Honda CR-V Insurance Guide 2026

Full-coverage costs, Honda Sensing discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and everything a 2026 CR-V buyer needs before signing.

By Polly · Updated September 2026 · 7 trims covered · National rates

What Is the Honda CR-V?

The 2026 Honda CR-V is a five-seat compact crossover SUV in its sixth generation, available with either a 190-hp 1.5-liter turbocharged gas engine or a 204-hp two-motor hybrid system. Seven trims span from the gas LX at $30,920 to the Sport Touring Hybrid at $42,550, with front-wheel drive standard and all-wheel drive optional across most configurations.

Honda designed the CR-V for family buyers who want cargo room, fuel efficiency, and broad safety coverage without paying a premium for those features. Every trim comes equipped with Honda Sensing, the brand's standard suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control intervene before a collision occurs. Major insurers track this distinction closely: they have found that active-intervention systems reduce claim frequency and severity, and those reductions feed directly into what drivers pay at renewal.

The CR-V consistently ranks among the cheapest compact SUVs to insure. The Zebra averages $133 a month for it against $184 a month for a typical SUV, while ValuePenguin's 2026 State of Auto Insurance prices the RAV4 and CR-V together at about $214 a month, which it calls around 14% less than the average among the most popular 2025 models. Those two publishers sample different drivers and different model years, so each figure is worth reading on its own terms rather than blended into a single number. Its Honda Sensing coverage, moderate MSRP, and strong resale value all push premiums down. See the Insurance Cost Overview section below for full-coverage figures by powertrain.

Is the Honda CR-V Right for You?

Reasons to buy

Reasons it may not be the right fit

Insurance and ownership at-a-glance

How Much Does It Cost to Insure a Honda CR-V?

~$133/mo Full coverage, The Zebra average
~$181/mo Full coverage, Insurify average
29-40 MPG Combined fuel economy
~71% Value retained at 5 years (gas)
Honda Sensing ADAS suite, standard all 7 trims
From $30,920 Starting MSRP (LX FWD)

Insurify puts full coverage on a Honda CR-V at $181 per month. That is the single nameplate average it publishes; it prints no annual figure and no range, so the roughly $2,172 a year it implies is arithmetic on our part, not a published number. Its carrier-level rows for the 2024 model year run from about $162 to $282 per month, a spread across insurers on an older model year rather than a published range for the 2026 car. The Zebra, sampling a 30-year-old driver with no violations on 2025 model-year data, averages about $133 per month for the CR-V and $169 per month for the CR-V Hybrid. Those publishers are not measuring the same thing, so the gap between $133 and $181 is a difference of method, not a change in price. Exact premiums vary substantially by driver age, history, location, and insurer.

Both publishers place the CR-V below the typical SUV. The Zebra's benchmark for a typical SUV is $184 a month against the CR-V's $133. ValuePenguin's 2026 State of Auto Insurance groups the RAV4 and CR-V together at about $214 a month and calls that around 14% less than the average among the most popular 2025 models. It consistently appears near the top of lists ranking affordable SUVs to insure. For background on what drives the overall level of car insurance costs, see Why is car insurance so expensive? and How much does car insurance cost?

Three factors anchor the CR-V's favorable cost position. First, Honda Sensing is standard on every trim, meaning the CR-V earns the claim-frequency benefits of active-safety equipment even at the base price. Second, the gas CR-V's $30,920 to $35,400 MSRP range puts it in a moderate replacement-cost bracket. Third, strong resale value, around 71% retained at five years, reduces the actuarial loss exposure for comprehensive and collision coverage. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each Honda Sensing feature.

