Ford Escape Insurance Guide 2026

Full coverage rates by trim, Co-Pilot360 ADAS impact, and how the Escape compares to the Sportage, Tiguan, and Outback on insurance cost.

By Polly · Updated August 2026 · Five gas trims plus hybrid and PHEV covered · National rates

What Is the Ford Escape?

The 2026 Ford Escape is a compact SUV spanning five gasoline trims plus hybrid and plug-in hybrid variants, priced from $30,350 to $37,210 for gas models before the $1,495 destination charge. It competes with the Kia Sportage, Volkswagen Tiguan, Subaru Outback, and GMC Terrain, offering ST-Line sport styling and a standard driver safety suite at every trim.

The base engine is a 1.5L EcoBoost turbocharged inline-3 producing 180 horsepower, with a 2.0L EcoBoost four-cylinder (250 hp) standard from the ST-Line Select upward. A conventional hybrid is offered from the ST-Line Select up, and a separate plug-in hybrid delivers up to 37 miles of electric range for buyers seeking partial electrification. EPA combined fuel economy runs 26 to 30 MPG across the gas configurations, from 30 MPG on the 1.5L front-wheel-drive car down to 26 MPG on the 2.0L all-wheel-drive one (fueleconomy.gov). Ford's Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) - electronic systems that actively intervene to prevent crashes, as distinct from passive safety features like airbags that absorb impact only after a crash begins - are packaged under the Co-Pilot360 brand, and they are what major insurers use to assess claim-frequency risk when pricing a premium.

Standard Co-Pilot360 at all trims keeps claims exposure lower than on vehicles that bundle ADAS as a premium package, though faster-than-average depreciation against the Outback and Sportage affects gap insurance on financed purchases. The Insurance Cost Overview below gives the one published model-level figure.

What is the 2026 Ford Escape?
The 2026 Ford Escape is a compact SUV in five gas trims (Active, ST-Line, ST-Line Select, Platinum, ST-Line Elite) plus hybrid and plug-in hybrid variants, priced $30,350 to $37,210 before the $1,495 destination charge. Co-Pilot360 ADAS including AEB is standard on every trim.

Is the Ford Escape Right for You?

Reasons to buy

Reasons it may not be the right fit

Insurance and ownership at-a-glance

Is the 2026 Ford Escape worth buying?
The Escape is worth buying for compact SUV shoppers who want standard ADAS on every trim and ST-Line sport styling. Buyers sensitive to long-term costs should note faster depreciation than Sportage and Outback rivals, and should evaluate gap insurance on financed purchases.

How Much Does It Cost to Insure a Ford Escape?

$2,054/yr Full coverage, 40-year-old clean record (CarEdge, 2026)
$302 below Vs. popular-SUV average (CarEdge, 2026)
26-30 MPG EPA combined, gas configurations
51.1% retained Value after 5 years (iSeeCars, 2026)
Co-Pilot360 ADAS suite - standard on all trims
$30,350 Starting MSRP (Active FWD, before destination)

One published model-specific figure sits behind this page: CarEdge (2026) puts full coverage on a 2026 Ford Escape at $2,054 per year, which is $302 below its $2,356 average for popular SUV models. That is a point estimate on a stated basis, not a range: a 40-year-old driver with good credit and a clean record, full coverage on a new vehicle, a single-car policy, and about 13,000 miles a year. No approved source publishes a per-trim or PHEV-versus-gas rate for the Escape, so this page gives none rather than presenting an estimate as a published figure.

The Escape insures below the broad popular-SUV average but sits at the expensive end of its own peer group; the gap to its closest rivals is too small to choose among them on insurance cost alone. The Sportage and Outback edge the Escape by roughly 3 to 4 percent, a margin easily outweighed by driver-side factors carriers weigh alongside the vehicle itself, including driving record, location, annual mileage and credit (Insurance Information Institute). Why car insurance is so expensive frames why practical compact crossovers still carry meaningful premiums.

