Full coverage runs about $2,430 per year. Three rows of seating at a price the traditional midsize three-rows cannot match. The 10-year powertrain warranty shapes your ownership and insurance picture in ways worth knowing before you sign.
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a three-row midsize SUV seating up to seven, priced from $35,050 to $47,600 and powered by a standard 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder producing 277 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque. Those are Hyundai's own published figures and they exclude a $1,600 freight charge. The fifth-generation redesign, introduced for 2024, gave the Santa Fe a squared-off silhouette, and for 2026 the lineup spans five gas trims (SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, Calligraphy) plus a 1.6L turbocharged hybrid in SE, SEL, Limited and Calligraphy form. There is no 2026 Santa Fe plug-in hybrid.
Every 2026 Santa Fe ships with the core of Hyundai SmartSense, a suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) using radar and camera sensors to intervene before a collision occurs. That is the distinction that matters for insurance: active-intervention systems reduce how often crashes happen, while passive features such as airbags limit injury at the moment of impact. Insurers track the first group's effect through the Highway Loss Data Institute and price measured claim-frequency reductions into their rates. Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, Lane Following Assist, Blind-Spot Collision Warning, Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist, Smart Cruise Control, Driver Attention Warning and Safe Exit Assist are standard on the base SE. Two things are not: Highway Driving Assist arrives on the XRT, and the parking and camera aids on the Limited.
The Santa Fe's insurance profile is shaped by three things: where its MSRP sits, the crash-avoidance equipment fitted to every trim, and a 10-year/100,000-mile original-owner powertrain warranty. Together these put the 2026 Santa Fe close to the average for popular SUV models on full coverage. The more interesting fact for a shopper is what it undercuts: it starts more than $10,000 below the cheapest 2026 Toyota Highlander while insuring within $29 a year of it. The sections below break that down by trim, by powertrain and against three rivals.
The 2026 Santa Fe insures close to the average for popular SUV models: CarEdge publishes about $2,430 a year for full coverage, $74 above its own benchmark of $2,356. That is parity, not a penalty. The crash-avoidance core being standard on every trim avoids the claim-frequency gap seen where automatic emergency braking sits behind an options package. For what full coverage includes on a financed Santa Fe, see Car Insurance Coverage Types.
Full coverage on a 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe runs approximately $2,430 per year, according to CarEdge, which models a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and good credit, full coverage, about 13,000 miles a year, and a single-car policy on a new vehicle. That works out to roughly $203 per month. CarEdge publishes a single point estimate on that one basis, not a range, and your own rate will move substantially with driver profile, trim, state and coverage limits.
CarEdge puts the Santa Fe $74 above its national average for popular SUV models, placing that benchmark at $2,356. The gap is about 3 percent, so this is parity rather than a cost penalty. Two things drive it. The crash-avoidance core of SmartSense is standard from the SE up, so every buyer gets the equipment with measured claim-frequency effects without a trim walk. And the Santa Fe's $35,050 to $47,600 bracket stays below the replacement-cost surcharges that appear on vehicles above $55,000. For context on how vehicle characteristics move rate levels generally, see Why Is Car Insurance So Expensive.
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe (fifth generation, 2024 redesign) earns a 5-star NHTSA Overall Safety Rating, with 5 stars frontal, 5 stars side and 4 stars rollover. NHTSA files the Santa Fe under four separate vehicle records for 2026, gas front-drive and all-wheel drive and hybrid front-drive and all-wheel drive, and all four carry those identical scores, so the rating holds whichever powertrain and drivetrain you choose. IIHS awarded the 2026 Santa Fe Top Safety Pick+, its highest award, under the 2026 award criteria and with no trim restriction (IIHS Vehicle Ratings). IIHS lists exactly one headlight configuration for the Santa Fe, an LED projector setup covering all trims and rated Acceptable, so there is no headlight upgrade to shop for and no trim that falls short of the award.
IIHS publishes exactly eight evaluations for this vehicle. The three crashworthiness tests, small overlap front, updated moderate overlap front and updated side, are all Good. Both front crash prevention evaluations, vehicle-to-vehicle 2.0 and pedestrian, are Good on the standard system. Seat belt reminders are Good and LATCH ease of use Acceptable, alongside the Acceptable headlights. IIHS publishes no roof strength rating, no head restraints and seats rating and no side pole result for the 2026 Santa Fe, so this page states none. One qualifier IIHS prints verbatim: the updated moderate overlap front rating applies to 2025-26 models built after November 2024, because Hyundai modified the rear seat belts from that point. Every 2026 car is built after that date, so it constrains nothing for a new-car buyer, but it is real.
