Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Insurance Guide 2026

Full-coverage costs, theft and repair-cost drivers, ADAS-to-insurance analysis, and trim-by-trim insurance differences for the 2026 Silverado 1500 buyer.

By Polly · Updated September 2026 · 9 trims covered · National rates

What Is the Chevrolet Silverado 1500?

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is a full-size, light-duty pickup truck offered in Regular Cab, Double Cab, and Crew Cab body styles across nine trims, with four powertrains and a choice of rear- or four-wheel drive. It competes head to head with the Ford F-150, Ram 1500, and Toyota Tundra, and starts around $36,900 for a base Work Truck and runs to $71,800 for the off-road ZR2, with the luxury High Country at $62,900.

Chevrolet built the Silverado 1500 for work, towing, and family hauling, with payload up to about 2,260 lbs on the 2.7L TurboMax and max trailering up to 13,300 lbs on the 3.0L Duramax diesel. Every trim carries a core set of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): camera- and radar-based features that intervene to prevent a crash. That makes them different from passive features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact. ADAS systems work before a collision happens, and major insurers factor the resulting reductions in claim frequency and severity into what drivers pay.

As a full-size pickup, the Silverado 1500 costs more to insure than a typical passenger car: it carries high replacement cost, expensive body and sensor repairs, and elevated theft exposure. Its premiums sit roughly in line with rival full-size trucks rather than above them. The Insurance Cost Overview section below breaks down full-coverage figures, the theft and repair drivers behind them, and how trim choice moves the number.

Is the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Right for You?

Reasons to buy

Reasons it may not be the right fit

Insurance and ownership at-a-glance

How Much Does It Cost to Insure a Chevrolet Silverado 1500?

~$2,112 Annual full coverage (Insurify avg.)
At average Vs. full-size pickup segment
17-25 MPG Combined fuel economy
~57-58% Value retained at 5 years
AEB + Lane Keep ADAS standard all 9 trims
From $36,900 Starting MSRP (Work Truck)

Insurify reports an average near $2,112 per year for full coverage on the 2026 Silverado 1500. On CarEdge's separate national comparison of popular pickup models, the Silverado runs about $2,546 per year, $50 above CarEdge's own segment average of $2,496; each publisher uses its own driver assumptions, so compare each figure only against itself rather than across publishers. These are national averages, and actual premiums vary widely by driver, ZIP code, and coverage.

The Silverado 1500 sits at the full-size pickup segment average for full-coverage cost (CarEdge; Insurify publishes no segment comparator, only the Silverado's own $2,112 figure). High theft losses and high repair and replacement costs across the class keep the whole full-size pickup segment elevated versus passenger cars, so the Silverado looks expensive next to a sedan but ordinary next to its direct rivals. For background on what drives the overall level of premiums, see How much does car insurance cost? and Why is car insurance so expensive?

Three things anchor the Silverado where it sits. First, full-size trucks carry high replacement cost and expensive body, sensor, and powertrain repairs, which lift the collision and comprehensive portions of the premium. Second, the Silverado's high theft exposure raises the comprehensive portion in particular. Third, standard AEB and lane keep assist across every trim earn the truck the claim-frequency benefits of active safety equipment even at the base price, which helps offset those upward pressures. Because rates move so much by driver and location, it pays to compare car insurance when buying a car rather than assume one carrier's number. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each feature, followed by trim-level and competitor comparisons.

How Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Safety Features Affect Insurance

NHTSA has published 2026 star ratings for the Silverado 1500, and they are not one number. The Crew Cab in four-wheel drive earns 4 stars overall, while the Crew Cab in rear-wheel drive earns 5 stars overall; every Double Cab and Regular Cab configuration, in both four-wheel and rear-wheel drive, also earns 5 stars overall. The gap sits in frontal impact, rated 4 stars overall on both Crew Cabs (5 stars driver, 4 stars front passenger) against 5 stars on the other cab styles. Side barrier and side pole are 5 stars across the lineup, and rollover is 4 stars across the lineup on a rollover risk of 19.1 to 19.8 percent (NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings, 2026 Silverado 1500). A buyer choosing the Crew Cab in four-wheel drive is choosing the one configuration that does not reach five stars. The 2026 Silverado 1500 Crew Cab is not a Top Safety Pick and carries mixed IIHS results (IIHS 2026 Silverado 1500 Crew Cab): small overlap front, driver side is rated Good, but small overlap front, passenger side is Marginal, the updated moderate overlap front test is Poor, the updated side test is Acceptable, and headlights are Poor on both LED and halogen. Pedestrian front crash prevention is rated Acceptable, and LATCH ease of use is Marginal. Buyers prioritizing crash protection should weigh the Poor moderate-overlap and headlight results.

