Full coverage for the 2026 Nissan Rogue runs about $186 per month, roughly $2,232 per year. Here is what drives that number, how Safety Shield 360 affects your rate, and which of the five trims costs least to insure.
The 2026 Nissan Rogue is a compact SUV that competes directly with the Toyota RAV4 and Honda CR-V, offered in five trim levels from $29,490 to $39,390 and powered by a single 1.5-liter variable-compression turbocharged 3-cylinder engine producing 201 horsepower. All five trims share the same powertrain and include Nissan Safety Shield 360 standard, making the Rogue one of the few compact SUVs where every buyer enters a full active-safety suite at the base price point.
The Rogue is built for buyers who prioritize value and everyday utility in a sub-$35,000 SUV, with the 2026.5 mid-cycle refresh adding the adventure-focused Dark Armor and Rock Creek grades for buyers who want off-road styling or capable all-terrain capability. The full safety suite built into every Rogue centers on Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS), which are active-intervention systems that detect hazards and take control actions to prevent crashes before they happen. This distinguishes ADAS from passive safety systems like airbags and crumple zones, which are engineered to protect occupants at the moment of impact rather than preventing the impact itself. Major insurers increasingly factor ADAS-linked reductions in claim frequency and severity into the premiums they charge drivers, so the Rogue's standard-across-all-trims approach to ADAS is directly relevant to what you will pay for coverage.
Full coverage for the 2026 Rogue runs about $186 per month, roughly $2,232 per year (Insurify), with CarEdge putting it at $1,984 on its own basis, $372 below the national average for popular SUV models. Insurify's own national full-coverage average is $2,244 a year (Insurify), so the Rogue sits just under it on that publisher's basis. The Insurance Cost Overview below explains that range in detail, followed by a section showing exactly how each Safety Shield 360 feature affects claim frequency based on published IIHS and HLDI research.
Full coverage for the 2026 Nissan Rogue runs about $186 per month, roughly $2,232 per year, on multi-carrier quote data from Insurify, with liability only at $93 per month. CarEdge publishes $1,984 per year on its own basis, $372 below its national average for popular SUV models. Each publisher reports one benchmark rather than a span, so the two are given separately. Your actual rate will vary based on driver age, location, driving history, and the coverage levels and deductibles you select. For context on the full range of factors, see How Much Does Car Insurance Cost? Rate figures reflect 2025-2026 market data.
For a national reference point on the same publisher's basis, Insurify puts the all-vehicle full-coverage average at $2,244 a year, just above the Rogue's own $2,232 Insurify figure above. CarEdge's $372-below-its-own-average comparison, already discussed above, is the more precise same-publisher segment benchmark for the Rogue specifically.
Several vehicle-specific factors anchor the Rogue in this range. The MSRP span of $29,490-$39,390 keeps comprehensive and collision premiums moderate; no trim carries a hybrid drivetrain, so there is no PHEV repair-cost uplift; and Nissan Safety Shield 360 standard across all five trims means every Rogue buyer carries AEB with Pedestrian Detection, Blind Spot Warning, Rear Automatic Braking, and Rear Cross Traffic Alert. Carriers that credit ADAS-equipped vehicles can apply safety discounts regardless of which trim you purchase. The next section details the published claim-frequency research behind each of those systems. Comparing rates from multiple carriers when buying a car is the most effective way to capture any safety-feature discount your specific carrier offers.
NHTSA publishes no overall star rating for the 2026 Nissan Rogue, and the reason is that the test battery is incomplete rather than that the car did badly. NHTSA has run the frontal crash and rollover tests on both drivetrains and rates each 4 stars, with a 17.9 percent rollover probability; the side barrier and side pole tests are both listed Not Rated, and NHTSA does not compute an overall star until the side results are in (NHTSA, records 21075 front-wheel drive and 21076 all-wheel drive, identical on every measure). For IIHS, the Rogue holds the 2025 Top Safety Pick award, which IIHS still displays on its 2026 Rogue rating page (IIHS). IIHS has not issued a 2026 award for the model, so this is a 2025 award carried forward on a 2026 vehicle. Top Safety Pick is also the lower of the two IIHS awards, not the top one, and the Rogue does not hold the plus. Under the 2025 criteria the two tiers differed on exactly one test, the updated moderate overlap front test that scores rear-passenger protection: an Acceptable rating earned Top Safety Pick, and a Good rating was required for the plus. Both tiers called for Good small overlap front and Good updated side results, and both accepted Acceptable or Good headlights standard across the lineup, so the Rogue's Acceptable moderate overlap front result is the one thing holding it at the lower tier. Individual IIHS test results: moderate overlap front Acceptable, small overlap front driver Good, small overlap front passenger Good, side test Good, headlights Good (LED reflector headlights with high-beam assist standard on all trims). Two results the page had not carried and a buyer should have: whiplash prevention rates Marginal and vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention rates Acceptable, against Good for the pedestrian evaluation. The partial NHTSA picture above applies identically to both the front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive Rogue.