Strong crash test scores reduce the injury-liability exposure insurers price into bodily injury and uninsured motorist premiums. Because the award and the headlight rating are identical across the lineup, none of that credential is trim-shoppable: the SE and the Calligraphy present the same crash-test risk profile to an underwriter. Polly's guide to Car Safety Features and Insurance Discounts covers which systems carriers actually factor into pricing.
Hyundai's Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist uses radar and camera sensor fusion to detect vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists ahead and brakes automatically when a collision is imminent. On every trim it also covers junction turning, a left turn taken across the path of an oncoming vehicle. Junction crossing detection is separate, and Hyundai lists it only on the Calligraphy's uprated Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist 2.
The evidence for AEB is the strongest of any driver-assistance feature, and it comes in two measures that are easy to confuse and should not be. On police-reported crashes, IIHS research finds vehicles with front AEB have rear-end crash rates 50 percent lower than comparable vehicles without it, and rear-end crashes involving injuries 56 percent lower. Those are crash rates, not insurance claims. On the claims side, which is what a premium is priced from, HLDI's compendium of collision avoidance research across ten manufacturers reports front AEB lowering property damage liability claim frequency by 14.4 percent, collision claim frequency by 3.0 percent and bodily injury liability claim frequency by 23.6 percent (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40, No. 4, April 2023). The claims effect is real and large, and smaller than the crash-rate figure, which is why the two must never be quoted as the same result. On the 2026 Santa Fe this system is standard on all five trims including the base SE.
Blind-Spot Collision Warning uses rear-bumper radar to detect vehicles in the adjacent blind zone, alerting the driver in the side mirror and audibly if the turn signal is used while a vehicle is present. It prevents lane-change sideswipe collisions, one of the higher-frequency insured events on highways.
IIHS research finds vehicles with blind-spot monitoring have police-reported lane-change crash rates 14 percent lower than those without, and lane-change crashes involving injuries 23 percent lower. Again those are crash rates. HLDI's ten-manufacturer claim data shows a materially smaller effect on what insurers actually pay out: 7.1 percent lower property damage liability claim frequency, 2.1 percent lower collision and 8.2 percent lower bodily injury liability. Roughly half the crash-rate figure, which is the honest number for a conversation about premiums. The warning is standard on SE, SEL, XRT and Limited. The Calligraphy does not list it because it carries the uprated Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist, which adds active intervention to the same function; a step up, not a gap.
Lane Following Assist applies active steering correction to keep the vehicle centered, going beyond passive lane departure warning, which only alerts. Highway Driving Assist combines adaptive cruise with lane centering at highway speeds. The two are not equally available, and this is the one place on the Santa Fe where equipment genuinely is trim-shoppable. Lane Following Assist is standard on all five trims. Highway Driving Assist is not: Hyundai lists it Not Available on the SE and SEL, standard on the XRT and Limited, and superseded by Highway Driving Assist II on the Calligraphy. The practical entry point for highway lane centering is the $42,040 XRT.
Honesty requires a caveat here the other two features do not need. IIHS research finds lane departure warning associated with an 11 percent reduction in the police-reported rate of the crash types it addresses, and 21 percent for those involving injuries. That study evaluated lane departure warning across six manufacturers, not lane centering, so it must not be recast as a measured result for the centering function. And on claims specifically, lane departure warning is the one technology in HLDI's compendium with no statistically significant benefit: property damage liability down 0.2 percent, collision down 0.3 percent, bodily injury liability claim frequency 6.2 percent higher. The crash-rate result is genuine but does not translate into a measured premium benefit, and a page claiming otherwise would contradict its own sources.
Safe Exit Assist monitors rearward-approaching vehicles and cyclists when parked and alerts occupants before a door opens into traffic. It is standard on all five trims. No HLDI claim-frequency study has isolated this feature, so no rate effect is claimed for it here.
