2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Insurance Guide

Standard Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 on every trim, class-leading hybrid resale value, and up to 47 MPG city keep the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid's insurance costs below CarEdge's benchmark for popular SUV models.

By Polly | Updated September 2026 | 6 trims covered | National rates

What Is the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the standard, non-plug-in hybrid version of Toyota's best-selling compact crossover SUV, offered in six trims from the $31,900 LE to the $43,300 Limited. For 2026 the entire RAV4 lineup is hybrid-only: the standard hybrid pairs a 2.5L four-cylinder with Toyota's two-motor hybrid system for 226 horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 horsepower with all-wheel drive, sent through a planetary eCVT. Buyers who want to plug in step up to the separate RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid, which is covered as a cross-shop alternative rather than on this page.

The RAV4 Hybrid is built for families, commuters, and outdoor-leaning drivers who want one vehicle that is efficient, dependable, and inexpensive to own. It leads its segment on the three things insurers and lenders weigh most heavily: reliability, resale value, and standard safety equipment. Every 2026 trim ships with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, Toyota's bundle of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). ADAS are the active safety technologies that intervene to prevent a crash, such as automatic emergency braking and blind spot monitoring, and they are distinct from passive features like airbags and crumple zones that only act at the moment of impact. That distinction matters for your premium: major insurers factor the lower claim frequency and severity tied to active ADAS into the rate tier a vehicle lands in, so a model with strong standard ADAS tends to cost less to insure. Consumer Reports rates the recent RAV4 Hybrid much more reliable than other cars from the same model year, and iSeeCars puts five-year value retention at 75.4 percent, number one among hybrid SUVs.

The standard hybrid returns up to 47 city / 40 highway MPG on front-wheel-drive trims (fueleconomy.gov), and its $31,900 to $43,300 MSRP range keeps repair-cost exposure modest across most of the lineup. Combined with the standard safety bundle and class-leading resale, that profile typically puts the RAV4 Hybrid below CarEdge's benchmark for popular SUV models to insure. The Insurance Cost Overview section below breaks down the rate range and the ADAS-to-claims research that explains why.

Is the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Right for You?

The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is a strong fit for buyers who prioritize low running costs, dependable resale, and standard safety technology, with a few tradeoffs worth weighing before you buy.

Reasons to buy

Reasons it may not be the right fit

Insurance and ownership at a glance

Expect full-coverage premiums near $1,964 per year for a benchmark driver, with CarEdge putting the RAV4 nameplate at a closely matching $1,990 and $366 below its national average for popular SUV models. Because Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard across all six trims, there is no ADAS-driven price gap between trims; cost differences track MSRP and repair complexity instead. The standard hybrid's high resale value is also a direct input into whether full coverage and gap coverage make sense for you, both covered in detail below.

How Much Does It Cost to Insure a Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?

$1,964Full coverage per year (The Zebra, RAV4 Hybrid)
Up to 43 MPGEPA combined (FWD hybrid)
75.4%5-year resale retention
TSS 4.0Standard on all 6 trims
$31,900Starting MSRP

Full coverage on a 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid costs about $982 per six-month policy, or $1,964 per year, for a benchmark driver with a clean record, per The Zebra, which is the only published figure specific to the hybrid rather than the RAV4 nameplate. CarEdge lands close to it from a different direction, putting the RAV4 nameplate at about $1,990 per year and $366 below its national average for popular SUV models. Two publishers, two bases, $22 apart. Your own rate depends heavily on driver profile, location, and coverage choices, so treat either figure as a benchmark rather than a quote.

The one same-basis segment comparison available is CarEdge's own: it puts the RAV4 nameplate $366 below its national average for popular SUV models, which places that average near $2,356, and that comparison is what backs the below-segment-average framing used elsewhere on this page. No approved source publishes a comparable average on The Zebra's hybrid-specific $1,964 basis, so that figure alone carries no segment ranking of its own. The nearest live alternative, ValuePenguin's Cheapest SUVs to Insure, is a single-state Illinois table for a 30-year-old man and is not comparable to the national figures above. For a broader view of what drives any car's premium, see How much does car insurance cost?