Crash-test ratings and ADAS are different levers on your premium: crash ratings describe how the truck protects occupants in a collision, while ADAS reduces how often a collision happens at all, which is what insurers price into claim frequency. The Silverado's standard active-safety content is where the direct insurance signal sits. For how safety technology translates into rate effects across all vehicle types, see Do car safety features lower your insurance?

Automatic Emergency Braking with Forward Collision Warning

This system uses a forward-facing radar and camera to detect a slowing or stopped vehicle ahead. It warns the driver and, when the driver does not react in time, applies the brakes automatically to avoid or reduce the severity of a front-to-rear collision. Front-to-rear crashes are the most common crash type in insurer claim data, so the feature targets a high-frequency claim source directly.

The research is strong on trucks specifically. IIHS found that pickups equipped with automatic emergency braking had a 43% lower rear-end crash rate and a 42% lower rear-end injury crash rate than pickups without it, a police-reported crash-rate finding rather than an insurance claim-frequency figure (IIHS, 2022). Fewer and less severe crashes tend to support lower collision and bodily-injury claim frequency over time, though HLDI has not published a separate claim-frequency percentage for AEB on pickups specifically. That confirms front crash prevention works on heavy full-size trucks, not just passenger cars. AEB with forward collision warning is standard on every Silverado 1500 trim, from Work Truck through High Country.

Blind Spot Monitoring with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert

Sensors watch the truck's blind zones and the rear cross path, warning the driver before a lane change or a backing maneuver. The system targets two specific crash types: lane-change sideswipes on the highway and back-up collisions with cross traffic in parking lots, both of which are common on a vehicle as large as a full-size pickup with long blind spots.

IIHS found that blind spot detection lowers the rate of all lane-change crashes by about 14%, based on police-reported crashes across vehicles from six automakers (IIHS, 2017). Separately, HLDI found the combination of blind spot detection and rear cross-traffic alert was associated with roughly a 10% drop in property-damage-liability claim frequency and a 13% drop in bodily-injury-liability claim frequency on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet (IIHS/HLDI). Blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert is standard from the LT up (LT, RST, LT Trail Boss, LTZ, ZR2, High Country), available as a Convenience/Safety package on the Custom and Custom Trail Boss, and not offered on the Work Truck.

Adaptive Cruise Control and Reverse Automatic Braking

Adaptive cruise control maintains a set following distance and adjusts speed automatically, reducing front-to-rear collision risk in highway and stop-and-go traffic; reverse automatic braking applies the brakes at low speed to prevent backing collisions. Both reduce the kinds of crashes that generate collision and property-damage claims, which is why insurers value full driver-assist bundles.

Per-trim availability of adaptive cruise control and reverse automatic braking is not itemized for the 2026 Silverado 1500 on approved sources, so it is recorded as NOT AVAILABLE rather than inferred. The LTZ carries an expanded driver-assist suite and the High Country carries the full driver-assist suite, so the most complete active-safety content sits on the top trims. The broader insurance point holds: vehicles with a complete ADAS bundle show larger claim-frequency reductions than vehicles with only one feature.

Which Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Trim Is Cheapest to Insure?

The base Work Truck and Custom are the cheapest Silverado 1500 trims to insure. The single biggest lever on the physical-damage portion of the premium is replacement cost, which tracks MSRP: a Work Truck near $36,900 carries far less comprehensive and collision exposure than a High Country at $62,900 or a ZR2 at $71,800. The off-road ZR2, with its standard 6.2L V8, larger tires, and specialized suspension hardware, can also draw a modest performance and repair-cost premium on top of its high MSRP, and at $71,800 it is the most expensive Silverado 1500 to insure by a wide margin.

