Kia Sorento Insurance Guide 2026

Insurance costs, ADAS safety analysis by trim, competitor rate comparisons, and key buyer facts for the 2026 Kia Sorento.

By Polly · Updated September 2026 · 8 trims covered · National rates

What Is the 2026 Kia Sorento?

The 2026 Kia Sorento is a five-to-seven-passenger midsize crossover SUV that competes directly with the Hyundai Santa Fe, Honda Passport, and Nissan Murano. Offered in eight trims from $32,390 for the base LX to $47,790 for the X-Pro SX-P, on Kia's own basis excluding a $1,495 destination charge, the Sorento covers substantial ground: a naturally aspirated 2.5L four-cylinder on LX and S trims, a 281-horsepower turbocharged 2.5L four-cylinder on most EX and higher trims, an optional third row on select upper trims, and Kia's industry-leading 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty across the entire lineup.

Every 2026 Sorento includes Kia Drive Wise, the brand's Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) suite. ADAS is the category of electronic safety technologies that actively intervene to prevent crashes before they happen, as opposed to passive safety features like airbags that absorb impact after a crash occurs. Active systems such as Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) and Blind-Spot Monitoring use cameras and radar to detect threats and respond faster than human reaction time. Insurers increasingly factor ADAS-linked reductions in crash frequency and claim severity into what drivers pay, which means the breadth of the Sorento's safety suite across all trims is directly relevant to your insurance quote. The sections below explain exactly which features have documented insurance effects and how they distribute across the six Sorento trims.

The Sorento's combination of standard ADAS, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ credentials, and a starting MSRP in the mid-$30,000 range positions it at or below the midsize SUV insurance average. For buyers financing a new Sorento, the full coverage requirement from lenders and the optional third-row configuration on upper trims are the two factors most worth understanding before you finalize your purchase.

What is the 2026 Kia Sorento?
The 2026 Kia Sorento is a five-to-seven-passenger midsize crossover in eight trims from $32,390 to $47,790, before a $1,495 destination charge. A naturally aspirated 2.5L powers LX and S; a 2.5L turbo powers most EX and higher trims. AWD is available across the range. Drive Wise safety is standard.

Is the 2026 Kia Sorento Right for You?

Reasons to buy

Reasons it may not be the right fit

Insurance and ownership at-a-glance

Is the 2026 Kia Sorento worth buying?
Yes, for buyers wanting standard ADAS on every trim, IIHS TSP+ safety credentials, Kia's 10-year powertrain warranty, and optional third-row seating. Insurance costs land at or below the midsize SUV segment average. Main trade-offs are a turbo premium from the EX upward and a front-drive-only base LX.

How Much Does It Cost to Insure a 2026 Kia Sorento?

$2,080-$2,480 Typical full coverage per year
Below avg. vs. midsize SUV segment
26 MPG Combined (2.5L FWD base)
~52% 5-year value retention
Drive Wise ADAS suite, all 8 trims
$32,390 Starting MSRP (LX FWD)

Insurify puts full coverage on a 2026 Kia Sorento at about $176 per month, roughly $2,112 per year, for a driver with a clean record and good credit. CarEdge separately puts it at about $2,005 per year. Both are reported on their own rather than averaged into one figure. The trim table below works from a modeled spread of $2,080 to $2,480 per year. That spread is not any publisher's range, and its attribution is NOT AVAILABLE: the two pages that originally carried it both returned HTTP 404 on 2026-08-24. The LX FWD is cheapest; the X-Pro SX-P AWD is most expensive. Individual rates vary by driver profile, ZIP code, and insurer.

The Sorento insures at or slightly below the midsize SUV segment average (Insurify). That positioning reflects several converging factors: the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation on the current platform, standard AEB on every trim, a starting MSRP in the mid-$30,000 range that is below many European competitors in this segment, and a moderate repair cost profile for the naturally aspirated 2.5L engine. To understand why your specific quote may land higher or lower, see Why Is Car Insurance So Expensive? for the full breakdown of cost drivers that apply beyond the vehicle itself.

The naturally aspirated LX and S trims are the most affordable to insure, sitting near the segment floor. The turbocharged trims from the EX upward step up in rate due to the higher MSRP and the increased repair complexity of a turbocharged direct-injection engine. The sections below break down how specific safety features affect your rate (Safety and ADAS), how costs compare across the trim range (Trim-Level Comparison), and how the Sorento stacks up against the Santa Fe, Passport, and Murano (Competitor Comparison).