That below-average positioning on CarEdge reflects what carriers actually price on: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 standard on every trim, a below-average theft claim history, hybrid-system reliability that lowers claim frequency, and class-leading resale value that keeps comprehensive and collision economical relative to the vehicle's worth. The separate plug-in RAV4 Prime runs higher, around $196 per month ($2,352 per year), about $388 more than the standard hybrid, and is treated here only as a cross-shop step-up.

The sections below break this down further: the Safety Ratings and ADAS analysis explains which features reduce loss costs, the Trim-Level Insurance Comparison shows how the six trims stack up, and the Competitor Insurance Comparison sets the RAV4 Hybrid against the Honda CR-V and Nissan Rogue.

How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?
About $982 per six-month policy, or $1,964 per year, for a benchmark driver with a clean record (The Zebra), the only figure published for the hybrid specifically. CarEdge puts the RAV4 nameplate at $1,990, $366 below its popular-SUV average. The plug-in RAV4 Prime runs roughly $388 more.
Is the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid expensive to insure?
Standard Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 on every trim, below-average theft claims, and class-leading resale value all push its loss costs down. CarEdge puts the RAV4 nameplate $366 below its own national average for popular SUV models, so no, it is not expensive for the class.

How Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Safety Features Affect Insurance

NHTSA and IIHS have not yet published crash-test results for the redesigned 2026 RAV4 Hybrid as of mid-2026, because the 2026 model rides on a new platform that has not completed independent testing (NHTSA). The prior-generation RAV4 earned strong scores, including a 5-star NHTSA overall rating and good IIHS crashworthiness results, but those apply to the 2019-2025 platform and cannot be attributed to the redesigned 2026 model (IIHS, 2025 RAV4). The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid does not currently appear on the IIHS Top Safety Pick list (IIHS 2026 Top Safety Picks); expect ratings to update as testing is completed.

Crash ratings describe how well a vehicle protects occupants in a collision. What moves insurance costs is the active safety equipment that helps avoid the collision in the first place, and the RAV4 Hybrid bundles that equipment as standard. Insurers rarely itemize an "ADAS discount," but the documented reductions in claim frequency and severity flow into the rate tier a vehicle is assigned. For the mechanism behind that pricing, see Do car safety features lower your insurance? The features below are the ones with measurable loss-cost research.

Front Automatic Emergency Braking (Pre-Collision System)

Front AEB scans the road ahead and applies the brakes automatically when it detects an imminent frontal collision the driver has not reacted to. It targets the most common crash type insurers pay for: front-to-rear collisions and pedestrian strikes. HLDI's research on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet found front AEB alone cuts property-damage liability claim frequency about 14 percent and bodily-injury liability claims approximately 25 percent, with reductions reaching 39 percent for property damage when bundled with the full ADAS suite (IIHS / HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, 2025). It is standard on all six RAV4 Hybrid trims.

Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert

Blind Spot Monitor warns of a vehicle sitting in the adjacent-lane blind spot, and Rear Cross-Traffic Alert flags traffic crossing behind the vehicle while backing out. Together they prevent lane-change sideswipes and parking-lot backing collisions. HLDI attributes roughly a 10 percent drop in property-damage liability claims and a 13 percent drop in bodily-injury claims to the combined system, measured on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet (IIHS / HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, 2025), and IIHS separately found blind spot detection lowers lane-change crashes 14 percent on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet (IIHS, 2017). It is standard on every trim, including the base LE, an upgrade over the prior generation.

Full-Speed Dynamic Radar Cruise Control

This adaptive cruise system maintains a set following distance and can slow or stop the vehicle with traffic, reducing the rear-end crashes that come from inattentive following. On the 2013-2017 BMW and Mini fleet, the Driving Assistance package, which adds active cruise control on top of AEB, forward collision warning and lane departure warning, cut property-damage liability claim frequency 27.3 percent, a statistically significant result (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36 No. 37, December 2019). Its standalone effect cannot be isolated from the bundle, so it is best understood as part of the overall AEB package. It is standard on all six trims.

