Full-coverage costs, SmartSense safety discount analysis, trim-by-trim insurance comparison, and everything a 2026 Tucson buyer needs before signing.
The 2026 Hyundai Tucson is a five-seat compact crossover SUV offered with three powertrains: a 187-hp gas four-cylinder, a 231-hp hybrid, and a 268-hp plug-in hybrid. The lineup spans twelve trims from the gas SE at $29,700 to the Plug-in Hybrid Limited at $48,900, with front-wheel drive standard on every gas trim, on the Hybrid SE and on the Hybrid SEL, and all-wheel drive standard on the Hybrid SEL Convenience, the Hybrid Limited and both plug-in hybrids. Every MSRP on this page comes from Hyundai's own published trim pricing, read 2026-09-13, and excludes freight; Hyundai states a separate $1,600 freight charge on all models.
Hyundai built the Tucson for buyers who want a long warranty, broad standard safety coverage, and a choice of efficient powertrains without stepping up to a larger SUV. Every trim comes equipped with Hyundai SmartSense, the brand's standard suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). Unlike passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which activate at the moment of impact, ADAS features like automatic emergency braking and blind-spot monitoring intervene before a collision occurs. Major insurers track this distinction closely: they have found that active-intervention systems reduce claim frequency and severity, and those reductions feed directly into what drivers pay at renewal.
The Tucson insures at roughly the compact-SUV average, helped by its standard SmartSense coverage and an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, but pulled toward the middle by faster-than-average depreciation and the higher repair cost of its hybrid and plug-in hybrid trims. Its 26-38 MPG combined range and moderate $29,700 starting MSRP keep ownership costs reasonable. See the Insurance Cost Overview section below for full-coverage figures by powertrain.
Full coverage on a 2026 Hyundai Tucson is reported at about $1,975 per year by CarEdge and about $2,100 per year ($175 per month) by Insurify. Both are reported separately rather than averaged into one figure, because no single study measured a span between them. Rate figures reflect 2026 market data. Exact premiums vary substantially by driver age, history, location, and insurer.
The Tucson sits at roughly the compact-SUV average, within about 2% of its closest segment peers. On a single like-for-like basis, CarEdge (2026) puts the Tucson at $1,975, the Honda CR-V at $1,951, the Nissan Rogue at $1,984 and the Toyota RAV4 at $1,990: a spread of $39 across four of the segment's highest-volume models. It is neither one of the cheapest nor one of the most expensive compact SUVs to insure. For broader context on what sets the overall level of premiums, see our guide to how much car insurance costs. For background on what drives the overall level of car insurance costs, see how much car insurance costs.
Three factors anchor the Tucson's mid-pack cost position. First, Hyundai SmartSense is standard on every trim, so the Tucson earns the claim-frequency benefits of active-safety equipment even at the base price. Second, the gas Tucson's $29,700 to $39,675 MSRP range puts it in a moderate replacement-cost bracket, though hybrid and plug-in hybrid trims climb higher. Third, faster-than-average depreciation and the higher repair cost of electrified powertrains pull the average up from where the gas trims alone would land. The safety and ADAS section below covers the specific claim-frequency research behind each SmartSense feature.
The 2026 Hyundai Tucson earns a 5-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and is a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+. In IIHS testing it rates Good on the small overlap front test (driver and passenger), the updated moderate overlap front test, and the updated side test, with Good vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian front crash prevention. Headlights rate Good on the Limited trim and Acceptable on SE, SEL, and XRT. Individual NHTSA frontal, side, and rollover sub-scores were not broken out on approved sources at the time of writing; only the 5-star overall is confirmed. The Top Safety Pick+ award is the strongest safety credential in IIHS testing and supports the Tucson's favorable risk profile with insurers.
Beyond crash performance, the Tucson's insurance position is shaped by its ADAS coverage breadth. Hyundai SmartSense bundles the full collision-avoidance suite standard on every trim. For a detailed look at how safety technology translates to discounts across all vehicle types, see how safety features affect your insurance.