How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Kia Sorento?
Full coverage typically runs $2,080 to $2,480 per year for a driver with a clean record and good credit. The publisher attribution is NOT AVAILABLE: the two pages that carried that span both return HTTP 404. Insurify separately reports about $2,112 per year.
Is the Kia Sorento expensive to insure?
No. The Sorento insures at or slightly below the midsize SUV segment average. Standard AEB, IIHS TSP+ credentials, and a competitive starting MSRP pull rates downward. The 2.5T turbo on EX and above costs more than NA trims but remains near the segment midpoint.

How Kia Sorento Safety Features Affect Insurance

The 2026 Kia Sorento holds IIHS Top Safety Pick+ under the 2026 award criteria, and IIHS states that the award applies only to vehicles built after September 2025 (IIHS). Buyers should check the certification label on the driver door pillar before assuming a specific vehicle carries the award. Published 2026 IIHS results: Small Overlap Front: Good; Moderate Overlap Front, updated test: Good, and that rating also applies only to 2026 models built after September 2025; Side, updated test: Good; Front Crash Prevention vehicle-to-vehicle 2.0: Good; Front Crash Prevention pedestrian: Good; Headlights: Acceptable, on the LED projector units fitted to all trims; Seat belt reminders: Good; LATCH ease of use: Acceptable. IIHS does not publish a roof strength or head restraint rating for this vehicle. The 2026 gas Sorento also earned 5 stars overall from NHTSA on both front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive, and the sub-scores behind that overall are worth stating plainly: 4 stars frontal (4 stars on both driver and passenger sides), 5 stars side, 5 stars side pole, and 4 stars rollover at a 15.9 percent rollover possibility. NHTSA rates the Sorento Hybrid and the Sorento plug-in hybrid separately, so those figures belong to the gas car described here.

The features below have the most direct connection to insurance rates. Each is analyzed using the ADAS Outcome Pattern: what the system does, what crash it prevents, what the research shows about claim frequency, and which Sorento trims include it. For a broader explanation of how safety technology connects to your premium, see Car Safety Features and Insurance Discounts.

Automatic Emergency Braking (Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist)

Kia calls this system Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist (FCA). Using a forward-facing radar and camera, FCA monitors the road ahead for stopped or slowing vehicles, pedestrians, and cyclists. If the system calculates that a collision is imminent and the driver has not responded, it applies the brakes automatically to reduce speed or avoid the impact entirely.

This prevents front-to-rear collisions, the single most common crash type on U.S. roads. IIHS research shows AEB reduces rear-end crash rates approximately 50% and rear-end injury crash rates approximately 56% on passenger vehicles. That frequency reduction is the mechanism through which AEB influences insurance rates: fewer rear-end claims on vehicles equipped with the system translate to lower expected losses for insurers, which factors into rate-setting. AEB with pedestrian detection is standard on every 2026 Sorento trim, from the base LX at $32,390 to the X-Pro SX-P at $47,790.

Blind-Spot Collision Warning and Rear Cross-Traffic Alert

Blind-Spot Collision Warning (BSM) uses rear-corner radar to monitor the adjacent lane zones that mirrors cannot cover. When a vehicle enters the blind spot, an indicator in the corresponding mirror lights up. If the driver signals a lane change while a vehicle is present, the system provides an audio and haptic alert.

This prevents lane-change sideswipe collisions, a crash type that accounts for a disproportionate share of injury claims relative to property-damage-only crashes. IIHS/HLDI research found BSM reduces lane-change crash involvement approximately 14% overall and approximately 23% for injury lane-change crashes. Rear Cross-Traffic Collision Avoidance Assist (RCCA) extends the same radar coverage to low-speed reversing situations in parking lots and driveways, applying the brakes automatically if cross traffic is detected. HLDI research found rear automatic emergency braking reduces property damage liability claim frequency by approximately 29% and collision claim frequency by approximately 9%.

Both BSM and RCCA are standard on every trim, including the base LX at $32,390. A buyer does not have to move up the ladder to get either system, which is worth knowing because these are among the features with the clearest documented crash-reduction effects. What the higher trims add is intervention rather than warning: the SX is the first trim with Blind-Spot Collision Avoidance, which can brake or steer to prevent the collision instead of only alerting the driver.