Four vehicle-specific factors sit behind that positioning: an MSRP range that is moderate and tight for the class, standard Co-Pilot360 across the lineup, the 2.0L EcoBoost's higher repair cost from the ST-Line Select up, and the plug-in hybrid's high-voltage battery, which carries collision and comprehensive exposure a gas drivetrain does not. How much any of them moves a premium is not published, so this page attaches no figure to them.

How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Ford Escape?
CarEdge (2026) puts full coverage on a 2026 Ford Escape at $2,054 a year, $302 below its $2,356 average for popular SUV models. That is one point estimate on a stated driver basis. No approved source publishes a per-trim or PHEV-versus-gas figure, so this page gives none.
Is the Ford Escape expensive to insure?
The Escape averages $2,054 a year on CarEdge's national basis, $302 below its $2,356 average for popular SUV models. Co-Pilot360 is standard on every trim, though IIHS gives the Escape no award and rates its front crash prevention Marginal.

How Ford Escape Safety Features Affect Insurance

NHTSA has published 2026-specific ratings for every Escape powertrain. The gas Escape earns a 5-star overall rating in both front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive, with 5 stars in the frontal crash, side crash, and side pole tests and 4 stars for rollover resistance (NHTSA, 2026 Ford Escape gas FWD). The conventional hybrid matches those results in both drivetrains. The plug-in hybrid also earns 5 stars overall, but its frontal crash rating is 4 stars rather than 5, on a 4-star driver-side result against 5 stars for the passenger side (NHTSA, 2026 Ford Escape PHEV).

IIHS reaches a different verdict on the same vehicle, and that disagreement is the most important safety fact on this page. The 2026 Escape holds no IIHS award. It is not a Top Safety Pick and not a Top Safety Pick+; the only 2026 Ford vehicles on the IIHS award list are the Explorer and the Mustang Mach-E (IIHS, 2026 Ford award winners). Its frontal structure does rate well, Good in the small overlap front test for both driver and passenger and Good in the moderate overlap front test. But IIHS rates the Escape Marginal on the updated side impact test and Marginal on vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention. Headlights are rated Acceptable, and only two configurations have been evaluated, the Platinum and the ST-Line Elite, both with LED projector low and high beams. Seat belt reminders and LATCH ease of use are both rated Good. IIHS has published no roof strength or head restraint rating for this model year (IIHS, 2026 Ford Escape ratings).

Do not read the NHTSA stars as cancelling out the IIHS Marginals. The two programs measure different things, and for insurance purposes the front crash prevention result carries the most weight, because every claim-frequency figure below measures crash avoidance rather than crashworthiness. IIHS found the Escape's Pre-Collision Assist avoided a collision entirely at 31 mph but did not prevent impact at 37 mph or 43 mph, reducing speed instead. Standard fitment on every trim is a real advantage over rivals that charge for it, but that is separate from performance. See how car safety features connect to insurance discounts.

Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection - Standard on All Trims

Ford's Pre-Collision Assist applies the brakes automatically when radar and camera sensors detect a vehicle or pedestrian in the path of travel that the driver has not responded to, preventing frontal collisions with stopped or slowing vehicles and pedestrian strikes at moderate speeds. Combined across ten manufacturers, HLDI research found that front AEB reduces property damage liability claim frequency by 14.4%, collision claim frequency by 3.0%, and bodily injury liability claim frequency by 23.6% (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4, April 2023). A separate IIHS study (2022) found that pedestrian-detecting AEB was associated with a 27% reduction in the police-reported rate of pedestrian crashes of all severities, with no measurable benefit in darkness on roads without street lighting. That last figure is a police-reported crash rate, not a claim frequency. On the 2026 Escape, this system is standard on every trim from the $30,350 Active through the $37,210 ST-Line Elite, with no package decision required.

