What it costs to insure a 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee, why the cheapest Laredo already carries the safety equipment insurers price on, and what actually moves the rate.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee is a five-seat, two-row midsize SUV, sold alongside the longer three-row Grand Cherokee L as a separate nameplate. It runs on two gasoline engines: the carryover 3.6-liter Pentastar V-6 at 293 horsepower on the two entry trims, and a 2.0-liter turbocharged Hurricane four-cylinder at 324 horsepower and 332 lb-ft that is standard from Laredo Altitude upward and is the more powerful of the two (Cars.com). Pricing runs $38,920 to $60,600 across seven trim families and eleven configurations, a range that excludes the $1,995 destination charge (Cars.com). EPA rates it at 22 to 23 MPG combined depending on engine and drivetrain (EPA fueleconomy.gov).
It is built for buyers who want genuine four-wheel-drive hardware and a two-row cabin instead of a third row, with about 38 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row. For insurance, the more useful fact is the equipment rather than the engine. Every crash-avoidance system an underwriter cares about is already standard on the cheapest Laredo. These are Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): features that actively intervene to prevent a crash, braking or steering on the driver's behalf, which is a different job from passive equipment such as airbags and crumple zones that act only at the moment of impact. Major insurers price from observed loss experience, and the reductions in claim frequency and severity linked to active systems feed into what drivers pay.
A lineup whose safety equipment barely steps up from the base trim, a $38,920 entry price, and two conventional gasoline engines leave the Grand Cherokee at the midsize SUV average on premium rather than above it. The Insurance Cost Overview section below puts a number on it.
Full coverage on a 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee costs about $2,370 a year (CarEdge, 2026), modeled nationally on a single-car policy for a 40-year-old driver with a good record and good credit driving roughly 13,000 miles a year. Insurify, on its own separate basis, publishes $2,352 a year for full coverage and $1,176 for liability only, updated August 18, 2026. Two publishers using two different methods land $18 apart, which is about as close to agreement as published vehicle rate data gets. Both describe modeled averages, not quotes.
Against its own segment the Grand Cherokee is average to insure, not expensive. CarEdge puts it $14 a year above its national average for popular SUV models, a gap of 0.6 percent, or roughly $1.17 a month. Both sides of that comparison come from one publisher on one basis: the popular SUV average behind the $2,370 figure is $2,356. Insurify, on its own basis, puts the vehicle about 4.8 percent above its full-coverage national average and lands in the same place.
The positioning follows from what the vehicle is. It opens at $38,920 before the $1,995 destination charge, modest for a midsize SUV, and both engines are conventional gasoline units with no high-voltage battery. Every crash-avoidance system underwriters observe loss experience on is standard on the cheapest Laredo, so no trim here pairs a low price with thin safety content. Pushing the other way, four-wheel-drive examples carry theft claim frequency well above the all-vehicle average. For the mechanics behind any of these numbers, see Polly's guide to How Much Does Car Insurance Cost?
Below: what each safety system is measured to prevent, how far premium moves across the trim ladder, and how the Grand Cherokee prices against its three closest cross-shops.
The 2026 Grand Cherokee earns 5 stars overall from NHTSA and holds no IIHS award of any kind. NHTSA rates it 5 stars frontal for driver and passenger, 5 stars side barrier front and rear, 5 stars side pole, and 4 stars rollover, with a No Tip dynamic result (NHTSA).
The IIHS record is thinner and needs stating plainly. It is neither a Top Safety Pick nor a Top Safety Pick+, and no Jeep appears on the 2026 award list at all (IIHS). Only three evaluations are published for the two-row car. Both small overlap front results are Good, but IIHS assigned them from a test of a 2022 Grand Cherokee L, the three-row model, the passenger-side test run by Stellantis rather than by the Institute. The updated side test is Good, from a 2023 Laredo, applying to 2023 to 2026 models built after March 2023. Seat belt reminders rate Marginal, and moderate overlap front, roof strength, head restraints, headlights and both front crash prevention evaluations are unrated (IIHS). The missing front crash prevention rating is part of why no award is possible.