Lane Departure Alert with Lane Tracing Assist

Lane Departure Alert warns when the vehicle drifts out of its lane, and Lane Tracing Assist gently steers to keep it centered, addressing single-vehicle road-departure and sideswipe crashes. Honesty matters here: IIHS police-crash data shows lane departure systems reduce relevant crashes about 11 percent and injury crashes 21 percent (IIHS, 2017), but HLDI has not found a statistically significant standalone reduction in insurance claim frequency for this feature. Treat it as a safety benefit, not a reliable premium-reducer. It is standard on all six trims.

Front and Rear Parking Assist with Automatic Braking (Rear AEB)

This system detects obstacles and cross-traffic at low speed and brakes automatically to prevent low-speed backing and parking collisions, a frequent and costly source of property-damage claims. HLDI found rear automatic braking cuts property-damage liability claim frequency 29 percent and collision claims 9 percent. The outgoing 2023-24 RAV4 earned an "Advanced" IIHS rear crash prevention rating, but that rating applies to the prior-generation platform; IIHS has not yet tested the redesigned 2026 RAV4 for rear crash prevention (IIHS rear autobrake evaluation). It is not available on the base LE; it is standard on the SE, XLE Premium, and Woodland, and is not confirmed on approved sources for the XSE and Limited.

What safety rating does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid have?
NHTSA and IIHS have not yet published crash-test results for the redesigned 2026 RAV4 Hybrid as of mid-2026, and it is not on the 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick list. Prior-generation ratings apply to a different platform and do not carry over.
Which Toyota RAV4 Hybrid features lower insurance costs?
Standard front automatic emergency braking and Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert have the strongest documented effects, cutting property-damage liability claims roughly 14 and 10 percent respectively (HLDI, 2025). Both are standard on every trim, helping the RAV4 Hybrid insure below segment.

Which Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Trim Is Cheapest to Insure?

The base LE is typically the cheapest RAV4 Hybrid trim to insure, but the gap between trims is narrow. Because Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard across all six trims, there is no safety-equipment differential driving rates; instead, cost tracks MSRP and repair complexity. The LE carries the lowest sticker ($31,900) and the simplest components, giving it the lowest collision and comprehensive floor, though it is the only trim without Front and Rear Parking Assist with automatic braking.

Moving up the lineup, the XSE and Limited add a 12.9-inch touchscreen, a panoramic roof, and more electronics, all of which raise glass-replacement and collision-repair costs and nudge premiums slightly higher. Fine-grained, trim-by-trim premium figures are not published on approved sources, so the table below expresses position relative to the base trim rather than exact dollar deltas. The separate plug-in RAV4 Prime sits outside this lineup at roughly $388 more per year (The Zebra).

TrimTypical Cost PositionPrimary DriversVerdict
LE ($31,900)LowestLowest MSRP; simplest components; lacks rear AEBCheapest to insure
SE ($34,700)LowAdds rear AEB and parking assist; modest price stepBest safety-per-dollar
XLE Premium ($36,100)Low to midPower liftgate; same screen as baseBalanced
Woodland ($39,900)MidAWD standard; all-terrain tires; 3,500-lb towSlightly higher
XSE ($41,300)Mid to high12.9-in screen, moonroof raise glass/repair costHigher repair exposure
Limited ($43,300)HighestTop MSRP; panoramic roof; most electronicsMost expensive to insure

Cost positions are relative to the base LE; approved sources do not publish exact per-trim premiums for the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid.

Which Toyota RAV4 Hybrid trim is cheapest to insure?
The base LE is typically cheapest to insure because it carries the lowest MSRP and the simplest, least costly components to repair. All six trims share standard Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, so there is no safety-driven rate gap between them.

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs. Competitor Insurance Costs

Against its three closest compact-SUV rivals, the Honda CR-V, the Nissan Rogue, and the Kia Sportage, the RAV4 does not win on insurance cost; it ties. Measured by one publisher on one basis, CarEdge separates all four by $46 from top to bottom, and each of the four sits between $359 and $405 below CarEdge's national average for popular SUV models. On a difference that small, insurance is not the deciding factor between these vehicles, and buyers should choose on resale value, standard equipment, and towing instead. The table compares a representative trim of each.

