Full-coverage costs, standard safety-tech discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and pickup theft factors a 2026 Ram 1500 buyer needs before signing.
The 2026 Ram 1500 is a full-size light-duty pickup offered across a wide trim ladder, from the work-focused Tradesman to the flagship Tungsten. The 2025 refresh moved the lineup to the 3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six, offered in Standard Output (about 420 hp) and High Output (about 540 hp) tunes. New for 2026, the 5.7-liter HEMI V-8 eTorque returns as an available engine on most trims, rated at 395 horsepower and 410 lb-ft of torque. Pricing starts around $42,025 for a base Tradesman and climbs to $88,800 for a loaded Tungsten Crew Cab.
Ram built the 1500 for buyers who want full-size truck capability paired with class-leading ride quality and, on upper trims, a genuinely premium interior. Every trim ships with the same standard suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, blind-spot detection, lane keeping, and rear automatic braking. Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features intervene before a crash to prevent it from happening. Major insurers track that distinction closely; they factor the resulting reductions in claim frequency and severity into what drivers pay.
That standard safety content, combined with a full-coverage premium that sits modestly below the full-size-pickup peer average, shapes an insurance profile defined less by the truck itself than by where and how it is driven. The Insurance Cost Overview section below breaks down full-coverage figures and the factors that move them.
A 2026 Ram 1500 costs about $2,388 per year for full coverage, according to CarEdge's Ram 1500 insurance data. That estimate assumes a 40-year-old driver with good credit, a clean record, and roughly 13,000 miles per year on a single-car policy. Driver age moves it further than any vehicle characteristic does: the same source puts an 18-year-old at $7,537, a 25-year-old at $3,403 and a 55-year-old at $2,131. Where the truck is garaged matters nearly as much, from $1,105 in Hawaii to $3,443 in Connecticut.
The Ram 1500 sits modestly below the full-size-pickup peer average. CarEdge reports its average annual premium beats the national average for popular pickup models by $108, which puts the peer average at $2,496 and the Ram about 4 percent under it despite a high absolute cost (CarEdge). For background on what drives the overall level of car insurance costs, see How much does car insurance cost? and, for the truck-value, theft, and repair-cost forces specific to pickups, Why is car insurance so expensive?
Three forces anchor the Ram 1500's cost position. First, the full ADAS suite is standard on every trim, so the truck earns the claim-frequency benefits of active-safety equipment even at the base Tradesman price. Second, the truck's high transaction price and large powertrain push physical-damage premiums up, partly offset by that standard safety content. Third, full-size pickups as a class carry the highest theft losses of any vehicle type, which raises the comprehensive portion of the premium. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each standard feature.
NHTSA has published 2026 star ratings for the Ram 1500, and they are not one number. The Crew Cab earns 4 stars overall in both rear-wheel and four-wheel drive, while the Quad Cab earns 5 stars overall in both drivetrains (NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings). Behind those overall scores the sub-tests are the same across all four configurations: frontal impact 4 stars, side impact 5 stars, and rollover 4 stars. The 2026 Ram 1500 is not a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick or Top Safety Pick+ (IIHS 2026 Top Safety Pick award list and criteria). On the IIHS Crew Cab ratings, the moderate overlap front test is rated Poor and vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention is rated Marginal, which is why the truck does not earn an award; the small overlap front and side tests are both rated Good, pedestrian front crash prevention is Good, and headlights range from Acceptable to Good by trim (IIHS 2026 Ram 1500 ratings). Despite the missing award, the truck's insurance position is helped by the breadth of its standard ADAS coverage.
Because every trim carries the same standard safety suite, these crash-avoidance benefits apply across the entire 2026 Ram 1500 lineup rather than being reserved for upper trims. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to lower premiums across all vehicle types, see How car safety features affect your insurance.
This system uses a forward-facing radar and camera to detect a slowing or stopped vehicle ahead. When the driver does not react in time, it applies the brakes automatically to avoid the crash or reduce impact speed. It targets front-to-rear collisions, the most common multi-vehicle crash type in insurer claim data, which matters on a heavy full-size pickup that needs more distance to stop.
The insurance research here spans two different measures, and they should not be read as one number. HLDI's claim data link front crash prevention with automatic braking to reductions in property-damage-liability and bodily-injury claim frequency, and insurers reflect that lower claim risk in rates. Separately, IIHS's police-reported crash data associate forward collision warning paired with automatic emergency braking with rear-end crashes occurring at roughly half the rate seen in vehicles without it; that is a crash-rate finding, not a claim-frequency figure, and it is evidence of why the technology works rather than something insurers price directly (HLDI / IIHS, driver assistance benefits). Forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking is standard on all seven 2026 Ram 1500 trims.