Crash-test scores rarely appear as a line-item discount. Equipment does, and this is where the Grand Cherokee is genuinely unusual: the entire core crash-avoidance suite detailed below is standard on the $38,920 base Laredo (Jeep), verified in Jeep's Build and Price equipment catalog in August 2026. Polly explains the crediting mechanism in Do Car Safety Features Lower Insurance?
One caveat covers everything below: none of the cross-manufacturer claim studies cited here measured a Stellantis vehicle. The ten-manufacturer HLDI population is, quoted from the bulletin, "Acura, Audi, BMW, GM, Honda, Mazda, Mercedes-Benz, Nissan, Subaru, and Volvo vehicles." These are findings about the technology, not about this vehicle's claims history.
Jeep calls it Full-Speed Forward Collision Warning Plus. Forward sensors track the road ahead, warn when the gap closes too fast, then brake if the driver does not. It targets the front-to-rear collision with a stopped or slowing vehicle and the frontal strike on a pedestrian or cyclist. Across the ten manufacturers above, HLDI found front autobraking associated with a 14.4 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, 3.0 percent in collision claim frequency and 23.6 percent in bodily injury liability claim frequency, all statistically significant, with the warning alone at 9.0, 3.1 and 17.3 percent on those same claim measures (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). Per-manufacturer property damage liability reductions ran from 3.6 to 24.7 percent, so the combined figure is a central tendency. Standard on all seven trims.
A separate body of IIHS work counts crashes reported to police rather than insurance claims, and the two measures are not interchangeable. On that measure, automatic emergency braking was associated with a 50 percent reduction in the police-reported rear-end crash rate and 56 percent in the police-reported rate of injury rear-end crashes, with warning alone at 27 and 20 percent on those same police-reported crash rates, in a study covering 22 states from 2010 to 2014 that added Fiat Chrysler, Jeep's corporate parent at the time, in the update (IIHS). Pedestrian-detecting braking cut the police-reported rate of pedestrian crashes 27 percent and pedestrian injury crashes 30 percent, with three honest nulls: no measurable benefit in darkness on unlit roads, none at 50 mph or higher, and none while turning (IIHS). None of these figures is a claim frequency and none implies a premium effect.
Rear-corner radar watches the adjacent lanes and, in reverse, looks sideways down the lane behind. It prevents the lane-change collision and the reversing collision with crossing traffic. On claim frequency, HLDI measured blind spot warning at a 7.1 percent reduction in property damage liability, 2.1 percent in collision and 8.2 percent in bodily injury liability claim frequency across the ten manufacturers above, falling for every one of them except Honda on property damage liability (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). On the police-reported measure, IIHS found 14 percent fewer lane-change crashes and 23 percent fewer injury lane-change crashes by police-reported rate, in a population that did include Fiat Chrysler (IIHS). Standard on all seven trims.
Jeep's Active Lane Management System reads lane markings, warns on an unsignalled drift, then adds steering correction. It targets the single-vehicle road-departure crash and the sideswipe or head-on that follows a drift. The honest answer on insurance is that there is no benefit to report. Lane departure warning is the stated exception in HLDI's cross-manufacturer work: property damage liability claim frequency down 0.2 percent and collision claim frequency down 0.3 percent, neither statistically significant, alongside a 6.2 percent increase in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). No claim study supports it as a standalone premium reducer. On the police-reported measure the picture differs: 11 percent fewer of the crash types it targets and 21 percent fewer of their injury versions by police-reported rate, across six manufacturers not including Fiat Chrysler (IIHS). Standard on all seven trims.
