What it costs to insure a 2026 Honda Passport, how standard Honda Sensing changes the math, and which trim makes sense.
The 2026 Honda Passport is a fully redesigned two-row midsize SUV that seats five and comes only one way mechanically: a 285-horsepower 3.5-liter V6 paired with a 10-speed automatic and i-VTM4 all-wheel drive standard on every trim (Cars.com). There is no four-cylinder version, no turbocharged option, and no hybrid. EPA rates it at 21 MPG combined on the road-oriented RTL trims and 20 MPG combined on the off-road TrailSport trims (EPA fueleconomy.gov).
It is built for buyers who want a five-seat SUV with real capability rather than a third row: 5,000 pounds of towing, 44 cubic feet of cargo behind the second row, and a TrailSport trim with off-road suspension, all-terrain tires, and steel skid plates (CarGurus). Pricing runs from $44,950 to $53,850 on Honda's own destination-excluding basis, with a $1,595 destination charge stated separately (Honda), and all seven configurations carry the full Honda Sensing suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) as standard equipment (Cars.com). ADAS features actively intervene to stop a crash before it happens, braking or steering on the driver's behalf, a different job from passive equipment such as airbags and crumple zones that only act at impact. That distinction shapes what you pay: insurers price from observed claim experience, and features that cut how often and how badly drivers crash show up in the rates set for a vehicle.
Two things drive this Passport's insurance profile. The safety record is strong, a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ with a 5-star NHTSA overall rating. But the price is high for the class, and because Honda Sensing is standard everywhere, the equipment story is identical across all seven trims, so what separates one trim's premium from another's is almost purely replacement cost.
Two approved publishers price full coverage on a Honda Passport, and each is reported here on its own basis rather than fused into a single span. CarEdge puts it at $2,489 a year, modeled on a 40-year-old driver with good credit at about 13,000 miles a year, single-car policy, brand-new vehicle (verified 2026-08-26). Insurify puts it at $181 a month, about $2,172 a year, with liability only at $96 a month, at $50,000/$100,000/$50,000 limits with $1,000 deductibles (verified 2026-08-26). Both are Passport nameplate averages. The two sit about $317 apart because the driver profiles differ, not because anyone measured a distribution across that distance. No approved rate source publishes a 2026-model-year-specific Passport rate yet, so treat either figure as the right ballpark rather than a quote for the new truck.
Correction, 2026-08-26: earlier versions of this page ran the two figures together into one span, from Insurify's $2,172 at the bottom up to CarEdge's $2,489 at the top, credited to both publishers at once, in the page description, the key facts, the stats grid and the FAQ. No publisher measured that span, and the page's own comparison table already said the two should not be mixed. Both underlying figures were re-fetched on 2026-08-26 and both still hold; only the fused framing is retired.
Against the segment, the Passport lands close to the middle. CarEdge puts it $133 above its own national average for popular SUV models, about 6% high. Insurify has it at $181 a month against a $187 Honda average and a $187 national average across all vehicles, which puts it slightly below both. The two sources disagree on the direction of a single-digit gap, which is the clearest signal available that the Passport is neither a bargain nor a penalty in this class. What is consistent is where it sits inside Honda's own range: at about $2,489 a year against a $2,231 Honda average, only the Prologue EV costs more to insure (CarEdge).
The reason is price and size, not risk. Comprehensive and collision premiums are priced on what the insurer would pay to repair or replace the vehicle, and this is an all-wheel-drive SUV starting at $44,950. Standard i-VTM4 adds a rear differential and rear driveline hardware a front-drive crossover does not have, so there is more to damage in a collision and more to total. Working the other way, the 3.5-liter V6 is naturally aspirated and conventional, with no turbocharger and no high-voltage system, and parts are widely available. For the broader mechanics of how carriers arrive at a number, see Polly's guide to how much car insurance costs.
Below, the safety section walks each Honda Sensing feature through the research on what it prevents, the trim section explains why trim barely moves the equipment story here, and the competitor section benchmarks the Passport against its three closest cross-shops.
The 2026 Passport is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ with no trim, headlight, or build-date restriction, and it earns 5 stars overall from NHTSA (IIHS, NHTSA). NHTSA breaks that down as 4 stars frontal (driver and passenger both 4), 5 stars side (barrier and pole), and 4 stars rollover with a 16.4% rollover risk and a "No Tip" dynamic result. IIHS rates the updated moderate overlap front test Good, small overlap front Good on both driver and passenger sides, the updated side test Good, headlights Good on all trims, and both front crash prevention evaluations, vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian, Good (IIHS).