The base SE is the cheapest to insure, followed closely by the SEL. Because the crash-avoidance core is standard on every trim, moving up the lineup adds no safety equipment that could offset the premium increase from higher replacement value. Trim-level cost differences come almost entirely from MSRP and drivetrain.
| Trim | MSRP | MSRP with AWD | Relative Full-Coverage Position | Highway Driving Assist |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | $35,050 | $36,850 | Lowest in lineup | Not available |
| SEL | $37,590 | $39,390 | Just above the SE | Not available |
| XRT | AWD only | $42,040 | Middle of the lineup | Standard |
| Limited | $44,600 | $46,400 | Upper half of the lineup | Standard |
| Calligraphy | $47,600 | $49,400 | Highest in lineup | Highway Driving Assist II |
Front-wheel-drive MSRPs are Hyundai's published figures and exclude a $1,600 freight charge; the XRT is all-wheel drive only. The all-wheel-drive column adds a flat $1,800 on every trim offering the choice. CarEdge publishes one full-coverage figure for the nameplate, $2,430 a year, and no per-trim breakdown, so per-trim dollar figures are NOT AVAILABLE and the positions above are relative only.
The ordering follows replacement value, which is what comprehensive and collision are priced against. A $47,600 Calligraphy costs more to cover than a $35,050 SE, and all-wheel drive adds drivetrain repair exposure while reducing rollover risk. This page puts no dollar figure on either step, because nothing approved publishes one for this vehicle.
The more useful trim insight is not about premium at all. The equipment with measured claim effects, automatic emergency braking and blind-spot warning, is standard on the SE, so a buyer minimising cost gives up nothing insurers demonstrably price. What the SE and SEL do give up is Highway Driving Assist, a convenience and fatigue feature whose insurance-claims evidence is weak. Buy the XRT or Limited for highway lane centering if you want it, but not on the theory that it pays for itself in premium.
On CarEdge's national full-coverage basis the 2026 Santa Fe is the most expensive of this group to insure, at $2,430 a year against $2,401 for the Toyota Highlander, $2,147 for the Honda Pilot and $2,005 for the Kia Sorento. The ordering by purchase price runs the other way: the Santa Fe is among the cheapest of the four to buy, starting more than $10,000 below the Highlander, yet the two insure within $29 a year of each other. Purchase price and premium do not move together in this segment, which is the most useful thing to know before you shop. See Compare Car Insurance When Buying a Car.
| Vehicle | Cheapest Listed Trim | MSRP | Annual Full Coverage | Seating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe | SE FWD | $35,050 before freight | $2,430 | Up to 7, three rows |
| 2026 Kia Sorento | LX FWD | $32,390 before destination | $2,005 | 6 or 7, three rows |
| 2026 Honda Pilot | Sport 2WD | $42,395 before destination | $2,147 | 8, three rows |
| 2026 Toyota Highlander | XLE AWD | $46,270 before delivery | $2,401 | 7 or 8, three rows |
Every price is the manufacturer's own figure BEFORE its delivery charge, which is the one basis all four publish natively, so nothing here is adjusted by arithmetic. Hyundai adds $1,600 of freight, Kia and Honda $1,495 each, and Toyota $1,595 for the Midsize SUV group it names the Highlander in. Because those four charges sit within $105 of one another, restating the table on a delivered basis would move every gap below by $105 or less. Honda's figure is from its release of 1 May 2026, which prints $42,395 before destination and $43,890 with it. Toyota's is from its own full-line pricing sheet of 8/18/2026, matching toyota.com. Full-coverage figures are CarEdge's, all four fetched 2026-08-29 on one basis: national, 40-year-old driver, good credit and clean record, about 13,000 miles a year, single-car policy on a new vehicle. CarEdge publishes one figure per nameplate, so the rate column is nameplate-level. This page makes no claim about what equipment these rivals do or do not offer; that was not verified at their manufacturers in this pass.
The Sorento is the Santa Fe's closest structural competitor, a three-row midsize SUV from the same corporate parent, and it beats the Santa Fe on both numbers that matter here. It starts lower by $2,660, $32,390 against the Santa Fe SE's $35,050, with both figures excluding delivery: Kia adds a $1,495 destination and handling charge and Hyundai adds $1,600 of freight, so the delivered gap is a near-identical $2,765. On insurance the gap is the wide one, with CarEdge putting the Sorento $425 a year cheaper, $2,005 against $2,430. That is the largest insurance gap in this group and a reminder that a shared corporate platform does not produce a shared loss history. Kia also offers a Sorento plug-in hybrid for 2026 and Hyundai offers no Santa Fe plug-in hybrid, so a shopper who wants a plug-in three-row has an answer at Kia and not at Hyundai.
