Toyota Tundra Insurance Guide 2026

Full-coverage costs, Toyota Safety Sense discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and everything a 2026 Tundra buyer needs before signing.

By Polly · Updated September 2026 · 7 trims covered · National rates

What Is the Toyota Tundra?

The 2026 Toyota Tundra is a third-generation full-size pickup truck offered in seven trims, from the work-oriented SR at $41,260 to the luxury Capstone at $80,800. Every Tundra runs a standard i-FORCE 3.4-liter twin-turbo V6 making 389 hp, with an available i-FORCE MAX hybrid version of the same engine producing 437 hp and 583 lb-ft. It rides on a fully boxed high-strength steel frame and tows up to 12,000 lbs when properly equipped.

Toyota builds the Tundra for buyers who need heavy towing, high-mileage durability, and a long ownership horizon, and it backs that mission with the standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control intervene before a collision happens. Major insurers track this distinction closely: active-intervention systems reduce claim frequency and severity, and those reductions feed directly into what drivers pay at renewal.

The Tundra returns roughly 19 to 22 MPG combined and carries class-leading resale value, two factors that help hold its full-coverage insurance cost slightly below the full-size pickup average despite a high theft profile shared across the segment. See the Insurance Cost Overview section below for full-coverage figures and how Toyota Safety Sense shapes them.

Is the Toyota Tundra Right for You?

Reasons to buy

Reasons it may not be the right fit

Insurance and ownership at-a-glance

How Much Does It Cost to Insure a Toyota Tundra?

$2,352 Typical annual full coverage
~6% below Vs. full-size pickup average
19-22 MPG Combined fuel economy
~80.3% Value retained at 5 years (gas)
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 ADAS suite, standard all 7 trims
From $41,260 Starting MSRP (SR)

A 2026 Toyota Tundra costs about $2,352 per year for full coverage. CarEdge publishes that single benchmark for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and good credit, $144 below its national average for popular pickup models, alongside variation by profile rather than a range: $2,611 at age 30, $2,099 at 55, and $3,454 with a recent at-fault accident. MoneyGeek reports a lower figure near $1,875 on a broader mixed-age sample; that is a separate publisher's number and is not an end of any CarEdge range. Exact premiums vary widely by state, from about $1,089 per year in Hawaii to $3,391 in Connecticut, and by driver age, reaching roughly $7,424 per year for an 18-year-old (CarEdge). Rate figures reflect 2025-2026 market data.

The Tundra sits about 6% below the full-size pickup average, roughly $144 per year under CarEdge's popular-pickup benchmark. That is notable because full-size trucks insure expensively as a class. For background on what drives the overall level of car insurance costs, see Why is car insurance so expensive? and How much does car insurance cost?

Three factors anchor the Tundra's slightly favorable position within an expensive segment. First, Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard on every trim, so the Tundra earns the claim-frequency benefit of a full ADAS suite even at the base price. Second, class-leading resale value, about 80.3% retained at five years (iSeeCars), holds down the actuarial loss exposure that drives comprehensive and collision premiums. Working against those factors, full-size pickups carry the highest theft losses of any vehicle class, which lifts the comprehensive portion of every Tundra premium. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each Toyota Safety Sense feature.

How Toyota Tundra Safety Features Affect Insurance

The 2026 Toyota Tundra earns NHTSA's highest overall 5-star safety rating and is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick in crew cab form (IIHS 2026 Tundra ratings). In IIHS testing the Tundra rates Good in the small overlap front, moderate overlap front, and side tests. Front crash prevention for pedestrians is rated Acceptable, reflecting the standard Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite, and that is what holds the truck short of Top Safety Pick+: the plus tier requires Good there, while the base award accepts Acceptable. Headlights vary by trim, Good on the premium trims (Limited with the Premium package, Platinum, 1794 Edition, TRD Pro, Capstone) and Acceptable on the SR, SR5, and base Limited, but that split does not affect the award, because both IIHS tiers accept an acceptable-or-good headlight grade. NHTSA's sub-scores confirm the overall result: both the RWD and AWD Crew Cab configurations rate 5 stars frontal, 5 stars side, and 4 stars rollover (NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings, 2026 Toyota Tundra).

The Tundra's insurance advantage rests on the breadth of its standard ADAS coverage. Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 bundles active-safety features standard on every trim. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to discounts across all vehicle types, see Do car safety features lower your insurance?

Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection

The Tundra's Pre-Collision System uses a forward camera and radar to detect a slowing or stopped vehicle, and a pedestrian, in the truck's path. When the driver does not react in time, the system brakes automatically to avoid the impact or reduce its speed. This addresses front-to-rear collisions, the single most common crash type in insurer claim data, and pedestrian strikes.

The insurance research is strong. HLDI found the most basic automatic-emergency-braking bundle cut property damage liability (PDL) claim rates about 13% and bodily injury liability (BIL) claim rates about 9%, measured on the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet, with benefits compounding as more systems stack (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025). Automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection is standard on all seven 2026 Tundra trims through Toyota Safety Sense 2.5.

Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert

Rear radar sensors watch the adjacent lanes and warn the driver when a vehicle sits in the Tundra's blind spot; the same hardware watches for cross traffic while the truck reverses out of a parking space or driveway. The system targets sideswipe collisions during lane changes and backing collisions, both meaningful for a vehicle this long and wide.

According to HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30 (December 2025, measured on 2015-2023 Mazda vehicles), blind spot detection combined with rear cross-traffic alert was associated with roughly a 10% reduction in PDL claim frequency and a 13% reduction in BIL claim frequency. Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert is standard on all seven Tundra trims.

Adaptive Cruise Control

Full-speed-range adaptive cruise control maintains a driver-set following distance to the vehicle ahead and adjusts the Tundra's speed automatically, including slowing in traffic. It reduces driver workload on the highway and in congestion, targeting front-to-rear collisions at speed. Adaptive cruise is standard on all seven trims through Toyota Safety Sense 2.5.

Fleet studies show meaningful PDL reductions when adaptive cruise is bundled with automatic emergency braking and forward collision warning, the configuration the Tundra ships. The standalone adaptive-cruise contribution cannot be isolated from these bundled results, but the combined system is part of the AEB bundle HLDI credits with the 13% PDL and 9% BIL reductions cited above (HLDI Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025).

Lane Departure Alert with Lane Tracing Assist

Lane Departure Alert uses the forward camera to detect lane markings and warn the driver when the Tundra drifts across a line without a turn signal; Lane Tracing Assist adds gentle corrective steering to keep the truck centered. These features address run-off-road and sideswipe crashes caused by unintentional lane drift, and are standard on all seven trims.

A note on insurance evidence: lane departure warning reduces police-reported relevant crashes, but HLDI has not isolated a statistically significant insurance-claim-frequency reduction for lane departure warning and lane keeping as standalone features. The automatic-emergency-braking and ADAS-bundle research above is where the direct insurance signal sits.

Front and Rear Parking Sensors with Automatic Braking

Ultrasonic sensors in the bumpers detect obstacles at parking speeds and escalate warnings as the gap closes; on equipped trims the system applies automatic braking at low speed. This bundle addresses the low-speed parking impacts, curb strikes, fender benders, and backing scrapes, that generate a large share of collision claims by frequency, and it matters on a truck whose length makes close-quarters maneuvering harder.

Rear automatic braking carries strong claim evidence: HLDI's multi-manufacturer claims research associates rear AEB with a 29 percent reduction in property-damage-liability claim frequency and a 9 percent reduction in collision claim frequency (IIHS news release citing HLDI multi-manufacturer claims research, 2024). That claims research is not confined to one vehicle class, unlike the crash-test evaluation reported in the same release, which was limited to small SUVs and is not cited here as evidence for a full-size pickup. On the Tundra, front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking are standard on the SR5 ($46,510) and above; the base SR does not include them.

Which Toyota Tundra Trim Is Cheapest to Insure?

The SR and SR5 are the cheapest Tundra trims to insure. Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard on every trim, so ADAS coverage is essentially equal across the lineup and there is no safety-driven premium gap between trims. The premium difference comes from vehicle value and powertrain: the sub-$47,000 SR and SR5 sit in a lower replacement-cost bracket than the $63,000 to $81,000 Platinum, 1794 Edition, TRD Pro, and Capstone, where comprehensive and collision premiums scale with the truck's replacement cost.

The i-FORCE MAX hybrid, standard on the TRD Pro and Capstone and available on Limited, Platinum, and 1794 Edition, adds further repair-cost exposure because hybrid battery and electronic-component repairs cost more after a collision. Exact per-trim dollar deltas are not available on approved sources; the ranking below reflects MSRP tiers and the hybrid repair-cost premium documented in the brief.