Rear radar sensors monitor the adjacent lanes on both sides of the truck and warn the driver of a vehicle in the blind zone during a lane change, then watch for cross-traffic when backing out of a parking space. On a wide full-size pickup with long blind spots, this directly targets lane-change sideswipe collisions and low-speed backing crashes, both common claim types.
According to HLDI / IIHS research, blind-spot detection combined with rear cross-traffic alert is associated with a roughly 10% reduction in property-damage-liability claim frequency and a 13% reduction in bodily-injury claim frequency, lowering insurer payouts on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet. Blind spot detection with rear cross-traffic alert is standard on all seven trims.
A forward camera detects lane markings and warns the driver when the truck drifts across a line without a turn signal; lane keeping adds corrective steering. These features address single-vehicle run-off-road crashes and sideswipes caused by unintentional drift. Lane departure warning and lane keeping are standard on all seven trims.
A note on insurance evidence: lane departure systems reduce police-reported relevant crashes in field studies, but HLDI has not isolated a statistically significant insurance-claim-frequency reduction from lane departure warning and keeping as standalone features (HLDI / IIHS). The direct insurance signal sits with the automatic-braking and blind-spot systems above.
Rear automatic braking uses ultrasonic sensors and the rear camera to detect an object, vehicle, or pedestrian behind the truck while reversing and applies the brakes automatically at low speed. On a long-bodied pickup with limited rearward sightlines, it prevents the low-speed backing collisions that generate a disproportionate share of property-damage claims by frequency.
Rear automatic braking carries strong claim evidence: HLDI finds rear AEB is associated with large reductions in property-damage-liability and collision claim frequency, and the benefit grows when paired with a rear camera and parking sensors (HLDI / IIHS). Rear automatic braking is standard on all seven 2026 Ram 1500 trims.
The Tradesman is the cheapest 2026 Ram 1500 trim to insure. The full ADAS suite is standard on every trim, so crash-avoidance coverage is essentially equal across the lineup, and the premium difference comes almost entirely from the truck's value and repair cost. A roughly $46,000 MSRP gap separates the $42,025 Tradesman from the flagship Tungsten, and physical-damage premiums (comprehensive and collision) scale with that value.
Because feature-driven safety discounts do not vary by trim, the ranking tracks MSRP: the Tradesman and Big Horn/Lone Star sit at the bottom for insurance cost, the Laramie and Rebel land in the middle, and the High Output-powered Limited Longhorn, Limited, and Tungsten cost the most to insure. Exact trim-by-trim premium deltas are not available on approved sources; the ranking below is based on MSRP tiers and the fact that the standard safety suite is identical across the lineup.
| Trim | Typical Cost | Primary Drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tradesman | Lowest | Lowest MSRP ($42,025); full ADAS standard | Cheapest to insure |
| Big Horn/Lone Star | Low | Volume trim; modest content add over base | Best value balance |
| Laramie | Mid | First upscale rung; leather, larger display | Upscale step-up |
| Rebel | Mid | 4WD, all-terrain tires add repair cost | Off-road tier |
| Limited Longhorn / Limited | High | Hurricane High Output; premium leather, high MSRP | Luxury tier |
| Tungsten | Highest | Top MSRP ($88,800+); flagship content, 23-speaker audio | Most expensive to insure |
Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP tiers and the standard, lineup-wide ADAS suite documented by IIHS.
The Ram 1500 is the second-cheapest of these four trucks to insure. Only the Toyota Tundra costs less; the Ford F-150 is marginally dearer and the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is the most expensive of the group by a clear margin. All four figures below come from CarEdge on one methodology, and each is stated there against the same $2,496 popular-pickup average, so they are directly comparable in a way that mixing aggregators would not be. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see Compare car insurance when buying a car.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual Full Coverage | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Ram 1500 | Big Horn / Laramie | $2,388 | Forward AEB, blind spot, lane keeping, rear AEB standard all trims | Class-leading ride; $108 below the segment peer average |
| 2026 Ford F-150 | XLT / Lariat | $2,414 | AEB, blind spot, lane keeping standard all trims; adaptive cruise from Lariat, BlueCruise on higher trims | Best-selling truck; deep parts supply. $82 below the segment average |
| 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 | LT / RST | $2,546 | Forward AEB, lane keep standard all trims; blind spot from LT up; Super Cruise on upper trims | Highest premium of this group; the only one above the segment average |
| 2026 Toyota Tundra | SR5 / Limited | $2,352 | Toyota Safety Sense full suite standard all trims | Cheapest of this group; strong reliability and slower depreciation |
All four annual figures from CarEdge, full coverage, 40-year-old driver with good credit and a clean record, about 13,000 miles a year on a single-car policy. Each is published there against the same $2,496 national average for popular pickup models. Each figure is that publisher's single nameplate-wide average; CarEdge publishes no per-trim rate table for any of these four trucks, so the trim column names a comparable trim rather than the basis of the figure.