One caveat is worth stating plainly, because IIHS states it too. Only the updated moderate overlap front test was run on an actual 2026 Passport, an RTL. The small overlap front results and the updated side result were carried over from crash tests of the 2023 Honda Pilot, which shares the Passport's structure. The ratings are valid and IIHS applies them to the 2026 Passport, but they are not three separate crash tests of this vehicle. Roof strength and head restraints are unpublished for 2026.
Crash-test scores are not a line-item discount on most policies. They influence what you pay indirectly, through the loss experience insurers observe for a vehicle over time. The features below are the ones with measurable effects on how often and how badly drivers crash. Polly covers the discount mechanics in how safety features affect insurance.
Honda calls it the Collision Mitigation Braking System. A windshield camera and front radar watch the road ahead, warn when the Passport is closing too fast on a vehicle, pedestrian, or cyclist, then brake if the driver does not. It targets front-to-rear collisions and pedestrian strikes, the two crash types that generate the highest claim volume in ordinary suburban driving. IIHS's updated analysis found automatic emergency braking cuts front-to-rear crashes 50% and front-to-rear injury crashes 56% (IIHS). Pedestrian-detecting systems cut pedestrian crashes about 27% (IIHS). The honest limit: about a 32% reduction in daylight and no measurable reduction at night in unlit areas (IIHS). Standard on all seven trims.
The same camera and radar alert the driver when the gap ahead closes faster than it should. Without autobrake, it prevents the subset of rear-end crashes where a warning alone is enough. IIHS's updated analysis measured 27% fewer rear-end crashes and 20% fewer injury crashes from warning alone (IIHS). Standard on all seven trims.
The forward camera reads lane markings and the pavement edge, warns when the Passport drifts without a signal, then adds steering torque or braking to bring it back. The target is single-vehicle run-off-road crashes, sideswipes, and head-on collisions, which are disproportionately severe and so drive claim severity as well as frequency. IIHS found lane departure warning lowers rates of those crash types 11% and their injury versions 21%, and notes drivers frequently switch the system off, which suppresses the real-world benefit (IIHS). Standard on all seven trims.
Rear-corner radar watches the adjacent lanes and lights an indicator in the door mirror; in reverse, the same sensors look sideways down the lane behind. Blind spot detection prevents lane-change collisions, and IIHS measured 14% fewer lane-change crashes and 23% fewer with injuries (IIHS). Rear cross traffic alert prevents parking-lot and driveway backing collisions, low-severity but high-volume claims, and IIHS found it alone can cut police-reported backing crashes by more than 20% (IIHS). Both standard on all seven trims.
Ultrasonic bumper sensors measure distance to obstacles at parking speed. IIHS found parking sensors alone reduced backing crash involvement 28%, and a rearview camera alone 5% (IIHS). The much larger 78% reduction in that study required rear automatic braking as well, and no approved source confirms rear automatic braking on the 2026 Passport, so that figure does not apply here. Sensors and camera are standard on all seven trims; the TrailWatch multi-view camera system is TrailSport Elite only.
The forward radar holds a set following distance, slows and re-accelerates on its own, and in stop-and-go traffic brings the Passport to a stop and moves off again with light steering support. Whether this adds anything beyond the underlying braking systems is genuinely unsettled, and it is worth saying so. HLDI found that on 2013-17 BMW and Mini vehicles, adding adaptive cruise on top of forward collision warning and autobrake was associated with a 25% reduction in property damage claims, but on 2017-19 Nissan Rogues the same analysis found no additional benefit, and IIHS and HLDI concluded there is little evidence partial automation prevents crashes beyond what the underlying features already deliver (IIHS and HLDI). Standard on all seven trims.
The attention monitor tracks steering inputs and prompts a break when it detects fatigue; sign recognition reads speed limit and regulatory signs into the cluster. No approved source publishes a quantified claim-frequency effect for either on its own, so they count as supporting equipment rather than measurable rate movers. Both standard on all seven trims.
