What full coverage costs on the redesigned Outback, why every one of its six trims now carries the same driver-assistance suite, and what the higher 2026 price does to your premium.
The 2026 Subaru Outback is a fully redesigned five-seat raised wagon-crossover that pairs SUV ground clearance with 34.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat and standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive on every trim. The redesign cut the lineup from nine trims to six and moved the entry price to $34,995 before the $1,450 destination charge, a jump of $5,030 over the 2025 base price (Cars.com). The Outback no longer undercuts cross-shopped rivals like the Kia Sportage, GMC Terrain and Volkswagen Tiguan on sticker price, so what it sells now is breadth of standard equipment rather than a low entry cost.
That breadth is the part that matters most to an insurance shopper. Every 2026 Outback comes with EyeSight, Subaru's suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): the active-intervention safety features that detect a developing crash and respond before impact, including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control with lane centering, and lane keep assist. They work differently from passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which only engage once a collision is already underway. Major insurers factor the reductions in claim frequency and claim severity associated with ADAS into what drivers pay, which is why the equipment list below the surface of a trim table has real money attached to it.
The 2026 change worth understanding: there is no longer an Outback trim that trades away safety equipment to hit a price. Blind spot detection and rear cross-traffic alert used to start at the Premium trim, reverse automatic braking started three rungs up at the Onyx Edition, and DriverFocus driver monitoring started at Limited. None of them were offered at all on the old Base trim. For 2026 all four are standard on all six trims, because Subaru deleted the Base and both Onyx trims and made Premium the entry car. A buyer pays more to get in and gets a lineup with no equipment gaps in return.
The six trims split across two engines: a 180-horsepower naturally aspirated 2.5-liter boxer four on Premium, Limited and Touring, and a 260-horsepower turbocharged 2.4-liter boxer on Limited XT, Touring XT and, new for 2026, the Wilderness, which used the naturally aspirated engine in the previous generation. Combined fuel economy runs 23 to 27 MPG depending on engine and trim. On crash testing, IIHS named the 2026 Outback a Top Safety Pick+, and it did so testing the entry Premium trim rather than a loaded example. NHTSA has not published star ratings for the redesigned 2026 Outback as of August 2026; every rating field for this model year returns Not Rated in the federal database (NHTSA), which is normal for a car in its first year on a new platform. How all of this translates into what you actually pay is covered in the Insurance Cost Overview below.
No trim gives up safety equipment. Automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise with lane centering, lane keep assist, blind spot detection, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic braking and DriverFocus driver monitoring are all standard on all six trims. Three of those were gated to higher trims on the previous generation. If you shop the cheapest Outback on the lot, you are not shopping a lesser safety package.
All-wheel drive is standard on every trim, not an upcharge. The GMC Terrain charges roughly $2,000 for it on the base Elevation, the Volkswagen Tiguan makes it about a $1,500 step-up on the S and SE, and the Kia Sportage does not offer it at all on the SX. The Outback has no front-drive version to decline.
The IIHS award was earned on the entry trim. The 2026 Top Safety Pick+ was awarded on a tested Premium 4-door all-wheel-drive example, with Good results on moderate overlap front, both small overlap front tests, the side test, headlights and both front crash prevention tests (IIHS). Headlights rate Good on every trim, so the award does not hinge on a specific headlight configuration.
It is the cheapest of its cross-shop group to insure, though not by much. On one consistent national basis, the Outback runs about $1,964 a year for full coverage against $1,997 for the Sportage, $2,004 for the Tiguan and $2,011 for the Terrain (CarEdge, August 2026).
The price moved, and it moved a lot. At $34,995 before destination, the Outback is roughly $6,200 above the Sportage LX, $4,800 above the Terrain Elevation and $4,190 above the Tiguan S. If you are shopping on monthly payment rather than equipment, the Outback is no longer the value pick in this group, and the standard all-wheel drive you are paying for is not a choice you can decline.
Three of the six trims are turbocharged, and one of them changed. The Limited XT, Touring XT and Wilderness all use the 260-horsepower turbo engine. The Wilderness moved to it for 2026 after using the naturally aspirated engine before, so a buyer who chose that trim previously as the cheaper-to-run off-road option is now looking at turbo repair costs and a higher MSRP, both of which push comprehensive and collision premiums up.
