Full coverage costs, Safety Shield 360 ADAS analysis by grade, competitor benchmarks, and what affects your quote on the 2026 Murano.
The 2026 Nissan Murano is a midsize two-row crossover SUV that Nissan positions as its premium mainstream entry, competing against the Hyundai Santa Fe, Kia Sorento, and Honda Passport. Redesigned for 2025 and carried over for 2026, the Murano brings a 241-hp 2.0L VC-Turbo four-cylinder, a 9-speed automatic, a distinctively sculpted exterior, and a tech-forward interior built around dual 12.3-inch displays. The lineup runs three grades, the SV at $41,670, the SL at $46,760 and the Platinum at $49,800, prices Nissan states before a separate $1,545 destination and handling charge. Every one has Intelligent all-wheel drive as standard equipment; front-wheel drive was offered in 2025 and dropped for 2026.
Every 2026 Murano includes Nissan Safety Shield 360, the brand's suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). ADAS covers two categories: active-intervention systems that detect a hazard and act before a crash, and passive features such as airbags that protect occupants after one. The distinction matters for insurance because active-intervention systems, particularly automatic emergency braking and blind-spot warning, reduce the frequency of claims. On the Murano the question is unusually simple, because the entire suite, adaptive cruise and ProPILOT Assist included, is standard on all three grades rather than climbing a ladder.
The 2026 model year is a carryover from the 2025 redesign. The prior Murano generation ran from 2015 to 2024 on a 3.5L V6; the 2025 platform is a clean-sheet redesign with a new engine, new chassis, and new technology architecture. Buyers researching the 2026 Murano should note that prior-generation safety ratings and reliability data do not apply to this generation.
Two publishers carry a live Murano benchmark and each prints a single number rather than a range, so both are given here separately. CarEdge puts full coverage at about $2,418 a year for a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and good credit running about 13,000 miles a year. ValuePenguin publishes $2,536 a year for the Nissan Murano. The two sit on different methodologies and should not be averaged into a span.
Against its own segment, the Murano lands slightly high. CarEdge states the gap in dollars rather than percent: the Murano is $62 more than its national average for popular SUV models, which works out to roughly 2.6 percent. That margin is small enough that a driver's own profile will move a quote much further than the vehicle choice does, as the figures further down this page show. For context, learning how to compare car insurance when buying a car can help buyers shop policies before they reach the dealership.
Two vehicle characteristics plausibly contribute. Its price sits at the upper end of the mainstream midsize crossover segment, and higher vehicle value raises comprehensive and collision premiums directly. It also depreciates faster than Toyota and Honda peers. No publisher attributes the $62 gap to a specific cause, so neither is offered here as the reason.
The 2026 Nissan Murano holds the 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award (IIHS). Top Safety Pick+ is the higher of the two IIHS awards: on top of everything plain Top Safety Pick asks for, the 2026 rules require a Good rating in the pedestrian front crash prevention test rather than the Acceptable that satisfies the base award, plus an Acceptable or Good rating in the updated vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention evaluation, with both systems standard. Headlights are judged identically for the two tiers, Acceptable or Good standard across the lineup, and the Murano's are rated Acceptable.
IIHS publishes the underlying grades, and they are worth reading rather than taking the badge on trust. The Murano rates Good in all three crashworthiness tests IIHS currently scores it on, the small overlap front, the updated moderate overlap front and the updated side. On crash avoidance it rates Good for pedestrian front crash prevention and Acceptable for vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention 2.0, both on standard systems, with Acceptable headlights. Seat belt reminders and child seat anchors both rate Good. Roof strength and head restraints are not published for this vehicle and are not part of the current award criteria. IIHS notes the rating applies to 2025-26 models and was assigned from a tested 2025 Murano SL, which is normal for a carryover year.