Hyundai's Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist uses radar and camera sensors to detect a likely front impact with a vehicle, pedestrian, or cyclist. When the driver does not react to the warning in time, the system applies the brakes automatically, reducing impact speed even when a collision cannot be fully avoided. This addresses front-to-rear collisions, the most common crash type in insurer claim data, along with pedestrian impacts.
The insurance research is strong. Forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking was associated with an 11.0% reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, a 5.3% reduction in collision claim frequency and a 15.8% reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency on 2013-2017 BMW and Mini vehicles, per HLDI. On Kia Drive Wise systems, which share Hyundai engineering, the bundled suite was associated with a 38% reduction in property damage liability and a 45% reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI). Automatic emergency braking is standard on all 12 Tucson trims via SmartSense.
Rear-corner radar sensors detect vehicles in the Tucson's blind spot or crossing behind it while reversing, and warn the driver, intervening with braking in some scenarios. The system targets sideswipe collisions during lane changes and low-speed backing collisions with cross traffic, both common parking-lot and highway claim types.
According to IIHS and HLDI research, blind-spot detection has been associated with a 14% reduction in lane-change crash involvement. The Kia Drive Wise package that bundles blind-spot monitoring was associated with a 38% reduction in property damage liability and a 45% reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI). Blind-Spot Collision Warning with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert is standard on all 12 Tucson trims.
A forward camera reads lane markings and applies steering corrections to keep the Tucson centered in its lane, alerting the driver when the vehicle drifts without an active turn signal. These features address single-vehicle road-departure crashes and sideswipe incidents caused by unintentional lane drift. Both are standard on all 12 Tucson trims.
Lane departure warning and lane keeping systems are associated with reductions in single-vehicle, sideswipe, and head-on crash involvement in IIHS and HLDI research, contributing to lower bodily injury and collision claim frequency. As with most fleets, the standalone insurance-claim signal for lane keeping is weaker than for AEB; the bundled SmartSense suite is where the strongest documented insurance effect sits.
Smart Cruise Control maintains a driver-set following distance to the vehicle ahead and adjusts the Tucson's speed automatically, including a full stop in stop-and-go traffic and a restart when the vehicle ahead moves. This reduces driver cognitive load in highway and congested-traffic conditions, targeting front-to-rear collisions at highway speeds and in slow-moving traffic. Smart Cruise Control is standard on all 12 trims through SmartSense.
Adaptive cruise control delivers its measured insurance benefit primarily when bundled with automatic emergency braking and forward collision warning, as it is on the Tucson. The bundled Kia Drive Wise finding above, sharing Hyundai engineering, is the most directly applicable evidence (HLDI). The standalone adaptive cruise contribution cannot be isolated from these bundled studies.
The gas SE is the cheapest Tucson trim to insure. SmartSense is standard on every trim, so collision-avoidance coverage is essentially equal across the lineup, and the premium difference comes primarily from vehicle value and powertrain. The six gas trims span $29,700 to $39,675 in MSRP, putting them in a lower replacement-cost bracket than the hybrid trims ($31,300 to $42,425) and the plug-in hybrid trims ($40,675 to $48,900).
The hybrid and plug-in hybrid trims cost modestly more to insure than the gas Tucson. Higher vehicle value plus more expensive battery and powertrain components generally push physical-damage premiums higher, and the plug-in hybrid's 13.8-kWh battery is the most expensive component to replace after a collision. Within each powertrain, the Limited trims add a surround-view camera and higher repair-cost content, slightly raising collision premiums versus the entry trims. Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources, so the ranking below reflects MSRP tiers and powertrain. If you are weighing trims, it can help to compare car insurance when buying a car before you sign.
