Six gas trims, one engine, and an insurance picture that turns on what the vehicle is worth rather than what is under the hood.
The 2026 Kia Sportage is a five-passenger compact crossover SUV that competes with the Ford Escape, Volkswagen Tiguan and Toyota RAV4. Six gas trims run from $30,285 for a front-wheel-drive LX to $41,185 for the all-wheel-drive X-Pro Prestige, both including the $1,495 destination fee (Kia, September 2026). All six use the same 187-hp 2.5-liter four-cylinder with an eight-speed automatic, rated at 24 to 28 mpg combined (EPA).
Kia calls its driver-assistance suite Drive Wise, and every Sportage trim carries a broad slice of it as standard. Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) are the active systems that step in to stop a crash: braking when the driver does not, holding a following distance in traffic, watching the lane you cannot see. Passive features such as airbags and crumple zones are a different category, doing nothing until impact and existing to limit harm once a crash is underway. That difference shows up in what you pay, because insurers price on how often claims are filed and how much they cost, and only active systems move the first.
On the two ratings most buyers check, the Sportage does well: 5 stars overall from NHTSA on both drivetrains (NHTSA) and a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ for cars built after May 2025 (IIHS). It also insures below the popular-SUV average. The Insurance Cost Overview below puts figures on both, and explains why one engine gives this trim ladder a shape its rivals do not have.
The safety record is complete for the model year, not pending. NHTSA has tested the 2026 car and awarded 5 stars overall on both drivetrains, with 5 stars in every frontal and side test and 4 stars for rollover (NHTSA). IIHS made it a 2026 Top Safety Pick+ (IIHS). Plenty of 2026 vehicles are still waiting on one agency or the other; this one has both.
The equipment that affects claims most is standard on the cheapest trim. Automatic emergency braking with pedestrian and cyclist detection, adaptive cruise control, and front and rear parking sensors all come on the base LX (Cars.com, August 2026). Adaptive cruise in particular is a paid option on the base Ford Escape, so the Sportage gives away a feature its closest rival charges for.
One engine across all six trims. Moving from an LX to an X-Pro Prestige buys more equipment, better wheels and nicer materials, but not a bigger or more complicated engine. There is no turbocharged version of this vehicle and no hybrid inside this lineup, so a buyer stepping up the ladder is not also stepping up into a costlier powertrain to insure. In a segment where the top trims usually carry a different engine, that is unusual.
It insures below the segment. CarEdge puts full coverage at about $1,997 a year against a popular-SUV average near $2,356, roughly 15 percent less (CarEdge, August 2026).
The base trim has a real gap. Blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic collision avoidance are optional on the LX rather than standard, and they only become standard from the EX up (CarGurus). The Mitsubishi Outlander includes them standard on its base trim; the Ford Escape does not, charging $695 for the same pair as an option package on its base Active trim. If you are shopping at the bottom of the range, this is the specification to check on the window sticker.
The best headlights are on the two most expensive trims. Only the SX Prestige and X-Pro Prestige carry units rated Good. The LX, EX, X-Line and SX rate Acceptable (IIHS). Acceptable is the second of four grades and is not a failure, and it is enough for either IIHS award: both tiers ask only for acceptable-or-good headlights, so the Top Safety Pick+ covers the whole lineup. The one condition IIHS does attach is a build date, cars built after May 2025. The trim split is still worth checking on the window sticker if night driving matters to you.
It depreciates faster than its segment. The Sportage loses about 44.5 percent of its value over five years, against 39.9 percent for the compact SUV category as a whole (iSeeCars, September 2026). That matters less for your premium than for the gap between what you owe and what the vehicle is worth in the first couple of years of a loan.
Expect about $1,997 a year for full coverage on a 2026 Kia Sportage. That is CarEdge's figure for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and good credit, driving about 13,000 miles a year on a single-car policy. Insurify separately publishes $181 a month, or $2,172 a year, drawn from a broader pool of drivers aged 20 to 70 with $1,000 deductibles (both August 2026). The two are not in conflict and they are not the ends of one range; they describe different drivers. Note that neither publisher prices the 2026 model year on its own, so both figures cover the nameplate.