There are no federal crash-test star ratings yet. NHTSA has not rated the redesigned 2026 Outback, so buyers who weigh the federal crash-test ratings alongside the IIHS results have only half the usual picture until testing is completed (NHTSA).
Cost: about $1,964 a year for full coverage on CarEdge's national basis for a 40-year-old driver with good credit and a clean record, with Insurify separately publishing $1,824 a year on its own basis (both August 2026). Two publishers, not the two ends of one range. Your own rate will move more on age, record, ZIP code, mileage and deductible than on which Outback you pick.
Versus the segment: below average. CarEdge puts the Outback about $392 a year under its average for popular SUV models, on the same basis it uses for the figure above.
Versus its rivals: cheapest of four, but by about $50 a year, roughly 2.5 percent. That is a narrow margin, not a decisive one, and it is small enough that a single rating factor on your own profile could erase it.
Across the lineup: every trim carries the same ADAS suite, so the claim-frequency benefits that insurers price for apply to the whole lineup rather than only to the expensive trims. No published source prices Outback insurance trim by trim, so expect the turbo trims to cost more than the naturally aspirated ones on repair cost and vehicle value, but treat that as direction rather than a quoted number.
Full coverage on a 2026 Subaru Outback runs about $1,964 a year, or roughly $164 a month, on CarEdge's August 2026 national average, priced for a 40-year-old driver with good credit and a clean record driving 13,000 miles a year on a single-car policy. Insurify separately publishes $1,824 a year, about $152 a month, for the same nameplate in August 2026 on a comparable good-credit, clean-record profile. Two publishers reporting two averages, not the two ends of one range. Neither publisher prices the Outback by trim, so both numbers describe the nameplate rather than any one version of it.
Against its segment the Outback sits below average, about $392 a year under CarEdge's own average for popular SUV models, roughly 17 percent, measured on the same basis as the $1,964 figure. A vehicle-level average is only one input into a quote, so it is worth reading alongside how much car insurance costs generally.
Three things put it there. All-wheel drive is standard on every trim, which insurers read favorably on traction. The driver-assistance suite is standard on all six trims rather than reserved for expensive versions, so the claim-frequency reductions insurers price for apply lineup-wide. And the Outback draws a family and outdoor-recreation buyer profile that correlates with lower theft exposure. Pulling the other way, the redesign raised MSRP across the board, and comprehensive and collision price from vehicle value. That tension is one illustration of why car insurance is so expensive even on vehicles that test well.
The sections below break this down three ways: which safety features move the number and by how much, how the six trims rank, and how the Outback compares with the crossovers shopped against it.
The crash-test picture for the 2026 Outback is half complete, and the half that exists is strong. IIHS named it a Top Safety Pick+ for 2026, with Good results on the moderate overlap front test, both small overlap front tests, the side test, headlights, and both front crash prevention tests. Note which car IIHS tested: a Premium 4-door all-wheel-drive example, the entry trim. The award was not earned on a loaded version and applied downward.
NHTSA has not published crash-test ratings for the 2026 Outback as of August 2026. Every rating field for this model year returns Not Rated in the federal database (NHTSA). The previous-generation Outback did carry federal ratings, but the 2026 car is a full redesign on a new structure, so those results describe a different vehicle. Two IIHS measures are also missing: roof strength and head restraints are not listed on the 2026 ratings page, so neither is reported here.
Insurers do not price a safety award directly; they price the claims a vehicle generates. Each feature below is paired with the effect researchers actually measured, with the measure named, because a reduction in police-reported crashes and a reduction in insurance claims are different things. For the general mechanism, see how safety features affect your car insurance.
Forward-facing cameras read the road ahead and apply the brakes if a vehicle, cyclist or pedestrian is in the Outback's path and the driver has not braked. It prevents front-to-rear collisions and forward pedestrian strikes.
On the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet, HLDI found the basic pairing of front automatic braking and forward collision warning associated with a 13 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and a 9 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency; a fuller bundle of features on that same fleet reached 39 percent and 21 percent (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025, reported by IIHS). Those percentages describe one automaker's vehicles, which is why the fleet is named rather than left out. Separately, IIHS analysis of police-reported crash data across manufacturers found automatic emergency braking associated with rear-end crash rates roughly 50 percent lower and rear-end injury crash rates roughly 56 percent lower (IIHS). Those last two figures count crashes reported to police. They are a different measure from the insurance figures above and should not be read as one.