Trim Typical Cost Primary Drivers Verdict
SR Lowest Lowest MSRP ($41,260); TSS 2.5 standard; no parking auto-brake Cheapest to insure
SR5 Low $46,510; adds parking sensors with braking; full standard suite Best safety-value balance
Limited Low-mid $54,860; higher replacement cost; hybrid available Top of the value tier
Platinum / 1794 Edition Mid-high $63,695-$64,380; premium content; hybrid available Higher physical-damage premium
TRD Pro High $72,565; i-FORCE MAX hybrid standard; off-road hardware Hybrid repair-cost exposure
Capstone Highest $80,800; top MSRP; hybrid standard; air suspension, 22-in wheels Most expensive to insure

Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP tiers and the gas-vs-hybrid repair-cost premium. ADAS is standard across all trims, so no trim carries a safety-driven discount gap.

Toyota Tundra vs. Competitor Insurance Costs

The Tundra insures for slightly less than the full-size pickup average, and the Ford F-150, Chevrolet Silverado 1500, and Ram 1500 each offer a useful comparison on both annual premium and crash protection. The dollar differences between these trucks are modest; the bigger distinctions are crash ratings and resale value, both of which feed insurance cost. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see Compare car insurance when buying a car.

Vehicle Trim Annual Full Coverage ADAS Standard Notes
2026 Toyota Tundra SR5 / Limited $2,352 (CarEdge) TSS 2.5 full suite; AEB, ACC, BSM, RCTA standard all trims IIHS Top Safety Pick; best-in-class resale
2026 Ford F-150 XLT / Lariat ~$2,414 Co-Pilot360: AEB, BSM, lane-keep, rear auto braking standard No IIHS award; Poor moderate overlap front
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT ~$2,546 Chevy Safety Assist: AEB, FCW, lane-keep standard Highest five-year depreciation in segment
2026 Ram 1500 Big Horn / Laramie ~$2,388 AEB standard; several driver-assist items in optional packages Thinner standard ADAS on lower trims

Toyota Tundra vs. Ford F-150

The F-150 insures for about $2,414 per year on CarEdge's benchmark, roughly $62 more than the Tundra but still below the pickup average (CarEdge F-150). Their standard ADAS suites broadly match: Ford Co-Pilot360 includes automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping, and rear automatic braking. The decisive difference is crash protection and resale. The 2026 Tundra is an IIHS Top Safety Pick with a Good moderate overlap front rating, while the 2026 F-150 crew cab earned no IIHS award and rates Poor in the moderate overlap front test, a real bodily-injury and claims-severity distinction. The Tundra also retains far more value, which lowers total-loss and GAP exposure for a financed buyer.

Toyota Tundra vs. Chevrolet Silverado 1500

The Silverado is the most expensive of these trucks to insure, averaging about $2,546 per year, roughly $194 more than the Tundra and above the pickup average (CarEdge Silverado 1500). Chevy Safety Assist provides comparable standard automatic emergency braking, forward collision alert, and lane-keep assist. The larger gap is resale: the Silverado posts among the highest five-year depreciation of any full-size truck, versus the Tundra's class-leading 80.3% retention, and faster depreciation feeds higher physical-damage and total-loss costs over the loan term.

Toyota Tundra vs. Ram 1500

The Ram 1500 insures for about $2,388 per year, roughly $36 more than the Tundra and still below the pickup average (CarEdge Ram 1500). On safety content the Tundra leads: the full Toyota Safety Sense suite is standard on every trim, while several comparable Ram driver-assist items sit in optional packages, leaving lower Ram trims with thinner standard ADAS. The Tundra's roughly 80.3% five-year retention also beats the Ram's, reducing depreciation-driven total-loss and GAP exposure for financed buyers.

What Affects Your Toyota Tundra Insurance Quote

The vehicle's average cost is only the starting point; individual factors shift your specific quote far more than the truck itself does. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 Tundra buyer.

Financing requires full coverage

Any lender on a 2026 Tundra loan requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term of the loan. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the truck. For more on exactly what your lender requires, see What insurance does my car loan require?

GAP insurance considerations

GAP coverage is worth evaluating on a financed Tundra. With transaction prices often running $50,000 to $80,000, a buyer who puts little down can owe more than the truck's cash value during the first year or two of the loan; GAP closes that gap if the truck is totaled or stolen. The Tundra's strong resale value shrinks that window compared with rival trucks, but it does not eliminate it on a low-down-payment loan. Polly does not sell GAP; buyers should compare lender, dealer finance-office, and carrier GAP options based on their loan-to-value ratio. For an educational overview of how GAP works, see GAP insurance.