Because AEB and lane keep assist are standard across the whole lineup, stepping up in trim does not change the core safety discount; the premium difference is driven by value, powertrain, and repair cost rather than by adding active-safety equipment. The directional ranking below is sourced to the cost and replacement-value logic in the Insurify and CarEdge data rather than a published per-trim rate table, which is not available on approved sources.

Trim Typical Cost Primary Drivers Verdict
Work Truck (WT) Lowest Lowest MSRP ($36,900); standard AEB and lane keep; no BSM Cheapest to insure
Custom Low Modest MSRP step-up; BSM available as a package Value tier
LT / RST Mid Higher MSRP; BSM and RCTA standard; V8/diesel available Mainstream tier
Trail Boss (Custom / LT) Mid-high 4WD standard; lift and off-road hardware add repair cost Off-road tier
LTZ / High Country High High MSRP ($58,000-$62,900); premium content raises replacement cost Luxury tier
ZR2 Highest Highest MSRP ($71,800); 6.2L V8, specialized suspension, larger tires Most expensive to insure

Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP-driven replacement cost, using the per-vehicle figures documented by Insurify and the segment-average comparison documented by CarEdge (2026); Insurify does not publish a full-size pickup segment average.

Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs. Competitor Insurance Costs

Among the full-size pickups, the Silverado 1500 sits close to the middle of the insurance-cost pack. On Insurify it averages slightly under the Ford F-150; on CarEdge, which prices all four on one set of driver assumptions, it lands above both the Ram 1500 and the Toyota Tundra. The rows below carry each figure with its own publisher, because the two do not use the same driver profile. ADAS coverage is broadly comparable across all four, with each making automatic emergency braking standard. For a wider view of comparing rates across vehicles at purchase time, see Compare car insurance when buying a car.

Vehicle Trim Annual Full Coverage ADAS Standard Notes
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT / LTZ ~$2,112 (Insurify); ~$2,546 (CarEdge) AEB + FCW; lane keep; BSM and RCTA from LT up Four powertrains incl. diesel; high theft exposure
2026 Ford F-150 XLT / Lariat ~$2,220 (Insurify) Forward collision warning and AEB standard across the line Best-selling truck; averages slightly above the Silverado on Insurify
2026 Ram 1500 Big Horn / Laramie ~$2,388 (CarEdge) FCW and AEB; BSM standard all seven trims; adaptive cruise availability not confirmed $108 under CarEdge's popular-pickup average; below the Silverado on CarEdge
2026 Toyota Tundra SR5 / Limited ~$2,352 (CarEdge) Toyota Safety Sense: AEB, lane departure alert, adaptive cruise standard Cheapest of the three CarEdge figures here; strong standard safety suite

Note: each figure in this table is that publisher's single nameplate-wide average, not a per-trim rate; none of these publishers breaks out annual cost by trim, so the Trim column names a comparable trim rather than the basis of the figure. The Silverado and F-150 figures come from Insurify and the Silverado, Ram 1500 and Tundra figures from CarEdge, so this table mixes two publishers' methodologies rather than one shared basis; compare each figure only against others from the same publisher.

Silverado 1500 vs. Ford F-150

The Ford F-150 posts a slightly higher average full-coverage premium than the Silverado on the same publisher's data: Insurify reports about $2,220 per year for the F-150 against about $2,112 for the Silverado, a gap of roughly $108. Its best-selling status and broad parts availability keep it close rather than cheap. On ADAS the two are close: the F-150 makes forward collision warning and AEB standard across the line, matching the Silverado, with hands-free driving and 360-degree cameras on upper trims. The Silverado answers with the highest payload in this comparison on its 2.7L TurboMax, and its full-coverage average comes in slightly under the F-150 rather than over it.