VehicleTrim Referenced for ADASCarEdge Annual Full Coverage (nameplate level)ADAS StandardNotes
2026 Toyota RAV4 HybridLE / SE$1,990TSS 4.0, BSM std all trimsThird of four; $39 above the cheapest (CR-V), $7 below the priciest (Sportage); class-leading resale
2026 Honda CR-VEX$1,951Honda Sensing all trims; BSM on EX+Cheapest of the four; no standard rear AEB across lineup
2026 Nissan RogueSV$1,984Safety Shield 360 all trims incl. rear AEB$6 below the RAV4; ProPILOT Assist with lane centering standard from SV up
2026 Kia Sportage HybridLX FWD$1,997Kia Drive Wise all trims; lane centering std$7 above the RAV4; lower MSRP; IIHS Top Safety Pick+ for cars built after May 2025; lower tow limit

Figures: CarEdge model-level insurance pages for the RAV4, CR-V, Rogue, and Sportage, each verified August 2026, so all four are measured by one publisher on one basis. Two limits worth knowing. CarEdge publishes one figure per nameplate, so the RAV4 and Sportage figures cover the gas and hybrid versions together rather than the hybrids alone. And a $46 spread across four vehicles is inside the noise of any individual quote; these figures rank the four, they do not predict what any one driver pays.

RAV4 Hybrid vs. Honda CR-V

The CR-V insures marginally lower, not higher. CarEdge puts the CR-V at $1,951 per year against $1,990 for the RAV4 nameplate, $39 less, and puts the CR-V $405 below its national average for popular SUV models against $366 for the RAV4. A $39 gap is small enough that driver profile, carrier, and location will swamp it. ADAS coverage is close: Honda Sensing is standard across CR-V trims, but blind spot monitoring only appears on EX and above, whereas the RAV4 Hybrid includes it on the base LE. The RAV4 Hybrid's stronger resale value is where its ownership case is made, rather than on premium.

RAV4 Hybrid vs. Nissan Rogue

CarEdge puts the Rogue at $1,984 per year against $1,990 for the RAV4 nameplate. That $6 difference is not a difference; the two are level on insurance cost. Nissan's Safety Shield 360 is genuinely strong and includes rear automatic braking standard on the base S, which the RAV4 Hybrid LE lacks. The Rogue's lane-centering ProPILOT Assist is reserved for top trims, and the RAV4 Hybrid holds a clear resale-value advantage, so the case for the Toyota rests on those points rather than on a premium gap that does not exist.

RAV4 Hybrid vs. Kia Sportage Hybrid

The front-wheel-drive Kia Sportage Hybrid LX enters at $30,490, approximately $1,400 below the front-wheel-drive RAV4 Hybrid LE ($31,900) on each manufacturer's own destination-excluding basis, but the lower sticker does not carry through to the premium: CarEdge puts the Sportage at $1,997 per year against $1,990 for the RAV4 nameplate, $7 above it. Kia Drive Wise is standard on every Sportage Hybrid trim, covering AEB, lane centering, and blind spot monitoring from the base LX - matching the RAV4 Hybrid's Safety Sense 4.0 breadth at entry level. The Sportage Hybrid earns IIHS Top Safety Pick+ for cars built after May 2025, where the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid holds no award because IIHS has not rated it at all: untested is not the same as tested and found wanting. A held designation is a safety rating advantage that some carriers factor into preferred-rate eligibility. The RAV4 Hybrid's decisive advantages are towing capacity (3,500 lbs vs. the Sportage's 1,650 lbs) and Toyota's broader hybrid service network. Buyers who prioritize IIHS recognition and a lower entry price over towing capability will find the Sportage Hybrid worth a serious look. See our 2026 Kia Sportage insurance guide for the full breakdown.

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs. Honda CR-V, which is cheaper to insure?
The CR-V, barely. CarEdge puts it at $1,951 per year against $1,990 for the RAV4 nameplate, $39 less. That gap is smaller than the swing from one carrier to another, so treat the two as level and choose on resale value and standard equipment.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs. Kia Sportage Hybrid, which is cheaper to insure?
Neither, meaningfully. CarEdge puts the Sportage at $1,997 per year and the RAV4 nameplate at $1,990, $7 apart. The Sportage's lower MSRP does not translate into a lower premium. Both carry comparable standard ADAS from the base trim, so decide on towing and resale instead.