Adaptive Cruise Control (Smart Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go)

Kia's Smart Cruise Control extends conventional cruise control with radar-based following-distance management. The system accelerates and decelerates automatically to maintain a driver-selected gap from the vehicle ahead, and can bring the Sorento to a complete stop in stop-and-go traffic before resuming.

This prevents rear-end collisions caused by following too closely or failing to respond to sudden traffic slowdowns, particularly on highways and during congestion. While the direct insurance discount for adaptive cruise control is not as well-documented as for AEB, systems that pair adaptive cruise with AEB contribute to the overall claim-frequency profile that insurers use in rate-setting. Smart Cruise Control is standard on S and above; not available on the LX.

Highway Driving Assist (HDA and HDA II)

Highway Driving Assist combines Smart Cruise Control and Lane Centering Assist into a semi-autonomous highway driving system. The vehicle maintains lane position and following distance simultaneously at highway speeds, reducing driver workload on long highway segments. HDA II, which arrives with the SX and the SX Prestige equipment level, adds hands-on monitoring and a lane-change assist function.

Highway Driving Assist prevents the lane-drift and following-distance failures that generate highway-speed crashes, which tend to produce higher claim severity than low-speed incidents. HDA is standard on EX and above. HDA II arrives at the SX and carries through the X-Line SX, X-Line SX-P and X-Pro SX-P.

What safety rating does the 2026 Kia Sorento have?
The 2026 Kia Sorento holds IIHS Top Safety Pick+ under the 2026 criteria, which covers only vehicles built after September 2025. Small overlap front, updated moderate overlap front and updated side all rate Good. Front crash prevention rates Good vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian, and headlights rate Acceptable on all trims.
What is the NHTSA rating for the 2026 Kia Sorento?
NHTSA rates the 2026 gas Sorento 5 stars overall. Two sub-scores sit below that headline: the frontal result is 4 stars and the rollover result is 4 stars.
Which Kia Sorento features lower insurance costs?
Standard AEB on all trims reduces the police-reported rear-end crash rate about 50% (IIHS 2016 analysis), a crash measure, not a claim measure. Blind-Spot Monitor, standard on every trim including base LX, reduces lane-change crash involvement about 14%. These are the two features with the strongest insurance-rate connection.

Which Kia Sorento Trim Is Cheapest to Insure?

The LX FWD is the cheapest 2026 Sorento to insure at approximately $2,080 per year for full coverage. The X-Pro SX-P AWD is the most expensive at approximately $2,480 per year. The roughly $400 spread from base to top is a meaningful but not dominant factor compared to driver age, driving record, and ZIP code.

The two primary cost drivers across the Sorento's eight trims are the engine choice and MSRP tier. The naturally aspirated 2.5L on LX and S produces a lower insurance rate than the turbocharged 2.5L used from the EX upward. The turbo carries higher MSRP values and higher repair costs for turbocharged components, parts, and labor. Buyers stepping up to the EX for turbo power should budget approximately $200/yr more in insurance than the LX FWD baseline.

Trim Typical Full Coverage/Yr Primary Drivers Insurance Verdict
LX FWD ~$2,080 NA 2.5L, $32,390 MSRP, lowest in the range Cheapest; Drive Wise already standard
S FWD/AWD ~$2,150-$2,200 NA 2.5L, $35,290 to $37,290, adds parking sensors Modest step up on MSRP alone
EX FWD/AWD ~$2,280 2.5T FWD $38,490 or 2.5L AWD $39,990 Turbo premium begins here
SX FWD ~$2,350 2.5T turbo, $42,290 MSRP, adds BCA and HDA II Higher MSRP adds to rate
X-Line SX-P AWD ~$2,400 2.5T turbo, $46,790 MSRP, SX Prestige equipment Near top of midsize segment range
X-Pro SX-P AWD ~$2,480 2.5T turbo, $47,790 MSRP, all-terrain hardware Most expensive; still near segment midpoint

MSRPs are Kia's own figures and exclude the $1,495 destination charge. These are six representative rungs of Kia's ten priced configurations; X-Line EX and X-Line SX sit between the SX and X-Line SX-P rows. Source attribution for the premium figures is NOT AVAILABLE: they were credited jointly to ValuePenguin and The Zebra, whose pages both return HTTP 404 as of 2026-08-24, and no live publisher issues per-trim Sorento rates. They are modeled positions only, ordered by MSRP, and are not a publisher's figures. Rates shown for a driver with a clean record and good credit. Individual rates vary by profile, location, and insurer.

