Full-coverage costs by trim and drivetrain, IQ.DRIVE safety discount analysis, FWD vs. 4MOTION AWD insurance comparison, and what the Tiguan's IIHS Poor rating means for buyers.
The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan is a five-passenger compact SUV competing against the Kia Sportage, Ford Escape, Subaru Outback, and Mitsubishi Outlander. It arrives for 2026 in a notably revised lineup: the optional third-row seat that previously allowed seven-passenger configurations has been eliminated, making the 2026 Tiguan a uniform five-seat vehicle across all seven trims. A 201-hp turbocharged 2.0-liter engine powers six trims from the base S FWD ($30,805) through the SE R-Line Black 4MOTION ($38,745), while the top SEL R-Line Turbo 4MOTION delivers 268 hp and requires 4MOTION all-wheel drive as standard. The full lineup spans $30,805 to $43,085, excluding the destination charge, placing the Tiguan above its Korean and domestic segment competitors in starting price.
The Tiguan's most important insurance-relevant characteristic is its Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) suite, marketed as IQ.DRIVE. ADAS covers active technologies that use sensors and cameras to prevent crashes, in contrast to passive systems such as airbags and crumple zones that absorb energy after one. Active systems reduce claim frequency and severity, and insurers factor that lower risk into premiums. The full IQ.DRIVE package, including Front Assist automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, Side Assist blind spot monitoring with Rear Traffic Alert, Lane Assist, adaptive cruise with Stop-and-Go, Travel Assist and Emergency Assist, is standard on every trim from the base S. No package is required.
On the insurance side, two publishers report the Tiguan and their figures are given separately throughout this page rather than fused into one span. IIHS did not award TSP or TSP+ for 2026, driven by a Poor rating in the moderate overlap front test for rear passenger restraints. The next section sets out both publishers' figures and what they mean for your premium.
Two publishers report the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan, and their figures are given separately here rather than fused into one span. CarEdge puts full coverage at about $2,004 per year, roughly $167 a month, and says that beats its national average for popular SUV models by $352. Insurify publishes $187 per month for full coverage, about $2,244 a year, alongside $100 per month for minimum coverage. Neither publisher breaks its figure out by trim, so the trim-level numbers further down this page are estimates modeled on MSRP and drivetrain rather than published rates.
Compared to the U.S. national average for all vehicles that Insurify prints on this same page, $195 per month or about $2,340 per year, the Tiguan at $187 per month runs slightly below the national figure on that publisher's own basis. Against its closest compact SUV rivals the Tiguan is modestly more expensive rather than dramatically so: on Insurify's figures the Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage both average $181 per month and the Mazda CX-5 $182, against the Tiguan's $187. That is a difference of about 3 percent, roughly $60 to $70 a year. The Tiguan's higher MSRP range ($30,805 to $43,085) and VW parts costs are the usual explanations offered for a gap of that size, though a $5 to $6 monthly difference is small enough that an individual driver's profile and state will matter far more. For broader context on how vehicle MSRP and brand affect your rate, see our guide on why car insurance costs vary by vehicle.
IQ.DRIVE standard on every trim puts downward pressure on claim frequency, which helps hold the rate nearer the national average than the MSRP premium alone would suggest. Buyers choosing 4MOTION should expect their premium to reflect both the higher MSRP and the AWD drivetrain's repair cost.
The 2026 Tiguan's IIHS safety record is mixed. In IIHS testing, the vehicle earned Good ratings in small overlap front (driver and passenger sides) and in the side crash test. However, the moderate overlap front test produced a Poor rating for rear passenger restraints and dummy kinematics, which is the primary reason IIHS did not award TSP or TSP+ for 2026. The driver compartment performed well in that same test; the issue is specific to how the rear seat restraint systems manage occupant kinematics in a frontal moderate overlap scenario. Front crash prevention, including pedestrian AEB, earned a Good rating from IIHS. IIHS rates two headlight variations on this vehicle: the system on the trims it lists as S and SE earned Acceptable, and the system on the trim it lists as SEL R earned Good. Both are curve-adaptive with high-beam assist; the difference IIHS records is an LED projector high beam on the Good-rated system against an LED reflector high beam on the Acceptable one. Source: IIHS Vehicle Ratings, 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan.
NHTSA rates the 2026 Tiguan 5 stars overall on both front-wheel drive and 4Motion all-wheel drive, a 2026-specific result rather than the 2025 rating carried forward. The sub-scores behind it are uneven: the combined frontal crash rating is 4 stars, built from 5 stars for the driver and 4 for the front passenger, side impact is 5 stars on both the barrier and pole tests, and rollover resistance is 4 stars, at a 16.9 percent rollover probability on front-wheel drive and 17.9 percent on all-wheel drive (NHTSA).