The offsetting cost buyers do not expect. The same sensors that cut how often you crash raise what a small claim costs. A plain windshield replacement can run as little as $250, but HLDI found vehicles with front crash prevention far more likely to have glass claims of $1,000 or more, because the camera behind the glass must be recalibrated afterward (IIHS). On a Passport that camera is standard on every trim, which argues for keeping comprehensive coverage at a deductible you can absorb.
The RTL is the cheapest Passport to insure, and the reason is simple: it is the cheapest Passport. On this vehicle, trim changes almost nothing about risk. Honda Sensing is identical on all seven configurations with no cost-added ADAS package anywhere in the lineup, and there is exactly one powertrain, a naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 with all-wheel drive standard. There is no turbocharged Passport, no hybrid Passport, and no plug-in Passport, so none of the usual powertrain-premium comparisons apply here at all.
What does vary is replacement cost. The ladder spans $44,950 to $53,850, an $8,900 spread of roughly 20%. Comprehensive and collision premiums scale with repair and replacement cost, so they move with that spread, but liability does not move with trim at all. Because liability is a large share of a full-coverage premium, the total difference between an RTL and a TrailSport Elite Blackout is materially smaller than 20%. TrailSport trims add a wrinkle: all-terrain tires, steel skid plates, and off-road suspension are costlier parts on a physical damage claim.
No approved source publishes trim-level insurance rates for the 2026 Passport, so this page does not print a TrailSport premium percentage. The table ranks the three trim clusters by insured value, which is the mechanism that actually drives the difference.
| Trim cluster | MSRP | Position vs. RTL | Primary drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTL, RTL Towing, RTL Blackout | $44,950 to $46,150 | Baseline | Lowest replacement cost; full Honda Sensing standard | Cheapest to insure, gives up no safety equipment |
| TrailSport, TrailSport Blackout | $48,650 to $49,850 | Up to $4,900 more insured value | Off-road suspension, all-terrain tires, skid plates | First real step up in physical damage exposure |
| TrailSport Elite, Elite Blackout | $52,650 to $53,850 | Up to $8,900 more insured value | Leather, Bose audio, TrailWatch cameras, top replacement cost | Most expensive to insure, entirely on value |
Position vs. RTL reflects MSRP difference, not a quoted premium. No approved rate source publishes trim-level rates for the 2026 Passport, so no percentage premium is stated. Quote the specific trim you are considering.
Passport shoppers most often cross-shop the Toyota 4Runner, Mazda CX-70, and Jeep Grand Cherokee. On insurance cost the Passport is the dearest of the four on CarEdge's data, above the Grand Cherokee, the CX-70 and the 4Runner in that order. On crash record it leads the group outright.
| Vehicle | Trim compared | Annual full coverage | ADAS standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Honda Passport | RTL, $44,950 | $2,489 | Full Honda Sensing, all trims | IIHS Top Safety Pick+, NHTSA 5-star overall |
| 2026 Toyota 4Runner | TRD Off-Road 4WD, $52,085 | $2,045 | Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, all trims | No 2026 IIHS award; NHTSA 4-star overall, 3-star rollover |
| 2026 Mazda CX-70 | 3.3 Turbo Premium, $47,810 | $2,166 | Full i-Activsense, all trims | IIHS Top Safety Pick+; front crash prevention rated Acceptable |
| 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee | Limited 4x4, $46,320 | $2,370 | Core suite standard; sign recognition and auto high beams are not | No 2026 IIHS award; test record incomplete |
Full-coverage averages from CarEdge, all four fetched 2026-08-26 on one identical basis: national, 40-year-old driver with a good record and good credit, full coverage, about 13,000 miles a year, single-car policy on a brand-new vehicle. Every row is measured against the same CarEdge popular-SUV benchmark of $2,356, so the four can be ranked like for like. All are nameplate averages across the model years CarEdge prices, not 2026-specific quotes. The Passport cell shows the CarEdge figure alone; the $2,172 low end quoted elsewhere on this page is Insurify's, on a different driver profile, and is not mixed into this table. Sources: CarEdge Passport, CarEdge 4Runner, CarEdge CX-70, CarEdge Grand Cherokee.