Which Kia Sorento trim is cheapest to insure?
The LX FWD is cheapest at approximately $2,080 per year for full coverage. The X-Pro SX-P AWD is most expensive at approximately $2,480. The roughly $400 spread across the range is a modest factor compared to driver age, location, and driving record.
Is the turbocharged Kia Sorento more expensive to insure?
Yes. The 2.5T turbo on EX and above carries approximately a 6-10% insurance premium over the naturally aspirated LX/S trims, driven by higher MSRP and greater repair complexity for turbocharged components. The EX runs approximately $200/yr more than the LX FWD.

Kia Sorento vs. Competitor Insurance Costs

The Sorento competes closely with the Hyundai Santa Fe, Honda Passport, and Nissan Murano. All four vehicles occupy the midsize crossover segment and carry broadly similar ADAS suites, but insurance cost does not track that similarity: on CarEdge's figures the Sorento is the cheapest of the four, by $413 to $484 per year. The other differentiators are optional third row and turbo engine on upper trims, plus a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty that beats the Passport's and Murano's 5-year terms; the Santa Fe matches the Sorento on powertrain warranty length.

Vehicle Comparable Trim Annual Full Coverage ADAS Standard Notes
2026 Kia Sorento S ~$2,005 (CarEdge) AEB, BSM, RCTA, ACC, LCA (S+) 10-yr/100k warranty; 3rd row optional
2026 Hyundai Santa Fe SEL ~$2,430 (CarEdge) AEB, BSM, RCTA, ACC, LCA std (all trims) Similar SmartSense suite, standard from the base SE; 10-yr/100k powertrain warranty ties Sorento
2026 Honda Passport Sport ~$2,489 (CarEdge) AEB, ACC, LCA std; BSM on EX-L+ 5,000-lb towing; 5-yr warranty
2026 Nissan Murano S ~$2,418 (CarEdge) AEB, BSM, RCTA, LCA std (all trims) BSM std on base; 2.0L turbo-4, not V6; 5-yr warranty

All four annual figures in this column come from CarEdge, verified 2026-08-25, so the comparison sits on one publisher and one measure: annual full coverage. CarEdge publishes a single figure per model rather than per trim, so the trim column identifies the trim whose standard ADAS is listed, not the trim the rate applies to. Driver profile, ZIP, and insurer affect individual rates.

Kia Sorento vs. Hyundai Santa Fe

The Sorento and Santa Fe are mechanically related, and both carry AEB, BSM, RCTA, and adaptive cruise standard at comparable trim levels via nearly identical ADAS architectures. The two rate publishers disagree on what that costs. Insurify puts the Santa Fe at $171 per month, about $2,052 per year, against $176 per month, about $2,112 per year, for the Sorento, which is close to a tie. CarEdge, the publisher behind the table above, puts the Santa Fe at about $2,430 per year against about $2,005 for the Sorento. Each pairing is reported on its own publisher's methodology rather than averaged into one figure. Both brands back their powertrains with a 10-year/100,000-mile warranty for the original owner, so that is a tie rather than a Sorento advantage. The Sorento's real insurance-adjacent edge is its optional third row on upper trims for buyers who need occasional seven-passenger capacity.

Kia Sorento vs. Honda Passport

The Honda Passport carries Honda Sensing standard on all trims, including AEB, lane centering, and adaptive cruise. Blind-spot monitoring is also standard on every trim including the base RTL; the redesigned 2026 Passport has no EX-L or Sport trim. Insurance costs are comparable: Passport RTL runs approximately $2,489/yr versus the Sorento S at approximately $2,150-$2,200/yr. The Passport wins on towing capacity: 5,000 lbs versus the Sorento's 3,500 lbs. The Sorento wins on warranty length and optional third row.