Where the Tiguan's insurance story is strongest is the breadth of its IQ.DRIVE suite, standard on all seven trims without any package requirement.
Front Assist uses forward-facing radar and camera sensors to watch the space ahead. When it calculates that a collision with a vehicle or a pedestrian is imminent, it brakes autonomously. IIHS rated Front Assist Good in both vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian AEB testing for the 2026 Tiguan.
Front AEB prevents front-to-rear collisions and pedestrian strikes, two of the most frequent and costly claim types. In its study of the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet, the Highway Loss Data Institute (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42, No. 30, December 2025) found that front AEB paired with forward collision warning was associated with a 13 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, a 9 percent reduction in bodily injury claim frequency and a 3 percent reduction in collision claim frequency. Those figures are measured on one automaker's fleet, so read them as directional rather than as numbers that transfer to the Tiguan exactly. Front Assist with pedestrian detection is standard on all seven trims. See our guide to how safety features affect insurance rates.
Side Assist uses rear-corner radar to monitor adjacent lanes. When a vehicle enters the blind spot, a visual alert lights in the corresponding side mirror, and it flashes if the driver signals a lane change anyway. Rear Cross-Traffic Alert (RCTA) uses the same sensors to catch vehicles or pedestrians crossing behind the Tiguan while it reverses.
These systems prevent lane-change sideswipes and backing-out collisions, high-frequency claim types in congested suburban driving. In the same HLDI study of the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet, blind spot detection combined with rear cross-traffic alert was associated with statistically significant claim frequency reductions across every coverage type, ranging from 4 percent for collision to 13 percent for bodily injury. The same bulletin reports a 9 percent reduction in property damage liability overall losses, which is a different measure from claim frequency and should not be read as one. Both Side Assist and RCTA are standard on all seven Tiguan trims, from the base S at $30,805.
A forward-facing camera monitors lane markings. Lane Departure Warning alerts the driver with steering wheel feedback and a chime when the vehicle drifts across a line without a signal. Lane Keep Assist adds brief corrective steering torque. Both are standard on all seven trims.
IIHS research (2017) found that lane departure warning was associated with an 11 percent reduction in the police-reported rate of the single-vehicle, sideswipe and head-on crashes it is designed to prevent, and a 21 percent reduction in the rate of injury crashes of those same types. Both are police-reported crash rates rather than insurance claim frequencies, and no claim-frequency study supports lane departure warning as a standalone premium-reducing feature.
Adaptive cruise with Stop-and-Go brings the Tiguan to a complete stop in slow traffic and resumes automatically, which reduces rear-end collision risk in congestion by holding following distance. Travel Assist adds active lane centering on clearly marked highways, holding the lane without continuous steering input; it is hands-on and monitors driver engagement through the wheel. Both are standard on all seven trims, including the base S at $30,805.
The IIHS Poor rating in the updated moderate overlap front test is specific to rear passenger performance. The driver compartment held up well: structure, every driver injury measure, and driver restraints and dummy kinematics all rated Good. For the rear passenger, IIHS rated head and neck Acceptable, chest Marginal, thigh Good, and rear passenger restraints and dummy kinematics Poor, which is what sets the overall test result.
That single result is the whole reason the Tiguan holds no award, and it is worth being precise about why. Under the 2026 criteria IIHS published in March 2026, a Good rating in the updated moderate overlap front test is required for both Top Safety Pick and Top Safety Pick+; a year earlier an Acceptable was enough for the base award. The Tiguan meets every other 2026 requirement. It earns Good in the small overlap front and updated side tests, its headlights rate Acceptable or better on every trim, and its standard front crash prevention rates Good against both pedestrians and other vehicles, which are the two criteria that separate Top Safety Pick+ from the base award. On the back seat result alone it misses both. This matters most for buyers who regularly carry rear passengers.
