE at $36,000, simply because there is less to repair or replace.
The XSE's 19-inch wheels can also raise repair costs after a curb strike or pothole hit, nudging its physical-damage premium above the LE and SE. Electronic AWD, available across the lineup for roughly $1,525, adds a modest amount to physical-damage premiums versus front-wheel drive of the same trim. Specific within-lineup, trim-by-trim premium dollar figures are not published at trim-level granularity on approved sources, so the ranking below reflects MSRP-driven replacement cost.
| Trim | Typical Cost | Primary Drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE | Lowest | Lowest MSRP ($29,600); TSS 3.0 + BSM standard | Cheapest to insure |
| SE | Low | $32,100; same suite; sport wheels | Value pick |
| Nightshade Edition | Low-mid | $33,100; 19-in wheels raise repair cost | Appearance tier |
| XLE | Mid | $34,800; higher content raises replacement cost | Comfort tier |
| XSE | Highest | Top MSRP ($36,000); 19-in wheels raise repair cost | Most expensive to insure |
Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings reflect MSRP tiers; all five grades share one hybrid powertrain and one standard Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 suite. MSRPs exclude Toyota's $1,295 delivery, processing and handling fee for the Passenger Cars group, and AWD adds $1,525 over front-wheel drive of the same grade.
The Camry sits in the lower tier of midsize-sedan insurance costs, but the Honda Accord and Kia K5 offer buyers a useful comparison on both ADAS coverage and annual premium. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see Compare car insurance when buying a car.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual Full Coverage | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota Camry | XLE Hybrid | $2,006 ($1,003 / 6 mo) | TSS 3.0 full suite; BSM and RCTA standard all trims | Hybrid-only; IIHS Top Safety Pick+ |
| 2026 Honda Accord | Hybrid Sport-L | $2,245 (CarEdge) / $2,412 (Insurify) | Honda Sensing: AEB, ACC, lane keeping standard | IIHS Top Safety Pick; roomier rear seat |
| 2026 Kia K5 | GT-Line | $2,660 ($1,330 / 6 mo) | Forward collision avoidance, lane keeping, ACC standard all trims | No 2026 IIHS award; gas-only; priciest of the three to insure |
Camry and Kia K5 figures are from The Zebra, on a shared six-month full-coverage basis. The Accord is not priced by The Zebra on approved sources; its figures come from CarEdge and Insurify instead, so the Accord comparison is a difference of method as well as of price, not a same-basis reading.
The Camry and Accord are not priced by the same publisher, so the comparison takes some care. The Zebra prices the Camry Hybrid at $2,006 a year ($1,003 for a six-month full-coverage policy). The Accord's current benchmarks come from two other publishers: CarEdge estimates $2,245 a year and Insurify $2,412 a year for its full coverage. On either Accord figure the Camry comes in lower, but the gap reflects a difference in method as much as a difference in price, since no single publisher on approved sources prices both vehicles. Both carry a comprehensive standard ADAS suite, so the practical insurance-relevant difference between them is small. The decisive factors are non-rate: the Camry holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+, one tier above the Accord's Top Safety Pick, and offers electronic AWD across the lineup, which the front-wheel-drive-only Accord Hybrid does not. The Accord counters with a roomier rear seat and larger trunk.
The K5 costs clearly more to insure: $1,330 for a six-month full-coverage policy on The Zebra against the Camry Hybrid's $1,003, which is $2,660 against $2,006 a year. The Zebra states the K5 costs more than most sedans, $222 a month against $203 for a typical sedan, where the Camry Hybrid is under it at $167. The gap traces to safety results rather than the sticker. The 2026 K5 holds no IIHS award after a Poor front-overlap result and a Marginal side result, while the Camry is a Top Safety Pick+; weaker crash performance tends to raise both physical-damage and liability costs (The Zebra, Kia K5). The K5 also lacks a hybrid for 2026, so it cannot match the Camry's up-to-51-mpg efficiency or its resale and reliability reputation. The K5 wins on entry price and offers a 290-hp turbo GT the Camry has no answer for.
Knowing the vehicle's average cost is one part of budgeting; knowing how individual factors shift your specific quote is the other. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 Camry buyer.
Any lender or lessor on a 2026 Camry loan or lease requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the vehicle. For more on what your lender specifically requires, see What insurance does my car loan require?
New-car depreciation of roughly 15% to 20% in the first year means a buyer making a small down payment, or rolling in negative equity, can owe more than the car is worth early in the loan. Gap insurance covers that difference if the Camry is totaled. The Camry's relatively strong resale, about 63.1% retained at five years, moderates but does not eliminate first-year gap exposure. Polly does not sell gap coverage; buyers should compare lender-provided, dealer-finance-office, and carrier-offered options based on their specific loan-to-value ratio. For an educational overview of how it works, see How gap insurance works.
The vehicle's average cost is a starting point; driver profile drives most of the premium spread. Drivers under 25 can pay two to four times the adult benchmark, poor credit can raise premiums 50% to 100% or more where credit-based insurance scoring is permitted, and a single at-fault accident commonly raises premiums 30% to 40%. Garaging ZIP code matters too, with high-cost urban markets running well above the national average.