| Trim | Typical Cost | Primary Drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE (gas) | Lowest | Lowest MSRP ($29,700); full SmartSense standard | Cheapest to insure |
| SEL / SEL Plus / XRT / SEL Premium (gas) | Low | Higher MSRP than SE; same standard ADAS suite | Best value tier |
| Limited (gas) | Low-mid | Top gas MSRP ($39,675); surround-view camera adds repair cost | Top gas trim |
| Hybrid (SE to SEL Convenience) | Mid | Higher value and hybrid components vs. gas | Entry to mid hybrid |
| Hybrid Limited | Mid-high | $42,425 MSRP; surround-view camera and premium content | Top hybrid trim |
| Plug-in Hybrid SEL / Limited | Highest | Top MSRPs ($40,675-$48,900); 13.8-kWh battery costliest to replace | Most expensive to insure |
Note: Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources. Rankings are based on MSRP tiers and the gas-vs-electrified powertrain premium.
The Tucson sits near the middle of compact-SUV insurance costs, and the Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, and Nissan Rogue offer buyers a useful comparison on both ADAS coverage and annual premium. For a broader look at comparing insurance across vehicle choices at purchase time, see compare car insurance when buying a car.
| Vehicle | Trim | Annual Full Coverage | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Hyundai Tucson | SEL (gas) | ~$1,975 | SmartSense full suite: AEB, BSM, RCTA, lane keep, smart cruise (all trims) | Gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid options; IIHS Top Safety Pick+ |
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 | XLE / XLE Premium | ~$1,990 | Toyota Safety Sense 4.0: AEB, BSM, RCTA, lane keep, adaptive cruise (all grades) | Stronger resale value; larger service network |
| 2026 Honda CR-V | EX / EX-L | ~$1,951 | Honda Sensing standard; BSM and RCTA from EX up | Cheapest of this set to insure, by about $24; higher resale |
| 2026 Nissan Rogue | SV | ~$1,984 | Safety Shield 360: AEB, BSM, RCTA, LDW standard all trims | Insurance cost effectively identical to the Tucson; comparable standard ADAS |
Note: each figure in this table is that publisher's single nameplate-wide average, not a per-trim rate. CarEdge publishes one figure per model, not a per-trim breakdown, so the Trim column names a comparable trim rather than the basis of the figure. Per-trim annual dollar figures are not available on approved sources for any of these four vehicles.
The Tucson and the RAV4 insure at almost the same price. On a like-for-like basis CarEdge (2026) puts the Tucson at about $1,975 per year and the RAV4 at about $1,990, a $15 difference that no buyer would notice. Insurify shows a wider gap in the Tucson's favor, about $2,100 against $2,400 to $2,750, quoting full coverage for drivers aged 20 to 70 with a clean record and a credit score of 600 or higher. Either way the Tucson is not more expensive, but the size of its advantage depends on which rate set you use. On ADAS, the two are closely matched, and neither gives up standard coverage at the bottom of its range: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and Hyundai SmartSense both put automatic emergency braking, lane keep, and adaptive cruise standard across the lineup, and both make blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert standard on every grade, including the Tucson SE and the base RAV4. The RAV4's main advantage is resale: it depreciates less than the Tucson, which reduces negative-equity exposure on a financed purchase.
The CR-V is the cheapest of this comparison set to insure, at about $1,951 per year against the Tucson's $1,975 (CarEdge, 2026). The $24 gap is small enough to be noise in an individual quote. The Tucson has an ADAS edge at the base trim: SmartSense puts blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert on the entry SE, while the CR-V LX omits both until the EX. The CR-V counters with stronger resale value, which keeps comprehensive and collision coverage cost-effective longer into ownership.
The Rogue costs about $1,984 per year to insure against the Tucson's $1,975 (CarEdge, 2026), a $9 difference: the two are effectively identical on premium. Both vehicles put a comprehensive standard ADAS suite on every trim: Nissan Safety Shield 360 and Hyundai SmartSense are closely matched on automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Tucson differentiates with three powertrain choices, including the plug-in hybrid the Rogue does not offer, and a longer warranty.
Understanding the vehicle's average cost is one part of budgeting; knowing how individual factors shift your specific quote is the other. Here are the key drivers for a 2026 Tucson buyer.