The 2026 Tiguan's seven-trim lineup creates two primary insurance variables: MSRP tier and whether the trim includes 4MOTION AWD. All seven trims carry the identical IQ.DRIVE ADAS suite, so safety technology is not a differentiator for insurance purposes. The base S FWD at $30,805 is the cheapest to insure. Adding 4MOTION AWD to the same equipment level adds approximately $100-$200 per year. The SEL R-Line Turbo pairs the lineup's highest MSRP with its 268-hp engine, and engine size is itself one of the vehicle-side rating factors insurers weigh.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Typical Annual Full Coverage | Primary Cost Driver | Insurance Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S FWD | $30,805 | FWD | $2,000-$2,200 | Lowest MSRP; FWD drivetrain | Cheapest to insure |
| S 4MOTION | $32,305 | 4MOTION AWD | $2,100-$2,400 | $1,500 MSRP over S FWD; AWD drivetrain | Modest AWD premium |
| SE FWD | $33,605 | FWD | $2,100-$2,400 | $2,800 MSRP over S FWD; FWD | Mid-range FWD |
| SE 4MOTION | $35,105 | 4MOTION AWD | $2,200-$2,500 | AWD drivetrain + higher MSRP | AWD jump adds meaningful cost |
| SE R-Line Black FWD | $37,245 | FWD | $2,300-$2,600 | Sport package MSRP; FWD | Upper-mid FWD |
| SE R-Line Black 4MOTION | $38,745 | 4MOTION AWD | $2,400-$2,650 | High MSRP; AWD drivetrain | Near-top cost |
| SEL R-Line Turbo 4MOTION | $43,085 | 4MOTION AWD | $2,600-$2,800 | 268-hp engine surcharge + highest MSRP + AWD | Most expensive to insure |
The annual full-coverage figures in this table are modeled estimates, not published rates. Neither Insurify nor CarEdge publishes a trim-level rate for the Tiguan; each publishes one model-level figure, and the bands here are scaled from those figures by MSRP tier and drivetrain. Treat them as a guide to the shape of the ladder rather than as quotes. Individual rates vary by driver profile, location, and coverage selection.
The critical insight in the Tiguan lineup is that adding 4MOTION AWD costs more than moving up a trim tier within the same drivetrain. The step from the S FWD ($30,805) to the S 4MOTION ($32,305) adds only $1,500 in MSRP but adds the AWD drivetrain repair cost factor to every insurance renewal.
The SEL R-Line Turbo tops the lineup on both vehicle-side factors at once. The Insurance Information Institute lists the cost of the car, its engine size, repair costs, theft likelihood and safety record as the vehicle characteristics that shape a premium, and the Turbo carries the highest MSRP and the largest output. See our guide to what lenders require for car insurance.
The Tiguan competes directly against the Kia Sportage, Ford Escape, and Subaru Outback. On insurance cost, all three competitors insure for less than comparable Tiguan trims, primarily because of lower MSRPs and stronger residual values. The Tiguan's counter-argument is IQ.DRIVE breadth at every trim. For broader guidance on comparing insurance options when buying a new vehicle, see our guide on comparing car insurance when buying a car.
| Vehicle | Base MSRP | Annual Full Coverage | IIHS Status (2026) | Full ADAS at Base? | AWD Available? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan | $30,805 | $2,244 (Insurify) / $2,004 (CarEdge) | No TSP (Poor MOF rear) | Yes (IQ.DRIVE all trims) | Yes (4 of 7 trims) |
| 2026 Kia Sportage | $28,790 | $2,172 (Insurify) | TSP+ (whole lineup; built after May 2025) | Yes (DriveWise standard) | Yes |
| 2026 Ford Escape | Not established | $1,896 (Insurify) | No IIHS award (Marginal side, Marginal v2v) | Yes (Co-Pilot360) | Yes (select trims) |
| 2026 Subaru Outback | $34,995 | $1,824 (Insurify) | TSP+ (2026, all models) | Yes (EyeSight standard) | Standard all trims |
Every insurance figure in this table is Insurify's own published national average for that model, shown at twelve times the monthly rate, so all four sit on one publisher and one basis. Individual rates vary by driver profile, location, and coverage selection. On MSRP the two figures shown are each confirmed at the manufacturer and both exclude the delivery charge, so they are directly comparable: Volkswagen states the Tiguan S at $30,805 excluding destination, Kia states the Sportage LX at $28,790 excluding a $1,495 destination charge, and Subaru states the Outback Premium at $34,995 excluding a $1,450 destination and delivery charge. No first-party 2026 Escape price could be retrieved, so none is published here rather than carrying an unverified one.
The Sportage undercuts the Tiguan on price and beats it on safety credentials, while the insurance gap between them is small. On figures each manufacturer publishes, both excluding delivery, the Sportage LX starts at $28,790 against the Tiguan S at $30,805, so the Tiguan costs $2,015 more to get into. Insurify publishes $181 per month against $187, so on that publisher's own basis the Sportage is about 3 percent cheaper, roughly $72 a year, far narrower than the price gap suggests. The Sportage holds IIHS TSP+ where the Tiguan holds no 2026 designation, offers hybrid and plug-in hybrid variants the Tiguan cannot match, and its DriveWise suite matches IQ.DRIVE for breadth, including standard rear AEB the Tiguan does not confirm. The Tiguan wins on interior refinement, Travel Assist, and the 268-hp Turbo. Insurance figures from Insurify; prices from Kia and Volkswagen.