NHTSA has now tested the redesigned Murano in its own right, and it earned 5 stars overall (NHTSA). The sub-scores matter more than usual here: frontal impact rates 4 stars overall, made up of 5 stars on the driver side and 3 stars on the passenger side, the lowest individual result on the car. Side impact rates 5 stars, the side pole test 5 stars, and rollover 4 stars at a 16.9 percent rollover possibility. No prior-generation carry-over is involved; these are 2026 figures for the current platform. One wrinkle worth stating plainly: NHTSA's file still carries a separate front-wheel-drive Murano record with identical star ratings, but Nissan neither prices nor specifies a front-wheel-drive Murano for 2026, so the all-wheel-drive record is the one that applies to a car you can buy.
Alongside the award, the other half of the 2026 safety picture is the active equipment: Nissan Safety Shield 360 is standard on every grade. The following sections document what each system does, what crash type it prevents, and what published research shows about its claim-frequency effect. Note the measure carefully in each case, because crash rates and insurance claim frequencies are different things and are routinely quoted as if they were the same. For a broader view of how car safety features translate to insurance discounts, Polly's general guide covers the discount mechanism and carrier eligibility criteria.
What it does: Forward-facing radar and cameras continuously monitor the road ahead. When the system detects a vehicle, pedestrian, or obstacle within the collision path and calculates that a crash is imminent, it automatically applies the brakes if the driver has not responded in time.
What it prevents: Front-to-rear collisions with stopped or slowing vehicles, and pedestrian strikes in the vehicle's forward path. These are among the most common and costly collision claim types.
What the research shows: HLDI's cross-manufacturer compendium (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4, April 2023), combining results across ten automakers, associates front AEB with a 14.4 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, 3.0 percent in collision and 23.6 percent in bodily injury liability. Those are insurance claim frequencies. The 50 percent figure widely quoted for AEB is a different measure entirely, a police-reported rear-end crash rate, and it has no claim-frequency counterpart.
Which grades have it: Standard on all three Murano grades, SV, SL and Platinum. No buyer needs to step up a grade or add a package to get AEB.
What it does: Radar sensors embedded in the rear bumper monitor adjacent lanes on both sides. When a vehicle is detected in either blind zone, a warning indicator illuminates in the corresponding side mirror. If the driver activates a turn signal while a vehicle is detected, the system adds an audible chime.
What it prevents: Sideswipe collisions during lane changes when a vehicle occupies the blind spot outside the driver's direct line of sight.
What the research shows: Two different measures, and they are often blended. On insurance claims, the HLDI compendium associates blind spot warning with a 7.1 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, 2.1 percent in collision and 8.2 percent in bodily injury liability, across ten automakers. On police-reported crashes, a separate IIHS analysis of six automakers associates blind spot detection with a 14 percent reduction in all lane-change crashes and 23 percent in lane-change crashes involving injuries. Those last two are crash rates, not claim reductions.
Which grades have it: Standard on all three grades, along with Blind Spot Intervention, which adds corrective steering.
What it does: While the vehicle is in reverse, radar sensors scan a wide arc behind the vehicle. If a vehicle or pedestrian is approaching from either side and a collision appears imminent, the system alerts the driver audibly and visually. Rear Automatic Braking applies the brakes autonomously if the driver does not respond in time.
What it prevents: Low-speed backing collisions in parking lots, driveways, and perpendicular parking situations where cross-traffic is difficult to see.
What the research shows: The same HLDI compendium associates rear automatic braking with a 28.8 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and 8.7 percent in collision, the largest property damage effect of any single feature it covers. Backing accidents are disproportionately common in midsize crossovers given their larger rear blind zones, making this feature particularly relevant for the Murano's segment.
Which grades have it: Standard on all three grades.
What it does: A forward-facing camera monitors lane markings. Lane Departure Warning alerts the driver with an audible and visual signal when the vehicle begins crossing a lane boundary without a turn signal active. Lane Keep Assist applies light corrective steering to guide the vehicle back within its lane.