Driver profile factors

Premiums are driven far more by the driver than by the Tundra. Driver age, garaging ZIP code, credit-based insurance score where state law permits, at-fault accident history, and annual mileage all move the number significantly. CarEdge shows the same Tundra ranging from about $2,099 per year at age 55 to roughly $7,424 at age 18, and from $1,089 per year in Hawaii to $3,391 in Connecticut.

Model-specific factors: theft

Full-size pickups are a high-theft class, and that directly affects the comprehensive portion of a Tundra premium. HLDI data shows pickups had the highest whole-vehicle theft claim frequency (0.91 claims per 1,000 insured vehicle years) and the highest claim severity (about $66,984) of any vehicle type for 2022-24 models (HLDI whole vehicle theft report). Offsetting that, the Tundra's standard full ADAS suite and class-leading resale value help hold its overall premium slightly below the pickup average.

Used versions of the Tundra insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than original MSRP; see new vs. used car insurance.

How Toyota Tundra Trim Levels Affect Your Insurance Cost

The 2026 Tundra lineup runs from the $41,260 SR to the $80,800 Capstone, and that MSRP spread is the single biggest insurance-cost lever in the range. Comprehensive and collision premiums scale with the truck's replacement cost, so the sub-$47,000 SR and SR5 insure for less than the $63,000-to-$81,000 Platinum, 1794 Edition, TRD Pro, and Capstone. There is no powertrain-based insurance split at the bottom of the lineup because both gas and hybrid versions share the same i-FORCE 3.4-liter V6 architecture; the hybrid premium appears only on upper trims where the i-FORCE MAX is standard or optional.

ADAS coverage, by contrast, is essentially flat across the lineup. Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering assist, and blind spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, is standard on every trim from the base SR up. The one insurance-relevant stepping point is front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking, which become standard on the SR5 and are not available on the SR. Because the safety suite is otherwise identical, no trim earns a larger safety-driven discount than another; the premium gap between trims is purely about value and, on upper trims, hybrid repair cost.

The i-FORCE MAX hybrid is standard on the TRD Pro and Capstone and optional on Limited, Platinum, and 1794 Edition. It adds repair-cost exposure after a collision because hybrid battery and electronic components cost more to replace, which lifts the physical-damage portion of those trims' premiums on top of their higher MSRP. The Tundra's up-to-12,000-lb towing capacity is class-competitive but does not itself change the insurance rate; how the truck is used and where it is garaged matter more.

Trim MSRP Drivetrain Key ADAS Notable Features Notes
SR $41,260 RWD / 4WD TSS 2.5 (AEB, ACC, lane keep, BSM, RCTA); no parking auto-brake 8-in touchscreen, vinyl/fabric seats Gas; base; lowest insurance cost
SR5 $46,510 RWD / 4WD TSS 2.5 + front/rear parking sensors with braking Larger touchscreen available, reaches 12,000-lb max tow Gas; best safety-value balance
Limited $54,860 RWD / 4WD TSS 2.5 + parking sensors with braking Heated/ventilated front seats, larger display; hybrid available Gas or hybrid; top of value tier
Platinum $63,695 RWD / 4WD TSS 2.5 + advanced park assist Premium leather, panoramic roof; hybrid available Higher physical-damage premium
1794 Edition $64,380 RWD / 4WD TSS 2.5 + park assist Saddle-tan leather, Western theme; hybrid available Higher physical-damage premium
TRD Pro $72,565 4WD TSS 2.5 + park assist i-FORCE MAX hybrid standard, FOX shocks, skid plates Hybrid standard; added repair-cost exposure
Capstone $80,800 4WD TSS 2.5 + advanced park assist i-FORCE MAX hybrid standard, semi-aniline leather, 22-in wheels, air suspension Hybrid standard; most expensive to insure

Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are deferred. Towing: up to 12,000 lbs on gas i-FORCE models; 10,290 to 11,450 lbs on i-FORCE MAX hybrid models.

What Does It Cost to Own a Toyota Tundra?