How Honda CR-V Safety Features Affect Insurance

NHTSA rates the 2026 Honda CR-V 5 stars overall on both front-wheel and all-wheel drive. Behind that overall score the frontal crash test is 4 stars (5 stars driver, 4 stars passenger), while the side barrier test, the side pole test and the combined side rating are all 5 stars and rollover resistance is 4 stars at a 15.5% rollover probability with a No Tip dynamic result (NHTSA 2026 CR-V SUV FWD, VehicleId 20885; SUV AWD, VehicleId 20886). These are the gasoline CR-V's ratings; NHTSA indexes the CR-V Hybrid separately. The 2026 CR-V is also not a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick or Top Safety Pick+, according to the IIHS 2026 TSP Honda list. IIHS crash-test results for the 2026 model year reflect the same tests applied to the 2023-2026 generation: the moderate overlap front test is rated Poor (driver compartment earned Good, but rear passenger restraints and dummy kinematics dragged the overall to Poor), while the small overlap driver test, small overlap passenger test, and Side 2.0 test are all rated Good. Headlights earned Good on all trims. The 2024 CR-V earned IIHS Top Safety Pick under the 2024 award criteria; the 2026 model did not qualify under tightened 2026 standards despite sharing the same crash-test results (IIHS 2026 CR-V ratings). Front crash prevention is rated Acceptable in both IIHS evaluations of the 2026 CR-V: Acceptable in the vehicle-to-vehicle 2.0 evaluation and Acceptable in the pedestrian evaluation. IIHS grades both on the Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor scale, so Acceptable is the second tier of four, one step below Good. Earlier versions of this page reported these two rows on the retired Superior, Advanced, Basic scale that IIHS no longer applies to front crash prevention.

Despite the TSP gap, the CR-V's insurance cost advantage is driven primarily by its ADAS coverage breadth. Honda Sensing bundles ten active-safety features standard on every trim. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to discounts across all vehicle types, see How car safety features affect your insurance.

Automatic Emergency Braking (Collision Mitigation Braking System)

Honda's Collision Mitigation Braking System uses a forward-facing radar and camera to detect vehicles, pedestrians, and obstacles in the CR-V's path. When the driver does not respond to the warning in time, the system applies the brakes automatically, reducing impact speed even when a collision cannot be fully avoided. This addresses front-to-rear collisions, the most common crash type in insurer claim data.

The insurance research is strong. Front AEB reduces property damage liability (PDL) claim frequency by 13% and bodily injury liability (BIL) claim frequency by 9%, per HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30 (December 2025, measured on 2015-2023 Mazda vehicles). On that same 2015-2023 Mazda fleet, the most comprehensive bundle HLDI measured was associated with a 39% reduction in PDL claim frequency and a 21% reduction in BIL claim frequency, though HLDI reports the bodily injury result was not statistically significant. Honda Sensing is a comparable bundle, but the CR-V was not the fleet studied, so treat those figures as the direction of the effect rather than a CR-V measurement. AEB is standard on all seven 2026 CR-V trims via Honda Sensing.

Blind Spot Information System

Rear radar sensors monitor the adjacent lanes on both sides of the CR-V and illuminate an icon in the side mirror when a vehicle is detected in the blind spot. If the driver activates the turn signal while the icon is lit, an audible alert fires to prevent the lane change. The system targets sideswipe collisions during lane changes, a common parking-lot and highway claim type.

According to HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30 (December 2025), blind-spot monitoring combined with rear cross-traffic alert reduced PDL claim frequency by roughly 10% and BIL claim frequency by 13% on the Mazda fleet study. IIHS police-crash research found blind-spot detection lowered injury lane-change crashes by 23% (IIHS 2017). The Blind Spot Information System is standard from the EX ($33,150) and above. The gas LX ($30,920) does not include it.

Rear Cross Traffic Monitor

The same rear radar hardware that runs the Blind Spot Information System also watches for vehicles approaching from the sides while the CR-V is reversing out of a parking space. The system alerts the driver before the obstacle enters the driver's own sightlines. This feature specifically reduces low-speed backing collisions, the source of a disproportionate share of parking-lot PDL claims.