What it prevents: Unintentional lane drifts that lead to sideswipe collisions or run-off-road events, particularly in fatigue situations or at highway speeds.
What the research shows: This is the one feature where the honest answer is that it does not move claims. The HLDI compendium names lane departure warning as its stated exception: property damage liability down 0.2 percent and collision down 0.3 percent, neither statistically significant, with bodily injury liability claim frequency actually 6.2 percent higher. On police-reported crashes it does better, with an 11 percent reduction in the single-vehicle, sideswipe and head-on crashes it targets and 21 percent in injury crashes of those types across six automakers. No separate figure has been published for the intervening version, so it would be wrong to claim lane keep assist outperforms plain warning on claims.
Which grades have it: Standard on all three grades, along with Intelligent Lane Intervention.
What it does: ProPILOT Assist combines Intelligent Cruise Control with Steering Assist to manage following distance and keep the vehicle centered in its lane, hands on the wheel. ProPILOT Assist 2.1, new for 2026, adds a camera-based driver monitor and permits genuine hands-off driving on mapped freeways while the monitor confirms the driver is watching the road.
What it prevents: Fatigue-related highway lane departures and following-distance violations. Neither version is an autonomous driving system; 2.1 still requires an attentive driver and hands-off operation is limited to mapped freeways.
What the research shows: No published HLDI claim-frequency study covers either system by name. What can be said is that the component behaviours, adaptive cruise and lane centering, are the same mechanisms measured in the studies above. Insurance discount eligibility for named driver-assist systems varies by carrier, so ask rather than assume.
Which grades have it: ProPILOT Assist is standard on all three grades, so adaptive cruise costs nothing extra anywhere in the lineup. ProPILOT Assist 2.1 is the single genuine equipment step in the range: it is available only on the Platinum, inside the $2,900 Technology Package, which also brings a 3D Enhanced Around View Monitor, Driver Attention and Driver Distraction Warning, and a driver seat-mounted front-center airbag.
The honest answer is that nobody publishes it. Both aggregators carrying a live Murano benchmark, CarEdge and ValuePenguin, price the nameplate rather than the grade, so there is no sourced per-grade figure to quote and this page does not invent one. Any dollar-precise grade ladder you find elsewhere is somebody's estimate dressed as data.
What the equipment sheet does tell you is that the usual driver of a grade-to-grade insurance difference is absent here. Every 2026 Murano carries the same Safety Shield 360 suite, the same ProPILOT Assist, and the same Intelligent all-wheel drive. There is no cheaper front-drive version and no grade that omits adaptive cruise. So the only vehicle-side variables left are value and repair cost, which move together with price across an $8,130 spread from the SV to the Platinum.
That points in an obvious direction without a number attached. The SV should be the least expensive of the three to insure and the Platinum the most, because the Platinum is worth more to replace and its 21-inch wheels, panoramic moonroof and semi-aniline leather cost more to repair after a covered loss. How much more is a question only a quote can answer, and on the CarEdge figures further down this page a driver's own record and credit swing the number far harder than the grade does.
| Grade | MSRP (excl. destination) | Drivetrain | Safety Shield 360 + ProPILOT Assist | Insurance read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SV | $41,670 | Intelligent AWD | Standard | Lowest value to replace, so the cheapest of the three to insure |
| SL | $46,760 | Intelligent AWD | Standard | Middle on value; no added safety equipment over the SV |
| Platinum | $49,800 | Intelligent AWD | Standard, plus optional ProPILOT Assist 2.1 | Highest value and highest repair cost, so the dearest to insure |
MSRP from Nissan's 2026 Murano pricing sheet, effective October 1, 2025, excluding a $1,545 destination and handling charge. The insurance column is directional: no publisher breaks Murano premiums out by grade, so no per-grade dollar figure is stated.