Any lender or lessor on a 2026 Tucson loan or lease requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full term. You cannot drop to a liability-only policy while a lien exists on the vehicle. For more on what your lender specifically requires, see what insurance your lender requires.
GAP coverage is worth evaluating on the hybrid and plug-in hybrid trims financed with low down payments. Because those trims depreciate faster in the first year than they are paid down, buyers can face a gap between loan balance and actual cash value for the first one to two years. Polly does not sell GAP; buyers should compare lender-provided, dealer-finance-office, and carrier-offered options based on their specific loan-to-value ratio. For an educational overview, see how gap insurance works.
The vehicle's average cost is a starting point. Driver age, at-fault accident history, DUI or traffic-violation record, credit-based insurance score (where state law permits), annual mileage, garaging ZIP code, and prior insurance continuity all move premiums significantly, typically more than the choice between Tucson trims.
Hyundai covers the high-voltage battery on the hybrid and plug-in hybrid Tucson under separate hybrid/EV battery provisions, alongside its 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty for the original owner. That warranty addresses mechanical failure from a defect. Collision-related battery damage, where the pack is damaged in an accident, falls under the comprehensive and collision portion of the auto policy. The higher replacement cost of the plug-in hybrid's 13.8-kWh battery is one reason electrified Tucson trims cost more to insure than the gas model. Buyers purchasing a used hybrid Tucson should verify warranty transfer terms with Hyundai directly, since the powertrain warranty is shorter for subsequent owners.
The 2026 Tucson is not a high-theft or high-performance model, which keeps comprehensive and liability components moderate. Hyundai's standard SmartSense across every trim is a favorable factor that some insurers credit. The main upward pressure comes from the electrified trims' higher repair severity rather than from any unusual model risk.
Used versions of the Tucson insure for significantly less than new, since comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than original MSRP; see new vs. used car insurance for how that works.
The 2026 Tucson lineup divides into three powertrain tiers, and powertrain is the single biggest insurance-cost lever. Gas trims (SE, SEL, SEL Plus, XRT, SEL Premium, Limited) span $29,700 to $39,675 and insure for the least. Hybrid trims (SE, SEL, SEL Convenience, Limited) span $31,300 to $42,425, and plug-in hybrid trims (SEL, Limited) span $40,675 to $48,900; both electrified tiers carry modestly higher physical-damage premiums because of higher vehicle value and costlier battery and powertrain repair. Within each tier, MSRP-based replacement cost is the primary differentiator.
ADAS coverage is unusually flat across the Tucson lineup, which works in buyers' favor. Hyundai SmartSense, the full collision-avoidance bundle including automatic emergency braking, blind-spot collision warning, rear cross-traffic alert, lane keeping assist, and smart cruise control, is standard on every trim, all the way down to the base SE. There is no insurance-relevant ADAS step-up between trims. The higher trims add convenience-grade camera systems instead: Surround View Monitor, Blind-Spot View Monitor, and Highway Driving Assist arrive on the Limited trims (gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid). Those are camera and convenience features rather than additional collision-avoidance content, so they do not change the standard safety discount; they add a small amount of replacement-cost exposure.