The Ram 1500 averages slightly less to insure than the F-150, $2,388 per year (CarEdge) against $2,414 (CarEdge). Both trucks make forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and lane keeping standard across every trim, so that part of the comparison is a wash. The real gap sits further up the driver-assistance ladder: the F-150 reserves adaptive cruise control for a higher equipment group on STX and XLT before it is standard from Lariat up, and BlueCruise hands-free highway driving for XLT and above with a subscription. The F-150's win is structural: as America's best-selling truck it has deeper parts availability and a long-proven powertrain lineup, which can mean faster, sometimes cheaper collision repair and lower physical-damage claim severity than the Ram's newer Hurricane-only engine family.
This is the widest gap between the Ram and any truck here, and it runs in the Ram's favor. The Silverado 1500 costs $2,546 a year to insure against the Ram's $2,388, a difference of $158, and it is the only one of these four trucks that CarEdge places above the $2,496 popular-pickup average rather than below it (CarEdge). Standard safety content is a plausible part of the reason: the Ram makes rear automatic braking and blind-spot detection standard across the lineup, where Chevrolet leaves some of that equipment to optional packages on base trims, and those low-speed aids are tied to fewer small collision claims. The Silverado's counterweights are lower base transaction prices and broad parts availability, which lower what a buyer pays up front rather than what the carrier charges. On premium alone the Ram wins this pairing.
The Tundra is the cheapest truck in this comparison at $2,352 a year, but only just: the Ram 1500 sits $36 above it at $2,388, a gap far smaller than the difference a single carrier switch produces on either truck (CarEdge). Both trucks carry a comprehensive standard ADAS suite, so crash-avoidance claim advantages are comparable. The Tundra's edge is reliability and slower depreciation, which can lower long-run physical-damage and total-loss costs; the Ram answers with a broader trim ladder and class-leading ride and interior on upper trims.
The vehicle's average cost is one part of budgeting; how individual factors shift your specific quote is the other. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 Ram 1500 buyer, beyond the truck itself.
Any lender or lessor on a 2026 Ram 1500 loan or lease requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term to protect the collateral. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the truck. For more on what your lender specifically requires, see What insurance does my car loan require?
GAP coverage is worth evaluating on a financed Ram 1500, especially on higher trims bought with a small down payment. A high transaction price (up to $88,800 on a Tungsten) combined with the steep early depreciation typical of full-size pickups can leave a buyer owing more than the truck is worth in the first one to two years. Polly does not sell GAP; buyers should compare lender-provided, dealer-finance-office, and carrier-offered GAP options based on their specific loan-to-value ratio. For an educational overview of how GAP works, see GAP insurance: what it is and when it helps.
The vehicle's average cost is a starting point. Driver age, at-fault accident history, credit-based insurance score (where state law permits), annual mileage, and garaging ZIP code all move premiums significantly. The cited $2,388 average assumes a 40-year-old with a clean record and good credit (CarEdge); younger drivers and those in high-theft metros pay materially more.
Buyers frequently confuse the two. A new-vehicle warranty covers manufacturing defects and mechanical failure; it does not cover collision, theft, or weather damage, which is what comprehensive and collision auto insurance covers. This distinction matters more on the Ram 1500 because the standard Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six is a newer engine family without the long field history of the 5.7-liter HEMI V-8 that returns as an option for 2026, so buyers should keep mechanical-defect coverage (warranty) and accident coverage (insurance) clearly separate when budgeting.
Theft exposure is the single biggest model-specific driver of comprehensive cost. Per HLDI whole-vehicle theft data, pickups carry the highest whole-vehicle theft claim frequency of any vehicle class, at 0.91 claims per 1,000 insured vehicle years against 0.45 for all passenger vehicles, and the highest claim severity at $66,984 against $53,217 (HLDI report WT-24, May 2025, covering 2022-2024 model years). Large pickups dominate the list of most-frequently-stolen vehicles. That raises comprehensive premiums for the segment, the Ram 1500 included. Repair cost adds to physical-damage premiums: aluminum and high-strength-steel body panels, large powertrains, and a six-figure-capable replacement cost on top trims all push collision claims higher.