Adaptive cruise holds a set gap to the vehicle ahead and, with stop and go, halts the Grand Cherokee in traffic and moves it off again; Active Driving Assist adds hands-on lane centering. Both work on the low-speed front-to-rear collision that dominates commuting claims. Adaptive cruise has never been measured alone, only inside a bundle. Adding it to a package that already had automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning and lane departure warning took property damage liability claim frequency down 27.3 percent and bodily injury liability claim frequency down 37.4 percent, both significant, with collision claim frequency down 5.8 percent, which was not (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36, No. 37, December 2019). That study measured 2013 to 2017 BMW and Mini vehicles only, a fleet whose bundle is not equipment-identical to Jeep's, so read it as evidence on bundled adaptive cruise rather than as a Grand Cherokee result. The same bulletin found BMW's warning-only package, with no autobraking, showed claim frequency increases under all three coverages. Adaptive cruise is standard on all seven trims; Active Driving Assist arrives above the two entry trims.
ParkSense Rear Park Assist with Stop warns while reversing and then brakes to a halt, working alongside the ParkView camera. It prevents the low-speed backover and the parking-lot collision, cheap individually and enormously common. This is the smallest measured effect here: HLDI put parking sensors at a 5.4 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, 0.8 percent in collision and 1.1 percent in bodily injury liability claim frequency, the last not statistically significant, covering Audi, BMW, Buick, GM, Honda, Mercedes-Benz and Nissan vehicles (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). Standard on all seven trims, delivered on Summit as Park and Unpark Assist with Stop.
Features get measured one at a time, but drivers buy them together, and that is where the effect concentrates. Analysing six mutually exclusive bundles, HLDI reported that each one, all of which included front automatic emergency braking and forward collision warning, "was associated with reductions in insurance claim frequencies under most or all coverages," and that "the more comprehensive bundles yielded larger benefits" (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42, No. 30, December 2025). That analysis covered 2015 to 2023 Mazda vehicles only, with Mazda's bundle contents rather than Jeep's, so the finding is directional. Traffic sign recognition showed no statistically significant benefit under any coverage in the same bulletin. For the Grand Cherokee the practical read is that the most complete bundle on offer sits on the cheapest trim.
The Laredo is the cheapest Grand Cherokee to insure, for the plainest reason available: it is the cheapest one to replace. The trim ladder here barely touches risk, because the whole core crash-avoidance suite is standard from the $38,920 base trim upward. What climbing the range buys is insured value, and comprehensive and collision premiums track what a carrier would pay to replace the vehicle, so a $60,600 Summit costs more to insure than a $38,920 Laredo. Liability, a large share of any full-coverage premium, does not move with trim at all.
The 5.7-liter HEMI V8 is gone and the 4xe plug-in hybrid has been dropped from the retail lineup, leaving two engines to choose between. Neither has a published rate of its own, and the turbocharged four is the more powerful at 324 horsepower against the V-6's 293, so the usual assumption that a four-cylinder is the cheap-to-insure choice does not apply here.
No approved publisher breaks Grand Cherokee insurance cost down by trim. CarEdge publishes one nameplate figure with driver-profile variations; Insurify publishes a nameplate average with insurer tables by model year. Any per-trim dollar premium here would be invented, so none is printed. The table is a relative ranking by insured value, the mechanism that actually separates the trims.
| Trim | Typical cost, relative | Primary drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laredo, Laredo X | Lowest in the lineup | $38,920 to $40,920 replacement cost; 3.6L V-6; full core suite standard | Cheapest to insure, gives up no core safety equipment |
| Laredo Altitude | Near the floor | Shares Laredo configuration pricing; first trim with the 2.0L turbo four; adds lane centering and sign recognition | Equipment step up, no measured rate difference |
| Limited, Limited Reserve, 85th Anniversary Edition | Middle | From $44,320; four-wheel drive standard on the upper two; more camera and sensor content to repair | Higher insured value is the only insurance change |
| Summit | Highest | $60,600 replacement cost, four-wheel drive standard, most equipment to repair | Most expensive to insure, entirely on value |
Relative ranking by insured value, not quoted premiums. No approved rate source publishes trim-level Grand Cherokee figures. Laredo X, Laredo Altitude, Limited Reserve and 85th Anniversary Edition share configuration prices with other trims and have no published trim-specific MSRP. Quote the exact trim you are considering.