Blind Spot Information System with Cross-Traffic Alert - Standard on Every Trim

Radar sensors in the rear quarters alert drivers to vehicles entering the blind zone during lane changes, and the Cross-Traffic Alert component warns of approaching vehicles when reversing out of parking spaces or driveways. Together they prevent lane-change sideswipe collisions and low-speed backing accidents, two of the most common claim types in everyday driving. IIHS crash data, drawn from Fiat Chrysler, General Motors, Honda, Mazda, Mercedes-Benz, and Volvo vehicles, show that blind spot detection is associated with 14% fewer police-reported lane-change crashes of all severities and 23% fewer lane-change crashes involving injuries. Both of those are police-reported crash rates rather than insurance measures. On the insurance side, HLDI research across ten manufacturers puts the effect at 7.1% lower property damage liability claim frequency and 2.1% lower collision claim frequency. On the 2026 Escape, BLIS with Cross-Traffic Alert is standard on every trim, including the base Active, as part of the standard Co-Pilot360 suite; it is not gated behind any optional package on this vehicle (Ford's 2026 Escape dealer order guide).

Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go - Optional Through ST-Line Select, Standard on Platinum and ST-Line Elite

Adaptive cruise control uses radar to hold a driver-set following distance, accelerating and decelerating with traffic ahead and stopping the vehicle in stop-and-go conditions. It prevents rear-end collisions caused by driver inattention or delayed response to slowing lead vehicles, the most common highway crash type. No approved source publishes a standalone claim-frequency figure for adaptive cruise control, so its insurance value has to be read off the front-crash-prevention evidence it builds on: IIHS research, as originally published, found that forward collision warning combined with automatic emergency braking was associated with a 39% reduction in the police-reported rear-end crash rate and a 42% reduction in the rear-end injury crash rate. Those are police-reported crash rates, not claim frequencies, and they describe the underlying AEB system rather than the cruise control layered on top of it. On the 2026 Escape, ACC with Stop-and-Go is standard only on the Platinum and the ST-Line Elite. On the Active, ST-Line, and ST-Line Select, it is available only by adding Ford's Tech Pack, a $995 option (Ford's 2026 Escape dealer order guide, order code 68B). On the plug-in hybrid, Co-Pilot360 Assist+, including ACC with Stop-and-Go, is standard as part of the vehicle's single specification.

Rear Automatic Braking - Optional Across the Lineup

Rear proximity sensors detect objects behind the vehicle when reversing and the system brakes to prevent or reduce a low-speed backing collision, addressing parking lot and driveway incidents that are high in frequency and low in severity. Ford calls this feature Reverse Brake Assist, and on the 2026 Escape it is not standard on any gas trim: it is available only inside an optional package, Tech Pack #2 on the ST-Line Select or the Premium Technology Package on the Platinum and ST-Line Elite, and inside the optional PHEV Premium Package on the plug-in hybrid (Ford's 2026 Escape dealer order guide).

What safety rating does the 2026 Ford Escape have?
NHTSA rates the 2026 Escape 5 stars overall on every powertrain. IIHS gives it no award: Good in both front tests, but Marginal on the updated side test and Marginal for front crash prevention. Those two Marginals matter more to premiums than the stars do.
Which Ford Escape features lower insurance costs?
Blind Spot Monitoring, standard on every 2026 Escape trim including Active, cuts property damage liability claim frequency by 7.1% per HLDI research across ten manufacturers. AEB, also standard on all trims, cuts property damage liability claim frequency by 14.4% and bodily injury liability claim frequency by 23.6%.

Which Ford Escape Trim Is Cheapest to Insure?

No approved source publishes a per-trim insurance figure for the Escape; CarEdge prints one nameplate-level figure with no trim split. Mechanically, the $30,350 Active FWD sets the lowest replacement-cost basis, and already includes the ADAS features with measured claim-frequency evidence, AEB and Blind Spot Information System with Cross-Traffic Alert. The one feature that varies by trim, Adaptive Cruise Control, has no published claim-frequency figure of its own; it is a $995 option through ST-Line Select and standard only on the Platinum and ST-Line Elite.