Hybrid battery failure on the Camry is a warranty item, not an insurance item. Toyota covers the hybrid battery for 10 years / 150,000 miles, fully transferable to subsequent owners, and the broader hybrid system for 8 years / 100,000 miles (Toyota USA Newsroom). That warranty addresses mechanical or electrical failure from defect. Collision-related damage to hybrid components, where the pack or motor is damaged in an accident, falls under the comprehensive and collision portion of the auto policy. Because the battery is warranty-covered, no special insurance rider is needed for it.
The Camry's strong safety reputation, low theft profile relative to its class, and inexpensive, widely available repairs are the primary reasons it is one of the cheapest midsize sedans to insure. There is no within-lineup powertrain premium to weigh because every 2026 Camry is a hybrid; the only meaningful within-model variables are trim value and the modest AWD physical-damage uplift.
Used versions of the Camry insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than original MSRP. See New vs. used car insurance for how that difference plays out.
The 2026 Camry lineup is unusually simple from an insurance standpoint because it does not split by powertrain. Every trim, from the LE to the XSE, uses the same 2.5-liter hybrid system, so there is no gas-versus-hybrid or turbo-versus-base premium divide of the kind that drives cost differences in many competitors. The single insurance lever across the lineup is vehicle value: MSRP rises from $29,600 on the LE to $36,000 on the XSE, and comprehensive and collision premiums rise with it.
ADAS coverage does not step up across trims either. Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including automatic emergency braking, full-speed adaptive cruise, lane departure alert, and lane tracing assist, is standard on all five grades, and blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is standard lineup-wide rather than bundled into a higher-trim package. That means the claim-frequency benefits of the safety suite apply equally to the base LE and the top XSE; stepping up a trim buys comfort and styling, not additional collision-avoidance hardware.
The trim-level differences that touch insurance are therefore narrow: the XSE and Nightshade Edition 19-inch wheels add modest repair-cost exposure versus the LE, SE and XLE on smaller wheels, and electronic AWD, available on any grade for $1,525, adds a small physical-damage uplift over front-wheel drive. Buyers focused purely on minimizing premium should start with the LE; those choosing a higher trim are paying more to insure value and content, not a different risk profile.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE | $29,600 | FWD (AWD opt.) | TSS 3.0 full suite; BSM + RCTA standard | Cloth seating, 8-inch touchscreen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, 51 mpg (FWD) | Hybrid; base; lowest insurance cost |
| SE | $32,100 | FWD (AWD opt.) | TSS 3.0 full suite; BSM + RCTA standard | Sport styling, unique grille, 18-inch wheels, sport front seats | Hybrid; value pick |
| Nightshade Edition | $33,100 | FWD (AWD opt.) | TSS 3.0 full suite; BSM + RCTA standard | Gloss-black sport mesh grille, black badging, 19-inch wheels, sport-tuned springs | Hybrid; separate model line, not an SE package |
| XLE | $34,800 | FWD (AWD opt.) | TSS 3.0 full suite; BSM + RCTA standard | Leather-trimmed heated seats, larger touchscreen, available panoramic roof and JBL audio | Hybrid; comfort tier |
| XSE | $36,000 | FWD (AWD opt.) | TSS 3.0 full suite; BSM + RCTA standard | 19-inch wheels, sport-tuned suspension, 12.3-inch touchscreen, heated and ventilated front seats | Hybrid; top trim; highest insurance cost |
Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are deferred to post-MVP. Every MSRP is Toyota's own front-wheel-drive figure excluding the $1,295 delivery, processing and handling fee for the Passenger Cars group (Toyota 2026/2027 full-line pricing, last updated 8/18/2026); AWD adds $1,525 on every grade.
The Toyota Camry loses 36.9% of its value over five years, retaining roughly 63.1% of its original price on a five-year resale value of $18,672, better than the hybrid midsize-car category average loss of 41%, according to iSeeCars, which labels its Camry record as the hybrid and benchmarks it against the hybrid midsize car category. Resale is supported by Toyota's reliability reputation, the up-to-51-mpg efficiency, the consolidated hybrid-only lineup, and a strong certified pre-owned program with a transferable hybrid battery warranty. Strong resale value has a direct insurance implication: the longer a vehicle holds value close to its purchase price, the longer it makes financial sense to carry full comprehensive and collision coverage rather than reducing limits as the car ages.
On maintenance, the 2026 Camry follows Toyota's standard 10,000-mile / 12-month oil-change interval under normal driving conditions, with included scheduled maintenance for the first two years or 25,000 miles under ToyotaCare. The hybrid system also reduces brake wear through regenerative braking, which captures energy during deceleration and typically extends brake-pad replacement intervals well beyond a conventional braking system. These advantages keep total cost of ownership low alongside the Camry's favorable insurance position.
Ready to configure a 2026 Camry or check dealer inventory? Toyota's model page lets you build and price by trim, see available color and option packages, and find local inventory.
Build and price a 2026 Toyota Camry at Toyota Compare insurance quotes at Polly