For a deeper look at how specific safety features translate to potential insurance discounts, see Car Safety Features That Can Lower Your Insurance. Below, each Rogue ADAS feature is covered using published IIHS and HLDI crash-frequency research.
AEB monitors the road ahead using a combination of radar and camera sensors and automatically applies full braking force when a collision with a stopped, slowing, or pedestrian target is imminent, intervening when the driver has not reacted in time. The system prevents front-to-rear collisions, pedestrian-involved crashes, and low-speed urban impacts where driver reaction time runs out.
Published research shows meaningful insurance-cost effects. Front AEB alone reduces property damage liability (PDL) claim frequency by 13% and bodily injury liability (BIL) claim frequency by 9% on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet HLDI studied (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025). When AEB operates within a comprehensive ADAS bundle including additional active-safety systems, the PDL claim frequency reduction reaches 39%. AEB with Pedestrian Detection is standard on all five 2026 Rogue trims through Safety Shield 360.
Blind Spot Warning (BSW) uses rear-mounted radar sensors to detect vehicles in the adjacent lane blind zone, alerting the driver with a mirror-mounted indicator and an audible chime if a turn signal is activated while a vehicle is in the monitored zone. Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA) extends the same rear radar to scan for vehicles approaching from either side while the driver is reversing out of a parking space. Together they prevent lane-change collisions and parking-lot backing collisions with crossing vehicles.
BSW reduces police-reported lane-change crashes by 14% overall and lane-change injury crashes by 23% (IIHS police-crash study, 2017). The combined BSW and RCTA bundle reduces PDL claim frequency approximately 10% and BIL claim frequency 13% on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025). Note that BSW and RCTA effects cannot be separated because they share the same rear radar hardware. Both systems are standard on all five 2026 Rogue trims through Safety Shield 360.
Rear Automatic Braking (Rear AEB) uses ultrasonic sensors to detect obstacles and pedestrians directly behind the vehicle while reversing, automatically applying the brakes to prevent or reduce the severity of low-speed backing collisions in parking lots, driveways, and tight quarters. It prevents backing collisions with obstacles, other vehicles, and pedestrians that fall outside normal rearview camera coverage.
Rear AEB reduces PDL claim frequency (damage to other vehicles) by 29% and collision claim frequency by 9% (IIHS, citing HLDI Bulletins Vol. 40 Nos. 4 and 18, 2024). When combined with a rear camera and parking sensors, the backing crash rate drops 78% in police-reported crash data. Rear Automatic Braking is standard on all five 2026 Rogue trims through Safety Shield 360.
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) uses a forward-facing camera to monitor lane markings and issues an audible and visual alert when the vehicle drifts across a lane line without the turn signal activated. Lane Keep Assist applies a gentle steering correction when the vehicle begins to drift, intervening actively rather than just alerting. Together they address unintended lane departures that can lead to sideswiping collisions or run-off-road events.
LDW reduces police-reported relevant crashes by 11% and injury crashes by 21% (IIHS police-crash study, 2017). An important caveat applies: HLDI has not found statistically significant reductions in insurance claim frequencies from LDW as a standalone feature. The 11%/21% figures are police-crash data only and should not be cited as direct evidence of premium reduction. Both Lane Departure Warning and Lane Keep Assist are standard on all five 2026 Rogue trims through Safety Shield 360.
ProPILOT Assist combines radar-based adaptive cruise control, which automatically maintains a set following distance from the vehicle ahead, with camera-based lane centering that keeps the Rogue within its lane during highway driving. Both functions require continuous hand-on-wheel presence from the driver. The Platinum trim adds Navi-link, a navigation-integrated version that adjusts speed automatically for mapped curves and highway interchanges. ProPILOT Assist prevents highway following-distance lapses, rear-end collisions on limited-access roads, and unintentional lane drift during extended highway driving.
