Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Insurance Guide 2026

What it costs to insure a 2026 Atlas Cross Sport, which trims move the number, and how it compares with two-row midsize rivals.

By Polly · Updated September 2026 · 5 trims covered · National rates

What Is the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport?

The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a five-seat, two-row midsize SUV that shares its platform with the three-row Atlas but trades the third row and the upright rear roofline for a sloped tail. Five trims run from $38,300 for the front-wheel-drive SE to $53,620 for the SEL Premium R-Line 4MOTION, before the $1,475 destination charge (Cars.com), and every one of them uses the same 269-horsepower 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder and eight-speed automatic (Volkswagen). There is no S trim for 2026. Front-wheel drive is standard on the SE and SE with Technology, where 4MOTION all-wheel drive is a $1,900 option, and 4MOTION is standard on all three SEL trims.

It is built for a buyer who wants the Atlas footprint, 40.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 77.6 with the seats folded, without paying for a third row nobody sits in. Because power is identical across the lineup, trim choice buys equipment rather than performance, and the most consequential piece of that equipment is already on the cheapest car: every 2026 trim carries the full IQ.DRIVE suite of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). Those are active-intervention systems, meaning they act to prevent a crash before it happens, as distinct from passive safety features such as airbags and crumple zones, which only do their work at the moment of impact. The distinction shows up in what you pay, because most major insurers price the measured reductions in claim frequency and severity that active systems deliver into the rate itself.

The insurance picture that follows is unremarkable in the best sense. EPA rates it at 23 mpg combined with front-wheel drive (EPA fueleconomy.gov) and 22 with 4MOTION (EPA fueleconomy.gov), it earned 5 stars overall from NHTSA on both drivetrains (NHTSA), and full coverage costs about $2,455 a year, $99 more than the average for popular SUV models. The section below breaks that figure down, and the safety section explains which standard features actually have claims research behind them.

Is the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Right for You?

Reasons to buy

Reasons it may not be the right fit

Insurance and ownership at a glance

How Much Does It Cost to Insure a Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport?

$2,455Full coverage per year, one published basis
+$99Above the popular-SUV average, a 4.2 percent premium
23 MPGEPA combined, front-wheel drive; 22 with 4MOTION
49.7%Value retained after five years
IQ.DRIVEDriver assistance suite, standard on all 5 trims
$38,300Starting MSRP before destination

Full coverage on a 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport costs about $2,455 a year, roughly $205 a month (CarEdge, data pulled August 2026). That is a single point estimate rather than a range, and it rests on a stated profile: a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and good credit, a single-vehicle policy on a brand-new car, about 13,000 miles a year and no multi-car discount. Change any one of those inputs and the number moves more than the vehicle itself does.

Against its segment the Atlas Cross Sport is slightly above average. The same publisher puts it $99 a year over the national average for popular SUV models, which places that average at $2,356 and makes the premium 4.2 percent, about $8 a month (CarEdge, data pulled August 2026). Anyone who has read that this Volkswagen carries a double-digit penalty over its segment was reading a comparison that mixed two publishers on two rating bases.

The reasons it sits just above the line are ordinary. Insured value is the largest single input, and a lineup spanning $38,300 to $53,620 before destination puts the upper trims well above the popular-SUV average transaction price. There is one engine, so no performance variant pulls the average up, and the full driver assistance suite is standard on the base trim, which pushes the other way. The Atlas Cross Sport appears on no HLDI or NHTSA high-theft list. One factor is missing on purpose: no approved source quantifies a Volkswagen parts-and-labor premium against Japanese or Korean rivals, so no repair-cost claim is made here. For the general mechanics behind where a figure like this lands, see Why Is Car Insurance So Expensive?

What follows breaks the number apart three ways: which standard safety features have measured claims research behind them, what the trim ladder changes, and how the figure compares with three two-row rivals priced on the same basis.

How Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Safety Features Affect Insurance

The 2026 Atlas Cross Sport earned 5 stars overall from NHTSA on both drivetrains, and it holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick. Both facts belong on the record. The NHTSA detail is worth reading rather than rounding: side crash 5 stars in both the barrier and pole tests, rollover 4 stars at a 15.1 percent probability on 4MOTION and 16.9 percent on front-wheel drive, and frontal crash 4 stars, driver and passenger alike (NHTSA, NHTSA, front-wheel drive). The 5-star overall figure is an average that includes a 4-star frontal result.

On the IIHS side the Atlas Cross Sport holds a 2026 Top Safety Pick, the lower of the two IIHS awards (IIHS). The grades IIHS actually prints for it are Good in the small overlap front test on the driver and passenger sides alike, Good in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test, Good headlights, Acceptable pedestrian front crash prevention, Good seat belt reminders and Marginal for LATCH child-seat anchor ease of use. IIHS publishes no vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention grade for it, so none is asserted here. The three-row Volkswagen Atlas also holds a plain 2026 Top Safety Pick, but the Cross Sport is a different body with a different roofline and rear structure and holds this award on its own ratings, so nothing here turns on inheritance either way.

The rest of this section takes the standard equipment one feature at a time and reports what the research actually measured, because these figures are not all the same kind of number and a crash rate is not a claim. Polly's guide to Do Car Safety Features Lower Insurance? covers how a carrier turns evidence into a rate.

Front automatic emergency braking with forward collision warning (Front Assist)

A forward radar and camera watch the road ahead, warn when the gap closes too fast, and brake if the driver does not react. It targets the front-to-rear collision with a stopped or slowing vehicle, the most common crash on an insurer's books. Across ten manufacturers, front AEB is associated with a 14.4 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, a 3.0 percent reduction in collision claim frequency and a 23.6 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4, April 2023). The warning half alone reaches 9.0 percent property damage liability, 3.1 percent collision and 17.3 percent bodily injury liability in the same bulletin, so the braking does most of the work. Standard on all five trims.

Blind spot monitor (Side Assist) with rear cross-traffic alert

Radar in the rear corners watches the adjacent lanes and the area behind the car, warning when a vehicle sits where the mirrors do not reach. It targets two crashes: the sideswipe during a lane change, and the backing collision with traffic crossing behind a parked car. Across ten manufacturers, blind spot warning is associated with a 7.1 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency, a 2.1 percent reduction in collision claim frequency and an 8.2 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4, April 2023). Both are standard on all five trims.

Adaptive cruise control

Radar holds a set following distance, easing off and resuming without the driver touching a pedal. It targets the rear-end collision that comes from closing too quickly on slower traffic. Adaptive cruise control has never been evaluated on its own, only inside a bundle. In the one available claims study, BMW's Driving Assistance package, which added adaptive cruise to front AEB, forward collision warning and lane departure warning, was associated with a 27.3 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and a 37.4 percent reduction in bodily injury liability claim frequency, both significant, plus a 5.8 percent collision claim frequency reduction that was not (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 36 No. 37, December 2019). That study measured the 2013-2017 BMW and Mini fleet, not a Volkswagen one, and the figures belong to the package rather than the cruise control inside it. Standard on all five trims.

Lane departure steering (Lane Assist)

A forward camera reads the lane markings, warns when the car drifts without a turn signal, and applies corrective steering. It targets single-vehicle, sideswipe and head-on crashes caused by drifting out of the lane. Here the two kinds of evidence point different ways. On the road, lane departure warning is associated with an 11 percent reduction in the police-reported crash rate for those crash types, and 21 percent for injury crashes among them, across six manufacturers (IIHS, August 2017). Those count crashes reported to police, not insurance claims, and must not be read as claim frequencies. On claims the same feature shows no benefit: the HLDI compendium names it as the stated exception, property damage liability down 0.2 percent and collision down 0.3 percent, neither significant, and bodily injury liability claim frequency 6.2 percent higher (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4, April 2023). Treat it as a driving aid, not a premium reducer. Standard on all five trims.