Trim Starting MSRP What changes for insurance Verdict
Active FWD $30,350 Lowest replacement-cost basis in the range; AEB and BSM with Cross-Traffic Alert both standard, no package needed Lowest basis, full core ADAS already standard
ST-Line FWD $31,195 Same standard ADAS as Active; adds ST-Line styling and trim for $845 more Styling upgrade, no ADAS change
ST-Line Select AWD $33,890 Same core ADAS as Active/ST-Line; AWD and 2.0L EcoBoost standard, but ACC is still a $995 option Higher basis, no standard ADAS gain
Platinum AWD $36,215 Adds Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go standard, the one ADAS feature that costs extra on the trims below it Cheapest way to get ACC standard
ST-Line Elite AWD $37,210 Highest gas basis; same standard ADAS as Platinum, including ACC. The 360-degree camera stays optional at every trim Same ADAS as Platinum, $995 more
Plug-In Hybrid FWD $35,400 High-voltage battery repair exposure begins; Co-Pilot360 Assist+ including ACC is standard on this single trim, but Rear Automatic Braking and the 360-degree camera remain optional Well-equipped ADAS standard; compare window stickers for other options

MSRPs from Cars.com, fetched 2026-08-28, excluding the $1,495 destination charge. The third column is mechanism, not measured cost: no publisher prices Escape trims individually.

Two mechanical steps sit inside that ladder. The AWD add-on costs about $1,400 on the Active and the ST-Line and brings extra driveline hardware into any collision repair; from the ST-Line Select upward it is standard, so it is priced into the trim rather than chosen. The 2.0L EcoBoost, also standard from the Select up, carries higher per-incident engine repair costs than the 1.5L. Both push the collision and comprehensive basis up. No approved source quantifies either step for this vehicle, so this page attaches no percentage to them.

Which Ford Escape trim is cheapest to insure?
No approved source publishes a per-trim Escape figure, so this cannot be answered with a number. Mechanically the $30,350 Active FWD has the lowest replacement-cost basis, and already includes Blind Spot Information System with Cross-Traffic Alert standard on every 2026 Escape trim.
Is the Ford Escape PHEV more expensive to insure?
Probably, though no publisher measures it. CarEdge prints one figure for the nameplate with no powertrain split. The plug-in hybrid lists at $35,400 against $30,350 for the base Active, and its high-voltage battery carries collision and comprehensive repair exposure a gas drivetrain does not.

Ford Escape vs. Competitor Insurance Costs

The Escape is the most expensive of its close cross-shops to insure, but only just: on CarEdge's national basis the Escape, Tiguan, Sportage, and Outback are separated by $90 a year total, all four below CarEdge's $2,356 average for popular SUV models. That ordering happens to run alongside resale value, a correlation across four vehicles, not a pricing mechanism. The whole spread is under 5 percent, while CarEdge puts the same Escape at 47 percent more after a recent at-fault accident, so a driver's own record moves the premium far more than the choice among these four. See how to compare car insurance when buying a car.

Vehicle Comparable Trim Annual Full Coverage 5-Year Resale Retention ADAS Standard Notes
2026 Ford Escape ST-Line ST-Line FWD $2,054 51.1% AEB, BSM, RCTA, Lane-Centering standard Strong standard ADAS; ACC requires Platinum/ST-Line Elite or a $995 package
2026 Kia Sportage LX LX (base) $1,997 55.5% AEB and ACC standard; blind-spot warning is optional on the LX, standard from EX up $57 a year cheaper than Escape; blind-spot is not standard at this base trim
2026 Volkswagen Tiguan S S (base) $2,004 55.8% Full IQ.Drive standard: AEB, BSM, ACC at base Full ADAS at base level; $50 a year cheaper than Escape
2026 Subaru Outback Base Base $1,964 61.4% EyeSight standard: AEB, ACC, Lane-Center, BSM Best resale of the group; AWD standard; full ACC at base