Because HLDI cannot separate the rear cross-traffic alert from blind-spot monitoring in its studies (the two share the same radar module), the combined finding applies: PDL claim frequency down approximately 10% and BIL claim frequency down 13% on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet (HLDI Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025). Rear Cross Traffic Monitor is standard from the EX and above; the gas LX omits it.

Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow

Adaptive cruise control maintains a driver-set following distance to the vehicle ahead and adjusts the CR-V's speed automatically, including a full stop in stop-and-go traffic and a restart when the vehicle ahead moves. This reduces the driver's cognitive load in highway and congested-traffic conditions, targeting front-to-rear collisions at highway speeds and in slow-moving traffic. Adaptive cruise is standard on all seven CR-V trims through Honda Sensing.

Fleet studies show meaningful claim-frequency reductions when adaptive cruise is bundled with AEB and forward collision warning. On a fleet of 2013-2017 BMW and Mini vehicles, BMW's Driving Assistance package was associated with a 27.3% reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and a 37.4% reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency, both statistically significant, plus a 5.8% reduction in collision claim frequency that was not (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36, No. 37, December 2019). That is a single-automaker fleet, not the CR-V. The standalone ACC contribution cannot be isolated from these bundled studies.

Front and Rear Parking Sensors with Low-Speed Braking Control

Ultrasonic sensors in the front and rear bumpers detect obstacles at parking speeds and escalate audible warnings as the gap closes. On trims that include this system, Low-Speed Braking Control applies automatic emergency braking at roughly 2 to 4 mph when an obstacle is detected. This feature bundle addresses low-speed parking impacts: the scrapes, fender benders, and curb strikes that generate a large share of collision claims by frequency.

Rear AEB and parking-sensor research shows rear AEB reduces PDL claim frequency by 29% and collision claim frequency by 9%; when combined with rear camera and sensors, backing crash rates fall 78% in police-crash data (IIHS / HLDI rear autobrake evaluation, 2024). Honda fits the four front and four rear parking sensors to three trims only: the EX-L ($35,400), the Sport-L Hybrid ($38,725), and the Sport Touring Hybrid ($42,550). The LX, EX, Sport Hybrid, and TrailSport Hybrid all go without. This is not a feature that simply arrives with a higher price, and the ladder is worth checking against a window sticker: the $38,800 TrailSport Hybrid omits the sensors while the slightly cheaper $38,725 Sport-L Hybrid includes them.

Lane Departure Warning and Lane Keeping Assist

Lane Departure Warning uses a forward camera to detect lane markings and alert the driver when the CR-V drifts across one without an active turn signal. Lane Keeping Assist adds corrective steering input when the drift is detected, and Road Departure Mitigation extends the response to road edges. All three features address single-vehicle road-departure crashes and sideswipe incidents caused by unintentional lane drift. They are standard on all seven CR-V trims.

A note on insurance evidence: LDW reduces police-reported relevant crashes by 11% and injury crashes by 21% (IIHS 2017). However, HLDI has not found statistically significant insurance-claim-frequency reductions from lane departure warning and lane keeping assist as standalone features. The AEB and ADAS-bundle research above is where the direct insurance signal sits.

Which Honda CR-V Trim Is Cheapest to Insure?

The gas LX, EX, and EX-L are the cheapest CR-V trims to insure. Honda Sensing is standard on every trim, so ADAS coverage is essentially equal across the lineup, and the premium difference comes primarily from vehicle value and powertrain. The three gas trims span $30,920 to $35,400 in MSRP, putting them in a lower replacement-cost bracket than the four hybrid trims ($35,630 to $42,550).

The CR-V Hybrid costs roughly 27% more to insure than the gas model. The Zebra indexes the two separately and reports about $133 per month full coverage for the CR-V versus $169 per month for the CR-V Hybrid, a difference driven by higher replacement cost, more expensive hybrid battery and electronic-component repair, and the higher MSRP of the hybrid trims. Within the hybrid lineup, the Sport Touring Hybrid at $42,550 carries higher comprehensive and collision premiums than the entry Sport Hybrid at $35,630 because repair and replacement costs scale with trim content. Per-trim dollar figures at individual trim granularity are not available on approved sources.