Against the segment, the Sportage comes in about 15 percent below average. CarEdge's national benchmark for popular SUV models works out to $2,356 a year, and the Sportage sits $359 under it (CarEdge, August 2026). That is a genuine advantage over the class. It is not an advantage over the Sportage's closest rivals, which the comparison section below sets out honestly.
Three things put it there. The vehicle is inexpensive relative to the segment, opening at $30,285 including destination, and physical damage premiums track what an insurer would have to pay to repair or replace the car. Emergency braking and adaptive cruise control are standard on every trim rather than gated behind a package, so the claim-reducing equipment is present on the cheapest Sportage a buyer can order. And with 187 horsepower across the whole range, there is no performance variant to price around. For the wider forces that set a premium before any of this is considered, see why insurance costs what it does.
The sections below put research figures behind the safety equipment, rank the six trims, and compare the Sportage against five vehicles priced on the same basis.
The 2026 Sportage is rated by both agencies, and rated well. NHTSA gives it 5 stars overall on the front- and all-wheel-drive versions alike, with 5 stars in every frontal and side test and 4 stars for rollover (NHTSA). IIHS names it a 2026 Top Safety Pick+, with Good ratings for small overlap front and the updated moderate overlap and side tests (IIHS). One condition attaches: the moderate overlap rating covers cars built after May 2025. Headlights split by trim, Good on the SX Prestige and X-Pro Prestige and Acceptable on the other four, but that split does not condition the award, because both IIHS tiers accept an acceptable-or-good headlight grade.
Those ratings describe how the car protects you in a crash. What follows is a different question: what the crash-avoidance equipment has been measured to do to insurance claims, which is the mechanism behind any safety-related reduction in what you pay.
HLDI studied the bundled Kia Drive Wise package and found a 38 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, the claims for damage to the other party, a 45 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency, and a 13 percent reduction in collision claim frequency, the claims for your own vehicle (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 38 No. 14, April 2021). One caveat is easy to lose and matters: the study fleet was the 2017-2019 Kia Sportage SX Turbo, a previous-generation car with a turbocharged engine no 2026 Sportage offers. It is evidence about Kia's package on an earlier Sportage, not a measured result for this one.
A camera and radar watch the road ahead and brake if the driver does not react to a stopped or slowing vehicle; on the 2026 car the system also covers turning across oncoming traffic. It prevents the front-to-rear collision, the most common crash on the road. Across ten manufacturers, front automatic emergency braking is associated with a 14.4 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, 3.0 percent in collision claim frequency and 23.6 percent in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4, April 2023). Standard on all six trims.
The same sensors classify people and bicycles, not just vehicles, and brake for them. It prevents the pedestrian or cyclist strike. The research here measures something other than claims: pedestrian-detecting emergency braking is associated with a 27 percent reduction in the police-reported pedestrian crash rate and 30 percent for injury crashes (IIHS, February 2022). Those are crash rates, not claim figures, and the null findings deserve equal billing: no measurable benefit in the dark on unlit roads, none above 50 mph, none while turning. Roughly three quarters of fatal pedestrian crashes happen after dark. Standard on all six trims.
Radar in the rear corners warns you when a vehicle is sitting where you cannot see it. It prevents the lane-change sideswipe. Across ten manufacturers, blind spot warning is associated with a 7.1 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, 2.1 percent in collision and 8.2 percent in bodily injury liability (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4, April 2023). A separate study on a different measure found a 14 percent reduction in the police-reported rate of all lane-change crashes, and a 23 percent reduction for injury ones that IIHS reports as not statistically significant (IIHS, August 2017). Optional on the LX, standard from the EX up (CarGurus).
The same rear radar looks sideways as you reverse and can brake. It prevents the backing-out collision in a parking lot. Rear cross-traffic alert alone is associated with a 22 percent reduction in police-reported backing collisions (IIHS, July 2024). That is a crash rate, not a claim frequency, and no approved source isolates a claim figure for it, because it shares radar with blind-spot detection. Optional on the LX, standard from the EX up.