Annual full coverage figures are model-level point estimates from CarEdge, all four fetched 2026-08-28 on one consistent basis: a 40-year-old driver with good credit and a clean record, full coverage on a new vehicle, a single-car policy, about 13,000 miles a year. CarEdge's average for popular SUV models is $2,356, so all four land below it. Resale retention at five years is from iSeeCars; the Escape and Sportage figures were refetched live 2026-09-28 since iSeeCars is a mutating source, and the Tiguan and Outback figures remain from the original 2026-08-28 pull, against 58.5% for the average vehicle. The two publishers are not mixed in either column. Individual rates vary by driver profile, geography, and coverage selections.

Ford Escape vs. Kia Sportage

The Sportage LX and Escape Active are the most direct entry-trim pair, and the Sportage runs about 3% cheaper, $1,997 against the Escape's $2,054; neither publisher explains the $57 gap. Both include AEB standard at base trim, but blind-spot monitoring is optional on the Sportage's base LX and only becomes standard from the EX up, while the Escape's Active includes it standard. Adaptive Cruise Control runs the other way: standard at the Sportage's base LX, but a $995 Tech Pack or a step to Platinum/ST-Line Elite on the Escape. The Escape counters with a $35,400 plug-in hybrid; the Sportage's plug-in is confined to its pricier top X-Line trims.

Ford Escape vs. Volkswagen Tiguan

The Tiguan averages $2,004 a year against the Escape's $2,054, insuring marginally cheaper, with close five-year resale retention (55.8% against 51.1%). Full IQ.Drive including ACC is standard at the base S trim; the Escape Active matches on AEB and blind spot monitoring but needs the $995 Tech Pack or a step to Platinum/ST-Line Elite for ACC. The Tiguan also offers an optional third row. The Escape's plug-in hybrid does not show up as a premium difference, so decide this pair on equipment.

Ford Escape vs. Subaru Outback

The Outback and Escape insure similarly at comparable trims; the decisive long-term difference is resale value, with the Outback retaining approximately 61.4% after five years against the Escape's 51.1%, the widest gap in this set. Full EyeSight including ACC is standard on all Outback trims, while Escape buyers below Platinum/ST-Line Elite need the $995 Tech Pack for ACC. The Escape counters with the PHEV option, which comes with ACC standard, and more compact dimensions.

2026 Ford Escape vs. 2026 Kia Sportage, which is cheaper to insure?
The Sportage is marginally cheaper: $1,997 a year against Escape's $2,054 on CarEdge's national basis, a gap CarEdge does not explain. Equipment splits both ways: Sportage LX has standard Adaptive Cruise Control the Escape lacks, but Escape Active has standard blind-spot monitoring, optional on Sportage until EX.
2026 Ford Escape vs. 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan, which is cheaper to insure?
The Tiguan is slightly cheaper, at $2,004 a year against the Escape's $2,054 on CarEdge's national basis. That $50 gap is small enough to disappear inside any individual quote. Both carry a full standard ADAS suite.

What Affects Your Ford Escape Insurance Quote

The vehicle sets the floor for repair costs and risk classification. The buyer's profile, meaning age, driving history, credit score, and coverage choices, determines the actual premium above that floor.

Full coverage is required when financing

Any lender or lessor will require comprehensive and collision coverage for the full loan or lease term on a financed Escape. This applies regardless of trim, and at the lender's minimum deductible levels, which may be lower than a buyer would independently choose. See the car loan insurance requirements guide for what lenders typically mandate and how to minimize cost within those constraints.

Gap insurance: Escape depreciation makes this worth evaluating

Gap insurance covers the difference between what a lender is owed and a totaled vehicle's actual cash value at the time of loss. The 2026 Escape depreciates approximately 48.9% over five years, against 41.5% for the average vehicle, with the steepest drop in year one (iSeeCars, refetched 2026-09-28); CarEdge's separate methodology puts it higher still at 55%. Buyers financing 80% or more with a minimal down payment should evaluate gap coverage at closing, since a total loss in the first 18-24 months commonly leaves the loan balance above actual cash value. See the GAP insurance guide.