Trim Typical Cost Primary Drivers Verdict
LX (gas) Lowest Lowest MSRP; Honda Sensing standard; no BSM/RCTA Cheapest to insure
EX (gas) Low $2,230 more than LX; adds BSM and RCTA Best safety-value balance
EX-L (gas) Low-mid $4,480 more than LX; adds parking sensors Top gas trim
Sport Hybrid Mid Hybrid powertrain adds ~27% vs. gas; comparable MSRP to EX-L Entry hybrid
Sport-L Hybrid Mid-high Higher MSRP vs. Sport Hybrid adds to replacement cost Mid hybrid tier
TrailSport Hybrid Mid-high AWD standard; all-terrain tires add repair cost Off-road hybrid
Sport Touring Hybrid Highest Top MSRP ($42,550); Bose audio and premium features add replacement cost Most expensive to insure

Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP tiers and the gas-versus-hybrid premium reported by The Zebra on 2025 model-year data.

Honda CR-V vs. Competitor Insurance Costs

The CR-V sits in the lower tier of compact-SUV insurance costs, but the Toyota RAV4 and Nissan Rogue offer buyers a useful comparison on both ADAS coverage and annual premium. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see Compare car insurance when buying a car.

Vehicle Trim Full Coverage (The Zebra, same basis) ADAS Standard Notes
2026 Honda CR-V EX-L (gas) ~$133/mo Honda Sensing (full suite); BSM; RCTA; parking sensors Gas powertrain option; BSM starts at EX; NHTSA 5 stars overall
2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium Hybrid ~$164/mo TSS 4.0 full suite; BSM standard all trims; Parking Assist with auto braking from SE Hybrid-only for 2026; costs more to insure than the CR-V on this basis
2026 Nissan Rogue SV (FWD) ~$156/mo Safety Shield 360: AEB, BSM, Rear AEB, LDW, RCTA standard all trims IIHS Top Safety Pick; NHTSA overall Not Rated for 2026; base trim stronger ADAS than CR-V LX

Note: all three rates come from a single publisher, The Zebra, on one shared driver profile (30-year-old, no violations, 2025 model-year data), because that is the only way the three are comparable. Mixing publishers here reverses the ranking. Insurify's separate CR-V average is $181 a month; it publishes no comparable 2026 figure for the RAV4 or the Rogue. Each rate is also that publisher's single nameplate average; The Zebra publishes no per-trim rate table for any of these three vehicles, so the trim column names a comparable trim rather than the basis of the figure.

Honda CR-V vs. Toyota RAV4

Compared on one publisher's single basis, the CR-V is the cheaper of the two: The Zebra averages $133 a month for the CR-V against $164 a month for the RAV4 Hybrid, both drawn from the same 30-year-old clean-record profile on 2025 model-year data. That ordering is worth stating plainly because it is easy to reverse by accident. Quoting the CR-V from one publisher and the RAV4 from another produces the opposite answer, and the difference is method rather than price. The RAV4 is hybrid-only for 2026, so the CR-V's gas LX and EX offer a lower-premium entry point the RAV4 no longer has. On ADAS, the RAV4 includes blind-spot monitoring standard on every trim including the base LE, whereas the CR-V LX omits it. Both vehicles deploy comprehensive safety suites with strong AEB coverage across all trims.

Honda CR-V vs. Nissan Rogue

On The Zebra's single basis the Rogue averages $156 a month against the CR-V's $133, so the CR-V is the cheaper of the two. The Rogue has a meaningful ADAS edge at the base trim: Nissan Safety Shield 360 puts blind-spot warning and rear automatic braking on the entry-level Rogue S, while the CR-V LX has neither. The Rogue is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick, an award the 2026 CR-V does not hold. The safety comparison runs the other way at NHTSA, though: the CR-V earns 5 stars overall, while every 2026 Rogue configuration NHTSA indexes is Not Rated overall, with a 4-star frontal result, a 4-star rollover result, and the side tests not yet run. On resale the CR-V holds roughly 71% of its value after five years, per CarEdge. No approved source we could verify publishes a five-year depreciation figure for the 2026 Rogue, so we make no numeric resale comparison here.