Rear sensors detect an object or person behind the car and brake if you do not. It prevents the low-speed backing collision, the everyday parking-lot claim, and it carries the largest claim-frequency effect of any feature on the Sportage: rear automatic emergency braking is associated with a 29 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and a 9 percent reduction in collision claim frequency (IIHS, July 2024, reporting HLDI multi-manufacturer research). Standard only on the SX Prestige and X-Pro Prestige, optional on the X-Line. Plain parking sensors, which warn but do not brake, are standard on every trim and a smaller separate effect: 5.4 percent lower property damage liability, 0.8 percent lower collision (same bulletin).
Smart Cruise Control holds a set speed and gap to the car ahead; Highway Driving Assist adds lane-centering steering. Together they prevent the rear-end collision from closing on slower traffic and the lane drift after a lapse in attention. Adaptive cruise has never been measured alone, only inside a bundle. On the 2013-2017 BMW and Mini fleet, adding it to a package that already had emergency braking, forward collision warning and lane departure warning was associated with a 27.3 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and 37.4 percent in bodily injury liability, with a non-significant 5.8 percent collision reduction (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36 No. 37, December 2019). A BMW result, not a Kia one. Smart Cruise Control is standard on all six trims; Highway Driving Assist arrives on the SX and above (Cars.com, August 2026).
The LX, for an unusually simple reason: it is the cheapest Sportage to replace. No approved insurance publisher prices the Sportage by trim. CarEdge, Insurify and ValuePenguin each quote one figure for the whole nameplate, so the ranking below is relative, not a set of quotes. Treat it as an ordering and get real numbers for the trim you are considering.
What makes this lineup different is what is not driving the ranking. All six trims share one 187-hp 2.5-liter engine and one eight-speed automatic. There is no turbocharged variant, no hybrid inside this lineup and no performance trim, so the usual powertrain step does not exist. That leaves two forces. The first is vehicle value: $30,285 to $41,185 is a $10,900 spread, about 36 percent, and physical damage premiums scale with it. All-wheel drive adds $1,800 on the LX, EX, SX and SX Prestige and is standard on the X-Line and X-Pro Prestige, pushing the same way. The second is crash-avoidance hardware, which pulls both ways: the Prestige trims add rear automatic braking, the largest claim-frequency effect on the car, while the cameras and radar delivering it are expensive to replace after a minor knock.
| Trim | Relative cost | Primary drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| LX | Lowest | $30,285, FWD standard, lowest replacement value | Cheapest to insure. Check whether blind-spot is fitted; it is optional here. |
| EX | Low | $32,085, blind-spot and rear cross-traffic now standard | The value pick. Small step in premium, real step in claim-reducing equipment. |
| X-Line | Low to middle | $34,585, AWD standard, appearance trim | You pay for AWD and looks, not for a different engine. |
| SX | Middle | $35,885, adds Highway Driving Assist | More assist technology without a powertrain penalty. |
| SX Prestige | Higher | $37,885, adds rear automatic braking and 360-degree camera | Highest value so far, but the best claim-frequency hardware starts here. |
| X-Pro Prestige | Highest | $41,185, AWD standard, all-terrain tires | Most expensive to replace, so most expensive to insure. |
Relative ranking only, driven by MSRP and equipment. No publisher prices Sportage insurance by trim. MSRP includes the $1,495 destination fee (Kia, September 2026).