Against the SUVs buyers actually cross-shop, the Grand Cherokee sits in the middle: cheaper than the Honda Passport, effectively tied with the Nissan Murano, clearly dearer than the Toyota 4Runner. Every figure below comes from one publisher on one basis, so the gaps mean something. Where the Grand Cherokee loses is not price but record, since the Passport holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ it has no equivalent of.
| Vehicle | Trim compared | Annual full coverage | ADAS standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee | Limited, $44,320 | $2,370 | Core suite standard on all 7 trims | NHTSA 5 stars overall; no 2026 IIHS award |
| 2026 Honda Passport | RTL, $44,950 | $2,489 | Full Honda Sensing, all trims | $119 a year dearer; 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ |
| 2026 Toyota 4Runner | SR5, $42,270 | $2,045 | Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, plus blind spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert standard on every trim; parking sensors from Limited up | $325 a year cheaper; two-row configuration compared |
| 2026 Nissan Murano | SV, $41,670 | $2,418 | Safety Shield 360 content, all trims | $48 a year dearer, effectively a tie |
All four figures are CarEdge nameplate averages pulled August 19, 2026 on one shared basis: national, full coverage, brand-new vehicle, single-car policy, a 40-year-old driver with a good record and good credit at about 13,000 miles a year. Modeled comparisons, not quotes. Every MSRP in this table is the manufacturer figure before destination or delivery, so the four are comparable: Grand Cherokee and Passport from Cars.com, 4Runner from Toyota, Murano from Nissan. Destination is $1,995 on the Grand Cherokee, $1,595 on the 4Runner and $1,545 on the Murano.
The Passport is the only vehicle in this set that costs more to insure, $2,489 a year against $2,370, a $119 gap on the identical basis. The two are at parity on the core suite; the Passport's remaining edge is road departure mitigation, traffic jam assist, sign recognition and a driver attention monitor. It wins on the two things that outlast a premium: a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ with no trim or build-date restriction, and 42.1 percent five-year depreciation against the Grand Cherokee's 50 percent (iSeeCars). The Jeep answers with two engines against one and an entry price roughly $6,000 lower.
The 4Runner is the cheapest here to insure and by the widest margin, $2,045 against $2,370, a $325 annual advantage that compounds with 26 percent five-year depreciation against 50 percent (iSeeCars). Over five years that is roughly $1,625 less in premium on top of the retained value. On equipment the two are closer than they look: Toyota makes blind spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert standard on every 2026 4Runner including the SR5, so the Jeep's advantage there is narrower than the price gap suggests. What the SR5 does not get is front and rear parking sensors, which Toyota reserves for the Limited grade and above, while the $38,920 Laredo carries rear sensors with reverse automatic braking as standard. The Grand Cherokee also opens $3,350 lower, $38,920 against the SR5's $42,270, each on its own manufacturer's basis before destination or delivery, with a unibody ride the body-on-frame 4Runner does not match. Only the two-row 4Runner configuration is compared here.
Effectively a tie, and that is the useful finding: at $2,418 the Murano costs $48 more, so the Jeep carries no insurance penalty against the mainstream two-row midsize SUV it now most resembles. Core ADAS content is at parity, with Safety Shield 360 features standard across the Murano's three trims and no safety package to buy on either vehicle. The Grand Cherokee offers a V-6 the Murano cannot, retains value slightly better at 50 percent five-year depreciation against 53.9 percent (iSeeCars), and reaches $10,800 higher up the ladder, $60,600 against the Murano Platinum's $49,800 on the same before-destination basis.