What Affects Your Honda CR-V Insurance Quote

Understanding the vehicle's average cost is one part of budgeting; knowing how individual factors shift your specific quote is the other. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 CR-V buyer, drawn from Insurify's CR-V data.

Financing requires full coverage

Any lender or lessor on a 2026 CR-V loan or lease requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the vehicle. For more on what your lender specifically requires, see What insurance does my car loan require?

GAP insurance considerations

GAP coverage is worth evaluating on hybrid trims financed with low down payments. The $35,630 to $42,550 MSRP range for hybrid trims, combined with the roughly 27% higher insurance premium and typical new-vehicle depreciation curves, can leave a buyer upside down on the loan for the first one to two years. Polly does not sell GAP; buyers should compare lender-provided, dealer-finance-office, and carrier-offered GAP options based on their specific loan-to-value ratio. For an educational overview of how GAP works, see GAP insurance: what it is and when it helps.

Driver profile factors

The vehicle's average cost is a starting point. Driver age, at-fault accident history, DUI or traffic-violation record, credit-based insurance score (where state law permits), annual mileage, garaging ZIP code, and prior insurance continuity all move premiums significantly. Insurify's sample for the CR-V (drivers ages 20-70, clean records, credit 600+) shows monthly full-coverage averages around $181, with carrier variation running from about $162 at USAA to $282 at American Family on the 2024 model year. That spread, a factor of 1.7 between the cheapest and dearest carrier for the same vehicle, is usually larger than the gap between two different vehicles, which is the practical argument for quoting more than one insurer.

Hybrid battery warranty versus insurance coverage

Honda's 8-year / 100,000-mile hybrid high-voltage battery warranty covers defect-related capacity degradation below 75% of original value. That warranty addresses mechanical failure from design or manufacturing. Collision-related battery damage, where the pack is damaged in an accident, falls under the comprehensive and collision portion of the auto policy. The higher replacement cost of the hybrid battery is one reason hybrid CR-V premiums run about 27% above gas-model premiums. Hybrid-battery transferability to subsequent owners is not confirmed on approved sources; buyers purchasing a used hybrid CR-V should verify warranty transfer terms with Honda directly. See the Honda 2026 Warranty Booklet for full terms.

Model-specific factors

The 2026 CR-V benefits from a clean theft profile. The current sixth-generation CR-V (2023-2026) is not on HLDI's most-stolen-vehicle list for model years 2020-22, according to IIHS/HLDI. Older CR-V generations (roughly 2007-2014) had a catalytic-converter theft association; that profile does not carry to the sixth generation.

Used versions of the CR-V insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than original MSRP.

How Honda CR-V Trim Levels Affect Your Insurance Cost

The 2026 CR-V lineup divides cleanly into two powertrain tiers. Gas trims (LX, EX, EX-L) span $30,920 to $35,400 and insure for significantly less than hybrid trims (Sport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, TrailSport Hybrid, Sport Touring Hybrid) which span $35,630 to $42,550. The powertrain divide is the single biggest insurance-cost lever in the CR-V lineup; within each tier, MSRP-based replacement cost is the primary differentiator.

ADAS coverage distributes across the lineup in three steps. Nine Honda Sensing features are standard on every trim: automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control with low-speed follow, lane departure warning, lane keeping assist, road departure mitigation, traffic sign recognition, traffic jam assist, and auto high-beam headlights. Blind Spot Information System and Rear Cross Traffic Monitor, which carry strong claim-frequency evidence, step in at the EX. Front and rear parking sensors with Low-Speed Braking Control do not follow the price ladder at all: Honda fits them to the EX-L, the Sport-L Hybrid, and the Sport Touring Hybrid only, so the LX, EX, Sport Hybrid, and TrailSport Hybrid go without. The gap from LX to EX is the most insurance-relevant step in the lineup: adding BSM and RCTA at $33,150 versus $30,920 brings in two features with documented claim-frequency reductions for a $2,230 price difference.