What Affects Your Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Insurance Quote

Beyond the vehicle itself, what you actually pay to insure a RAV4 Hybrid comes down to your loan status, coverage choices, and driver profile. The factors below are the ones most likely to move your premium.

Full coverage while financing. Any lender financing a RAV4 Hybrid will require full coverage (comprehensive and collision) until the loan is paid off; this is standard on every financed vehicle. Once you own it outright, you can drop to your state's minimum liability, but the RAV4 Hybrid's strong resale value often makes keeping full coverage worthwhile. See what insurance your car loan requires and the broader breakdown of car insurance coverage types.

Gap insurance. Because a new RAV4 Hybrid starts around $31,900 and depreciates 15 to 20 percent in the first year, a low-down-payment loan can leave you owing $4,800 to $8,300 more than the vehicle is worth early on. Gap coverage pays that difference if the vehicle is totaled. The RAV4 Hybrid's class-leading resale shortens the window where gap exposure is large but does not eliminate it for buyers who roll in negative equity. This is educational context; learn more at what GAP insurance is and whether you need it.

Driver profile. Your age, record, credit, and location often matter more than the vehicle. Drivers under 25 can pay three to five times the adult rate, a single at-fault accident can add 30 to 40 percent, high-theft urban areas can add 30 to 50 percent, and poor credit can add 50 to 100 percent where state law permits its use. For why these factors push rates up, see why car insurance is so expensive.

Warranty versus insurance. Buyers often confuse the two. Failure of the hybrid battery or hybrid system is a Toyota warranty matter, not an insurance claim: Toyota covers the hybrid battery for 10 years or 150,000 miles and the hybrid system for 8 years or 100,000 miles (Toyota Newsroom). Insurance covers accident, theft, and weather damage. You do not need a separate battery rider.

Model-specific factors. The RAV4 has a below-average theft claim rate, which helps comprehensive costs, though owners should confirm their comprehensive coverage addresses keyless relay-attack theft. Hybrid-specific components can raise collision repair costs, but Toyota's large parts and service network moderates that exposure. Finally, a used RAV4 Hybrid insures for noticeably less than a new one, because comprehensive and collision premiums are based on the vehicle's current market value.

Does financing a Toyota RAV4 Hybrid require full coverage?
Yes. Lenders require full coverage (comprehensive and collision) on any financed RAV4 Hybrid until the loan is paid off. Once you own it outright you can drop to your state's minimum liability, though full coverage often still makes sense given strong resale value.

How Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Trim Levels Affect Your Insurance Cost

Trim choice moves your RAV4 Hybrid premium only modestly, because the lineup is a single powertrain tier. All six 2026 trims are standard hybrids, so every one sits near the same benchmark, around $1,964 per year on The Zebra's hybrid-specific figure; cost differences between them track MSRP and repair complexity, not safety equipment. The plug-in RAV4 Prime sits outside this lineup and runs about $388 per year more (The Zebra), so cross-shoppers weighing plug-in capability should treat it as a separate, higher-cost tier.

Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert are standard on every trim, including the base LE, so there is no ADAS-driven rate gap across the lineup. The one insurance-relevant step-up is from LE to SE: the SE adds Front and Rear Parking Assist with Automatic Braking (rear AEB), which HLDI's claims research links to a 29 percent reduction in property-damage liability claim frequency (see Safety and ADAS section above). Above the SE, trims add screens, glass, and electronics that raise repair and glass-replacement costs rather than additional collision-avoidance equipment.

All AWD hybrid trims carry a 3,500-pound towing rating, double the 1,750-pound FWD figure and high for the compact-SUV class, which keeps the RAV4 Hybrid viable for light trailers without moving up to a higher-rated vehicle. Each trim name below links to its dedicated Polly trim page for deeper specs and trim-specific insurance notes.