The 2026 Murano sits in the middle of its primary cross-shop set rather than at the top of it. CarEdge puts the Murano at about $2,418 a year, the Hyundai Santa Fe at $2,430 and the Honda Passport at $2,489, so those two insure at or slightly above the Murano rather than below it. Only the Kia Sorento is materially cheaper, at about $2,005, roughly 17 percent under the Murano. All four figures come from the same publisher on the same stated methodology, which is what makes them comparable at all. Note that this table compares insurance cost only: it deliberately publishes no purchase-price gap between makes, because each automaker states destination charges differently and a dollar comparison would need every rival's basis confirmed at its own manufacturer first.
| Vehicle | Comparable Trim | Annual Full Coverage (CarEdge avg.) | ADAS Standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Nissan Murano | SL AWD | $2,418 | Safety Shield 360 (all grades) | Premium positioning; faster depreciation |
| 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe | SEL AWD | $2,430 | SmartSense (all trims) | Within 1% on insurance; PHEV option available |
| 2026 Honda Passport | EX-L AWD | $2,489 | Honda Sensing (all trims) | Insures about 3% higher; better resale value |
| 2026 Kia Sorento | EX AWD | $2,005 | DriveWise (all trims) | About 17% cheaper; 10yr/100k warranty; 3-row option |
Source: CarEdge model-level national averages for full coverage, all four verified 2026-08-31 on the publisher's own stated methodology (40-year-old good driver, good credit, about 13,000 miles a year, full coverage). The trim column shows the comparable cross-shop trim. Individual rates vary.
The 2026 Santa Fe and the Murano insure at effectively the same price. CarEdge puts the Santa Fe at about $2,430 a year and the Murano at about $2,418, a difference of roughly $12, which is smaller than the spread between two carriers quoting the same vehicle. Insurance cost is not a reason to pick between these two. Hyundai SmartSense and Nissan Safety Shield 360 are feature-equivalent on core active safety systems: both include standard AEB with pedestrian detection, blind-spot collision avoidance, rear cross-traffic collision avoidance, and lane keeping across all trims. The Murano wins on interior refinement and on making all-wheel drive and ProPILOT Assist standard rather than optional. The Santa Fe offers a plug-in hybrid option with no equivalent in the Murano lineup.
The 2026 Passport insures for about 3 percent more per year than the Murano, not less. CarEdge puts the Passport at roughly $2,489 a year against the Murano's $2,418, a gap of about $71. Where the Passport does come out ahead is resale: it depreciates 42.1 percent over five years against the Murano's 53.9 percent per iSeeCars, so a Passport owner is insuring a vehicle that stays worth more for longer. That cuts both ways, raising the comprehensive and collision premium while leaving more value to recover if the vehicle is totaled or sold. Honda Sensing and Safety Shield 360 offer equivalent core protection. The Murano holds an advantage in cabin technology, with its dual 12.3-inch display layout exceeding the Passport's infotainment on comparable trims.
The 2026 Sorento represents the largest insurance cost gap against the Murano, roughly 17 percent lower at about $2,005 a year against $2,418 per CarEdge. The Sorento's lower entry price and broader trim structure create more affordable comparison points. It also offers a hybrid powertrain option and an available third row that the two-row Murano does not match, and Kia's 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty is a meaningful long-term ownership advantage over Nissan's 5-year/60,000-mile coverage. The Murano's counter is interior feel and a lineup where all-wheel drive and the full driver-assist suite arrive standard on the cheapest grade rather than climbing with price.
Vehicle characteristics set the baseline. Driver-specific factors - including age, driving record, credit score, and location - apply on top of the vehicle baseline and often move rates by more than the trim or drivetrain choice alone. For full context on what insurance your lender requires on a financed vehicle, Polly's guide covers the standard financing requirements that apply to any new car purchase.
Any lender financing a 2026 Murano will require comprehensive and collision coverage for the duration of the loan. This is industry-standard for all financed vehicles, not a Murano-specific requirement. Comprehensive covers non-collision events such as theft, weather damage, and falling objects. Collision covers damage to the vehicle in an accident. Together, these two coverages constitute what lenders mean by "full coverage." Dropping to liability-only on a financed vehicle violates the loan terms and can trigger force-placed insurance from the lender at significantly higher cost.