The TrailSport Hybrid and the Sport Touring Hybrid are the two trims sold only with all-wheel drive. The TrailSport Hybrid is the one that adds all-terrain tires, and all-terrain tires add modest repair cost in comprehensive claims. It sits at roughly the same MSRP as the Sport-L Hybrid ($38,800 vs. $38,725), so insurance cost should be comparable. Note that the two are not equally equipped despite the near-identical price: the Sport-L Hybrid carries the front and rear parking sensors and the TrailSport Hybrid does not. The Sport Touring Hybrid at $42,550 adds a 12-speaker Bose audio system, a hands-free power tailgate, rain-sensing wipers, and acoustic front door glass. Those premium features add replacement-cost exposure and put it at the top of the lineup for both MSRP and annual insurance premium.

Trim MSRP Drivetrain Key ADAS Notable Features Notes
LX $30,920 FWD (AWD opt.) Honda Sensing full suite; rear camera; no BSM/RCTA 9-inch touchscreen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto Gas; base; lowest insurance cost
EX $33,150 FWD (AWD opt.) Honda Sensing + BSM + RCTA Power moonroof, heated front seats, remote start Gas; best safety-value balance
EX-L $35,400 FWD (AWD opt.) Honda Sensing + BSM + RCTA + parking sensors + Low-Speed Braking Control Leather, power driver seat, power tailgate Gas; top gas trim
Sport Hybrid $35,630 FWD (AWD opt.) Honda Sensing + BSM + RCTA; no parking sensors 2.0L two-motor hybrid, heated front seats Hybrid; entry hybrid; ~27% more than gas
Sport-L Hybrid $38,725 FWD (AWD opt.) Honda Sensing + BSM + RCTA + parking sensors + Low-Speed Braking Control Leather, power tailgate, upgraded audio Hybrid; mid tier
TrailSport Hybrid $38,800 AWD std. Honda Sensing + BSM + RCTA; no parking sensors All-terrain tires, heated steering wheel Hybrid; AWD standard; off-road styling
Sport Touring Hybrid $42,550 AWD std. Honda Sensing + BSM + RCTA + parking sensors + Low-Speed Braking Control 12-speaker Bose audio, hands-free power tailgate, rain-sensing wipers Hybrid; top trim; highest insurance cost

Every MSRP on this page is Honda's own destination-excluding figure; a $1,450 destination charge is additional on every trim. Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are deferred to post-MVP. Towing: 1,500 lbs on gas trims; 1,000 lbs on hybrid trims.

What Does It Cost to Own a Honda CR-V?

Two publishers measure the CR-V's five-year depreciation, on different bases, so they are worth reading separately rather than merged into one number. iSeeCars puts the gas CR-V at 29.7% depreciation after five years, against a 39.9% average for the compact-SUV category. CarEdge, on its own methodology, puts the CR-V at 29% depreciation and 71.0% retained value. The two land close together in this case, which is not always true of them, and averaging the pair would still be the wrong move.

The hybrid is the more interesting case, and the honest answer is less flattering than it first looks. iSeeCars measures the CR-V Hybrid at 35% five-year depreciation. That is a steeper loss than the gas car's 29.7%, and it is also slightly worse than the 32% average iSeeCars reports for the hybrid compact-SUV category, so the hybrid's resale is about par for its own class rather than ahead of it. The right comparison for a hybrid is the hybrid category, not the 39.9% figure that covers the segment as a whole.

Strong resale value has a direct insurance implication: the longer a vehicle holds value close to its purchase price, the longer it makes financial sense to carry full comprehensive and collision coverage rather than reducing limits as the vehicle ages.