The vehicle sets a baseline of about $2,370 a year. Almost everything that moves you away from it is on the application rather than the window sticker.
This is the most useful thing on the page for a real buyer. On one publisher's single basis the same Grand Cherokee runs $2,115 a year for a 55-year-old, $2,370 at 40, $3,377 at 25 and $7,481 at 18. A 40-year-old with a recent at-fault accident pays $3,480, and poor credit alone takes that same driver to $4,071, which is 72 percent above the good-credit figure (CarEdge, 2026). Age, record and credit swing this premium by thousands of dollars a year; trim choice is not documented to swing it at all. Polly unpacks the underwriting in Why Is Car Insurance So Expensive?
A lender will require comprehensive and collision for the life of the loan and will require itself listed as lienholder or loss payee. On a vehicle starting at $38,920 before destination, that physical damage premium belongs in the budget next to the payment, and anyone who priced only a liability quote will be short. See What Insurance Does My Car Loan Require? and, for what each coverage actually pays for, Types of Car Insurance Coverage.
The Grand Cherokee depreciates faster than its segment, about 50 percent over five years against a 46.3 percent midsize SUV category average (iSeeCars, 2026). A faster-depreciating vehicle bought with a small down payment and a long term spends longer worth less than the loan balance, and that difference is what GAP covers after a total loss. Dealers commonly offer it in the finance office and it is a fair product to weigh here. Polly's explainer, GAP Insurance Explained, covers where it helps and where it does not. Polly does not sell GAP; the quote comparison Polly runs is for personal auto lines.
HLDI measures whole vehicle theft under comprehensive coverage, indexed so 100 equals the all-passenger-vehicle average, on 2022 to 2024 model years, which is this generation but not the 2026 model year. Four-wheel-drive Grand Cherokees index at 126 for theft claim frequency, 90 for claim severity and 114 for overall losses; rear-wheel-drive examples index at 38, 82 and 31 (HLDI, Whole vehicle theft losses, WT-24). There is no single Grand Cherokee theft figure worth quoting. Four-wheel drive carries about 87 percent of the insured exposure, so most buyers are on the above-average side.
Jeep's factory coverage runs 3 years or 36,000 miles basic, 5 years or 60,000 miles powertrain, 5 years corrosion and 5 years or 60,000 miles roadside. That is mechanical failure. Insurance covers accident damage, theft and weather. Buyers routinely assume one fills a gap left by the other. The gasoline Grand Cherokee has no high-voltage battery, so no battery warranty term applies to it. One caveat worth knowing: although Stellantis has confirmed it is phasing its 4xe plug-in hybrids out, the EPA still lists a 2026 Grand Cherokee 4xe and two open NHTSA recalls name 2026 4xe vehicles, so anyone shown a plug-in hybrid should ask specifically about its battery coverage.
Climbing the Grand Cherokee ladder changes what the vehicle costs to replace, not what it costs to protect. The lineup splits by engine at the third rung: the 3.6-liter V-6 at 293 horsepower is the standard engine on Laredo and Laredo X, and the 2.0-liter turbocharged four at 324 horsepower is standard from Laredo Altitude up. The split is not absolute. Cars.com lists the turbocharged four as an alternative on the rear-drive Laredo and Laredo X, while their four-wheel-drive versions are V-6 only (Cars.com). Four-wheel drive is a $2,000 option on the four lower trims and standard on the top three, and that choice reaches a quote more directly than the badge does: four-wheel-drive theft loss runs far above the all-vehicle average and rear-wheel-drive far below it.