The Pilot is a physically larger three-row seating eight on every trim except the TrailSport, and it costs considerably more to buy: Honda's cheapest 2026 Pilot is the Sport 2WD at $42,395 before its $1,495 destination charge, $7,345 above the Santa Fe SE on the same before-delivery basis. Despite that, CarEdge publishes it at $2,147 a year, roughly $283 cheaper to insure. If your requirement is eight seats, the Pilot answers it and the Santa Fe does not. If it is a third row under $40,000, the reverse is true.
This is the cleanest illustration of the point made at the top of this section. The cheapest 2026 Highlander is the XLE, which Toyota made all-wheel drive as standard this model year. Toyota's own pricing sheet puts it at $46,270 before a $1,595 delivery fee, against the Santa Fe SE's $35,050 before its $1,600 freight charge, a gap of $11,220. Toyota also dropped the LE trim for 2026, so the range begins higher than buyers familiar with the older lineup may expect. On insurance the two are effectively identical, $2,401 against $2,430, a $29 difference well inside the noise of any individual quote.
The vehicle itself is only one input to your insurance rate. Understanding the buyer-side factors helps you know what to expect before you request quotes.
Full coverage is required when financing. Any financed or leased 2026 Santa Fe requires comprehensive and collision coverage. Dropping to liability-only while the loan is outstanding violates lender terms and can trigger forced-placed insurance at rates well above market. See Car Loan Insurance Requirements.
Gap insurance protects against early depreciation. In the first 24 to 36 months a total loss can leave your insurer paying market value on a vehicle whose loan balance exceeds it, even on a car that holds value as well as this one does. Buyers putting less than 20 percent down or leasing should evaluate gap coverage. For educational context on how gap works, see GAP Insurance.
Driver profile factors amplify or reduce your rate. Age, claims history and credit tier move a full-coverage premium far more than the choice between two trims of the same vehicle, and a young driver insuring a $47,600 Calligraphy will pay well above any average quoted here. State regulations govern which factors a carrier may use. This page states no percentage for any of them: no approved source publishes driver-factor surcharges specific to the Santa Fe, and a generic figure set beside model-specific ones reads as though it were model-specific.
Warranty and insurance cover different risks. The 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty covers mechanical failure of the engine, transmission and drivetrain from manufacturing defects; your auto insurance covers damage from accidents, theft, weather and fire. Hybrid buyers should note the 10-year/100,000-mile hybrid energy-component warranty covers battery failure from defects, while comprehensive covers battery damage only from a covered peril. Once the warranty lapses, a high-voltage battery replacement falls entirely outside a standard auto policy; this page quotes no replacement cost, because no approved source publishes one for this vehicle. Review your carrier's handling of hybrid battery claims before purchase (Hyundai 2026 Owner's Handbook and Warranty Information).
2026 Santa Fe theft profile. The 2022-2023 Hyundai theft wave involved vehicles built without an engine immobilizer. The fifth-generation Santa Fe, introduced for 2024, uses an immobilizer and is not part of that population, so it carries no surcharge traceable to that vulnerability. On the XRT: its all-terrain tires, cladding and terrain mode come with a real capability difference, a 4,500 lb tow rating with trailer brakes against 3,500 elsewhere, and a lower EPA rating to match. Whether that changes its premium is not something an approved source publishes, so no claim is made in either direction.
Used Santa Fe buyers insure for less. Comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value, not original MSRP, so a used 2026 Santa Fe with 40,000 miles insures for materially less than a new one.
The 2026 Santa Fe lineup has two powertrains, not three. Gas covers all five trims and the 1.6L turbocharged hybrid covers four of them (SE, SEL, Limited, Calligraphy); there is no XRT Hybrid and no plug-in hybrid at all. Hyundai's published hybrid ladder runs $36,400 to $48,700 on the same before-freight basis, so each hybrid sits roughly $1,100 to $1,350 above its gas equivalent. The gas trims form the insurance baseline, and while the hybrid's higher MSRP and traction battery raise repair exposure, no approved source publishes a Santa Fe powertrain-level premium difference, so no dollar figure is stated. Within each powertrain group, cost differences track MSRP.
The insurance-relevant point about SmartSense is that its core is universal while its upper tier is not, and only the core has measured claim effects. What is not universal: Highway Driving Assist is listed Not Available on the SE and SEL, standard on the XRT and Limited, and replaced by Highway Driving Assist II on the Calligraphy; the Surround View Monitor, Blind-Spot View Monitor and Remote Smart Parking Assist all start at the Limited; and the Calligraphy substitutes the uprated Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist 2 and Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist. None of those upgrades has an isolated claim-frequency study behind it, so the equipment insurers demonstrably price is already on the cheapest trim.