Trims: standard on all six, from Premium through Touring XT.
Radar and camera input hold a following distance you set, slowing and resuming with traffic, while lane centering makes small steering corrections to keep the Outback between the lane lines. It targets front-to-rear collisions in highway and stop-and-go traffic.
Measured on 2013-2017 BMW and Mini vehicles, adaptive cruise bundled with front automatic braking, forward collision warning and lane departure warning was associated with a 27.3 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and a 37.4 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency, both statistically significant, plus a 5.8 percent reduction in collision claim frequency that was not statistically significant (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36 No. 37, December 2019). One honest limitation: that study measured a package, so it cannot separate what adaptive cruise contributed from what the braking systems alongside it contributed.
Trims: standard on all six.
Radar sensors at the rear corners warn you when a vehicle sits in a mirror blind spot during a lane change, or crosses behind you as you reverse out of a space. It targets sideswipe collisions and low-speed backing collisions.
On the 2015-2023 Mazda fleet, HLDI found blind spot detection bundled with rear cross-traffic alert associated with a reduction of nearly 10 percent in property damage liability claim frequency and about 13 percent in bodily injury liability claim frequency, with the two systems not separable in that data (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 42 No. 30, December 2025, reported by IIHS). In a separate cross-manufacturer analysis of police-reported crashes, blind spot detection was associated with a 14 percent lower rate of lane-change crashes and a 23 percent lower rate of injury lane-change crashes (IIHS). Again, those two are crash rates rather than insurance measures.
Trims: standard on all six. On the previous generation both features started at the Premium trim and were unavailable on the Base trim entirely.
Sensors watch behind the vehicle while you reverse and apply the brakes automatically at low speed if an obstacle appears and you do not react. It targets the low-speed backing impacts that produce a high volume of small, expensive-to-process claims.
In multi-manufacturer claims research, rear automatic emergency braking was associated with a 29 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and a 9 percent reduction in collision claim frequency (HLDI, reported by IIHS, July 2024). The same release reports that rear cameras, parking sensors and rear automatic braking together were associated with a 78 percent lower rate of police-reported backing crashes, which is a crash-rate finding rather than a claims finding.
Trims: standard on all six. This is the single biggest equipment change for 2026: on the previous generation reverse automatic braking did not appear until the Onyx Edition, three rungs up the ladder, and the Base trim could not be ordered with it.
The Premium is the cheapest trim to insure, and it gets there on price alone rather than on equipment, because every 2026 Outback carries the same driver-assistance suite. No approved publisher prices Outback insurance trim by trim, so the ranking below is directional. It follows the two mechanisms that actually drive the difference, and it deliberately does not attach dollar figures to individual trims, because no source supports them.
Those two mechanisms are engine and vehicle value. The 2.4-liter turbo carries higher parts and labor costs than the naturally aspirated 2.5-liter when a comprehensive or collision claim is settled, and every turbo trim also carries a higher MSRP, which raises the value that both coverages price from. The Wilderness adds a third factor on top of its engine: all-terrain tires, skid protection and a raised suspension are specialty parts that cost more to replace than the standard-trim equivalents.
| Trim | Typical cost position | Primary drivers | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | Lowest in the lineup | 2.5L naturally aspirated, lowest MSRP at $34,995 | Cheapest to insure, and gives up no safety equipment to get there |
| Limited | Modestly above Premium | 2.5L naturally aspirated, $41,715 | The added cost is vehicle value, not risk |
| Limited XT | Above the 2.5L trims | 2.4L turbo, $44,365 | Turbo repair cost is the step up, not a safety gap |
| Wilderness | Above Limited XT | 2.4L turbo, $44,995, plus off-road specialty parts | New to the turbo group for 2026; no longer the cheaper off-road option |
| Touring | Comparable to the turbo trims | 2.5L naturally aspirated but $45,395 MSRP | High vehicle value offsets its cheaper engine |
| Touring XT | Highest in the lineup | 2.4L turbo, $47,995 | Both cost drivers at once: turbo engine and top MSRP |
Positions are directional, based on powertrain and vehicle value. They are not quoted rates, because no approved publisher prices this model below the nameplate level.