Parking sensors

Ultrasonic sensors read the distance to obstacles at parking speeds. They target low-speed contact damage while parking, a high-frequency, low-severity claim. Across ten manufacturers, parking sensors are associated with a 5.4 percent reduction in property damage liability claim frequency and a 0.8 percent reduction in collision claim frequency; the 1.1 percent bodily injury liability reduction was not significant (HLDI Bulletin Vol. 40 No. 4, April 2023). This is the one genuine ADAS step-up in the lineup: not available on the SE, standard from SE with Technology upward.

Rear automatic braking, which an earlier version of this page listed as standard, is not verified on any approved 2026 source and has been removed rather than carried forward. It carries its own substantial claims research, so listing a feature the car may not have would promise a benefit the buyer never receives.

Which Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Trim Is Cheapest to Insure?

The SE, and the reason is almost entirely price. No approved publisher breaks Atlas Cross Sport insurance cost out by trim, so there is no per-trim dollar ladder to quote and this page will not invent one. Two documented facts carry the answer. Insured value is a primary rating input and the ladder spans $38,300 to $53,620 before destination, so the SEL trims rate above the SE. And there is no safety-equipment gap to price: the full IQ.DRIVE suite is standard on the cheapest car in the range (Cars.com).

That combination simplifies the decision. On most lineups the cheapest trim to insure is also the one missing the features that reduce claims, so the premium saving is offset by carrying less protection. Here the base SE is both cheapest to insure and fully equipped on the systems with measured claim-frequency reductions. The two variables left are the $1,900 4MOTION option, which adds a driven axle to any repair estimate, and the jump in insured value at the SEL, where the price steps up $5,890.

TrimTypical costPrimary driversVerdict
SE Cheapest of the five $38,300, the lowest insured value; front-wheel drive standard; full IQ.DRIVE suite standard Best insurance value in the lineup
SE with Technology Second cheapest $42,720; adds parking sensors, the one ADAS step-up with its own claims research The trim where the safety case improves rather than the price
SEL Above both SE trims $48,610; 4MOTION standard adds drivetrain repair cost; higher insured value Comfort and convenience step, not a safety step
SEL R-Line Black Above the SEL $50,560; appearance package only over the SEL, on 20-inch wheels Pure cosmetics on the insurance ledger
SEL Premium R-Line Most expensive of the five $53,620, the highest insured value; 21-inch wheels; 360-degree camera and semi-automated parking Highest premium, and the extra driver aids carry no published claims figure

MSRP excludes the $1,475 destination charge. No approved publisher issues insurance estimates by trim, so the cost column reports rank rather than a dollar figure.

Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs. Competitor Insurance Costs

On a same-publisher, same-basis comparison the four two-row midsize SUVs here are separated by $119 a year, about $10 a month, which makes insurance the weakest reason to pick between them. The order runs Jeep Grand Cherokee $2,370, Nissan Murano $2,418, Atlas Cross Sport $2,455, Honda Passport $2,489 (CarEdge, data pulled August 2026). The Atlas Cross Sport is third of four. The real spread in this set is in safety recognition and price of entry, and the driver profile behind the quote moves the number far further than the badge does.

Every vehicle below is a two-row, five-seat midsize SUV, matched to the body the Atlas Cross Sport actually is. The Hyundai Santa Fe and Kia Sorento, which an earlier version of this page compared against, both seat a third row and are not like-for-like. The three-row Grand Cherokee L is a separate model and is not the vehicle priced here.