The XRT adds body cladding, all-terrain tires, dark trim and a terrain drive mode to a standard all-wheel-drive configuration, at $42,040 against the SEL's $37,590. Unlike the appearance packages it resembles, it carries a real capability difference: Hyundai rates it to tow 4,500 lbs with trailer brakes where the rest of the range is rated 3,500, and EPA rates it 19 city / 25 highway / 21 combined, the lowest in the lineup. Note Hyundai splits the tow rating by trailer brakes rather than drivetrain: without them every 2026 Santa Fe is rated 1,650 lbs, XRT included. Neither the tow rating nor the drivetrain choice triggers a commercial or elevated-use classification, and no approved source publishes a premium delta for either.
| Trim | Gas MSRP | Hybrid MSRP | Drivetrain | Seats | ADAS above the standard core | EPA combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | $35,050 | $36,400 | FWD, AWD optional | 7 | None. Standard core only | 24 FWD / 23 AWD gas; 36 FWD / 34 AWD hybrid |
| SEL | $37,590 | $38,690 | FWD, AWD optional | 7 | Smart Cruise Control 2 | 24 FWD / 23 AWD gas; 36 FWD / 34 AWD hybrid |
| XRT | $42,040 | Not offered | AWD only | 7 | Highway Driving Assist | 21 |
| Limited | $44,600 | $45,700 | FWD, AWD optional | Up to 7 | Highway Driving Assist, Surround View Monitor, Blind-Spot View Monitor, Remote Smart Parking Assist | 24 FWD / 23 AWD gas; 36 FWD / 34 AWD hybrid |
| Calligraphy | $47,600 | $48,700 | FWD, AWD optional | 6 | Highway Driving Assist II, Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist 2, Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist, Surround View Monitor, Blind-Spot View Monitor, Remote Smart Parking Assist | 24 FWD / 23 AWD gas; 36 FWD / 34 AWD hybrid |
All MSRPs are Hyundai's published figures and exclude a $1,600 freight charge; all-wheel drive adds a flat $1,800 where optional. The standard core on every trim is Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, Lane Following Assist, Blind-Spot Collision Warning, Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist, Smart Cruise Control with Stop and Go, Driver Attention Warning and Safe Exit Assist; the column above lists only what a trim adds to it. Seating is Hyundai's labelling, including the Calligraphy's six-seat captain's chair layout. EPA figures are fueleconomy.gov's. Per-trim insurance figures are NOT AVAILABLE: CarEdge publishes one nameplate figure and no per-trim breakdown, so earlier dollar steps for trim, drivetrain and powertrain were withdrawn rather than re-sourced.
iSeeCars publishes 46.5 percent five-year depreciation for the Santa Fe, with a five-year resale value of $18,875, against 46.4 percent for the midsize SUV category on the same page, so on that basis it holds value in line with its segment. Two cautions. It is a nameplate figure, not a 2026 figure, and iSeeCars is not the only publisher: CarEdge separately puts Santa Fe five-year depreciation at 53 percent. The two use different bases, so this page cites one publisher and names it rather than blending them. Neither breaks depreciation out by trim or powertrain, so the common claim that hybrid or top trims hold value better is NOT AVAILABLE and is not asserted.
Depreciation matters to insurance because comprehensive and collision are priced against current market value rather than original MSRP, so a vehicle that holds value keeps those coverages worth carrying for longer. When to drop them is a calculation on your own premium and your car's value, not a fixed number of years. The 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty covers mechanical failure of the engine and drivetrain from manufacturing defects, a different risk from anything an auto policy pays for; Hyundai's 2026 handbook also records 5 years/60,000 miles of new-vehicle coverage, 7 years unlimited-mileage anti-perforation, 5 years unlimited-mileage roadside assistance, and 10 years/100,000 miles on hybrid energy components (Hyundai 2026 Owner's Handbook and Warranty Information). Service intervals and complimentary maintenance terms are not stated, because they were not verified against Hyundai's published maintenance schedule in this pass.
Ready to move from research to shopping? Hyundai's configurator lets you build and price any 2026 Santa Fe trim, compare the gas and hybrid powertrains, and locate dealer inventory. Once you have a specific trim selected, compare insurance quotes before you arrive at the dealership so your total monthly cost is clear before you sign.
Build and price a 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe at Hyundai Compare insurance quotes with Polly