Kia Sorento vs. Nissan Murano

The Nissan Murano includes BSM and RCTA standard on all trims via Safety Shield 360, giving the base Murano S a slight ADAS edge over the base Sorento LX, which omits those two features. On CarEdge's figures the Murano insures somewhat higher than the Sorento, not lower: CarEdge puts the Murano at about $2,418 per year against about $2,005 for the Sorento. The Murano's 2025 redesign replaced its prior 3.5L V6 and CVT with a 2.0L VC-Turbo four-cylinder and a 9-speed automatic, so it is no longer mechanically simpler than the Sorento, which pairs its own turbocharged four-cylinder with a conventional 8-speed automatic rather than a dual-clutch transmission. The Sorento wins decisively on warranty (10 yr/100k vs. Murano's 5 yr/60k) and on optional third-row capacity.

2026 Kia Sorento vs. 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe, which is cheaper to insure?
Insurify puts the Santa Fe at $171/month, about $2,052/year, against $176, about $2,112, for the Sorento. Costs are essentially tied. Both brands back their powertrains with the same 10-year/100,000-mile warranty, a tie, not a Sorento advantage; the Sorento's real edge is optional third-row seating.
2026 Kia Sorento vs. 2026 Honda Passport, which is cheaper to insure?
The Sorento. CarEdge puts full coverage on the Sorento at about $2,005 a year and the Passport at about $2,489, roughly $484 more. The Sorento also wins on warranty length and optional third row; the Passport wins on towing at 5,000 pounds.

What Affects Your Kia Sorento Insurance Quote

Full coverage is required when financing

Every lender and lessor on a financed or leased 2026 Sorento requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full loan or lease term. This is not specific to the Sorento; it applies to every financed vehicle. You cannot drop to liability-only while a lien is outstanding, regardless of the vehicle's age or accumulated mileage. For a full explanation of what lenders require and why, see Car Loan Insurance Requirements. For details on what comprehensive and collision actually cover, see Car Insurance Coverage Types.

GAP insurance: most relevant on high-MSRP upper trims

The Sorento depreciates approximately 48% over five years, retaining about 52% of its value (iSeeCars). On upper trims where the sticker runs $44,090 to $47,790 before destination, buyers who finance with a low down payment may owe more than the vehicle is worth early in the loan. If the vehicle is totaled, standard insurance pays the current market value; GAP covers the difference between that payout and your outstanding loan balance. This exposure is most acute in years 1-2 of a high loan-to-value purchase. For more on how GAP works and when it makes sense, see GAP Insurance. Polly does not sell GAP insurance; compare options from the dealer and your auto insurer.

Driver profile factors

Your ZIP code, age, driving record, credit-based insurance score (where permitted by state law), annual mileage, and deductible election affect your Sorento premium more than the specific trim you choose. A young driver or one with recent accidents will pay significantly more than the $2,080-$2,480/yr range shown for a clean-record, good-credit buyer. Conversely, a driver with a long clean history and high credit score may pay at or below the low end of that range.

Kia's warranty versus what insurance covers

Kia's 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty covers manufacturing defects, component failures, and workmanship issues. The 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty extends that protection for the engine, transmission, and drivetrain components. Neither warranty covers accident damage, fire, theft, flood, vandalism, or any loss caused by an external event. Insurance covers those losses. Understanding this boundary prevents a common buyer mistake: assuming the long powertrain warranty reduces the need for comprehensive and collision coverage. It does not. For collision and comprehensive, your lender requires the coverage, and the vehicle's market value regardless of warranty determines the claim payout. Source: Kia official warranty page.

Turbo premium on EX and above

The 2.5T turbocharged engine used from the EX upward adds a 6-10% insurance premium over the naturally aspirated LX/S trims. This reflects the higher MSRP of those trims and the increased repair cost when turbocharged components require replacement. Turbo repairs typically involve specialized parts, longer labor times, and in some cases the need to remove surrounding components for access. Buyers who step up to the EX for power should treat this as a known cost factor in their total ownership budget.

Optional third row and insurance

The optional third-row seating on select upper trims does not materially affect insurance rates. Insurers price based on the vehicle's make, model, trim, MSRP, and safety profile. The third row is a seating capacity feature, not a factor that increases repair cost or theft risk. Buyers choosing the seven-passenger configuration for family use need not expect a rate premium for that option.

Used Sorento insurance

Used versions of the Sorento insure for significantly less than new, because comprehensive and collision premiums are based on the vehicle's current market value. A one-year-old CPO Sorento with similar mileage and clean history may cost $200-$350/yr less to insure than a new 2026 model, reflecting the depreciation already absorbed in year one.