The 2026 CR-V uses Honda's Maintenance Minder condition-based oil-life monitoring system, which adjusts oil change intervals based on actual driving conditions rather than a fixed mileage interval. Hybrid trims benefit from reduced brake wear due to regenerative braking, which typically extends brake-pad replacement intervals significantly compared with a conventional braking system. These maintenance advantages contribute to lower total cost of ownership alongside the CR-V's insurance position.

Find a Honda CR-V to Buy

Ready to configure a 2026 CR-V or check dealer inventory? Honda's model page lets you build and price by trim, see available color and option packages, and find local inventory.

Build and price a 2026 Honda CR-V at Honda Compare insurance quotes at Polly

Frequently Asked Questions - Honda CR-V Insurance

What is the 2026 Honda CR-V?
The 2026 Honda CR-V is a five-seat compact crossover SUV in its sixth generation, offered with a 190-hp 1.5-liter turbo gas engine or a 204-hp two-motor hybrid. It competes with the Toyota RAV4 and Nissan Rogue and is one of the cheaper SUVs to insure.
Is the 2026 Honda CR-V worth buying?
For most buyers, yes. The CR-V pairs standard Honda Sensing safety tech across every trim with below-average insurance costs, strong resale value, and up to 40 MPG on the hybrid, making it one of the better-value compact SUVs to own and insure.
How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Honda CR-V?
Insurify puts full coverage on a Honda CR-V at $181 per month. The Zebra separately averages $133 per month for the CR-V against $184 for a typical SUV. Publishers use different bases, so compare on one, never blended.
Is the Honda CR-V expensive to insure?
No. The CR-V is one of the cheaper popular SUVs to insure. The Zebra averages $133 per month for it against $184 for a typical SUV, on 2025 model-year data. Hybrid trims cost more than gas trims.
What safety rating does the 2026 Honda CR-V have?
NHTSA rates the 2026 CR-V 5 stars overall on front-wheel and all-wheel drive, though frontal is 4 stars (5 driver, 4 passenger); side and pole are 5 stars, rollover 4. No 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick: updated moderate overlap front rates Poor, small overlap, side, and headlights Good.
Which Honda CR-V trim is cheapest to insure?
The gas LX, EX, and EX-L are cheapest to insure because they have the lowest replacement value. Honda Sensing is standard on every trim, so stepping up does not change the safety discount; only value and powertrain move the premium.
2026 Honda CR-V vs. Toyota RAV4 - which is cheaper to insure?
On The Zebra's single basis the CR-V is cheaper: $133 per month against $164 for the RAV4 Hybrid. The 2026 RAV4 is hybrid-only, so the CR-V's gas trims offer a lower-premium entry point it cannot match.
Does financing a Honda CR-V require full coverage?
Yes. Every lender and lessor requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term of a financed or leased 2026 CR-V. You cannot drop to liability-only until the loan is paid off and you own the vehicle outright.
Which Honda CR-V trim should I buy?
For most buyers the EX is the value pick: it adds blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert over the LX while keeping the lower-cost gas powertrain. Choose a hybrid trim if fuel economy matters more than the roughly 27% higher insurance premium.
What are the ownership costs of the 2026 Honda CR-V?
CarEdge puts five-year depreciation at 29%, or 71% retained. iSeeCars separately measures 29.7% against a 39.9% compact-SUV average. Strong resale keeps comprehensive and collision coverage cost-effective longer into ownership.
Does Honda Sensing lower insurance premiums on the CR-V?
Indirectly, yes. Honda Sensing's automatic emergency braking and, from the EX up, blind-spot monitoring reduce claim frequency, which insurers factor into rates. There is no guaranteed line-item discount, but the lower claim risk helps keep CR-V premiums below the SUV average.
Is the Honda CR-V Hybrid more expensive to insure?
Yes. The Zebra averages $169 per month for the CR-V Hybrid against $133 for the CR-V, about 27% more, because of its higher replacement value and costlier hybrid-component repair.

Sources