The Sportage is cheap to insure for the class but it is not the cheapest in its own cross-shop set, and the gaps at the top of the list are too small to decide anything. Priced on one identical CarEdge basis in August 2026, all six vehicles come in as follows: Subaru Outback $1,964, Kia Sportage $1,997, Volkswagen Tiguan $2,004, GMC Terrain $2,011, Ford Escape $2,054, Mitsubishi Outlander $2,676. The top five sit inside $90 a year of each other, about 4 percent, which is less than the swing you would see between two insurers quoting the same car. Only the Outlander is a real gap.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual full coverage | ADAS standard on base trim | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Kia Sportage | LX FWD, $30,285 | $1,997 | Emergency braking, adaptive cruise, parking sensors | Blind-spot optional on base |
| 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan | S, $32,280 | $2,004 | Not itemized by our sources | Effectively tied with the Sportage |
| 2026 Ford Escape | Active FWD, $31,845 | $2,054 | Emergency braking, lane departure steering | Blind-spot and rear cross-traffic cost $695 extra; adaptive cruise costs extra too |
| 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander | ES FWD, $29,995 | $2,676 | Emergency braking, blind-spot, rear cross-traffic, driver attention | Seven seats; $679 above the Sportage |
Insurance figures from CarEdge, August 2026, all on one basis: 40-year-old driver, clean record, good credit, brand-new vehicle, about 13,000 miles a year, single-car policy. The Sportage MSRP includes destination (Kia, September 2026); rival MSRPs carry their own manufacturers' destination charges and were not re-verified in this pass.
The Sportage is $57 a year cheaper, close enough to call even. The interesting difference is where each brand puts its standard equipment. Neither base trim includes blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert standard: Ford charges $695 for that pair as an option package on the base Escape Active, and Kia gates the same pair behind an LX option package whose name and price are not published, so the two brands land in roughly the same place on this feature. Kia answers with adaptive cruise control standard from the LX, where the Escape charges for it in a separate package and does not make it standard until the ST-Line Select (Cars.com). Neither is clearly better equipped; they give away different things.
Seven dollars a year apart. There is no insurance argument here in either direction, and any page claiming one is inventing it. They differ on price and power instead: the Sportage opens $1,995 lower and tops out $3,375 lower, while the Tiguan offers a 268-hp turbo four on its SEL R-Line Turbo that the 187-hp Sportage cannot answer. Our sources do not itemize the base Tiguan's standard driver assistance, so no comparison is made on that.
This is the one comparison where insurance should influence the decision. The Outlander costs $2,676 a year against the Sportage's $1,997, a $679 gap on identical assumptions, and it is the only vehicle here priced above the popular-SUV average. Across a five-year loan that is roughly $3,400, more than the step from a Sportage LX to an EX. The Outlander earns some of it back with standard blind-spot monitoring and a driver attention monitor on the base trim, and it seats seven where the Sportage seats five. If you need the third row, the premium is what the third row costs.
Your own profile moves the number more than the Sportage does. CarEdge prices the same vehicle on the same coverage at $1,783 a year for a 55-year-old driver and $6,305 for an 18-year-old (CarEdge, August 2026), a spread more than three times the entire price difference between the cheapest and most expensive trim. Age, garaging address, driving record, annual mileage, deductible choice and, where state law permits it, credit-based insurance score all sit ahead of the badge on the tailgate.
Financing requires full coverage. Any lender holding a note on a Sportage will require comprehensive and collision on top of liability for the life of the loan. That is a lender requirement rather than a state one, and it does not lapse because the car is new or the warranty long. See what your lender requires when you finance.
Where GAP fits. The Sportage loses about 21.4 percent of its value in three years and 44.5 percent in five (iSeeCars, September 2026), and a loan balance falls more slowly than that early on. Put little or nothing down and you can owe more than the vehicle is worth for a year or two, which is the window GAP coverage exists to cover. It stops mattering once the balance drops below the vehicle's value. Polly does not sell GAP; compare the finance office's offer against what a carrier charges rather than treating either as the default.
The warranty is not insurance. Kia's 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain warranty is a headline feature of the brand and invites exactly this confusion. It covers mechanical failure of the engine, transmission and driveline (Cars.com). It does not cover collision damage, theft, hail, flood, vandalism or injury to anyone, and a lender requiring full coverage will not accept it in place of a policy. There is no hybrid or EV battery coverage here, because this is the gas Sportage.
Two model-specific notes. Rear automatic braking, the feature with the largest measured effect on claim frequency, is standard only on the two Prestige trims, so ask for it by name lower down the range. And a used Sportage insures for less than a new one, because comprehensive and collision premiums track current market value rather than the original sticker.