On the 2013-2017 BMW and Mini fleet, the Driving Assistance package cut PDL claim frequency 27.3% and overall PDL losses 33.5%, both statistically significant, plus collision claim frequency 5.8%, which was not statistically significant (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36 No. 37, December 2019). The comprehensive ADAS bundle including ACC-type systems reduces PDL 39% (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025). No dedicated ProPILOT-specific HLDI or NHTSA study is available; the standalone ACC contribution cannot be isolated from the bundled figures. ProPILOT Assist is standard on SV, Dark Armor, Rock Creek, and Platinum. It is not available on the base S trim, which carries conventional cruise control instead.
The 2026 Rogue's single powertrain keeps trim-level insurance cost differences narrow. The most meaningful insurance variable is drivetrain configuration. AWD variants, standard on Rock Creek and Platinum and optional at +$1,400 on the other four trims, carry moderately higher premiums due to the increased vehicle value and higher AWD drivetrain repair costs compared to FWD versions of the same trim. No approved source publishes a specific dollar or percentage figure for this AWD delta on the Rogue specifically.
| Trim | MSRP (FWD) | Primary Insurance Drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| S | $29,490 | Lowest MSRP; no ProPILOT Assist; Safety Shield 360 standard | Lowest insurance cost |
| SV | $30,490 | $1,000 MSRP step; adds ProPILOT Assist (included in ADAS bundles); minimal rate difference vs. S | Near-identical to S |
| Dark Armor | $33,340 | Higher MSRP raises comp/collision premium; ProPILOT Assist standard | Moderate cost step |
| Rock Creek | $34,390 (AWD only) | AWD standard adds repair cost; all-terrain tires raise collision exposure; higher MSRP; ProPILOT Assist standard | Higher than FWD trims |
| Platinum | $39,390 (AWD only) | Highest MSRP; AWD standard; ProPILOT Assist with Navi-link; 3D Around View Monitor | Highest insurance cost |
Source: trim cost delta analysis from Insurify. No Rogue trim-level rate table isolating ProPILOT Assist or AWD premium in dollar terms was available from any approved source.
The base S trim at $29,490 carries the lowest comprehensive and collision premiums of any Rogue configuration, as those coverage types are priced primarily on vehicle value and repair cost. The step from S to SV costs $1,000 in purchase price and adds ProPILOT Assist standard, but the resulting insurance cost difference is negligible because no insurer publishes a Rogue trim-level rate table that isolates ProPILOT as a standalone discount driver. The Rock Creek trim (AWD standard at $34,390) and Platinum (AWD standard at $39,390) are the two highest-cost configurations to insure, primarily because of their elevated vehicle values and AWD drivetrain repair exposure.
The Rogue's $186 a month (Insurify) is competitive within the compact SUV segment. On Insurify's basis the CR-V is a little cheaper at $181. Insurify no longer publishes a current-model-year RAV4 figure, but on CarEdge's basis the Rogue ($1,984/yr) and RAV4 ($1,990/yr) come out within $6 of each other, with the primary cost differentiators being vehicle value at comparable trim levels and the AWD/FWD configuration chosen. If you are shopping across brands, comparing insurance quotes at the point of vehicle purchase will show you the actual rate difference for your specific profile.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual Full Coverage | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Nissan Rogue | SV ($30,490) | $2,232 (Insurify) / $1,984 (CarEdge) | Safety Shield 360 (AEB, BSW, RCTA, Rear AEB, LDW, LKA) + ProPILOT Assist | Full active-safety suite + highway assist at second trim level |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 | XLE Premium ($36,100) | $1,990 (CarEdge) | Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 (AEB, adaptive cruise, lane assist, BSM, RCTA, Emergency Driving Stop) | Hybrid-only in 2026; $5,610 more than Rogue SV for comparable ADAS breadth |
| 2026 Honda CR-V | EX ($33,150) | $2,172 (Insurify) | Honda Sensing (AEB, adaptive cruise, lane assist); BSM/RCTA not on base LX | CR-V LX omits blind spot; EX required to match Rogue S safety content |
The 2026 RAV4 is hybrid-only, making a direct powertrain comparison with the Rogue impractical. The RAV4 XLE Premium at $36,100 is the first RAV4 trim that matches the Rogue SV's feature content, a $5,610 purchase-price gap on each manufacturer's own destination-excluding basis. Nissan states a $1,575 destination and handling charge on the Rogue and Toyota a $1,595 delivery, processing and handling fee on the RAV4, so the delivered gap is about $5,630. Insurify no longer publishes a current-model-year RAV4 figure; on CarEdge's basis, which both vehicles carry on this page, the RAV4 runs about $1,990 a year against $1,984 for the Rogue, so the two price within $6 of each other and the purchase-price gap is driven by MSRP rather than insurance cost. The RAV4 holds its value far better at approximately 28% depreciation over five years vs. the Rogue's 50% (CarEdge), reducing long-term GAP insurance exposure for financed RAV4 buyers. Where the Rogue wins: lower purchase price for comparable ADAS and a simpler single-powertrain insurance profile.