The 4Runner is the cheaper of the two to insure, at about $2,045 a year against the Passport's $2,489, a gap of roughly $444 on one identical basis (CarEdge). It is the cheapest of this set by a clear margin, $311 below CarEdge's popular-SUV average, helped by resale strength that keeps replacement-cost math favorable. It also tows 6,000 pounds and handles trail work a unibody SUV is not built for. The Passport wins on the risk side by a wide margin: it is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ while the 4Runner holds no 2026 award and rates only Marginal in the updated moderate overlap front test (IIHS), and NHTSA gives it 4 stars overall with 3 for rollover against the Passport's 5 and 4 (NHTSA). One pricing wrinkle: four-wheel drive on the 4Runner starts at the $52,085 TRD Off-Road, while the Passport includes AWD at $44,950.
The closest match in the set on equipment, and the cheaper of the two to insure: CarEdge puts the CX-70 at $2,166 a year against the Passport's $2,489, about $323 apart on one identical basis (CarEdge). Measured against the same popular-SUV benchmark of $2,356, the CX-70 sits $190 below it while the Passport sits $133 above, so the two land on opposite sides of their segment average. On the factors that feed a rate the two are close: both are 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ winners with the full safety suite standard on every trim. The Passport rates Good on IIHS front crash prevention vehicle-to-vehicle where the CX-70 rates Acceptable (IIHS), and NHTSA rates the Passport 5 stars in side impact while the CX-70's side test is unrated (NHTSA). The Passport also holds 44.0 cubic feet to the CX-70's 39.6. The CX-70 answers with 25 MPG combined and a stronger turbocharged inline-six (Cars.com).
The Grand Cherokee insures for about $2,370 a year on CarEdge's data, roughly $119 below the Passport's $2,489 rather than above it (CarEdge). An earlier version of this page had the Grand Cherokee as the most expensive of the set and treated insurance cost as an argument for the Passport; measured on one publisher's identical basis it is not, and the honest reading is that the two are within about five percent of each other with the Jeep slightly ahead. The Passport's case here rests on equipment and crash record instead. The equipment gap is specific and matters for safety-technology discounts, which carriers credit for standard rather than optional gear: traffic sign recognition starts at Altitude and automatic high beams at Limited, while both are standard on the base Passport RTL (Cars.com). The Grand Cherokee holds no 2026 IIHS award and rates Marginal on seat belt reminders, though that partly reflects tests IIHS has not yet run rather than tests it failed: the updated moderate overlap front test and both front crash prevention evaluations remain unrated (IIHS). It does beat the Passport on NHTSA frontal with 5 stars (NHTSA), tows 6,200 pounds, offers a 324-hp turbo four and a plug-in hybrid, and opens about $6,000 below the RTL.
The vehicle sets a baseline. What you actually pay is set mostly by everything else on the application.
Any lender will require comprehensive and collision for the life of the loan and will require itself listed as lienholder or loss payee. With a $44,950 starting MSRP, the physical damage premium is a real monthly number that belongs in the budget next to the payment, and a buyer who priced only a liability quote will be short. Polly's guides to what your car loan requires and car insurance coverage types break down what each coverage pays for.
Because the 2026 Passport is a full redesign, this generation has no depreciation history and the size of the first-year drop is genuinely unknown. GAP covers the difference between what an insurer pays on a total loss and what is still owed. Exposure is largest on higher trims, long loan terms, and low down payments, where the loan balance stays above actual cash value the longest. Polly's explainer on how GAP insurance works covers where it helps and where it does not.
The published averages differ largely because the drivers behind them differ. CarEdge models a 40-year-old with good credit at about 13,000 miles a year; Insurify blends real user quotes at $50,000/$100,000/$50,000 limits with $1,000 deductibles. State, age, credit-based insurance score, mileage, deductible, and claims history each shift the result further than the choice between an RTL and a TrailSport Elite. Every figure on this page is an average, not a quote.
Honda's factory coverage runs 3 years or 36,000 miles basic, 5 years or 60,000 miles powertrain, and 5 years with unlimited miles on corrosion (Consumer Reports). That is mechanical failure. Insurance covers accident damage. The two do not overlap, and buyers routinely assume one covers a gap left by the other. Because the Passport is V6-only, there is no battery warranty question to sort out.
One more thing to price before you sign. Comprehensive and collision are based on current market value, so a two- or three-year-old Passport with the same Honda Sensing equipment insures for meaningfully less than a new 2026. Weighing new against certified pre-owned means running both insurance quotes alongside both payments. Polly compares the tradeoff in new vs. used car insurance.