PHEV battery: warranty vs. insurance distinction

Ford's 8-year/100,000-mile PHEV battery warranty covers mechanical failure and degradation from manufacturing defects. Insurance covers accident-caused damage, such as fire or crush damage after a collision; the warranty does not reduce insurance needs, because a crash that destroys the high-voltage pack is an insurance claim, not a warranty claim. No approved source publishes a replacement cost for the pack, but it is among the vehicle's most expensive single components, which is why comprehensive and collision coverage matters more on the plug-in hybrid than on a gas trim. See car insurance coverage types.

Driver profile factors

Driver-side factors move an Escape premium further than trim choice does, and two are measured on this exact vehicle. On CarEdge's own basis, the same $2,054 Escape costs $3,016 a year after a recent at-fault accident, 47 percent more, and $3,529 a year on poor credit where state law permits credit-based scoring, 72 percent more. Age is the other large one: the Insurance Information Institute lists it among the major rating factors, though it publishes no percentage for young drivers.

Headlights: a carrier-model argument, not a rating-based one

IIHS has evaluated headlights on only two 2026 Escape configurations, the Platinum and the ST-Line Elite, both LED projectors, and rated them Acceptable rather than Good. No published rating exists for the Active or the ST-Line, so any premium argument about the Active's halogen units rests on a carrier's own model rather than a published grade.

Used versions of the Escape insure cheaper than new. The cost of the car is one of several things carriers weigh, alongside repair cost, theft likelihood, safety record and the driver's own profile, rather than a percentage the premium is computed from (Insurance Information Institute). Understanding what each coverage type actually pays for helps buyers decide when to reduce coverage on an older Escape.

Does financing a Ford Escape require full coverage?
Yes. Any lender or lessor requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full loan or lease term on a financed Escape, regardless of trim or purchase price. Buyers cannot drop to liability-only until the loan is paid off.
What factors affect Ford Escape insurance rates?
Key factors: trim and drivetrain (AWD and 2.0L add cost), ADAS coverage (BSM and AEB standard on every trim; Adaptive Cruise Control standard only on Platinum and ST-Line Elite), driver age and history, credit score, and deductible level. PHEV trims also carry higher parts-cost exposure.

How Ford Escape Trim Levels Affect Your Insurance Cost

Every 2026 Escape trim, including the base Active, already carries the full standard Co-Pilot360 suite this page's claim-frequency evidence is built on: AEB with pedestrian detection, lane-centering, and Blind Spot Information System with Cross-Traffic Alert, none of it gated behind a package. The one ADAS feature that genuinely varies by trim is Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop-and-Go: a $995 Ford Tech Pack on the Active, ST-Line, and ST-Line Select, standard only on the Platinum and ST-Line Elite (which also share the 2.0L EcoBoost and standard all-wheel drive). Rear Automatic Braking follows a similar pattern but never becomes standard on any gas trim.

The plug-in hybrid adds a separate dimension: a single front-wheel-drive trim at $35,400 that Ford sells with a long options list rather than fixed sub-trims, so its driver-assistance content varies by build. On every trim, neither EcoBoost engine is classified as a performance powertrain, so no performance surcharge applies.