Trim choice affects your Sportage premium through value and equipment, and through nothing else. The lineup does not divide by powertrain the way most compact SUVs do: all six gas trims share the same 187-hp 2.5-liter four-cylinder and eight-speed automatic. The only structural split is drivetrain, where all-wheel drive costs $1,800 on the LX, EX, SX and SX Prestige and is standard on the X-Line and X-Pro Prestige.
Safety equipment tells a more useful story, because the features that cut claim frequency are not evenly spread. Emergency braking with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise and parking sensors are standard from the LX up, so the cheapest Sportage already carries the core suite. Two step-ups follow. The EX is the first: blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic move from optional to standard, the single change most worth paying for on an insurance basis. The SX Prestige is the second, adding rear automatic braking, the 360-degree camera and the blind-spot camera. Rear automatic braking carries the largest measured claim-frequency effect on this vehicle, so the strongest claims profile sits at a $37,885 trim rather than a $30,285 one.
Towing is not a segment argument here: the LX with front-wheel drive is rated at 1,653 lbs (Cars.com), and no approved source publishes a rating for the all-wheel-drive trims.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LX | $30,285 | FWD, AWD +$1,800 | AEB S, adaptive cruise S, parking sensors S; blind-spot optional | 17-inch alloys, cloth seats | Cheapest to insure |
| EX | $32,085 | FWD, AWD +$1,800 | Adds blind-spot S, rear cross-traffic S | 18-inch alloys, heated front seats | First real ADAS step-up |
| X-Line | $34,585 | AWD standard | As EX; surround view, blind-spot camera, rear AEB optional | Off-road styling, 19-inch wheels | Appearance trim, same engine |
| SX | $35,885 | FWD, AWD +$1,800 | Adds Highway Driving Assist S | Panoramic roof, navigation | Assist tech, no powertrain penalty |
| SX Prestige | $37,885 | FWD, AWD +$1,800 | Adds rear AEB S, surround view S, blind-spot camera S | Ventilated seats, heated wheel | Best claims profile in the range |
| X-Pro Prestige | $41,185 | AWD standard | As SX Prestige | All-terrain tires, LED projector headlights | Most expensive to insure |
S means standard. MSRP includes the $1,495 destination fee and reflects each trim's standard drivetrain (Kia, September 2026). Lane keeping assist, driver attention warning and rear occupant alert are named by Kia for this model year, but no approved source publishes their availability by trim, so they are omitted rather than guessed.
The Sportage holds about 55.5 percent of its value after five years, having lost 44.5 percent against 39.9 percent for the compact SUV category (iSeeCars, September 2026). At three years the loss is 21.4 percent. It depreciates slightly faster than its class, which is the opposite of what a long warranty might suggest.
That has two consequences for coverage. Early on, a faster-depreciating vehicle spends longer in the window where the loan balance exceeds market value, which is where GAP earns its keep. Later, it reaches the point where the payout an insurer would owe no longer justifies what comprehensive and collision cost, and it gets there sooner than a slower-depreciating rival. Neither is a reason to skip coverage on a new Sportage, where a lender will require it; both are reasons to revisit the deductible and the comp-and-collision decision at each renewal.
On servicing, factory coverage is unusually long: 5 years or 60,000 miles bumper to bumper, 10 years or 100,000 miles on the powertrain, and 5 years or 100,000 miles against corrosion (Cars.com). We do not publish an oil-change interval for this model year, because no approved source we checked lists one; the owner's manual schedule is the authority. None of that warranty coverage touches collision, theft or weather damage, which is what insurance is for.
Kia's site lets you build a Sportage trim by trim and see what each package does to the price, which is the number your comprehensive and collision premium ultimately tracks. Once you have a trim in mind, quote that specific configuration rather than the nameplate.
Build and price a Kia Sportage at Kia.com Compare insurance quotes with Polly
Still comparing? Our guide on how to compare quotes while you are buying covers the timing and the paperwork.