Used versions of the Ram 1500 insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on the truck's current market value rather than original MSRP.
The 2026 Ram 1500 lineup is structured by content and engine tune rather than by powertrain type, and that structure drives insurance cost almost entirely through replacement value. Lower trims (Tradesman, Big Horn/Lone Star) run the Hurricane Standard Output engine and the least content, so they sit at the bottom for physical-damage premiums; upper trims (Limited Longhorn, Limited, Tungsten) run the Hurricane High Output and add premium materials, large displays, and audio that raise replacement cost and therefore comprehensive and collision premiums.
ADAS coverage does not step up with trim. Forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, blind-spot detection with rear cross-traffic alert, lane keeping, and rear automatic braking are all standard from the Tradesman to the Tungsten. Because the full safety suite is identical across the lineup, there are no package-gated ADAS gaps and no feature-driven insurance discounts that change by trim; the only insurance lever between trims is the truck's value.
Towing capability is a segment-relevant point: a properly equipped Ram 1500 tows up to 11,610 lbs (Hurricane Standard Output, RWD, optimal axle ratio), above many class competitors, though High Output 4WD configurations rate closer to 10,000 lbs. Heavy towing does not change the base premium but can factor into how the truck is used and where it is driven.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tradesman | $42,025 | RWD (4WD opt.) | Forward AEB, blind spot, lane keeping, rear AEB (all S) | Work-focused base, Hurricane Standard Output, vinyl/cloth | Lowest insurance cost |
| Big Horn/Lone Star | $47,280 | RWD (4WD opt.) | Full suite (all S) | Volume trim, larger touchscreen, appearance options | Best value balance |
| Laramie | $61,480 | RWD (4WD opt.) | Full suite (all S) | First upscale rung, leather, 12-inch display | Upscale step-up |
| Rebel | $65,445 | 4WD | Full suite (all S) | Off-road styling, raised suspension, all-terrain tires | Tires add repair cost |
| Limited Longhorn | $76,405 | RWD (4WD opt.) | Full suite (all S) | Western luxury, premium leather and woodgrain, Hurricane HO | High replacement value |
| Limited | $76,705 | RWD (4WD opt.) | Full suite (all S) | Full-leather cabin, premium audio, air suspension avail., Hurricane HO | High replacement value |
| Tungsten | $88,800 | RWD (4WD opt.) | Full suite (all S) | Flagship luxury, full leather/suede, 23-speaker audio, Hurricane HO | Highest insurance cost |
Trim page links are placeholders; polly.co trim pages are deferred. ADAS is standard (S) across the entire lineup. Top MSRP is $88,800 for the Tungsten 4x4 Crew Cab. Towing up to 11,610 lbs when properly equipped. This table covers the mainstream lineup; Express, Warlock, and RHO are outside this guide's scope. RHO in particular is Ram's halo performance trim, a 540-hp Hurricane High Output truck with standard 4WD.
The 2026 Ram 1500 retains about 50% of its value over five years (it depreciates roughly 50%, holding near 49.89% of original value), ranking mid-pack among popular vehicles, according to CarEdge. Work-grade Tradesman trims hold a higher percentage of a lower base price, while loaded Limited and Tungsten trims lose more absolute dollars given their high starting price. Resale has a direct insurance implication: the longer a truck holds value close to its purchase price, the longer it makes financial sense to carry full comprehensive and collision coverage. The flip side is that steep early depreciation on a high-MSRP truck is the practical reason a financed buyer can go upside-down early, which is the link to GAP-style coverage discussed above (educational only; Polly does not sell GAP).
On maintenance, the Ram 1500's oil-change cadence follows the in-dash oil-life monitor rather than a fixed mileage interval, adjusting to actual driving conditions. The Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six is a newer engine family, so buyers tracking long-run upkeep should follow the maintenance schedule closely; unlike a hybrid, the Ram 1500 has no regenerative-braking brake-wear advantage. These upkeep costs sit alongside, but are separate from, the truck's insurance position.
Ready to configure a 2026 Ram 1500 or check inventory? Ram's model page lets you build and price by trim, see available packages and colors, and find local inventory before you talk insurance.
Build and price a 2026 Ram 1500 at Ram Compare insurance quotes at Polly