Trim MSRP Drivetrain Key ADAS Notable features Notes
LE $31,900 FWD; AWD +$1,400 TSS 4.0 + BSM/RCTA std (no rear AEB) Cloth, 10.5-in touchscreen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto Lowest insurance floor; lacks rear AEB
SE $34,700 FWD; AWD +$1,400 TSS 4.0 + BSM/RCTA + rear AEB std Sport fabric, heated front seats First trim with rear AEB; best safety-per-dollar
XLE Premium $36,100 FWD; AWD +$1,400 TSS 4.0 + BSM/RCTA + rear AEB std Power liftgate, comfort upgrades Balanced mid-trim
Woodland $39,900 AWD std TSS 4.0 + BSM/RCTA + rear AEB std All-terrain tires, off-road styling, 3,500-lb tow All-terrain tires reduce EPA MPG
XSE $41,300 AWD std TSS 4.0 + BSM/RCTA std (rear AEB not confirmed on approved sources) 12.9-in screen, ventilated seats, moonroof Larger screen raises glass-replacement cost
Limited $43,300 AWD std TSS 4.0 + BSM/RCTA std (rear AEB not confirmed); Advanced Park std 12.9-in screen, ventilated seats, panoramic roof, JBL audio Top trim; most expensive to insure

MSRP excludes Toyota's delivery, processing and handling fee, which is $1,595 for the Small SUV group the RAV4 Hybrid sits in, for units processed on or after January 1, 2026 (Toyota full-line pricing, last updated 8/18/2026). Cells marked "not confirmed on approved sources" reflect access limits during research; trim pages will resolve these once published.

Which 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid trim should I buy?
For most buyers, the SE ($34,700 base) is the value pick: it adds Front and Rear Parking Assist with automatic braking and heated seats over the LE for a modest step up, while keeping insurance costs near the bottom of the lineup. Add AWD for $1,400 if you need traction.

What Does It Cost to Own a Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?

The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid retains 75.4 percent of its value after five years, the top score among all hybrid SUVs and 7.4 percentage points above the hybrid compact SUV category, which retains 68.0 percent (iSeeCars). Put the other way round, the RAV4 Hybrid loses 24.6 percent of its value over five years while its category loses 32 percent. That resale strength carries a direct insurance implication: better-retained vehicles make full coverage worthwhile for longer into ownership, because the gap between current market value and replacement cost stays small. It also shortens the underwater window on a loan, reducing the period over which gap coverage materially matters.

Hybrid maintenance economics differ from a conventional gas engine in the RAV4 Hybrid's favor. Regenerative braking lets the electric motor handle much of routine slowing, which extends brake pad life, and the planetary eCVT avoids the wear pattern of stepped automatic transmissions. The largest powertrain risk, high-voltage battery failure, is a warranty matter rather than an insurance one: Toyota covers the hybrid battery for 10 years or 150,000 miles, fully transferable to later owners (Toyota Newsroom). Buyers do not need a separate insurance rider for the battery pack.

What are the ownership costs of the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?
Below average for the segment. The RAV4 Hybrid retains 75.4 percent of its value after five years (iSeeCars), top among hybrid SUVs and 7.4 points above the hybrid compact SUV category's 68.0 percent. Regenerative braking extends pad life, and Toyota's transferable 10-year battery warranty caps the largest powertrain risk.

Find a Toyota RAV4 Hybrid to Buy

Use Toyota's build-and-price tool to configure a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with the trim and options you want, then come back to Polly to compare insurance quotes before you sign at the dealership.

Build and price a 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid at Toyota Get a Polly insurance quote

Frequently Asked Questions: Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Insurance

Do I need gap insurance on a 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?
Most financed buyers should consider it. Typical first-year depreciation creates a $4,800 to $8,300 gap between loan balance and vehicle value. The RAV4 Hybrid's class-leading resale (75.4 percent at five years) shortens that window but does not eliminate it for low-down-payment or negative-equity buyers.
What is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the standard, non-plug-in hybrid version of Toyota's best-selling compact crossover SUV. For 2026 the RAV4 lineup is hybrid-only, pairing a 2.5L four-cylinder with a two-motor hybrid system for 226 hp (FWD) or 236 hp (AWD) across six trims.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid worth buying?
For most buyers, yes. It leads its segment on resale value (75.4% at five years), returns up to 47 MPG city, and includes Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 on every trim, a combination that also helps it insure below CarEdge's benchmark for popular SUV models.

Sources