The lineup is unusually simple from an insurance standpoint. Honda sells seven orderable configurations built on three trims, RTL, TrailSport, and TrailSport Elite, with Towing and Blackout layered on as equipment and appearance packages. All seven use the same 3.5-liter V6, the same 10-speed automatic, and the same standard i-VTM4 all-wheel drive. There is no powertrain split at all, which removes the single biggest source of trim-to-trim premium variation on most vehicles.
ADAS coverage is equally flat. The full Honda Sensing suite is standard on the $44,950 RTL and identical on the $53,850 TrailSport Elite Blackout, with no cost-added safety package anywhere in the range. That is genuinely unusual. On many rivals, blind spot monitoring or sign recognition steps in partway up the ladder, creating a real equipment gap between the cheapest trim and the one that earns a safety-technology discount. Here there is no such step: a buyer who wants the crash-avoidance content does not have to spend up for it, and a buyer who does spend up is not buying additional risk reduction.
What is left is replacement cost plus one hardware wrinkle. TrailSport trims swap in off-road suspension, all-terrain tires, and steel skid plates, all costlier to replace than the RTL's all-season setup, and the TrailSport Elite adds the TrailWatch camera system, the only trim-gated driver-assist hardware in the lineup. The 5,000-pound tow rating applies across the range, and RTL Towing exists so buyers can get the factory hitch without moving up to TrailSport.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | AEB | Adaptive cruise | Lane keep | Blind spot | Rear cross traffic | Other ADAS | Notable features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTL | $44,950 | AWD standard | S | S | S | S | S | Traffic Jam Assist, sign recognition, road departure mitigation, parking sensors: all S | 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built in, wireless charging |
| RTL Towing | $45,650 | AWD standard | S | S | S | S | S | Same as RTL | Factory hitch and wiring |
| RTL Blackout | $46,150 | AWD standard | S | S | S | S | S | Same as RTL | Dark trim and wheels |
| TrailSport | $48,650 | AWD standard | S | S | S | S | S | Same as RTL | Off-road suspension, all-terrain tires, skid plates, recovery hooks |
| TrailSport Blackout | $49,850 | AWD standard | S | S | S | S | S | Same as RTL | TrailSport hardware, dark trim |
| TrailSport Elite | $52,650 | AWD standard | S | S | S | S | S | Same as RTL, plus TrailWatch cameras | Leather, ventilated seats, Bose audio |
| TrailSport Elite Blackout | $53,850 | AWD standard | S | S | S | S | S | Same as Elite | Elite content, dark trim |
S = standard. No trim offers a cost-added ADAS package, so no package names or prices appear. Reverse automatic braking is omitted because no approved source confirms whether the 2026 Passport offers it. MSRP excludes destination.
The Passport retains about 57.9% of its value after five years, losing 42.1%, against a midsize SUV category average loss of 46.4% (iSeeCars). In dollars that is a $26,024 five-year resale figure, with 22.8% depreciation at three years, 51.5% at seven, and 62.9% at ten. CarEdge is more conservative, modeling 45% depreciation on an assumed $47,535 purchase price. One caveat: both are published against the Passport nameplate, and 2026 is a full redesign, so the curve describes the outgoing generation rather than a measured result for this truck.
That matters directly for coverage decisions. Comprehensive and collision are priced on current market value, and a total-loss payout is capped by that value, so on a fast-depreciating vehicle there comes a point where the physical damage premium stops making sense against what the insurer would actually pay. Better-than-average retention pushes that crossover point further out, so a Passport owner can reasonably keep full coverage deeper into ownership than a segment-average SUV would justify. It also implies smaller first-year GAP exposure than a fast-depreciating rival, though on a first-year redesign that is an expectation rather than a measurement.
Honda publishes no fixed oil-change interval. The Maintenance Minder system calculates service timing from how the vehicle is actually driven and displays a wrench at roughly 15% oil life remaining, with a floor of one oil change a year. CarEdge models the recurring oil-and-tire visit at about every 7,500 miles and average maintenance and repair at roughly $504 a year, or about $2,519 across five years. The powertrain keeps this simple: no turbocharger means no turbo-specific oil requirement, and no hybrid system means no high-voltage battery service.
Configure your trim and find dealer inventory at Honda. When you are at the dealer, Polly works directly in the finance office to get your insurance bound before you drive off the lot.
Build & price a 2026 Passport » Get insurance at the dealership »