Silverado 1500 vs. Ram 1500

Read each publisher against its own data here. CarEdge puts the Ram 1500 at about $2,388 per year for a 40-year-old driver with good credit and a clean record, $108 under its national average for popular pickup models, and puts the Silverado 1500 at about $2,546, $50 above that same average. On that like-for-like basis the Ram insures roughly $158 cheaper than the Silverado. Insurify, working from its own driver assumptions, puts the Silverado near $2,112 per year; that figure is not comparable to CarEdge's Ram number and should not be read as a gap between the two trucks. The Ram offers forward collision warning and AEB, plus blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert standard on all seven trims including the base Tradesman; per-trim adaptive cruise availability is not confirmed on approved sources. The Ram counters with widely praised ride comfort and interior quality and available coil-spring or air suspension, which can support resale value.

Silverado 1500 vs. Toyota Tundra

CarEdge puts the Toyota Tundra at about $2,352 per year for full coverage on a 40-year-old good driver, which lands just under its Ram 1500 figure of about $2,388 and under its Silverado 1500 figure of about $2,546. The Tundra is not the segment bargain it is sometimes described as, but on CarEdge's own like-for-like data it is the cheapest of the three. Insurify's Silverado average of about $2,112 rests on different driver assumptions and is not comparable to these CarEdge figures. Toyota Safety Sense puts AEB, lane departure alert, and adaptive cruise standard across the line, a strong base suite. Where the Silverado answers is choice and capability: more powertrains, including the efficient 3.0L Duramax diesel and the high-payload 2.7L TurboMax, lower MSRP entry points than the twin-turbo-only Tundra, and max tow and payload ratings on properly equipped trucks that can exceed comparable Tundra configurations.

What Affects Your Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Insurance Quote

The vehicle's average cost is only a starting point; several buyer-side factors move your specific quote, and on a full-size truck the theft and repair-cost factors matter more than on most vehicles.

Financing requires full coverage

A financed or leased 2026 Silverado 1500 requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term of the loan or lease. You cannot drop to liability-only while a lien exists on the truck. For what your lender specifically requires, see What insurance does my car loan require?

GAP insurance considerations

Trucks depreciate meaningfully in the early years and are frequently financed with long terms or low down payments, so a buyer can owe more than the truck is worth for a stretch. GAP coverage closes that gap if the Silverado is totaled or stolen while the loan balance exceeds the insurance payout, a real consideration given the truck's elevated theft exposure. Polly does not sell GAP; this is educational, and the coverage decision belongs to the buyer, who should compare lender, dealer-finance-office, and carrier options based on loan-to-value. For an overview, see GAP insurance.

Driver profile factors

Premiums depend heavily on the driver, often more than on the truck itself: age, driving record, credit-based insurance score where state law permits, garaging ZIP code, annual mileage, and the coverage limits and deductibles you choose. Two drivers in the same Silverado can pay very different rates based on these inputs.

Model-specific factors: theft and repair cost

Full-size pickups as a class carry the highest whole-vehicle theft claim frequency and severity of any vehicle type: HLDI's most recent analysis of 2022-24 model year vehicles found pickups had a whole-vehicle theft claim frequency of 0.91 per 1,000 insured vehicle years and a claim severity of $66,984, both the highest of any vehicle type and roughly double the all-passenger-vehicle claim frequency of 0.45 per 1,000 insured vehicle years (HLDI, Whole vehicle theft losses, WT-24). A Silverado-1500-specific theft ranking is NOT AVAILABLE: HLDI's most-stolen-vehicle-series list for 2022-24 model years includes the heavy-duty Silverado 2500 and 3500, but not the light-duty 1500 this page covers. That class-wide theft exposure still raises the comprehensive portion of the premium, especially in high-theft metros. High replacement cost and expensive body, sensor, and powertrain repairs on a heavy truck also push collision and comprehensive premiums up. An anti-theft alarm, locking, garaging, and a tracking or recovery device can help on the comprehensive side. The 2026 Silverado 1500 offers no hybrid or EV powertrain, so there is no high-voltage battery warranty to weigh against insurance coverage.

Used versions of the Silverado 1500 insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on the truck's current market value rather than its original MSRP; see new vs. used car insurance.

How Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Trim Levels Affect Your Insurance Cost

The nine-trim Silverado 1500 lineup runs from the $36,900 Work Truck to the $71,800 ZR2, and that MSRP spread is the single biggest insurance-cost lever in the lineup. Because comprehensive and collision premiums scale with replacement cost, a base Work Truck insures meaningfully cheaper than a loaded LTZ, High Country, or ZR2. Note that price does not track luxury content in a straight line here: the near-luxury LTZ at $58,000 undercuts the off-road LT Trail Boss at $59,700, and the flagship High Country at $62,900 sits nearly $9,000 below the ZR2. Powertrain choice layers on top: the 6.2L V8 and the 3.0L Duramax diesel cost more to repair and replace than the 2.7L TurboMax four, and the off-road ZR2 adds specialized suspension hardware that raises repair exposure.

ADAS coverage distributes across the lineup in a way that mostly does not change the safety discount. Automatic emergency braking with forward collision warning and lane keep assist with lane departure warning are standard on every trim, so even the Work Truck earns the claim-frequency benefit of active braking. The one meaningful step-up is blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert: it is standard from the LT up, available as a Convenience/Safety package on the Custom and Custom Trail Boss, and not offered on the Work Truck. The LT is therefore the first trim where the full blind-spot and cross-traffic suite comes standard, the most insurance-relevant stepping point in the lineup.

The LTZ and High Country carry expanded and full driver-assist suites respectively, so the top trims have the most complete active-safety content even though they also carry the highest replacement cost. With towing up to 13,300 lbs on the Duramax diesel and payload up to about 2,260 lbs on the TurboMax, the Silverado is a genuine work tool, but heavy use and high replacement value are exactly why the physical-damage portion of its premium stays elevated regardless of trim.

Trim MSRP Drivetrain Key ADAS Notable Features Notes
Work Truck (WT) $36,900 RWD/4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM n/a; RCTA n/a Vinyl/cloth seating, rear vision camera Value/fleet base; lowest insurance cost
Custom $42,400 RWD/4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM/RCTA package Body-color trim, larger wheels BSM available as Convenience/Safety package
Custom Trail Boss $52,900 4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM/RCTA package 2-inch factory lift, skid plates, diesel avail. Off-road hardware adds repair cost
LT $47,900 RWD/4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM S; RCTA S Upgraded interior, larger infotainment, V8/diesel avail. First trim with standard BSM and RCTA
RST $51,300 RWD/4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM S; RCTA S Monochromatic exterior, 6.2L V8/diesel avail. Mainstream tier
LT Trail Boss $59,700 4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM S; RCTA S Factory lift, skid plates, 6.2L V8/diesel avail. Off-road tier with standard BSM
LTZ $58,000 RWD/4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM S; RCTA S; expanded driver-assist suite Leather, premium audio, V8/diesel avail. Luxury tier; higher replacement cost
ZR2 $71,800 4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM S; RCTA S Multimatic DSSV dampers, lockers, 33-inch tires, 6.2L V8 std Most expensive to insure
High Country $62,900 RWD/4WD AEB S; Lane Keep S; BSM S; RCTA S; full driver-assist suite Flagship luxury, premium leather, V8/diesel avail. High MSRP, below the ZR2; most complete ADAS content

Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are a pre-publish dependency. ADAS key: S = standard; n/a = not available. Adaptive cruise control and reverse automatic braking per-trim availability not itemized on approved sources. Towing up to 13,300 lbs (Duramax diesel) when properly equipped.

What Does It Cost to Own a Chevrolet Silverado 1500?

The Silverado 1500 depreciates 41.7% to 43% over five years (iSeeCars / CarEdge), worse than the full-size pickup class average of about 37% that iSeeCars reports for the category. Resale has a direct insurance implication: the longer the truck holds value close to its purchase price, the longer it makes financial sense to keep full comprehensive and collision coverage rather than reducing limits as it ages.