The Honda CR-V offers Honda Sensing standard on all trims, but the base CR-V LX at $30,920 omits Blind Spot Information System. Buyers who want blind spot coverage on the CR-V must step to the EX at $33,150, a $2,230 upgrade over the LX. The Rogue S includes blind spot warning and rear cross traffic alert standard at $29,490. Insurify puts CR-V full coverage at $181 per month, roughly $2,172 a year (Insurify), a little under the Rogue's $186 a month on that same publisher's basis, so the CR-V is marginally the cheaper of the two to insure despite the higher EX purchase price. The Rogue SV's ProPILOT Assist also delivers more integrated highway automation than the CR-V EX's Honda Sensing lane keep assist at a lower price point. Where the CR-V wins: more cargo space behind the rear seats (39.3 cu ft against 31.6 cu ft on the Rogue S, SV, Dark Armor and Rock Creek, or 36.5 cu ft on the Platinum with Divide-N-Hide in the low position) and a hybrid option with better fuel economy.
Any lender financing a 2026 Rogue requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the life of the loan. This is a standard lender requirement for all financed new vehicles, not Rogue-specific. Comprehensive covers theft, weather events, and non-collision damage; collision covers damage from crashes regardless of fault. For a full explanation of what each coverage type includes, see Car Insurance Coverage Types Explained. For the specific requirements most lenders impose, see Car Loan Insurance Requirements.
GAP insurance bridges the difference between your outstanding loan balance and the vehicle's actual cash value (ACV) in a total-loss event. It is especially relevant for the 2026 Rogue because the Rogue depreciates approximately 50% over five years (CarEdge), substantially faster than the Toyota RAV4 at approximately 28% over five years (CarEdge). First-year depreciation on the Rogue is the steepest at roughly 42%. Buyers financing a Rogue at a high loan-to-value ratio face the largest GAP exposure window in the first one to two years of ownership. For an educational overview of how GAP coverage works, see What Is GAP Insurance?
Driver age, location, and credit score drive the widest variation in Rogue premiums. Young drivers (under 25) routinely pay two to three times the rates shown here. Location matters significantly: urban drivers in high-theft or high-accident-frequency markets pay well above the published benchmark, and rural drivers well below it. Insurify's $2,244 national full-coverage average (Insurify) reflects the full population of driver profiles; the Rogue's $186 a month reflects the average compact SUV driver, not the full population.
The 2026 Rogue is gasoline-only, so there is no hybrid or EV battery warranty to navigate. The standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty cover mechanical failure of standard drivetrain components. Comprehensive and collision insurance cover accident damage to the same components. There is no confusion zone for Rogue buyers between what the warranty covers and what insurance covers.
The Rogue has historically been among the more affordable compact SUVs to insure, with a claim severity profile consistent with the segment average. Safety Shield 360 standard on all trims positions every Rogue buyer for potential ADAS-related discounts from carriers that price AEB, BSW, and Rear AEB in their rating models. Used versions of the 2026 Rogue will insure for significantly less than new, because comprehensive and collision premiums are based on the current market value of the vehicle, which declines with depreciation.
The 2026 Rogue lineup structures into three cost tiers with direct insurance implications. The base S and SV trims at $29,490 and $30,490 share the lowest vehicle values in the lineup and therefore carry the lowest comprehensive and collision premiums. The middle tier, Dark Armor ($33,340 FWD) and Rock Creek ($34,390 AWD-only), is where the cost picture diverges: Dark Armor adds gloss-black styling but stays on FWD, keeping its insurance profile close to the SV, while Rock Creek's AWD-standard configuration and all-terrain tires push premiums moderately higher. The Platinum ($39,390 AWD-only) sits alone at the top, carrying the highest vehicle value and thus the highest comprehensive and collision premiums of the lineup.