The Outback is the cheapest of its cross-shop group to insure, but the margin is narrow enough that it should not decide a purchase. On one consistent national basis it runs about $50 a year below the nearest rival, roughly 2.5 percent, and about $47 separates the four vehicles below end to end. Widen the comparison to the rest of the crossovers commonly shopped alongside it and the pattern holds: the Ford Escape sits at $2,054 on the same basis, so five of these six vehicles fall inside about $90 a year of each other. Only the Mitsubishi Outlander, at $2,676, is genuinely more expensive to insure. All figures below are CarEdge, August 2026, priced for a 40-year-old driver with good credit and a clean record at 13,000 miles a year.
| Vehicle | Comparable trim | Annual full coverage | ADAS standard | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Subaru Outback | Premium and up | $1,964 | Full suite on all six trims | All-wheel drive standard on every trim; IIHS Top Safety Pick+ |
| 2026 Kia Sportage | LX | $1,997 | Core suite standard; blind spot and rear auto braking not uniform | Also an IIHS Top Safety Pick+; all-wheel drive varies by trim |
| 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan | S FWD | $2,004 | Broad suite standard across trims | Rates Poor on the IIHS moderate overlap front test; no Top Safety Pick award |
| 2026 GMC Terrain | Elevation | $2,011 | Broad suite standard across trims | Acceptable on front crash prevention and headlights; no Top Safety Pick award |
CarEdge, August 2026. One identical basis across all four vehicles, which is what makes the ordering meaningful. Mixing publishers would not produce a comparable ranking. Each figure is that publisher's single nameplate average; CarEdge publishes no per-trim rate table for any of these four vehicles, so the trim column names each vehicle's base trim for a like-for-like comparison rather than the basis of the figure.
The Sportage is about $33 a year more, close enough to call a tie. The two split on how their safety equipment is distributed, not on cost: both hold a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+, but the Sportage's blind spot detection and rear automatic braking are not standard across the range the way the Outback's are, and its all-wheel drive is optional on some trims and unavailable on the SX. The Sportage wins clearly on entry price, more than $6,000 below the Outback Premium, and on warranty, with 10-year powertrain coverage against Subaru's five.
The Tiguan costs about $40 a year more, again a small gap, and its standard safety list matches the Outback's approach on paper. The difference is in crash-test results rather than equipment: the Tiguan rates Poor on the IIHS moderate overlap front test and holds no Top Safety Pick award for 2026, where the Outback rates Good (IIHS). It starts about $4,190 lower and lets buyers skip all-wheel drive, which the Outback does not offer as a choice.
The Terrain is the most expensive of the four, about $47 a year above the Outback, and the weakest on crash-test standing: Acceptable rather than Good on front crash prevention, headlights and passenger-side small overlap front, and no Top Safety Pick tier for 2026. Its standard equipment list is strong, and the Denali's standard 360-degree camera has no confirmed equivalent in the Outback lineup. It starts about $4,800 below the Outback Premium. With gaps this small, quote all of them on your own profile before letting insurance cost break the tie.
If you finance or lease, full coverage is not optional. Lenders require comprehensive and collision on any financed 2026 Outback, and they require it for the life of the loan. If you are unclear on what that includes, start with what full coverage actually includes and what insurance your lender requires.
GAP coverage deserves a look on the expensive trims. The Touring XT starts near $47,995 before destination, $49,445 with it, well above the previous generation's top trim, which widens the gap between what you owe and what the car is worth during the first year if you finance most of the purchase price. GAP is sold by lenders, by dealer finance offices and by some carriers, and the right question is whether your own loan-to-value math justifies it, not which channel offers it. Polly does not sell GAP. For the mechanics, see how GAP insurance works.
Your own profile still outweighs the car. Age, driving record, credit-based insurance score where state law permits it, annual mileage, garaging ZIP code, continuity of prior coverage and the deductible you choose will move your quote further than the choice between one Outback trim and another.
Warranty and insurance cover different things. Subaru's 3-year/36,000-mile basic coverage, 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage and 5-year corrosion coverage pay for defects (Consumer Reports). None of them pays for collision damage, theft, weather damage or your liability to someone else. Every 2026 Outback is gasoline-only, so there is no hybrid or electric battery warranty in the picture.