VehicleTrimAnnual full coverageADAS standardNotes
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport SE, $38,300 $2,455 Full IQ.DRIVE suite on the base trim 5-star NHTSA overall. Holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick, the lower of the two awards
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 4x4, $40,920 $2,370 Not itemized by trim on approved sources Cheapest to insure here, $14 over the popular-SUV average. 5-star NHTSA overall. Holds no IIHS award for 2026, and IIHS publishes only three grades for it
2026 Nissan Murano SV, $41,470 before destination $2,418 Safety Shield 360 and more on the base trim, including front parking sensors Holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+. All-wheel drive is mandatory
2026 Honda Passport RTL AWD, $44,950 $2,489 Honda Sensing across the line, not itemized by trim Holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ with no trim or headlight restriction. Most expensive to insure here

Every insurance figure comes from one publisher on one stated basis, against the same $2,356 reference average, so the deltas are comparable. Grand Cherokee and Passport driver assistance content is not itemized by trim on approved sources, so no equipment gap is asserted for either. Each rate is also that publisher's single nameplate average; CarEdge publishes no per-trim rate table for any of these four vehicles, so the trim column names a comparable trim rather than the basis of the figure.

Atlas Cross Sport vs. Jeep Grand Cherokee

The Grand Cherokee is the cheapest of the four to insure at $2,370 a year, $85 under the Atlas Cross Sport and only $14 over the popular-SUV average (CarEdge, data pulled August 2026). It is also the closest on price, a Laredo 4x4 at $40,920 against an SE 4MOTION at $40,200. Safety recognition is not the draw an earlier version of this page called it. The Atlas Cross Sport holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick and the Grand Cherokee holds no IIHS award for 2026, and IIHS publishes only three evaluations for it: Good small overlap front, Good updated side and Marginal seat belt reminders, with no moderate overlap front, headlight or front crash prevention grade published at all (IIHS). Both do hold 5 stars overall from NHTSA. The Volkswagen also pulls ahead on documented standard equipment, with the entire IQ.DRIVE suite on the $38,300 SE where the Grand Cherokee's comparable content is not documented as standard on the Laredo (Cars.com). It also holds value about the same, 50.3 percent lost against 50 percent (iSeeCars, data pulled September 2026), so depreciation is now a wash between the two rather than a Volkswagen advantage, and it stops at $53,620 where a Summit 4x4 reaches $60,600.

Atlas Cross Sport vs. Nissan Murano

The Murano insures for $2,418 a year, $37 under the Atlas Cross Sport, and it is the stronger safety proposition on paper: it holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+, the higher of the two IIHS awards, against the Atlas Cross Sport's Top Safety Pick. It also puts more driver assistance on its base trim, including front parking sensors, road sign recognition and rear cross-traffic alert with automatic braking, none of which the Atlas Cross Sport SE offers (Cars.com). The Volkswagen answers on price and practicality: it opens $3,170 lower, offers front-wheel drive where the Murano makes all-wheel drive mandatory, and carries 40.3 cubic feet behind the second row against 36.9.

Atlas Cross Sport vs. Honda Passport

The Passport is the only vehicle in this set the Atlas Cross Sport beats on premium, by $34 a year, $2,455 against $2,489 (CarEdge, data pulled August 2026). Neither is a bargain against the $2,356 popular-SUV average. The Passport, redesigned for 2026, holds a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ with no trim or headlight restriction, the largest safety-credential gap in this comparison, and carries more cargo behind the second row, 44 cubic feet against 40.3, with a 285-horsepower V-6 (Cars.com). The Volkswagen's case is entry price: $38,300 against $44,950, and all-wheel drive is standard on every Passport where the Atlas Cross Sport lets a buyer skip it.

What Affects Your Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Insurance Quote

Who you are moves the premium far more than which Atlas Cross Sport you buy. On the same published basis, the identical vehicle runs $7,748 a year for an 18-year-old, $3,498 at 25, $2,455 at 40 and $2,191 at 55, and a recent at-fault accident lifts the 40-year-old figure to $3,604 while poor credit lifts it to $4,216 (CarEdge, data pulled August 2026). Either of those last two costs roughly $1,150 to $1,760 a year, ten to eighteen times the $99 the vehicle itself carries over its segment. Where the car is garaged matters on the same scale: the good-driver figure varies by more than three times across the country.

Full coverage when financing. Any lender financing this vehicle will require comprehensive and collision coverage for the life of the loan, which is standard practice, not specific to this model. See What Insurance Does Your Car Loan Require? for how those requirements are written, and Types of Car Insurance Coverage for what a full-coverage policy pays for.