The Tundra holds its value better than any rival full-size truck. It loses only about 19.7% over five years, retaining roughly 80.3%, versus a full-size truck segment that loses about 37% on average (iSeeCars). The i-FORCE MAX hybrid retains a bit less, around 74.9%, but still beats the segment. Strong resale value has a direct insurance implication: the longer a truck holds value close to its purchase price, the longer it makes financial sense to carry full comprehensive and collision coverage rather than dropping limits as the vehicle ages, and the smaller the negative-equity window where GAP exposure exists on a financed purchase.

On maintenance, the gas i-FORCE V6 follows Toyota's standard service cadence with engine-oil changes at the manufacturer-specified interval, and Toyota covers two years of complimentary scheduled maintenance from new. Hybrid i-FORCE MAX models benefit from reduced brake wear thanks to regenerative braking, which typically extends brake-pad replacement intervals compared with a conventional braking system, and Toyota backs the hybrid components and high-voltage battery for 10 years or 150,000 miles. Those maintenance and warranty advantages lower total cost of ownership alongside the Tundra's favorable insurance position.

Find a Toyota Tundra to Buy

Ready to configure a 2026 Tundra or check inventory? Toyota's model page lets you build and price by trim, choose between the gas i-FORCE and i-FORCE MAX hybrid, and find local availability.

Build and price a 2026 Toyota Tundra at Toyota Compare insurance quotes at Polly

Frequently Asked Questions - Toyota Tundra Insurance

What is the 2026 Toyota Tundra?
The 2026 Toyota Tundra is a third-generation full-size pickup offered in seven trims, with a standard i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6 and an available i-FORCE MAX hybrid. It tows up to 12,000 lbs and is one of the cheaper full-size trucks to insure.
Is the 2026 Toyota Tundra worth buying?
For truck buyers, yes. The Tundra pairs standard Toyota Safety Sense on every trim with best-in-class resale value and full-coverage insurance costs slightly below the full-size pickup average, making it one of the better-value trucks to own and insure.
How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Toyota Tundra?
CarEdge puts full coverage on a 2026 Toyota Tundra at about $2,352 per year, $144 below its national average for popular pickup models. Standard Toyota Safety Sense and class-leading resale value help hold the cost below the segment average.
Is the Toyota Tundra expensive to insure?
No, relative to its class. The Tundra insures for about 6% below the full-size pickup average, roughly $144 per year under CarEdge's popular-pickup benchmark. Full-size trucks insure expensively overall, but the Tundra sits at the low end.
What safety rating does the 2026 Toyota Tundra have?
The 2026 Tundra earns NHTSA's overall 5-star rating and is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick in crew cab form. Its Acceptable pedestrian front crash prevention rating holds it short of Top Safety Pick+, which requires Good. Headlight grades vary by trim and affect neither award.
Which Toyota Tundra trim is cheapest to insure?
The SR and SR5 are cheapest because they have the lowest replacement value. Toyota Safety Sense is standard on every trim, so stepping up does not change the safety discount; only MSRP and the hybrid powertrain move the premium.
2026 Toyota Tundra vs. Ford F-150 - which is cheaper to insure?
The Tundra is slightly cheaper, $2,352 per year against $2,414 for the F-150, a gap of $62 on CarEdge's same basis. The Tundra also earns IIHS Top Safety Pick where the F-150 rates Poor in the moderate overlap front test.
Does financing a Toyota Tundra require full coverage?
Yes. Every lender requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term of a financed 2026 Tundra. You cannot drop to liability-only until the loan is paid off and you own the truck outright.
Which Toyota Tundra trim should I buy?
For most buyers the SR5 is the value pick: it adds front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking over the SR while keeping a sub-$47,000 price and the lowest insurance tier. Step up only if you want hybrid power or premium content.
Is the Toyota Tundra i-FORCE MAX hybrid more expensive to insure?
Somewhat. The hybrid appears on higher trims, so its premium reflects both a higher MSRP and costlier hybrid battery and electronic-component repair after a collision. ADAS is identical to gas trims, so the difference is replacement and repair cost, not safety.
Do I need gap insurance on a Toyota Tundra?
Consider it if you finance with little down. With Tundra prices often $50,000 to $80,000, you can owe more than the truck's cash value early in the loan. Strong resale shrinks that window. Polly does not sell GAP; compare lender, dealer, and carrier options.
What are the ownership costs of the 2026 Toyota Tundra?
The Tundra loses only about 19.7% of its value over five years, far under the segment average, and includes two years of complimentary maintenance. Strong resale keeps comprehensive and collision coverage cost-effective longer into ownership.

Sources