Trim MSRP Drivetrain Key ADAS Notable Features Notes
Active $30,350 FWD (AWD +$1,400) AEB S; Lane-Center S; BSM with Cross-Traffic Alert S; ACC optional $995 pkg; Rear AEB optional pkg 1.5L EcoBoost; 8-in display; backup camera S; halogen headlights Full core ADAS already standard; only ACC costs extra
ST-Line $31,195 FWD (AWD +$1,400) AEB S; Lane-Center S; BSM with Cross-Traffic Alert S; ACC optional $995 pkg; Rear AEB optional pkg Sport suspension; LED headlights S; 8-in display; auto high-beam S Same standard ADAS as Active; IIHS has published no headlight rating for this trim
ST-Line Select $33,890 AWD standard AEB S; Lane-Center S; BSM with Cross-Traffic Alert S; ACC optional $995 pkg; Rear AEB optional pkg 2.0L EcoBoost 250hp; 12.8-in SYNC 4 display; heated front seats; hybrid available AWD and 2.0L EcoBoost standard; ACC still costs extra
Platinum $36,215 AWD standard AEB S; Lane-Center S; BSM with Cross-Traffic Alert S; ACC with Stop-and-Go S; Rear AEB optional pkg 2.0L EcoBoost 250hp; synthetic leather upholstery; distinct grille and exterior trim; hybrid available Cheapest trim with ACC standard; same core ADAS as ST-Line Elite
ST-Line Elite $37,210 AWD standard AEB S; Lane-Center S; BSM with Cross-Traffic Alert S; ACC with Stop-and-Go S; Rear AEB optional pkg 2.0L EcoBoost 250hp; panoramic sunroof; B&O audio; wireless charging; hybrid available Same standard ADAS as Platinum, $995 more; 360-degree camera still optional
Plug-In Hybrid $35,400 FWD only AEB S; Lane-Center S; BSM with Cross-Traffic Alert S; ACC with Stop-and-Go S; Rear AEB optional pkg 37-mile EV range; 2.5L PHEV system, 210 hp combined Standard ADAS matches Platinum; Rear Automatic Braking and the 360-degree camera remain optional extras

S = standard. "optional $995 pkg" = Ford's Tech Pack, order code 68B. "optional pkg" = available in a separate optional package. MSRPs from Cars.com, August 2026, excluding the $1,495 destination charge; standard-vs-optional equipment cross-checked against Ford's 2026 Escape dealer order guide; confirm pricing at Ford.com.

Which Ford Escape trim should I buy?
The Active is the best insurance value: it includes Ford's standard Co-Pilot360 suite (AEB, BLIS with Cross-Traffic Alert, lane-centering) at the lowest price. Adaptive Cruise Control is the only ADAS that varies by trim, a $995 option through ST-Line Select, standard only on Platinum and ST-Line Elite.

What Does It Cost to Own a Ford Escape?

The 2026 Escape retains approximately 51.1% of its original value after five years, a depreciation rate of 48.9% against 41.5% for the average vehicle (iSeeCars, refetched 2026-09-28). CarEdge (2026) models it more harshly at 55% depreciation, so the two estimates bracket rather than agree; the Escape loses roughly half its value over five years, trailing the Sportage and Outback. The steepest loss occurs in years one through three. Faster depreciation means comprehensive and collision coverage becomes less cost-effective relative to actual cash value sooner than for class leaders. A new Escape around $35,000 is likely worth between $15,800 and $17,900 at the five-year mark depending on methodology, at which point a buyer should weigh the ongoing full-coverage premium against the maximum payout a claim would return.

For maintenance, the 1.5L and 2.0L EcoBoost gas engines follow a 10,000-mile or 12-month oil change interval using full synthetic, monitored by Ford's Intelligent Oil-Life Monitor. The PHEV drivetrain reduces brake pad wear through regenerative braking, but battery conditioning does not replace the standard maintenance schedule for the gas components. Ford's 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty cover mechanical failures for the first ownership phase, but neither covers accident damage, which remains an insurance responsibility from day one.

What are the ownership costs of the 2026 Ford Escape?
The Escape retains approximately 51.1% of its value after five years, depreciating faster than Sportage and Outback rivals and faster than the average vehicle. Oil changes run every 10,000 miles with full synthetic. Gap coverage is worth evaluating for new buyers financing at high LTV.