The 2026 Murano depreciates approximately 53.9% over five years, faster than the Toyota Highlander (36.7%) and the Honda Passport (42.1%) per iSeeCars. For a buyer financing the SV at $41,670 with a small down payment or a long term, the loan balance can sit above the vehicle's actual cash value for a stretch of the early loan. If the vehicle is totaled during that stretch, standard comprehensive and collision pay the actual cash value, not the loan payoff. GAP insurance covers the difference between the two. Buyers financing a new Murano with less than 20% down should evaluate GAP at purchase. How long that exposure lasts depends on the down payment, term and rate, so it is a calculation to run against your own loan rather than a fixed number of months. GAP is available through lenders, dealers, and some carriers; prices vary significantly, so comparison shopping applies here as with the base policy.
This is where the real money is, and CarEdge publishes Murano-specific figures rather than generic multipliers. Holding the vehicle constant and varying only the driver, it puts a 40-year-old with a clean record and good credit at about $2,418 a year, a 25-year-old at $3,445, and an 18-year-old at $7,632, more than triple the 40-year-old's figure. Age alone therefore moves the number by more than the entire $8,130 spread between the cheapest and dearest Murano.
Record and credit do the same work. On the same 40-year-old driver, CarEdge shows a speeding ticket taking the annual figure to about $2,994, a recent at-fault accident to $3,550, poor credit to $4,153 and a DUI to $4,111. Credit is used in rating in most but not all states. Location, meaning urban density, theft rates and the state regulatory environment, adds further variation on top, particularly to the comprehensive component.
The 2026 Murano's 2.0L VC-Turbo engine adds components a naturally aspirated engine does not have: the turbocharger itself, the intercooler and the associated plumbing and seals. The Insurance Information Institute lists cost of repairs and engine size among the vehicle characteristics carriers weigh, so this is a real input rather than a neutral one. What no approved source publishes is a percentage: there is no credible figure for what a turbocharger adds to a premium, and this page previously carried one that had no source behind it. Treat it as a directional factor, not a quantified surcharge.
Nissan's basic warranty covers manufacturing defects for 3 years and 36,000 miles. The powertrain warranty covers the engine and drivetrain for 5 years and 60,000 miles, per Nissan USA. Neither warranty covers accident damage. If the engine is damaged in a collision, that is a collision insurance claim. If a component fails due to a manufacturing defect within the warranty period, that is a warranty repair at no charge. Buyers sometimes expect their warranty to act as an insurance substitute in minor incidents; it does not. The warranty and insurance policy are parallel, non-overlapping coverages.
A used Murano insures for significantly less than a new one. What the vehicle is currently worth is a major factor in comprehensive and collision cost, since that value is what the insurer would have to pay out, but it is weighed alongside repair cost, theft likelihood, safety record and the driver's own profile rather than setting the premium as a percentage of the vehicle's value (Insurance Information Institute). Given how quickly the Murano depreciates, a two- or three-year-old example will have shed a meaningful share of that value, and the comprehensive and collision components should follow it down. No publisher quantifies that saving for the Murano specifically, so the direction is stated here without a dollar figure. For buyers considering a certified pre-owned Murano versus new, it remains a real ownership-cost advantage worth pricing at quote time.
The 2026 Murano lineup runs three grades, SV, SL and Platinum, on a single 2.0L VC-Turbo engine and a 9-speed automatic, with Intelligent all-wheel drive standard throughout. All three produce the same 241 hp and 260 lb-ft. There is no powertrain choice to make and, for 2026, no drivetrain choice either: the front-wheel-drive Murano that existed in 2025 has been dropped. That removes the usual source of grade-to-grade insurance variation and leaves value and repair cost as the only vehicle-side differences.