Model-specific factors. Standard all-wheel drive and standard driver assistance support a favorable risk read across the whole lineup. No elevated theft exposure was found for the 2026 Outback. Working the other way, the turbo trims and the Wilderness carry higher repair costs, and the 2026 redesign raised MSRP across the board, which lifts comprehensive and collision premiums lineup-wide. One last note worth money: a used Outback insures for meaningfully less than a new one, because those two coverages price from current market value rather than from what the car cost new.
Trim choice moves your Outback premium through vehicle value and engine, not through safety equipment, because the safety equipment does not vary. The six trims split into two engine groups: Premium, Limited and Touring use the 180-horsepower naturally aspirated 2.5-liter, while Limited XT, Touring XT and the Wilderness use the 260-horsepower turbocharged 2.4-liter.
The ADAS distribution is what separates this lineup from most of its rivals. There is no first meaningful step-up, because there is no step-up at all: every driver-assistance system described above is standard on the entry Premium and unchanged through Touring XT. The only ADAS content that varies is the Highway Hands-Free Assist suite on Touring and Touring XT, a fatigue and convenience feature rather than one of the systems carrying documented claim-frequency effects.
Two other trim facts carry insurance weight. The Wilderness moved to the turbo for 2026, so it is no longer the cheaper-to-run off-road choice, and its all-terrain tires and skid protection are specialty parts that cost more to replace. Towing also splits by engine, 2,700 pounds on the 2.5-liter trims against 3,500 on the turbo trims, which matters if you tow, since some insurers treat towing use as a rating question.
| Trim | MSRP | Drivetrain | Key ADAS | Notable features | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | $34,995 | AWD standard | Full suite S | 12.3-inch digital cluster, 12.1-inch touchscreen, heated front seats | Entry trim for 2026; the trim IIHS tested for its Top Safety Pick+ |
| Limited | $41,715 | AWD standard | Full suite S | Leather, navigation, Harman Kardon audio, moonroof, heated rear seats | 2.5L; added cost over Premium is content, not capability |
| Limited XT | $44,365 | AWD standard | Full suite S | 19-inch wheels, dual exhaust | 2.4L turbo; tows 3,500 lbs |
| Wilderness | $44,995 | AWD standard | Full suite S | 9.5 in ground clearance, all-terrain tires, dual-mode X-MODE, electronic dampers | Turbo for 2026; packages can reach $49,085 |
| Touring | $45,395 | AWD standard | Full suite S plus Highway Hands-Free Assist | Nappa leather, ventilated front seats, 12-way power driver seat | 2.5L but high MSRP; tows 2,700 lbs |
| Touring XT | $47,995 | AWD standard | Full suite S plus Highway Hands-Free Assist | Touring content with the turbo engine | Flagship; highest insurance cost position in the lineup |
MSRP before the $1,450 destination charge. Front view and surround view camera availability is not confirmed on any approved source for 2026 and is therefore not listed. Parking sensor availability by trim is likewise not confirmed.
The Outback no longer holds any resale edge over its category; the two are now essentially tied. It loses 39.9 percent of its value over five years, leaving a resale value of $21,048, against a compact SUV category average loss of 39.9 percent (iSeeCars, data pulled September 2026). Subaru's own Crosstrek does much better, losing 29 percent, so the Outback is not the strongest resale performer in its own showroom.
Two caveats matter here. This is a nameplate-level figure, not an observed result for the redesigned 2026 car, which cannot yet be five years old. And the redesign raised MSRP by about $5,030, so even if the percentage holds, the dollars lost over five years on a 2026 example will be larger than on a pre-redesign Outback.
The insurance connection is direct. Comprehensive and collision pay out based on what the car is worth when you claim, so a vehicle that retains value keeps those coverages worth carrying longer. On an Outback holding roughly 60 percent of its value at five years, dropping full coverage early is usually the wrong call.
On maintenance, Subaru specifies an engine oil and filter change every 6 months or 6,000 miles, whichever comes first, across most of its current lineup (Subaru). Subaru directs owners to the vehicle's own warranty and maintenance booklet for the exact 2026 Outback schedule.
Configure the trim and options you want on Subaru's own site, then bring that exact build to an insurance quote so the number reflects the car you are actually buying.
Build and price a 2026 Subaru Outback at Subaru Compare insurance quotes with Polly