Find a 2026 Ford Escape to Buy

Configure your trim and explore current inventory at Ford.com. Once you have a trim in mind, Polly can connect you with insurance quotes from 40+ carriers before you drive home from the dealer.

Build & price a 2026 Ford Escape at Ford.com » Get insurance at the dealership »

Frequently Asked Questions: Ford Escape Insurance

What is the 2026 Ford Escape?
The 2026 Ford Escape is a compact SUV in five gas trims (Active, ST-Line, ST-Line Select, Platinum, ST-Line Elite) plus hybrid and plug-in hybrid variants, priced $30,350 to $37,210 before the $1,495 destination charge. Co-Pilot360 ADAS including AEB is standard on every trim.
Is the 2026 Ford Escape worth buying?
The Escape is worth buying for compact SUV shoppers who want standard ADAS on every trim and ST-Line sport styling. Buyers sensitive to long-term costs should note faster depreciation than Sportage and Outback rivals, and should evaluate gap insurance on financed purchases.
How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Ford Escape?
CarEdge (2026) puts full coverage on a 2026 Ford Escape at $2,054 a year, $302 below its $2,356 average for popular SUV models. That is one point estimate on a stated driver basis. No approved source publishes a per-trim or PHEV-versus-gas figure, so this page gives none.
What safety rating does the 2026 Ford Escape have?
NHTSA rates the 2026 Escape 5 stars overall on every powertrain. IIHS gives it no award: Good in both front tests, but Marginal on the updated side test and Marginal for front crash prevention. Those two Marginals matter more to premiums than the stars do.
Which Ford Escape features lower insurance costs?
Blind Spot Monitoring, standard on every 2026 Escape trim including Active, cuts property damage liability claim frequency by 7.1% per HLDI research across ten manufacturers. AEB, also standard on all trims, cuts property damage liability claim frequency by 14.4% and bodily injury liability claim frequency by 23.6%.
Which Ford Escape trim is cheapest to insure?
No approved source publishes a per-trim Escape figure, so this cannot be answered with a number. Mechanically the $30,350 Active FWD has the lowest replacement-cost basis, and already includes Blind Spot Information System with Cross-Traffic Alert standard on every 2026 Escape trim.
Is the Ford Escape PHEV more expensive to insure?
Probably, though no publisher measures it. CarEdge prints one figure for the nameplate with no powertrain split. The plug-in hybrid lists at $35,400 against $30,350 for the base Active, and its high-voltage battery carries collision and comprehensive repair exposure a gas drivetrain does not.
Does financing a Ford Escape require full coverage?
Yes. Any lender or lessor requires comprehensive and collision coverage for the full loan or lease term on a financed Escape, regardless of trim or purchase price. Buyers cannot drop to liability-only until the loan is paid off.
What factors affect Ford Escape insurance rates?
Key factors: trim and drivetrain (AWD and 2.0L add cost), ADAS coverage (BSM and AEB standard on every trim; Adaptive Cruise Control standard only on Platinum and ST-Line Elite), driver age and history, credit score, and deductible level. PHEV trims also carry higher parts-cost exposure.
What are the ownership costs of the 2026 Ford Escape?
The Escape retains approximately 51.1% of its value after five years, depreciating faster than Sportage and Outback rivals and faster than the average vehicle. Oil changes run every 10,000 miles with full synthetic. Gap coverage is worth evaluating for new buyers financing at high LTV.
Which Ford Escape trim should I buy?
The Active is the best insurance value: it includes Ford's standard Co-Pilot360 suite (AEB, BLIS with Cross-Traffic Alert, lane-centering) at the lowest price. Adaptive Cruise Control is the only ADAS that varies by trim, a $995 option through ST-Line Select, standard only on Platinum and ST-Line Elite.
Do I need gap insurance on a Ford Escape?
Gap insurance is worth evaluating on any new Escape financed at high loan-to-value. The Escape depreciates about 47.5 percent over five years against 41.5 percent for the average vehicle, with the steepest drop in year one.

Sources