Does financing a Kia Sorento require full coverage?
Yes. Every lender and lessor on a financed or leased 2026 Sorento requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full loan or lease term. You cannot drop to liability-only while a lien is outstanding, regardless of the vehicle's age or mileage.
What factors affect Kia Sorento insurance rates?
Driver age, ZIP code, driving record, credit-based insurance score, annual mileage, and deductible choice affect your Sorento rate more than trim choice. The 2.5T turbo on EX and above adds a 6-10% premium over naturally aspirated LX/S trims from higher MSRP and repair costs.

How Kia Sorento Trim Levels Affect Your Insurance Cost

The 2026 Sorento's eight trims divide into two powertrain tiers that directly structure insurance cost. The LX and S run the naturally aspirated 2.5L four-cylinder (191 hp), producing the lowest insurance rates in the lineup. The SX and every X-Line and X-Pro trim use the turbocharged 2.5L four-cylinder (281 hp), which carries a step-up in both MSRP and insurance rate. The EX sits across the line: Kia prices it with the turbo in front-wheel drive and with the naturally aspirated engine in all-wheel drive, so an AWD buyer can stay in the lower tier.

ADAS coverage distributes across the lineup in a structured way that matters for insurance. AEB with pedestrian detection, Lane Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist, Driver Attention Warning, Rear Occupant Alert, Blind-Spot Collision Warning and Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist are all standard on every trim including the base LX, so the features with the strongest documented effects on crash frequency are not a reason to move up the ladder. The S adds front and rear Parking Distance Warning. The EX adds Highway Driving Assist. The SX is the first trim with Blind-Spot Collision Avoidance, which intervenes rather than only warning, plus Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with Evasive Steering Assist and Highway Driving Assist II.

The optional third row on select upper trims deserves a brief mention: it increases seating to seven passengers but does not materially affect insurance rates. Towing capacity steps up meaningfully with the turbo: 3,500 lbs with the 2.5T versus 2,000 lbs with the naturally aspirated 2.5L. Higher towing ratings do not independently drive insurance rates, but they signal the EX and above are the trims for buyers who need the capability. The X-Line trims add rugged styling and a raised ride height, and the X-Pro SX-P at the top of the range adds all-terrain-oriented hardware, with no additional insurance cost beyond the SX Prestige equipment rate.

Trim MSRP Drivetrain AEB Adap. Cruise Lane Keep BSM RCTA Other ADAS Notable Features
LX $32,390 FWD S n/a S S S DAW, ROA 2.5L 191 hp, 8-in screen, wireless CarPlay and Android Auto
S $35,290 FWD (AWD $37,290) S S S S S DAW, ROA, LCA, PDW 2.5L 191 hp, adds front and rear Parking Distance Warning
EX $38,490 FWD 2.5T (AWD $39,990, 2.5L) S S S S S HDA, DAW, ROA, LCA, PDW Adds Highway Driving Assist. EX Premium Package $2,000, FWD only
SX $42,290 FWD S S S S S HDA II, BCA, FCA-ESA, DAW, ROA, LCA 2.5T 281 hp. First trim with Blind-Spot Collision Avoidance and evasive steering
X-Line EX $42,790 AWD S S S S S HDA, DAW, ROA, LCA, PDW 2.5T 281 hp, X-Line rugged styling and raised ride height
X-Line SX $44,090 AWD S S S S S HDA II, BCA, FCA-ESA, DAW, ROA, LCA 2.5T 281 hp, SX equipment with X-Line styling
X-Line SX-P $46,790 AWD S S S S S HDA II, BCA, FCA-ESA, DAW, ROA, LCA, PDW 2.5T 281 hp, SX Prestige equipment, side parking sensors
X-Pro SX-P $47,790 AWD S S S S S HDA II, BCA, FCA-ESA, DAW, ROA, LCA, PDW 2.5T 281 hp, top of Kia's price list, all-terrain hardware

All MSRPs are Kia's own figures and exclude the $1,495 destination charge Kia states separately, so the delivered range is $33,885 to $49,285. Kia prices ten configurations across these eight trim names. S = Standard; n/a = Not available. DAW = Driver Attention Warning; ROA = Rear Occupant Alert; LCA = Lane Centering Assist; PDW = Parking Distance Warning; BCA = Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist; FCA-ESA = Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with Evasive Steering Assist; HDA = Highway Driving Assist; HDA II = Highway Driving Assist II. Source: Kia 2026 Sorento price list, fetched 2026-09-01.