From an ADAS standpoint, Safety Shield 360 is standard across all five trims with no exceptions, meaning AEB, Blind Spot Warning, Rear Automatic Braking, and Rear Cross Traffic Alert are available to every Rogue buyer regardless of budget. The meaningful ADAS step-up within the lineup is ProPILOT Assist, which first appears standard at the SV ($30,490) and is standard on Dark Armor, Rock Creek, and Platinum as well. The base S is the only trim where it is absent, carrying conventional cruise control instead. Because no insurer publishes a Rogue trim-level rate table that isolates ProPILOT Assist as a standalone discount, the SV-and-above ProPILOT benefit shows up in bundled ADAS study data rather than in individual carrier quotes.
Towing capacity is 1,500 lbs when properly equipped across all drivetrain configurations, placing the Rogue at the lower end of the compact SUV towing range. This is not a meaningful insurance factor for most buyers but is relevant context when comparing against truck-based SUVs. The Rock Creek's AWD-standard and all-terrain tire configuration is the trim most likely to attract marginally higher collision premiums, reflecting specialty tire replacement cost and slightly higher vehicle value.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | $29,490 | FWD (AWD +$1,400) | Safety Shield 360 (AEB, BSW, RCTA, Rear AEB, LDW, LKA); High Beam Assist; FCW | 8-in touchscreen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, LED headlights | No ProPILOT Assist |
| SV | $30,490 | FWD (AWD +$1,400) | Safety Shield 360 + ProPILOT Assist (standard) | 18-in wheels, 8-way power driver seat, proximity keyless entry | First trim with ProPILOT Assist standard |
| Dark Armor | $33,340 | FWD (AWD +$1,400) | Safety Shield 360 + ProPILOT Assist + HD Around View Monitor (standard) | Gloss black exterior, 19-in gloss black wheels, panoramic moonroof, heated front seats/wheel | Adventure styling on FWD platform |
| Rock Creek | $34,390 | AWD only | Safety Shield 360 + HD Around View Monitor with off-road mode; ProPILOT Assist (standard) | AWD standard, all-terrain tires, tubular roof rack | AWD-only; ProPILOT Assist standard |
| Platinum | $39,390 | AWD only | Safety Shield 360 + ProPILOT Assist with Navi-link + 3D Around View Monitor (standard) | Semi-aniline leather, panoramic moonroof, front center airbag, 10-speaker Bose Premium | AWD-only; top-of-range insurance cost |
Trim page links above connect to dedicated polly.co trim pages covering per-trim specifications in detail. Trim pages are in the build queue; sandbox links may not yet resolve.
The 2026 Nissan Rogue depreciates approximately 50% over five years (CarEdge), with the steepest drop in year one at roughly 42%. This compares unfavorably with the Toyota RAV4 at approximately 28% over five years (CarEdge). The primary drivers of Rogue's faster depreciation are Nissan's brand perception trailing Toyota's in long-term reliability, the absence of a hybrid variant to compete with the RAV4 Hybrid on the used market, and high competitive intensity across the compact SUV segment. For insurance purposes, faster depreciation cuts both ways: comprehensive and collision premiums decline quickly as the vehicle's actual cash value drops, making full coverage less expensive in later years but also increasing GAP exposure in the first one to two years of a high-LTV loan. Buyers who retain better-resale vehicles like the RAV4 or CR-V keep comprehensive and collision coverage cost-effective for a longer window before the annual premium approaches or exceeds the vehicle's marginal value.
The 2026 Rogue is gasoline-only with a single 1.5-liter turbocharged 3-cylinder engine, and estimated maintenance averages approximately $505 per year over the first five years (CarEdge). There is no hybrid drivetrain or regenerative braking, so brake pad life follows standard wear patterns without the extended intervals that hybrid owners experience. Oil change cadence for the VC-Turbo engine is typically every 5,000-10,000 miles depending on driving conditions; Nissan's specific official interval was not confirmed from approved sources in this build session due to site availability limitations.
Ready to configure your 2026 Rogue or check inventory at a Nissan dealership? Nissan's model page lets you explore trim options, compare MSRP across configurations, and locate dealers near you. When you are ready to buy, Polly can connect you with insurance quotes from multiple carriers at the dealership so you drive off covered.
Build and price a 2026 Nissan Rogue at Nissan Get insurance quotes with Polly