GAP exposure. The Atlas Cross Sport loses 50.3 percent of its value over five years against 46.4 percent for midsize SUVs (iSeeCars, data pulled September 2026), a gap of about four percentage points, so GAP exposure here is driven by loan structure rather than unusual depreciation. A small down payment or a term past 60 months can leave the balance above actual cash value early on, and on a $53,620 SEL Premium R-Line that shortfall is larger simply because the car costs more. What Is GAP Insurance? explains when the exposure actually exists.

Warranty and insurance are different instruments. Volkswagen's New Vehicle Limited Warranty runs 4 years or 50,000 miles, whichever comes first, and covers mechanical failure (Volkswagen). Insurance covers accident damage. Neither covers the other, and buyers routinely assume one of them is doing the other's job. There is no hybrid or plug-in Atlas Cross Sport, so there is no high-voltage battery to worry about on either side of that line.

Model-specific factors. The Atlas Cross Sport appears on no HLDI or NHTSA high-theft list, and no approved source quantifies a Volkswagen parts-and-labor cost premium against Japanese or Korean rivals, so this page makes no repair-cost claim in either direction.

Finally, a used example insures for meaningfully less than a new one, because comprehensive and collision premiums are based on current market value rather than the original sticker, which is worth weighing given the depreciation curve above. New vs Used Car Insurance covers the tradeoff.

How Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Trim Levels Affect Your Insurance Cost

Trim choice on this vehicle changes insured value and almost nothing else a carrier prices. Every 2026 Atlas Cross Sport runs the same 269-horsepower 2.0-liter turbocharged four and the same eight-speed automatic, so there is no turbo split, no hybrid variant and no performance model to carry a surcharge (Volkswagen). What the ladder changes is price, by $15,320 from the $38,300 SE to the $53,620 SEL Premium R-Line before destination, plus the drivetrain: front-wheel drive is standard on the two SE trims, where 4MOTION is a $1,900 option, and 4MOTION is standard on all three SELs (Cars.com). There is no S trim for 2026; the range opens at the SE (Cars.com).

ADAS distribution here is unusually flat. The full IQ.DRIVE suite is standard on the base SE. The single meaningful step-up is parking sensors on the SE with Technology, the only feature above the base trim with published claims research behind it. Above that the SEL adds road sign recognition and a head-up display, and the SEL Premium R-Line a 360-degree camera and semi-automated parking; useful equipment, none of it carrying a claim-frequency figure. A buyer choosing on insurance-relevant safety content should stop at the SE with Technology.

One capability figure is genuinely unsettled and is presented as such rather than picked. Volkswagen states up to 5,000 lbs of braked towing, with the hitch standard on SE with Technology and above and available on the SE (Volkswagen), while Cars.com prints 2,000 lbs as maximum trailering capacity (Cars.com). Both cannot describe the same configuration, the difference may be whether a hitch is fitted, and no approved source reconciles them. Anyone buying to tow should confirm the rating for the exact build.

TrimMSRPDrivetrainKey ADASNotable featuresNotes
SE $38,300 FWD standard; 4MOTION AWD $1,900 Full IQ.DRIVE suite S; parking sensors n/a LED headlights, 18-inch wheels, heated and ventilated front seats, 12-inch touchscreen Cheapest to insure, already complete on the features with measured claim reductions
SE with Technology $42,720 FWD standard; 4MOTION AWD $1,900 Everything on the SE, plus parking sensors S 20-inch wheels, LED light strips, trailer hitch, power liftgate, remote start The only trim step that adds a feature with its own claims research
SEL $48,610 4MOTION AWD standard Everything on SE with Technology, plus road sign recognition S and head-up display S Leather, seat memory, heated second-row seats All-wheel drive becomes standard; higher insured value and drivetrain repair cost
SEL R-Line Black $50,560 4MOTION AWD standard Same as SEL R-Line bumpers, black exterior trim, dark-gray 20-inch wheels Appearance only over the SEL; nothing here changes the risk profile except value
SEL Premium R-Line $53,620 4MOTION AWD standard Same as SEL, plus 360-degree camera S and semi-automated parking S 21-inch wheels, massaging front seats, 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio Highest insured value in the range; the added driver aids carry no published claims figure

S means standard, n/a means not available. MSRP excludes the $1,475 destination charge. Rear automatic braking is not listed on any approved 2026 source for this vehicle and is therefore absent from this table rather than assumed.