Crash-avoidance content barely moves across the range. The full core suite is standard on all seven trims (Jeep). Above the two entry trims come hands-on lane centering, left-turn assist and traffic sign recognition; a surround-view camera and its sensors are optional on the Limited at $2,925 and standard higher up; night vision, a driver attention monitor and hands-free driving sit at the top. None of those additions carries a published claim-frequency result, so the equipment the research supports is already on the cheapest car. Towing is 6,200 pounds with a weight-distributing hitch and does not vary by engine.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laredo | $38,920 (4x2), $40,920 (4x4) | RWD standard, 4WD $2,000 | Core suite S | 3.6L V-6, 293 hp standard; 2.0L turbo offered on 4x2 | Lowest insured value in the lineup |
| Laredo X | Not published separately | RWD standard, 4WD $2,000 | Core suite S | 3.6L V-6, 293 hp standard; 2.0L turbo offered on 4x2 | Priced with the Laredo |
| Laredo Altitude | Not published separately | RWD standard, 4WD $2,000 | Core suite and assist tier S | 2.0L turbo, 324 hp | Powertrain and ADAS step-up |
| Limited | $44,320 (4x2), $46,320 (4x4) | RWD standard, 4WD $2,000 | Core suite, assist tier S; camera group in Luxury Tech Group II ($2,925) | 2.0L turbo, 324 hp | First camera package |
| Limited Reserve | Not published separately | 4WD standard | Core suite, assist tier, camera group S; night vision and head-up display, ProTech Group IV ($995) | 2.0L turbo, 324 hp | $46,320 is a shared configuration price, not this trim |
| 85th Anniversary Edition | Not published separately | 4WD standard | Core suite, assist tier and camera group S; ProTech Group IV n/a | 2.0L turbo, 324 hp | Appearance trim |
| Summit | $60,600 | 4WD standard | All of the above S, plus Drowsy Driver Detection and Park and Unpark Assist with Stop; Hands-Free Active Driving Assist $2,995 | 2.0L turbo, 324 hp | Highest insured value |
S = standard. n/a = not available. Core suite = the six crash-avoidance systems detailed in the safety section above, standard on every trim. Assist tier = Active Driving Assist, Intersection Collision Assist, Traffic Sign Recognition. Camera group = surround-view camera, front park sensors, side distance warning, off-road camera. Prices exclude the $1,995 destination charge; four trims show no price because Cars.com lists them at a figure shared with another configuration. Equipment read configuration by configuration from Jeep's own Build and Price catalog on 2026-08-19.
A Grand Cherokee keeps about 50 percent of its value at five years against about 53.7 percent for the midsize SUV category, so it depreciates faster than its segment (iSeeCars, data pulled August 2026). The gap holds at every interval, from 35.4 percent gone at three years to 71.6 percent at ten. CarEdge, a separate publisher, puts five-year retention at 46.45 percent, and its cost-to-own page rendered under a 2025 heading, so those figures may be prior model year. The two are reported side by side and never averaged. The insurance consequence is direct: comprehensive and collision are priced against current market value, so the point at which full coverage stops paying for itself arrives earlier here than on a higher-retention rival. Treat that as a reason to revisit the deductible, not to drop coverage a lender requires.
Running costs push the other way. CarEdge models $11,143 in maintenance and repairs over ten years, about $2,631 better than the typical SUV, so upkeep is not the pressure point. Its repair-probability model runs both ways: a 32.15 percent chance of a repair above $500 within ten years, better than comparable SUVs, against a 15.03 percent chance within five years, worse. No approved source publishes an oil change interval or a numeric reliability score for the 2026 car, and Jeep's own warranty page carries only a generic explainer rather than a model-specific coverage schedule, which is why the warranty terms above come from Cars.com rather than Jeep. The EPA puts annual fuel cost at $2,650 to $2,800 by engine and drivetrain but does not print the mileage or fuel price behind it, so treat it as a comparison figure, not a budget line.
The Jeep configurator prices each configuration and shows what every ADAS package adds. Because four trims carry no stand-alone published price, it is the fastest way to see what the one you want costs. Price the insurance on that configuration before you sign.
Build and price a 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee at Jeep Compare insurance quotes with Polly