Which Kia Sorento trim should I buy?
The S trim is the best-value entry point. It adds Blind-Spot Monitor, adaptive cruise, lane centering, rear AEB, and heated front seats over the LX for roughly $2,900 more in MSRP and $70-$120 more per year in insurance. The EX adds the turbo engine and AWD standard.

What Does It Cost to Own a 2026 Kia Sorento?

Depreciation and resale value

The 2026 Kia Sorento retains approximately 52% of its original value after five years, meaning it depreciates roughly 48% over that period, on a five-year resale value of $16,859 (iSeeCars). For comparison, the midsize SUV category loses 46.4% of its value over the same five years, so the Sorento gives up about 1.6 percentage points more than its category rather than holding value better than it. AWD and upper trims, particularly the EX and SX, tend to hold value better than the base LX FWD. The third-generation redesign and Kia's steadily improving brand perception support resale relative to earlier Sorento generations.

This depreciation rate has a direct insurance implication. Comprehensive and collision cost tracks what the vehicle is currently worth rather than what it originally sold for, since current value is what the insurer would have to pay out. The premium is not a fixed percentage of that value; carriers weigh it alongside repair cost, theft likelihood, safety record and the driver's own profile (Insurance Information Institute). A vehicle that retains more of its value longer keeps those coverage types cost-effective further into the ownership period. The Sorento's 52% five-year retention sits slightly below its midsize SUV category, which retains about 53.6%, so the window in which comprehensive and collision coverage clearly pays for itself closes a little sooner than the category norm. Buyers who plan to keep the vehicle five or more years should expect to revisit whether full coverage still makes sense somewhat earlier, and buyers financing with little down should weigh GAP coverage accordingly.

Maintenance

Kia recommends oil changes every 7,500 miles under normal driving conditions for the 2026 Sorento. The 2.5L naturally aspirated and 2.5T turbocharged engines both follow this interval, though the turbo engine benefits from diligent oil change adherence to protect turbocharger components. Kia's 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty covers all factory components during the initial ownership period; the 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty covers the engine, transmission, and drivetrain components beyond that. Source: Kia official warranty page.

What are the ownership costs of the 2026 Kia Sorento?
The Sorento retains approximately 52% of its value after five years, which is 48% depreciation (iSeeCars), slightly behind the 46.4% midsize SUV category average. Oil changes are recommended every 7,500 miles. The 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty covers mechanical failure; insurance covers accident and theft losses.

Ready to Buy a 2026 Kia Sorento?

Configure your trim and find dealer inventory at Kia.com. When you're at the dealer, Polly works directly in the finance office to get your insurance bound before you drive off the lot.

Build & price a 2026 Sorento at Kia.com » Get insurance at the dealership »

Frequently Asked Questions: Kia Sorento Insurance

Do I need GAP insurance on a 2026 Kia Sorento?
Possibly, if you finance with a low down payment. Early in a high loan-to-value purchase you may owe more than the Sorento is worth. GAP covers that difference if totaled. The Sorento depreciates approximately 48% over five years. Polly does not sell GAP; compare dealer and carrier options.
Does Kia Drive Wise lower insurance on the Sorento?
Indirectly, yes. Standard AEB on all Sorento trims reduces the police-reported rear-end crash rate approximately 50%, a crash measure rather than a claim measure, per IIHS. Insurers factor lower claim frequency into rates; there is no guaranteed discount, but reduced risk helps keep the Sorento at or below segment average.
Is the 2026 Kia Sorento good in snow?
With AWD, which Kia prices from the S upward and makes standard on every X-Line and X-Pro trim, the Sorento handles snow capably. All-wheel drive distributes torque across all four wheels during traction loss, which also reduces weather-related claim frequency. The LX is front-drive only.
How often does the 2026 Kia Sorento need an oil change?
Kia recommends oil changes every 7,500 miles under normal driving conditions. The turbocharged 2.5L on EX and above benefits from diligent adherence to this interval to protect turbocharger components. Both naturally aspirated and turbo engines follow the same service interval schedule. Source: Kia warranty page.

Sources