The Escape is cheaper of the two to insure. Insurify publishes $158 per month, about $1,896 a year, against the Tiguan's $187, a gap of roughly $350 a year on that publisher's own basis. Ford's Co-Pilot360, standard on most Escape trims, matches IQ.DRIVE on AEB, lane keeping and blind spot monitoring, though it does not match Travel Assist's highway automation. The 2026 Escape holds no IIHS award, and IIHS rates both its updated side impact test and its vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention Marginal (IIHS, 2026 Ford Escape ratings); the Tiguan holds no designation either, so neither car has a credential to hold over the other. The Escape also offers hybrid and plug-in hybrid options the Tiguan does not. Insurance figures from Insurify.
The Outback is the cheapest of this set to insure and the most expensive to buy. Insurify publishes $152 per month, about $1,824 a year, roughly $420 below the Tiguan on that publisher's own basis. Subaru gives every Outback trim standard all-wheel drive, but that advantage costs more than it appears: the redesigned 2026 Outback starts at $34,995 for the Premium excluding a $1,450 destination and delivery charge, while the cheapest all-wheel-drive Tiguan, the S 4MOTION, is $32,305 excluding destination. On that same-basis comparison the Tiguan reaches all-wheel drive for $2,690 less, not more. The Outback holds the 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, which the Tiguan lacks. The Tiguan counters with more power, 201 to 268 hp against a standard 180-hp flat-four. Insurance figures from Insurify; prices from Subaru and Volkswagen.
Any lender financing a 2026 Tiguan requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full loan term, regardless of trim or drivetrain. You cannot drop to liability-only until the loan is paid off and the vehicle is titled to you. See our guide to what lenders require for car insurance.
The 2026 Tiguan depreciates approximately 45.9% over five years per iSeeCars, above the compact SUV segment average of 39.9%. CarEdge separately puts it at approximately 48%. Faster-than-average depreciation creates a meaningful GAP risk: in the first 12 to 24 months of a financed purchase the loan balance can exceed the vehicle's actual cash value, and if the car is totaled in that window the lender collects market value and the buyer owes the rest. GAP matters most for buyers who put less than 20% down, took a 60-plus-month term, or financed the higher-MSRP SEL R-Line Turbo. For context on when GAP applies, see: GAP Insurance: What It Is and When You Need It.
No published source measures a separate surcharge for this engine, so treat the $4,340 MSRP step from the SE R-Line Black 4MOTION ($38,745) to the SEL R-Line Turbo ($43,085) as the one documented figure. What can be said is that the Turbo sits highest on two of the vehicle characteristics the Insurance Information Institute names as premium drivers, the cost of the car and its engine size.
Volkswagen's 4-year/50,000-mile New Vehicle Limited Warranty covers mechanical failures, and a separate 7-year/100,000-mile warranty covers corrosion perforation. Insurance covers accident damage, theft, weather and liability to other parties. They are separate cost buckets: an at-fault collision is not a warranty event, and a transmission failure is not an insurance event. See our guide to car insurance coverage types.
The published averages above are national medians across driver profiles, and individual factors push premiums well outside them. Drivers under 25 often pay two to three times the average. A recent at-fault accident or moving violation typically adds 30-50% or more for three to five years. Credit score is a rating factor in most states. Multi-policy discounts of 5-15% are available by bundling with renters or homeowners insurance and are worth requesting from every insurer you quote. See our guide to getting car insurance at the dealership.
The 2026 Tiguan does not appear on HLDI or NHTSA high-theft vehicle lists and carries no theft-rate surcharge. VW parts costs run modestly above Korean and domestic equivalents at this MSRP level, a factor that contributes to the premium over segment peers like the Sportage and Escape. The IIHS Poor rating for rear passenger restraints is a real safety concern for families, but it does not typically add a separate surcharge line; insurer pricing is driven primarily by historical claim frequency across the model's fleet. For additional context on how car safety features affect what you pay, see: How Safety Features Affect Insurance Rates.