The practical takeaway is that trim choice on the Tucson affects insurance mainly through vehicle value and powertrain, not through safety equipment. A buyer focused on minimizing insurance cost should look at the gas SE or SEL, which carry the full safety suite at the lowest replacement value. Maximum towing is up to 2,000 lbs on properly equipped gas trims, modest for the segment and not a meaningful insurance factor.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE (gas) | $29,700 | FWD (AWD opt.) | SmartSense full suite; no rear AEB | 12.3-inch touchscreen, driver attention warning | Gas; base; lowest insurance cost |
| SEL (gas) | $31,050 | FWD (AWD opt.) | SmartSense full suite | Heated front seats, proximity key | Gas; best value |
| SEL Plus (gas) | $31,550 | FWD (AWD opt.) | SmartSense full suite | 19-inch alloy wheels on 235/55 R19 tires, H-Tex trimmed seating surfaces | Gas; style and seating upgrade over SEL |
| XRT (gas) | $33,725 | FWD (AWD opt.) | SmartSense full suite | Rugged styling, all-terrain look | Gas; HTRAC all-wheel drive optional |
| SEL Premium (gas) | $34,050 | FWD (AWD opt.) | SmartSense full suite | Panoramic curved display, leather, ventilated seats | Gas; comfort upgrade |
| Limited (gas) | $39,675 | FWD (AWD opt.) | SmartSense + Surround View + Blind-Spot View + Highway Driving Assist | Bose audio, top gas trim | Gas; top gas trim |
| Hybrid SE | $31,300 | FWD (AWD opt.) | SmartSense full suite | 231 hp hybrid | Hybrid; entry hybrid |
| Hybrid SEL | $32,750 | FWD (AWD opt.) | SmartSense full suite | Comfort upgrades over the Hybrid SE | Hybrid; mid tier |
| Hybrid SEL Convenience | $35,250 | AWD std. | SmartSense full suite | Convenience package content | Hybrid; mid tier |
| Hybrid Limited | $42,425 | AWD std. | SmartSense + Surround View + Blind-Spot View + Highway Driving Assist | Full luxury and tech, top hybrid | Hybrid; top hybrid trim |
| Plug-in Hybrid SEL | $40,675 | AWD std. | SmartSense full suite | 32-mile electric range, 268 hp | PHEV; higher repair severity |
| Plug-in Hybrid Limited | $48,900 | AWD std. | SmartSense + Surround View + Blind-Spot View + Highway Driving Assist | Full feature content, top PHEV | PHEV; most expensive to insure |
MSRPs are Hyundai's own published trim prices, read from hyundaiusa.com on 2026-09-13, and exclude freight; Hyundai states a separate $1,600 freight charge on all models. Gas trims are shown at their front-wheel-drive price. Hyundai states that HTRAC all-wheel drive is available on the SE, SEL, SEL Plus, SEL Premium, XRT and Limited, but publishes no all-wheel-drive price on any current surface, so no dollar figure for it is stated here. The Hybrid SE and Hybrid SEL are also shown at their front-wheel-drive price, a configuration Hyundai added on June 1, 2026, with all-wheel drive optional; the Hybrid SEL Convenience, the Hybrid Limited and both plug-in hybrids are all-wheel drive only. Trim page links are placeholders; trim pages are scheduled to publish before this model page goes live. Rear AEB is not confirmed standard on any trim in the current record. Towing: up to 2,000 lbs on properly equipped gas trims.
The Tucson loses 47% of its value over five years, retaining about 53% of its original price on a five-year resale value of $19,423, according to CarEdge. That is slightly faster depreciation than the compact-SUV segment average of about 41.7%, according to iSeeCars. A hybrid-versus-gas resale comparison is NOT AVAILABLE: CarEdge publishes a single model-wide Tucson figure and no separate hybrid or plug-in hybrid breakdown, so the 47% applies to the Tucson line rather than to one powertrain, and there is no published basis for saying the hybrid holds value better or worse than the gas model. Strong new-car incentives and broad availability pressure resale values, though the long transferable-portion warranty and steady hybrid demand partially offset depreciation. Faster depreciation has a direct insurance implication: the sooner a vehicle's market value falls below the loan balance, the shorter the window in which carrying full comprehensive and collision coverage stays clearly cost-effective, and the stronger the case for evaluating GAP coverage early in the loan.
The 2026 Tucson follows roughly a 7,500-mile oil change interval on the gas engine under normal driving conditions. The hybrid and plug-in hybrid trims benefit from reduced brake wear due to regenerative braking, which typically extends brake-pad replacement intervals compared with a conventional braking system. These maintenance advantages contribute to lower total cost of ownership alongside the Tucson's insurance position.
Ready to configure a 2026 Tucson or check dealer inventory? Hyundai's model page lets you build and price by trim, see available color and option packages, and find local inventory.
Build and price a 2026 Hyundai Tucson at Hyundai Compare insurance quotes at Polly