For maintenance, the 2026 Silverado 1500 uses GM's Oil Life System, which signals an oil change based on actual driving conditions rather than a fixed mileage interval, typically landing in the several-thousand-mile range under normal use. Powertrain coverage does not vary by engine on this truck: Chevrolet warrants every 2016-and-newer passenger car, light-duty truck, SUV and crossover for 5 years or 60,000 miles, whichever comes first, and the Silverado 1500 is a light-duty truck whether it is ordered with a gas V8 or the 3.0L Duramax (Chevrolet warranty information). Choosing the diesel therefore does not buy longer powertrain coverage, and in any case a warranty covers mechanical failure, not the accident damage that auto insurance handles.

Find a Chevrolet Silverado 1500 to Buy

Ready to configure a 2026 Silverado 1500 or check inventory? Chevrolet's model page lets you build and price by trim, compare the four powertrains, and find local availability before you move from research to shopping.

Build and price a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 at Chevrolet Compare insurance quotes at Polly

Frequently Asked Questions - Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Insurance

What is the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500?
The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is a full-size light-duty pickup in Regular Cab, Double Cab, and Crew Cab styles, with nine trims, four powertrains, and rear- or four-wheel drive. It competes with the Ford F-150, Ram 1500, and Toyota Tundra.
Is the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 worth buying?
For truck buyers, yes. The Silverado pairs standard AEB and lane keep across every trim with four powertrains, strong capability, and full-coverage cost near the full-size pickup segment average, making it a competitive full-size pickup to own and insure.
How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500?
About $2,112 per year for full coverage per Insurify, close to CarEdge's full-size pickup segment average of $2,496 (CarEdge puts the Silverado itself at about $2,546). High theft exposure and expensive repairs are the main drivers. National averages; your rate varies by driver, ZIP, and coverage.
Is the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 expensive to insure?
Compared with a passenger car, yes, but it sits near the full-size pickup segment average, not above it. Theft exposure and repair cost drive that, not the powertrain: full-size pickups have the highest whole-vehicle theft claim frequency and severity of any class (HLDI), and costly repairs also raise premiums.
What safety rating does the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 have?
NHTSA rates the 2026 Silverado 1500 Crew Cab 4 stars overall in four-wheel drive and 5 stars overall in rear-wheel drive; every Double Cab and Regular Cab configuration earns 5 stars overall. Frontal impact is 4 stars on both Crew Cabs and rollover is 4 stars across the lineup.
Is the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 an IIHS Top Safety Pick?
No. The Silverado 1500 Crew Cab is not an IIHS Top Safety Pick. IIHS rates its updated moderate overlap front test Poor and headlights Poor, with mixed small-overlap and side results.
Which Chevrolet Silverado 1500 trim is cheapest to insure?
The base Work Truck and Custom are cheapest to insure because they carry the lowest MSRP and replacement cost. AEB and lane keep are standard across the lineup, so stepping up adds value and repair cost, not safety discount.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs. Ram 1500 - which is cheaper to insure?
On CarEdge, which prices both trucks on one driver profile, the Ram 1500 is cheaper: about $2,388 a year against about $2,546 for the Silverado. Insurify puts the Silverado near $2,112 on its own assumptions. Compare each publisher only against itself.
Does financing a Chevrolet Silverado 1500 require full coverage?
Yes. A financed or leased 2026 Silverado 1500 requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term of the loan or lease. You cannot drop to liability-only while a lien exists on the truck.
Does Silverado AEB lower insurance premiums?
Indirectly, yes. Pickups with automatic emergency braking had a 43% lower rear-end crash rate (a police-reported rate, not a claim-frequency figure) than pickups without it (IIHS, 2022). Fewer crashes support lower claim frequency over time. AEB is standard on every Silverado 1500 trim.
Do I need gap insurance on a Silverado 1500?
It is worth evaluating. Trucks depreciate early and are often financed with long terms or low down payments, so you can owe more than the truck is worth for a stretch. GAP closes that gap if it is totaled or stolen. The decision is yours.
How often does the 2026 Silverado 1500 need an oil change?
The Silverado uses GM's Oil Life System, which signals an oil change based on actual driving conditions rather than a fixed mileage, typically landing in the several-thousand-mile range under normal use rather than a single set interval.

Sources