The 2026 Tiguan spans seven trims across two engine outputs and two drivetrain configurations. Six trims use the 201-hp 2.0L TSI with an 8-speed automatic. The top SEL R-Line Turbo steps to the 268-hp version of the same engine displacement, also with an 8-speed automatic and with 4MOTION AWD standard. FWD is available on three trims (S, SE, SE R-Line Black); 4MOTION AWD is available on the corresponding 4MOTION and premium variants. From an insurance standpoint, every trim is equally equipped on the ADAS features that most directly reduce claim frequency, because the full IQ.DRIVE suite is standard across all seven.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS (IQ.DRIVE suite) | Notable Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S FWD | $30,805 | FWD | Front Assist AEB, Side Assist BSM, RCTA, Lane Assist, Adaptive Cruise w/ Stop-and-Go, Travel Assist, Emergency Assist | 10.25-in digital cluster, 8-in touchscreen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, LED headlights (Acceptable IIHS) |
| S 4MOTION | $32,305 | 4MOTION AWD | Full IQ.DRIVE (same as S FWD) | 4MOTION AWD; otherwise same content as S FWD |
| SE FWD | $33,605 | FWD | Full IQ.DRIVE (same as S) | Heated front seats, panoramic sunroof, 12-in touchscreen, leatherette seating, wireless charging, ambient lighting |
| SE 4MOTION | $35,105 | 4MOTION AWD | Full IQ.DRIVE (same as S) | SE FWD content plus 4MOTION AWD |
| SE R-Line Black FWD | $37,245 | FWD | Full IQ.DRIVE (same as S) | Sport appearance: 20-in black wheels, R-Line body kit, black exterior trim, sport seats |
| SE R-Line Black 4MOTION | $38,745 | 4MOTION AWD | Full IQ.DRIVE (same as S) | SE R-Line Black FWD content plus 4MOTION AWD |
| SEL R-Line Turbo 4MOTION | $43,085 | 4MOTION AWD | Full IQ.DRIVE + Travel Assist | 268-hp engine, LED matrix headlights (Good IIHS), 15-in touchscreen, Harman Kardon audio, Vienna leather, heated/ventilated front seats, navigation |
All prices exclude destination charge. Sources: Cars.com Research and vw.com.
The SEL R-Line Turbo's LED matrix headlights deserve specific mention: they are the only Tiguan trim with Good IIHS headlight ratings. Lower trims with LED headlights earn Acceptable from IIHS. Improved nighttime visibility reduces the risk of deer strikes and other low-light collision events, a genuine safety benefit of stepping to the top trim that is separate from the insurance premium it carries.
The 2026 Tiguan depreciates approximately 45.9% over five years per iSeeCars, which puts the five-year resale value at $16,654 and the compact SUV segment average at 39.9%. CarEdge separately puts five-year depreciation at approximately 48%, a $19,235 resale value on an assumed $36,948 selling price when new. Both publishers therefore place the Tiguan on the faster-depreciating side of its segment, and they are quoted separately here because their bases differ. No per-model five-year depreciation figure for the Sportage, Outback, RAV4 or CR-V could be verified at a comparable source, so no cross-model depreciation ranking is stated.
The insurance implication is direct: faster depreciation shortens the window during which comprehensive and collision coverage is cost-effective relative to the vehicle's actual cash value. It also amplifies GAP exposure for buyers who finance with minimal down payment. Dropping the optional third row for 2026 removes a used-market differentiator that had partially supported residual values on equipped trims.
Volkswagen's New Vehicle Limited Warranty covers the full vehicle for 4 years or 50,000 miles, whichever comes first, from the original in-service date. A separate Limited Warranty Against Corrosion Perforation runs 7 years or 100,000 miles and provides the long-term structural protection that matters most to buyers in northern markets with road salt exposure. Roadside Assistance runs 3 years or 36,000 miles. Volkswagen's Carefree Maintenance program includes the first two scheduled services, covering approximately 2 years or 20,000 miles of routine maintenance. Volkswagen's warranty booklet lists no separate powertrain warranty for these models, so engine and drivetrain coverage ends with the New Vehicle Limited Warranty. Sources: Volkswagen's USA Warranty and Maintenance booklet and Carefree Coverage page.
The 2.0L TSI engine family used in the Tiguan has a broader North American track record than the smaller 1.5T used in the Jetta and Taos, but buyers planning to keep the Tiguan beyond year five should factor in higher potential out-of-pocket repair exposure relative to the Outback or Sportage, where reliability records are stronger.
Browse current trims, build-and-price options, and inventory on the official Volkswagen website, then come back to compare your full-coverage costs before you sign.
Build and Price on VW.com Get a Quote from Polly