What Does It Cost to Own a Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport?

It gives back about half its value in five years, a bit faster than its own category. Two publishers land within a fraction of a point of each other and both are reported rather than averaged into one tidier figure: iSeeCars measures 50.3 percent lost over five years, leaving 49.7 percent retained and a five-year resale value of $19,041, while CarEdge projects 50 percent lost, from a $47,613 start to a $23,664 five-year resale value (iSeeCars data pulled September 2026, CarEdge August 2026). They assume different transaction prices, which is why the dollar outcomes differ while the percentages nearly agree. iSeeCars puts the midsize SUV category at 46.4 percent, so this vehicle is 3.9 percentage points worse than its own class rather than dramatically worse.

That curve is the practical link to a coverage decision. Comprehensive and collision pay current market value, not what was paid at the dealership, so the payoff from carrying full coverage shrinks as the car depreciates, and it shrinks a little sooner here than on a class-average SUV. Early in the loan the same curve produces the balance-above-value exposure that GAP is written for. Neither publisher breaks resale value out by trim, so no claim is made about which trims hold value best.

Scheduled maintenance runs on a 10,000-mile or 12-month interval, and Volkswagen includes the first two services under 2 years of Carefree Maintenance, alongside a 4-year or 50,000-mile New Vehicle Limited Warranty and 3 years or 36,000 miles of roadside assistance (Volkswagen). CarEdge publishes average annual maintenance of $358, labelled for the 2025 model year, rising to $770 in the later years of its ten-year projection (CarEdge, data pulled August 2026); no 2026 figure is published, and it is reported at the year the publisher labels it. No predicted reliability score was obtainable from an approved publisher, so no reliability verdict is offered in either direction.

Find a 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport to Buy

Configure the trim and drivetrain you want on Volkswagen's own site, then take that build to a quote. Here the build barely changes the safety equipment, so it mostly changes insured value, which is the side of the premium a quote prices.

Build and price a 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport at Volkswagen Compare insurance quotes with Polly

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Insurance

How much does it cost to insure a 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport?
About $2,455 a year, roughly $205 a month, for full coverage on one published basis. That is $99 above the average for popular SUV models, a 4.2 percent premium, driven mainly by insured value across a lineup that reaches $53,620.
What safety rating does the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport have?
NHTSA gives it 5 stars overall on both drivetrains, with 4 stars frontal, 5 side and 4 rollover. IIHS awards it a 2026 Top Safety Pick, the lower of its two awards, with Good crashworthiness across the small overlap, moderate overlap and side tests and Good headlights.
Which Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport trim is cheapest to insure?
The SE at $38,300, because insured value is the main driver and no trim carries extra safety equipment. The full IQ.DRIVE suite is standard on it, so the cheapest trim to insure is also fully equipped on the features with measured claim reductions.
What are the ownership costs of the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport?
It loses about half its value in five years, 50 to 50.3 percent depending on the publisher, against 46.4 percent for midsize SUVs. Service runs on a 10,000-mile or 12-month interval. Faster depreciation shortens the window in which full coverage pays back.
What is the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport?
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a five-seat, two-row midsize SUV built on the three-row Atlas platform without the third row. Five trims run from $38,300 to $53,620 before destination, and every one uses the same 269-horsepower turbocharged four-cylinder.
Is the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport worth buying?
For a buyer who wants two-row midsize space at the lowest price of entry in this set, yes. Front automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control are standard on the $38,300 SE, and NHTSA rates it 5 stars overall.

Sources