ADAS coverage is uniform across all three grades. Safety Shield 360, Intelligent Cruise Control and ProPILOT Assist are all standard on the entry SV, so a buyer does not step up a grade to get adaptive cruise, lane centering, blind spot intervention or rear automatic braking. The single genuine equipment step in the range is ProPILOT Assist 2.1, new for 2026, which permits hands-off freeway driving under a camera-based driver monitor. It is available only on the Platinum, inside the $2,900 Technology Package.
What the Platinum adds beyond that is comfort and finish: semi-aniline leather, a panoramic moonroof, power-folding mirrors and 21-inch wheels in place of the SV and SL's 20-inch. None of it improves crash avoidance beyond the SL, but all of it increases repair cost after a covered loss. The moonroof and premium leather raise comprehensive exposure; the larger wheels raise replacement cost in collision and road-hazard events. Combined with the $8,130 gap between the SV's $41,670 and the Platinum's $49,800, that is why the Platinum should sit at the top of the lineup on insurance even though it is no safer or less safe than the SV.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | AEB | Intelligent Cruise / ProPILOT Assist | Lane Keep | BSM | RCTA / Rear AEB | ProPILOT Assist 2.1 | Notable Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SV | $41,670 | Intelligent AWD | S | S | S | S | S | - | Dual 12.3-in displays, LED headlights, 20-in alloys, heated front seats |
| SL | $46,760 | Intelligent AWD | S | S | S | S | S | - | Google built-in, HD Intelligent Around View Monitor, panoramic moonroof, ambient lighting; $1,380 Comfort Package adds ventilated and massaging front seats and heated rear seats |
| Platinum | $49,800 | Intelligent AWD | S | S | S | S | S | O | Semi-aniline leather, 21-in alloys, power-folding mirrors; $2,900 Technology Package adds ProPILOT Assist 2.1, 3D Around View Monitor and a front-center airbag |
S = Standard; O = Optional; - = Not available. MSRP excludes a $1,545 destination and handling charge. ProPILOT Assist includes Intelligent Cruise Control and Steering Assist; ProPILOT Assist 2.1 adds hands-off freeway driving under a driver monitor. Source: Nissan's 2026 Murano pricing and specification sheets.
The 2026 Nissan Murano depreciates approximately 53.9% of its original value over five years, according to iSeeCars, against 46.4% for the midsize SUV category as a whole. This is faster than the Toyota Highlander (36.7% over five years) and the Honda Passport (42.1% over five years). Nissan crossovers historically lose value more quickly than Toyota and Honda equivalents, driven by brand-tier perception and historically shorter model cycles. For the 2025/2026 redesign, the trajectory may improve over the prior generation's data, but comparable multi-year resale data does not yet exist for this platform.
That has a direct insurance implication. Comprehensive and collision cost tracks what the vehicle is worth without being a fixed percentage of it, so a car that retains less value reaches lower premiums sooner. A long-term Murano owner sees a modest benefit from that. A buyer who sells after two or three years takes the resale hit instead, and it outweighs the insurance saving.
The 2026 Murano's 2.0L VC-Turbo engine uses full synthetic oil, on the interval its Intelligent Maintenance Schedule display calls for rather than a fixed mileage. Nissan states two warranty terms and only two: 36 months and 36,000 miles of limited vehicle coverage, and 5 years and 60,000 miles of limited powertrain coverage, per Nissan USA. The Murano has no hybrid or EV battery system, so no battery-specific warranty applies. Corrosion, roadside assistance and transferability terms are not published on that page and are not asserted here.
Ready to configure a grade or search for dealer inventory? Nissan's own model page lets you build and price a Murano with your preferred color and packages. Note that Nissan's configurator has already rolled over to the 2027 car, so check the model year on the page before you compare its prices to the 2026 figures above. When you're at the dealership, Polly works directly in the finance office to help you compare quotes from 40+ carriers before you drive off the lot.
Build & price a Murano at Nissan USA » Get insurance at the dealership »